Lakota West Firebirds

    2018-2019 Winter Results

     

    Boys Basketball | Girls Basketball | Chess | Academic Quiz | Gymnastics | Boys Swimming | Girls Swimming | Wrestling | Boys Bowling | Girls Bowling
    Lakota West 2018-2019
    Winter Sports Results, 
    11:05 a.m., 12/17/2018


    Boys Basketball

    DateOpponentW/LScoreOverall 
    Record
    GMC 
    Record
    Game SummaryStats
    11/30St. XavierW56-521-0o-0Icicles hung from the Firebird rims as they shot 21.4% (6/28) the first half and shot no free throws at all.  St Xavier held their maximum lead of 15 points (28-13) shortly into the second half.  At that point West kicked in the afterburners to score 43 second-half points.  The Firebirds took their first second-half lead “51-48” after a Matt Oehler “trey + one” with 44 seconds left showing on the clock. Six West made free throws in the final 30 seconds kept the Bombers at bay.  Leading the Firebird scoring were Oehler with 17 points, Carter Combs with 14, and Brady Weber with 10. Congratulations to head coach Jimmy Leon on the occasion of his first Lakota West win.Stats
    12/7Oak HillsL40-421-10-1West opened the GMC season against the cities fourth-ranked Highlanders.  With just under a quarter remaining the Firebirds held a nine-point lead but let that lead slip away in less than two minutes.  The game ended after a three minute back and forth battle with Oak Hills finally going on top by two with 15 seconds remaining and a West trey missing the mark.  Matt DeSalvo led the Firebirds in scoring with eleven.Stats
    12/11MiddletownW64-562-11-1Another night and another city top 10 opponent (#10), but better yet another win, the second top 10 win of the season.  Starters Kelvin Turner and Carter Combs scored 13 and 12 points respectively.  Silas Walters and Matt Oehler came off the bench to score 10 points each.  Five different Firebird players scored from beyond the 3pt. arc and as a team the Firebirds buried 10 of 21 treys.Stats
    12/14at Lakota EastL66-352-21-2The Hawks opened the game with an 8-0 run firing up a capacity and raucous home crowd.  The rattled Firebirds were off balance for the entire fray producing a fatal assist to turnover ratio of 2 to 17.  The games scoring leaders, each with 16 points, were Firebird Carter Combs, matched by Thunderhawk and former Firebird Bash Weiland.Stats
    12/18at La Salle
    12/21Sycamore
    12/22Fairborn
    1/4at Hamilton
    1/8at Fairfield
    1/11Mason
    1/12at Springboro
    1/15at Sycamore
    1/18at Princeton
    1/25Colerain
    1/26Turpin
    1/29at Oak Hills
    2/1at Middletown
    2/5Fairfield
    2/8Lakota East
    2/15Hamilton
    87th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    199 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/TBATBA

    Back to Top


    Girls Basketball

    DateOpponentW/LScoreOverall 
    Record
    GMC 
    Record
    Game SummaryStats
    11/24NorthwesternW61-531-00-0West trailed by as many as 11 in the first half (13-24) and still trailed by 7 at the intermission (23-30), but came surging back to take the lead in the third quarter (37-36). Kailyn Duduchovich led the Firebirds in scoring with 13 points.  Nevaeh Dean led the team with 6 rebounds and added 12 points. Freshman Chance Gray debuted in her first varsity game with a clutch 11 points, 9 in the second half. Bryana Henderson led the Firebirds with 5 assists, and 3 steals. As a team, the birds had 16 assists and only 9 turnovers.Stats
    11/25TecumsehW66-472-00-0This was a see-saw game having 8 lead changes and 4 ties. West jumped out to a 10-0 lead only to trail by 5 at the intermission.  The Firebirds surged back into a 46-42 lead with a quarter remaining before pulling into a comfortable lead at the final buzzer.  Chance Gray led the game in scoring with 20 points and also in assists with 9. Other double-figure scorers were starter Kailyn Dudukovich with 13 and Jaydis Gales who came off the bench to contribute 12 including two timely treys.  Neveah Dean was forced to sit out half the game due to early foul trouble but still tallied the game-high rebound total of 8.Stats
    12/1at FairfieldW48-532-10-1This was anybody’s game featuring 5 ties and 7 lead changes.  West held a three-point lead entering the fourth quarter but Fairfield parlayed the home court into a 24 point outburst in the fourth quarter to capture a win.  Kailyn Dudukovich was the only Firebird to score in double figures with 13 points and was game high rebounder with 8 boards.Stats
    12/5at MiddletownW87-263-11-1Four Firebirds recorded double figures in a lopsided win over the Middies. Starters Chance Gray and Jaydis Gayles scored 14 and 12 points respectively to get the Firebirds up by 20 points (23-3) in the first quarter.  Kylie Zurlinden came off the bench to score a personal best 12 points in just 12 minutes followed closely by Sydney Benning with 10.  Bryanna Henderson tallied game-highs of 5 steals and 4 assists, while Nevaeh Dean and Dominique Camp dominated the boards with 11 carooms each.Stats
    12/8Oak HillsW57-374-12-1Chance Gray scorched the nets off the rims by scoring four treys in the first quarter and catapulting the Firebirds into a 13 point first quarter lead (21-8). Chancc tallied 18 points for the night all before intermission. Neveah Dean added 11 points.  Dominique Camp redistributed the ball by handing out 5 assists while handing out 5 assists.Stats
    12/12SycamoreW57-335-13-1Four players reached double figures in this game and all four were wearing red and white uniforms. These players were starters Jaydis Gales (13 pts.), Chance Gray (12 pts.), and Neveah Dean (10 pts.), along with Jessica Clark coming off the bench to add ten more. Bryana Henderson was West’s floor general dishing out a team-high 6 assists.Stats
    12/15at Lakota EastW66-236-14-1Lakota East sank two treys in the first 1:30 to take their first lead (3-6) over West in over a decade.  After a brief scoring exchange the Firebirds regained the lead (12-9) via a Jaydis Gales shot from beyond the arc. From that point on  West was in command taking a halftime lead of 28-13. For the afternoon the Firebirds outscored the Hawks 26-1 on points off turnovers.  Kailyn Dudukovich came off the bench to get three steals which sparked the early turnaround.  Dudukovich, Jaydis Gales, and Chance Gray were tri scoring leaders with 11 points each.Stats
    12/19Middletown
    12/28Toledo Central
    12/29Wayne
    1/4at Hamilton
    1/9Mason
    1/12Colerain
    1/16at Princeton
    1/19Glen Oak
    1/20at Westerville South
    1/24Fairfield
    1/26at Oak Hills
    1/30at Sycamore
    2/2at Mason
    2/6Hamilton
    2/9Lakota East
    44th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    196 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/TBATBA

    Back to Top


    Chess

    DateOpponentW/LScoreGMC
    Record
    West Results
    10/25at SycamoreT2.5-2.50.5-0.5Board 1– Javier Bahns, Loss… Board 2– Alex Evert, L0ss… Board 3– Kyle Fisher, Win… Board 4– Drew Kates, Win… Board 5– Antivir Taunque, Draw
    10/30Lakota EastW3.5-1.51.5-0.5Board 1– Javier Bahns, Draw… Board 2– Alex Evert, L0ss… Board 3– Kyle Fisher, Win… Board 4– Drew Kates, Win… Board 5– Antivir Taunque, Win
    11/1at PrincetonW5-02.5-0.5Board 1– Javier Bahns, Win… Board 2– Alex Evert, Win… Board 3– Kyle Fisher, Win… Board 4– Drew Kates, Win… Board 5– Antivir Taunque, Win
    11/7ColerainW5-03.5-0.5Board 1– Javier Bahns, Win… Board 2– Alex Evert, Win… Board 3– Kyle Fisher, Win… Board 4– Drew Kates, Win… Board 5– Antivir Taunque, Win
    11/8at MasonL0.5-4.53.5-1-5Board 1– Javier Bahns, Loss… Board 2– Alex Evert, Loss… Board 3– Kyle Fisher, Loss… Board 4– Drew Kates, Draw… Board 5– Antivir Taunque, Loss
    11/13HamiltonW3.5-1.54.5-1.5Board 1– Javier Bahns, Win… Board 2– Alex Evert, Draw… Board 3– Kyle Fisher, Loss… Board 4– Drew Kates, Win… Board 5– Antivir Taunque, Win
    11/19at MiddletownW5-05.5-1.5Board 1– Javier Bahns, Win… Board 2– Alex Evert, Win… Board 3– Kyle Fisher, Win… Board 4– Drew Kates, Win… Board 5– Antivir Taunque, Win
    11/27Oak HillsW5-06.5-1.5Board 1– Javier Bahns, Win… Board 2– Alex Evert, Win… Board 3– Kyle Fisher, Win… Board 4– Drew Kates, Win… Board 5– Antivir Taunque, Win
    11/29at FairfieldW4-17.5-1.5Board 1– Javier Bahns, Win… Board 2– Alex Evert, Loss… Board 3– Kyle Fisher, Win… Board 4– Drew Kates, Win… Board 5– Antivir Taunque, Win
    Round Robin Matches
    at Sycamore
    12/3ColerainW5-08.5-1.5Board 1– Javier Bahns, Win… Board 2– Alex Evert, Loss… Board 3– Kyle Fisher, Win… Board 4– Drew Kates, Win… Board 5– Antivir Taunque, Win
    12/3FairfieldW3-29.5-1-5Board 1– Javier Bahns, Loss… Board 2– Alex Evert, Loss… Board 3– Kyle Fisher, Win… Board 4– Drew Kates, Win… Board 5– Antivir Taunque, Win
    12/3HamiltonW5-010.5-1.5Board 1– Javier Bahns, Win… Board 2– Alex Evert, Loss… Board 3– Kyle Fisher, Win… Board 4– Drew Kates, Win… Board 5– Antivir Taunque, Win
    12/3Lakota EastW4-111.5-1.5Board 1– Javier Bahns, Loss… Board 2– Alex Evert, Loss… Board 3– Kyle Fisher, Win… Board 4– Drew Kates, Win… Board 5– Antivir Taunque, Win
    12/3MasonL1-411.5-2.5Board 1– Javier Bahns, Loss… Board 2– Alex Evert, Loss… Board 3– Kyle Fisher, Draw… Board 4– Drew Kates, Draw… Board 5– Antivir Taunque, Loss
    12/3MiddletownW5-012.5-2.5Board 1– Javier Bahns, Win… Board 2– Alex Evert, Loss… Board 3– Kyle Fisher, Win… Board 4– Drew Kates, Win… Board 5– Antivir Taunque, Win
    12/3Oak HillsW5-013.5-2.5Board 1– Javier Bahns, Win… Board 2– Alex Evert, Loss… Board 3– Kyle Fisher, Win… Board 4– Drew Kates, Win… Board 5– Antivir Taunque, Win
    12/3PrincetonW5-014.5-2.5Board 1– Javier Bahns, Win… Board 2– Alex Evert, Loss… Board 3– Kyle Fisher, Win… Board 4– Drew Kates, Win… Board 5– Antivir Taunque, Win
    12/3SycamoreL1-414.5-3.5Board 1– Javier Bahns, Loss… Board 2– Alex Evert, Loss… Board 3– Kyle Fisher, Win… Board 4– Drew Kates, Loss… Board 5– Antivir Taunque, Loss

    Back to Top


    Academic Quiz

    DateOpponentW/LScoreGMC/Overall
    Record
    West Participants
    12/5at HamiltonW71-441-0Maddy Wilson, Kobe Cartwright, Javier Bahns, Alex Evert, Logan Wallace, Trevor Bresnahan
    12/5at HamiltonW74-392-0Maddy Wilson, Kobe Cartwright, Javier Bahns, Alex Evert, Logan Wallace
    12/10at SycamoreL53-702-1Maddy Wilson, Kobe Cartwright, Javier Bahns, Alex Evert, Trevor Bresnahan
    12/10at SycamoreL40-702-2Maddy Wilson, Kobe Cartwright, Javier Bahns, Alex Evert, Trevor Bresnahan
    12/12FairfieldW53-503-2Maddy Wilson, Kobe Cartwright, Javier Bahns, Alex Evert,  Logan Wallace, Hatim Masanwalla
    12/12FairfieldL56-593-3Maddy Wilson, Kobe Cartwright, Javier Bahns, Alex Evert,  Logan Wallace, Hatim Masanwalla
    1/7at Princeton
    1/7at Princeton
    1/9Middletown
    1/9Middletown
    1/14at Oak Hills
    1/14at Oak Hills
    1/16Colerain
    1/16Colerain
    1/23at Lakota East
    1/23at Lakota East
    1/28Mason
    1/28Mason

    Back to Top


    Gymnastics

    DateEventTeam Placings

    All Around Individual Winner

    West Individual Scores & Places
    (season-high scores shown in bold)
    12/13Cincinnati Country Day Quad!. West  125.50
    2. Oak Hills  121.75
    3. Lakota East  116.75
    4. C.C.D  114.10
    Jordan Lauderback
    (West)
    32.65
    West High Event Scorers:
    Vault — Jordan Lauderback  8.05, 2nd
    Bars — Jordan Lauderback  8.30, 1st
    Beam — Jordan Lauderback  8.10, 2nd
    Floor — Jordan Lauderback  8.20
    AA — Jordan Lauderback  32.65, 1st 
    1/8Oak Hills Invitational at Cincinnati Gymnastics AcademyWest High Event Scorers:
    1/14Flip FestWest High Event Scorers:
    1/16Northmont Invitational at Gem City GymnasticsWest High Event Scorers:
    1/21Beavercreek Invite at BeavercreekWest High Event Scorers:
    2/10Oak Hills Quad at Westside GymnasticsWest High Event Scorers:
    2/18Cincinnati City Championships at MiamisburgWest High Event Scorers:
    43rd Ohio (OHSAA) State Meet
    97th Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/25Southwest Ohio District Championships at Lakota EastWest High Event Scorers:

    Back to the Top

    Boys Swimming

    DateEvent
    (D) Diving Included
    Team PlacingsResults/HighlightsMeet Details
    11/27at Princeton
    Tri-meet
    1. West  166
    2. Lakota East 114
    3. Princeton  90
    West Winners:
    Jackson Ford, 200 int.  med. (2:15.73)
    Ben DeWolfe, 50 free (25.85)
    Jackson Ford, 500 free (6:03.31)
    Results
    11/29at Turpin Tri-meet (D)1. Turpin 161
    2. Lakota East 67
    3. West 61
    West Winners:
    None
    Results
    12/5St. Xavier Quad1. St. X Blue  180
    2. St. X White  162
    3. West  84
    4. Lakota East 72
    West Top 3 Finishers:
    2nd— Jackson Ford, 100 freestyle (52.68)
    3rd— Jackson Ford, Cooper Dadman, Alex Kelker, BenDewolfe (1:51.54)
    3rd— Jackson Ford, Ben DeWolfe, Thomas Skoog, Alex Kelker (1:32.54)
    Results
    12/8Maderia1. Madeira 126
    2. West 106
    3. Lakota East 98
    4. Mariemont 70
    West Winner:
    Jackson Ford, 100 back (59.82)
    Results
    12/15Canton Invitational40+ Schools Represented
    Team Scores Not Computed.
    West Top 8 Placers:
    5th– Jacob Ortwein, 500 free (4:56.97)
    8th– Jacob Ortwein, 200 med (2:02.85)
    8th– TBA, 200 medley relay (1:45.20)
    Results
    12/19LaSalle
    12/28Oak Hills
    1/7Badin
    1/12Princeton Invitation
    1/19 & 1/20Southwest Ohio Coaches Classic (D)
    1/23Sycamore
    1/25Mason
    1/26Fairfield
    2/2Greater Miami Conference Championship Meet
    at Mason
    11/27at Princeton
    Tri-meet
    11/29at Turpin Tri-meet (D)
    12/5St. Xavier
    12/8Maderia
    12/15Canton Invitational
    12/19LaSalle
    12/28Oak Hills
    1/7Badin
    1/12Princeton Invitation
    1/19 & 1/20Southwest Ohio Coaches Classic (D)
    1/23Sycamore
    1/25Mason
    1/26Fairfield
    2/2Greater Miami Conference Championship Meet
    at Mason
    92nd Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    131 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/8 & 2/9Cincinnati Sectional
    at Keating Natatorium

    Back to Top


    Girls Swimming

    DateEvent
    (D) Diving Included
    Team PlacingsResults/HighlightsMeet Details
    11/27at Princeton
    Tri-meet
    1. Lakota East  207
    2. Princeton  100
    3. West  29
    West Winners:
    None
    Results
    11/29at Turpin Tri-meet (D)1. Turpin 157
    2. Lakota East 113
    3. West  17
    West Winners:
    None
    Results
    12/5Ursuline Quad1. Ursuline Gold 144.5
    2. West  130.5
    3. Lakota East  111
    4. Ursuline Green  84
    West Top 3 Finishers:
    1st— Caroline Rice, 100 free (57.51)
    1st— Paige Striley, 100 back (1:01.67)
    1st— Madison Roberts, 100 breast (1:18.72)
    1st— Grace Luebe, Caroline Rice, Paige Striley, Madison Rogers, 200 medley relay (1:58.85)
    1st— Paige Striley, Madison Roberts, Grace Luebbe, Caroline Rice, 200 free relay (1:44.45)
    2nd— Carolyn Rice, 200 free (2:06.26)
    2nd— Morgan Allison, 100 butterfly (1:05.60)
    2nd— Corrine Jackson, Jane Wagner, Sophie Baxter, Camryn Albanese, 400 free relay (4:43.10)
    3rd— Paige Striley, 50 free (29.54)
    Results
    12/8Madiera Quad1. Mariemont 116.5
    2. West 104
    3. Lakota East 102
    4. Madiera 68.5
    West Winners:
    Paige Striley, 200 ind. medley (2:13.24)
    Paige Striley, 100 fly (59.93)
    Morgan Allison, 200 free (2:15.51)
    Grace Luebbe, Corrine Johnson, Morgan Allison, Paige Striley, 200 medley relay (1:58/41)
    Paige Striley, Grace Luebbe, Corine Johnson, Morgan Allison, 400 free relay (4:00.17)
    Results
    12/15Canton Invitational40+ Schools Represented
    Team Scores Not Computed
    West Top 8 Placers:
    2nd– Paige Striley, 100 fly (58.74)
    4th– Paige Striley, 50 free (24:32)**
    5th– TBA, 200 medley relay (1:53.94)
    6th– Grace Glosson, 100 back (1:00.36)*
    6th– TBA, 200 free relay (1:43.58)
    7th– Grace Glosson, 100 fly (58.74)
    8th– Molly Fisher, 100 free (55.54)
    —————————
    ** New school and school district record
    * New school record
    Results
    12/19Mercy McAuley
    12/28Oak Hills
    1/7Badin
    1/12Princeton Invitation
    1/19 & 1/20Southwest Ohio Coaches Classic (D)
    1/23Sycamore
    1/25Mason
    1/26Fairfield
    2/2Greater Miami Conference Championship Meet
    at Mason
    92nd Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    131 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/8 & 2/9Cincinnati Sectional
    at Keating Natatorium

    Back to Top


    Wrestling

    DateEventTeam PlacingsDual RecordWest Highlights
    12/1Olentangy Invitational9 Teams Competing
    1. Olentangy  197.5
    2. Lancaster  177.5
    3. St. Xavier  133,5
    T4. West  129
    T4. Hilliard Darby  129
    0-0West Top 4 Placers:
    3rd… Ben Whatey (132),  w4-l1
    3rd… Jacob Brandt (138), w2-l3
    3rd… Zaine Brewer (145), w4-l1
    3rd… Will Fenton (285), w4-l1
    4th… Austin Huff (126), w2-l2
    12/8Fairfield Dual1.Fairfield  71
    2.West  3
    0-1West Winner:
    Zaine Brewer (145), dec. 6-4… 3pts.
    12/15 &12/16Southwest Ohio Coaches Tournament at Harrison49 Schools Scoring
    0-1West Placer:
    Zell Moua (138), W,L,W,W,W,W,L
    12/21Ross Dual
    12/28 & 12/29Maron Harding Invitational
    1/5West Tri-meetvs. Harrison & Vandalia Butler
    1/11 & 1/12Fairfield Invitational
    5:00 pm & 9:30 PM
    1/16at Lakota East Dual 
    1/24at Colerain Dual
    2/7Edgewood Dual
    2/16Greater Miami Conference Tournament
    at Oak Hills
    7th Ohio (OHSAA) Team Tournament
    132 Division 1 Teams Competing
    1/24TBA,
    opening round
    82nd Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    161 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/22 & 2/23 Sectional

     

    Back to Top


    Boys Bowling

    DateOpponentW/LScore 
    2 Regular Games & 4 Baker Games unless otherwise noted
    Overall 
    Record
    GMC 
    Record
    Game Highlights
    Best scores of year in Bold type, Best scores in match are underlined
    Stats
    11/29Princeton at Gilmore LanesW2242-20871-01-0High Series (2 games)– Keith Patterson 397
    High single game– Keith Patterson  211
    Stats
    12/1Big Blue Classic,
    Fairfield Lanes
    20 Schools Competing (25 teams)
    1. Beaver Creek 4334
    2. LaSalle 4268
    3. Beaver Creek B 3960
    4. Middletown 3923
    5. …
    13. West 3532 (14th team)
    Individual Winner: Sean Koloski, Beavercreek
    269 + 215 + 258 = 740
    Best West Series: Austin Clark, 15th of 182
    180 + 219 + 225 = 664
    Stats
    12/4Milford at Gilmore LanesL2150-26581-11-0High Series (2 games)— Keith Patterson 386
    High Single Game— Keith Patterson 201
    Stats
    12/6Oak Hills at Gilmore LanesL2270-25621-21-1High Series (2 games)— Marcus Patterson 374
    High Single Game— Keith Patterson 199
    Stats
    12/13Sycamore at Crossgate LanesW2467-23672-22-1High Series (2 games)– Keith Patterson  415
    High Single Game– Keith Patterson  244
    Stats
    1/3Cincinnati Hills at Gilmore Lanes
    1/9Seven Hills at Gilmore Lanes
    1/10Middletown at Gilmore Lanes
    1/15Colerain at Gilmore Lanes
    1/17Taylor at Gilmore Lanes
    1/23Lakota East at Mason Lanes
    1/28Winton Woods  at Gilmore Lanes
    1/31Mason at Gilmore Lanes
    2/6Ross at Gilmore Lanes
    2/8Hamilton at Gilmore Lanes
    2/11Moeller at TBA
    2/12Fairfield at Gilmore Lanes
    13thOhio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    155 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/TBA

    Back to Top


    Girls Bowling

    DateOpponentW/LScore 
    2 Regular Games & 4 Baker Games unless otherwise noted
    Overall 
    Record
    GMC 
    Record
    Game Highlights
    Best scores of year in Bold type, Best scores in match are underlined
    Stats
    11/29Princeton at Gilmore LanesW2099-17701-01-0High Series (2 games)– Tai Cumberland 396
    High Single Game– Tai Cumberland  214
    Stats
    12/4Milford at Gilmore LanesW1987-17831-11-0High Series (2 games)— Tai Cumberland 333
    High Single Game— Tai Cumberland 201
    Stats
    12/6Oak Hills at Gilmore LanesL1973-19051-21-1High Series (2 games)— Ashley Hanson 416
    High Single Game— Ashley Hanson 236
    Stats
    12/13Sycamore at Crossgate LanesW1887-18452-22-1High Series (2 games)— Ashley Hanson 337
    High Single Game— Tai Cumberland  177
    Stats
    1/3Cincinnati Hills at Gilmore Lanes
    1/9Seven Hills at Gilmore Lanes
    1/10Middletown at Gilmore Lanes
    1/15Colerain at Gilmore Lanes
    1/17Taylor at Gilmore Lanes
    1/23Lakota East at Mason Lanes
    1/28Winton Woods  at Gilmore Lanes
    1/31Mason at Gilmore Lanes
    2/6Ross at Gilmore Lanes
    2/8Hamilton at Gilmore Lanes
    2/11Moeller at TBA
    2/12Fairfield at Gilmore Lanes
    Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
     Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/TBA

     

    District | West Main Page | Athletics

     

    WP Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com