Lakota West Firebirds

2018-2019 Winter Results

 

Boys Basketball | Girls Basketball | Chess | Academic Quiz | Gymnastics | Boys Swimming | Girls Swimming | Wrestling | Boys Bowling | Girls Bowling
Lakota West 2018-2019
Winter Sports Results, 
11/13/2018, 7:45 PM


Boys Basketball

Date Opponent W/L Score Overall 
Record
GMC 
Record
Game Summary Stats
11/30 St. Xavier
12/7 Oak Hills
12/11 Middletown
12/14 at Lakota East
12/18 at La Salle
12/21 Sycamore
12/22 Fairborn
1/4 at Hamilton
1/8 at Fairfield
1/11 Mason
1/12 at Springboro
1/15 at Sycamore
1/18 at Princeton
1/25 Colerain
1/26 Turpin
1/29 at Oak Hills
2/1 at Middletown
2/5 Fairfield
2/8 Lakota East
2/15 Hamilton
87th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
199 Division 1 Teams Competing
2/TBA TBA

Back to Top


Girls Basketball

Date Opponent W/L Score Overall 
Record
GMC 
Record
Game Summary Stats
11/24 Northwestern
11/25 Tecumseh
12/1 at Fairfield
12/5 at Middletown
12/8 Oak Hills
12/12 Sycamore
12/15 at Lakota East
12/19 Middletown
12/28 Toledo Central
12/29 Wayne
1/4 at Hamilton
1/9 Mason
1/12 Colerain
1/16 at Princeton
1/19 Glen Oak
1/20 at Westerville South
1/24 Fairfield
1/26 at Oak Hills
1/30 at Sycamore
2/2 at Mason
2/6 Hamilton
2/9 Lakota East
44th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
196 Division 1 Teams Competing
2/TBA TBA

Back to Top


Chess

Date Opponent W/L Score GMC
Record
West Results
10/25 at Sycamore T 2.5-2.5 0.5-0.5 Board 1– Javier Bahns, Loss… Board 2– Alex Evert, L0ss… Board 3– Kyle Fisher, Win… Board 4– Drew Kates, Win… Board 5– Antivir Taunque, Draw
10/30 Lakota East W 3.5-1.5 1.5-0.5 Board 1– Javier Bahns, Draw… Board 2– Alex Evert, L0ss… Board 3– Kyle Fisher, Win… Board 4– Drew Kates, Win… Board 5– Antivir Taunque, Win
11/1 at Princeton W 5-0 2.5-0.5 Board 1– Javier Bahns, Win… Board 2– Alex Evert, Win… Board 3– Kyle Fisher, Win… Board 4– Drew Kates, Win… Board 5– Antivir Taunque, Win
11/7 Colerain W 5-0 3.5-0.5 Board 1– Javier Bahns, Win… Board 2– Alex Evert, Win… Board 3– Kyle Fisher, Win… Board 4– Drew Kates, Win… Board 5– Antivir Taunque, Win
11/8 at Mason L 0.5-4.5 3.5-1-5 Board 1– Javier Bahns, Loss… Board 2– Alex Evert, Loss… Board 3– Kyle Fisher, Loss… Board 4– Drew Kates, Draw… Board 5– Antivir Taunque, Loss
11/13 Hamilton W 3.5-1.5 4.5-1.5 Board 1– Javier Bahns, Win… Board 2– Alex Evert, Draw… Board 3– Kyle Fisher, Loss… Board 4– Drew Kates, Win… Board 5– Antivir Taunque, Win
11/15 at Middletown
11/27 Oak Hills
11/29 at Fairfield
Round Robin Matches
at Sycamore
12/3 Sycamore
12/3 Fairfield
12/3 Hamilton
12/3 Lakota East
12/3 Princeton
12/3 Mason
12/3 Middletown
12/3 Oak Hills
12/3 Colerain

Back to Top


Academic Quiz

Date Opponent W/L Score GMC/Overall
Record
West Participants
12/5 at Hamilton
12/5 at Hamilton
12/10 at Sycamore
12/10 at Sycamore
12/12 Fairfield
12/12 Fairfield
1/7 at Princeton
1/7 at Princeton
1/9 Middletown
1/9 Middletown
1/14 at Oak Hills
1/14 at Oak Hills
1/16 Colerain
1/16 Colerain
1/23 at Lakota East
1/23 at Lakota East
1/28 Mason
1/28 Mason

Back to Top


Gymnastics

Date Event Team Placings

All Around Individual Winner

West Individual Scores & Places
(season-high scores shown in bold)
12/11 Alter Quad at Twigs Gymnastics West High Event Scorers:
1/8 Oak Hills Invite at Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy West High Event Scorers:
1/14 Flip Fest at Anderson West High Event Scorers:
1/16 Northmont Invite at Gem City Gymnastics West High Event Scorers:
1/21 Beavercreek Invite at Beavercreek West High Event Scorers:
2/10 Oak Hills Quad at Westside Gymnastics West High Event Scorers:
2/18 Cincinnati City Championships at Miamisburg West High Event Scorers:
43rd Ohio (OHSAA) State Meet
97th Division 1 Teams Competing
2/25 Southwest Ohio District Championships at Lakota East West High Event Scorers:

Back to the Top

Boys Swimming

Date Event (D) Diving Included Team Placings Results/Highlights Meet Details
11/27 at Princeton
Tri-meet
11/29 at Turpin Tri-meet (D)
12/5 St. Xavier
12/8 Maderia
12/15 Canton Invitational
12/19 LaSalle
12/28 Oak Hills
1/7 Badin
1/12 Princeton Invitation
1/19 & 1/20 Southwest Ohio Coaches Classic (D)
1/23 Sycamore
1/25 Mason
1/26 Fairfield
2/2 Greater Miami Conference Championship Meet
at Mason
11/27 at Princeton
Tri-meet
11/29 at Turpin Tri-meet (D)
12/5 St. Xavier
12/8 Maderia
12/15 Canton Invitational
12/19 LaSalle
12/28 Oak Hills
1/7 Badin
1/12 Princeton Invitation
1/19 & 1/20 Southwest Ohio Coaches Classic (D)
1/23 Sycamore
1/25 Mason
1/26 Fairfield
2/2 Greater Miami Conference Championship Meet
at Mason
92nd Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
131 Division 1 Teams Competing
2/8 & 2/9 Cincinnati Sectional
at Keating Natatorium

2/8 & 2/9Cincinnati Sectional
at Keating Natatorium

Back to Top


Girls Swimming

Date Event (D) Diving Included Team Placings Results/Highlights Meet Details
11/27 at Princeton
Tri-meet
11/29 at Turpin Tri-meet (D)
12/5 Ursine
12/8 Mariemont
12/15 Canton Invitational
12/19 Mercy McAuley
12/28 Oak Hills
1/7 Badin
1/12 Princeton Invitation
1/19 & 1/20 Southwest Ohio Coaches Classic (D)
1/23 Sycamore
1/25 Mason
1/26 Fairfield
2/2 Greater Miami Conference Championship Meet
at Mason
92nd Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
131 Division 1 Teams Competing
2/8 & 2/9 Cincinnati Sectional
at Keating Natatorium

Back to Top


Wrestling

Date Event Team Placings Dual Record West Highlights
12/1 Olentangy Invitational
12/8 Fairfield Dual
1/15 & 1/16 SWOCA
12/21 Ross Dual
12/28 Maron Harding Invite
1/5 West Tri
1/11 & 1/12 Fairfield Invite
1/16 Lakota East Dual  
1/19 Lakota West Dual
 1/24 Colerain Dual
2/2 State Duals
2/7 Edgewood Dual
2/16 Greater Miami Conference Tournament
at Oak Hills
7th Ohio (OHSAA) Team Tournament
132 Division 1 Teams Competing
1/24 Lakota East
at Mason,
opening round
80th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
161 Division 1 Teams Competing
2/23 & 2/24 Centerville II Sectional

3/2 & 3/3 SW Ohio District Meet,
Trent Arena at Kettering Fairmont
3/9
&
3/10
State Meet

 

Back to Top


Boys Bowling

Date Opponent W/L Score 
2 Regular Games & 4 Baker Games unless otherwise noted
Overall 
Record
GMC 
Record
Game Highlights
Best scores of year in Bold type, Best scores in match are underlined
Stats
11/29 Princeton at Gilmore Lanes
12/4 Milford at Gilmore Lanes
12/6 Oak Hills at Gilmore Lanes
12/13 Sycamore at Crossgate Lanes
1/3 Cincinnati Hills at Gilmore Lanes
1/9 Seven Hills at Gilmore Lanes
1/10 Middletown at Gilmore Lanes
1/15 Colerain at Gilmore Lanes
1/17 Taylor at Gilmore Lanes
1/23 Lakota East at Mason Lanes
1/28 Winton Woods  at Gilmore Lanes
1/31 Mason at Gilmore Lanes
2/6 Ross at Gilmore Lanes
2/8 Hamilton at Gilmore Lanes
2/11 Moeller at TBA
2/12 Fairfield at Gilmore Lanes
13thOhio (OHSAA) State Tournament
155 Division 1 Teams Competing
2/TBA

Back to Top


Girls Bowling

Date Opponent W/L Score 
2 Regular Games & 4 Baker Games unless otherwise noted
Overall 
Record
GMC 
Record
Game Highlights
Best scores of year in Bold type, Best scores in match are underlined
Stats
11/29 Princeton at Gilmore Lanes
12/4 Milford at Gilmore Lanes
12/6 Oak Hills at Gilmore Lanes
12/13 Sycamore at Crossgate Lanes
1/3 Cincinnati Hills at Gilmore Lanes
1/9 Seven Hills at Gilmore Lanes
1/10 Middletown at Gilmore Lanes
1/15 Colerain at Gilmore Lanes
1/17 Taylor at Gilmore Lanes
1/23 Lakota East at Mason Lanes
1/28 Winton Woods  at Gilmore Lanes
1/31 Mason at Gilmore Lanes
2/6 Ross at Gilmore Lanes
2/8 Hamilton at Gilmore Lanes
2/11 Moeller at TBA
2/12 Fairfield at Gilmore Lanes
Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
 Division 1 Teams Competing
2/TBA

 

District | West Main Page | Athletics

 

WP Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com