Lakota West Firebirds

2018 Fall Results

Boys Cross Country | Girls Cross Country | Football | Boys Golf | Girls Golf | Boys Soccer
Girls Soccer | Girls Tennis | Girls Volleyball |

Lakota West 2018
Fall Sports Results,  5:30 pm 10/22/2018

Date

Event

School Placing

Winning Individual

West Scorers,  (time) team score/overall place

8/18 OHSAA
Early-season
Invitational
Race 2

31 Teams Competing
1. Hilliard Dav.  141
2. Ashland  152
3. Pick. North  188
4. …
15. West 380

Matt Duvall,
Pickerington N.
(16:04)
Zach Beneteau (17:10) 32nd/32nd
Alex Kelker (17:24) 40th/40th
Cole Cronk (17:44) 56th/56th
Tyler Kovac (18:12) 93rd/95th
Zachary Plotkin (19:11) 159th/174th
8/25 Finish Timing Classic at Wilmington 15 Teams Competing
1. West  45
2. Centerville  55
3. Unioto  58
4. …
Simon Hays, Wilmington
(16:20)
Zach Beneteau (16:48) 3rd/3rd
Alex Kelker (16:50) 4th/4th
Cole Cronk (16:60) 6th/6th
Tyler Kovak (17:45) 12th/12th
Zachary Plotkin (18:02) 20th/20th
9/8 Tiffin Carnival
1-A Varsity
32 Teams Competing
1. St. Xavier  96
2. Ashland  163
3. St. Ignatius  164
4. …
11. West 357
Glovanni Coppioe,
Canfield
(15:47)
Cole Cronk (16:48) 30th/30th
Alex Kelker (16:53) 36th/36th
Zach Beneteau (17:17) 67th/67th
Tyler Kovak (17:26) 95th/95th
Carter Rust (17:48) 129th/129th
9/15 Eaton Invitational 8 Schools Competing
1. West  23
2. Ross  45
3. Colerain  85
4. …
Alex Kelker,
West
(16:55)
Alex Kelker (16:55) 1st/1st
Zach Beneteau (17:23) 3rd/3rd
Cole Cronk (17:59) 4th/4th
Tyler Kovak (18:14) 7th/7th
Hunter Levett (18:20) 8th/8th
9/22 Redhawk Rumble 1. Anderson 15
2. West  50
3. St. Xavier  83
Ben Linblad
Anderson
(16:33)
Connor Davis (18:21)  8th/10th
Matthew Levinson (18:40)  9th/11th
Kerry Bush  (18:51)  10th/12th
Kyle Bonk  (18:54)  11th/13th
A.J. Schumacher  (18:59)  12th/14th
9/25 Kings Invitational 9 Schools Competing
1. Kings  45
2. West  48
3. Anderson  58
4. …
Ben Bayless
Indian Hill
(16:26)
Alex Kelker (17:10)  5th/5th
Cole Cronk (17:23)  6th/6th
Carter Rust (17:35)  8th/8th
Zachary Beneteau (17:39)  9th/9th
Tyler Kovac (17:59)  20th/20th
9/29 Fairmont Firebird
Invitational
21 Schools Competing
1. Centerville  91
2. Kings  98
3. Defiance  128
4. Eaton  154
5. Fairmont  167
6. West  180
7. …
Mhalicki Bronson
Defiance
(15:48)
Zach Beneteau (16:46)  10th/10th
Cole Cronk (16:58) 20th/20th
Alex Kelker (16:59) 21st/21st
Tyler Kovac (17:38) 60th/61st
Carter Rust (17:45)  70th/71st
10/6 Anna Invitational 18 Schools Competing
1. West  54
2. W. Liberty Salem 84
3. Bellbrook  99
4. Anna  157
5. …
Justin Bland
Brookville
16.37
Alex Kelker (16.49)  2nd/2nd
Zach Beneteau (17:07)  8th/8th
Cole Cronk (17.29) 13th/13th
Zachary Plotkin (17:34)  15th/16th
Tyler Kovac (17:36)  16th/17th
10/13 Greater Miami Conference Championship Meet at Voice of America Park 1. Mason  23
2. West  59
3. Sycamore  90
4. Lakota East  138
5. Oak Hills  144
6. Fairfield  175
7. Colerain  179
8. Middletown  189
9. Princeton  237
10. Hamilton  306
Conant Smith
Middletown
14:56.1
Cole Cronk (15:59)  4/4 *
Zach Beneteau (16:24) 10/10*
Alex Kelker (16:26) 11/11*
John Doyle (16:55) 16/16**
Carter Rust (17:01) 19/19**
———————————
*All GMC First Team
** All GMC Second Team
91st OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
199 Teams Competing
10/20 District Meet
at Voice of America Park
14 Teams Competing
1.Mason  34
2. Turpin  66
3. Elder  85
4. West  107
—————–
5. LaSalle 151
6. …
Top 4 teams advance
Peter Mortan
Turpin
15:56.7
Alex Kelker (16:21)  12th/12th
Cole Cronk (16:43)  14th/14th
Zach Beneteau (17:01)  24th/24th
John Doyle (17:08)  26th/26th
Tyler Kovac (17:17)  31st/31st
———————————–
non counting scores
Ethan Vaught  (17:27) –/ 37th
Carter Rust  (18:17) –/ 55th

Back to Top

Girls Cross Country

Date

Event

School Placing

Winning Individual

West Scorers,  (time) team score/overall place

8/18 OHSAA
Early-season
Invitational
Race 3
16 Teams Competing
1. Mason . 17
2. Hil. Davidson  81
3. Medina  98
4. Kings 121
5. West 148
6. …
Catherine Courtney,
Mason
(21:45)
Hannah Riesenberg (21:47) 4th/4th
Amicus Land (23:42) 22th/25th
Gwen Barnholtz (24:10) 38th/41st
Katelyn Benoit (24:14) 40th/44th
Olivia Risner (24:15) 41st/45th
8/25 Finish Timing Classic at Wilmington 9 Schools Competing
1. West  54
2. West Clermont 57
3. Cham. Jul.  104
4. …
Morgan Walsh,
West Clermont
(19:12)
Hannah Riesenberg (21:17) 3rd/3rd
Americus Land (22:51) 10th/12th
Olivia Risner (23:12) 12th/15th
Gwyn Barnholtz (23:32) 14th/17th
Katelyn Benoit (23:33) 15th/18th
9/8 Tiffin Carnival
1-B Varsity
26 Schools Competing
1. Tol. St. Ursula  94
2. Findlay  101
3. Shaker Hts.  163
4. …
18. West   398
Kylee Mastin,
Tecumseh
(19:24)
Hannah Riesenberg (20:53) 14th/14th
Gwyn Barnholtz (22:43) 88th/90th
Katelyn Benoit (22:46) 92nd/94th
Audrey Rust (22:54) 98th/100th
Kassie Martin (22.57) 104th/106th
9/15 Eaton Invitational 7 Schools Entered
1. West  29
2. Princeton  48
3. Colerain  70
4. …
Maddie Baker,
Norwood
(20:49)
Hannah Riesenberg (20:58) 1st/2nd
Lexi Iles (22:24) 5th/6th
Americus Land (23:13) 6th/7th
Audrey Rust (23:21) 8th/9th
Katelyn Benoit  (23:23) 9th/10th
9’22 Redhawk Rumble 1. Anderson . 22
2. West  39
Annabel Clayton
Anderson
(19:33)
Hannah Riesenberg  (20:42)  2nd/2nd
Lexi Iles (20:49)  4th/4th
Audrey Rust (22:26)  10th/11th
Katelyn Benoit  (22:33)  11th/12th
Annika Kinley  (22:36)  12th/13th
9/25 Kings Invitational 8 Schools Competing
1.Kings  22
2. Loveland  45
3. Anderson  98
4. …
7. West  156
Brooke Garber
Kings
(19:09)
Lexi Iles (21:15)  12/12
Hannah Riesenberg  (22:23)  29/31
Audrey Rust (23:08)  37/47
Katelyn Benoit  (23:11)  38/48
Americus Land  (23:17)  40/52
9/29 Fairmont Firebird Invitational 16 Schools Competing
1. Kings 56
2. Mason 92
3. Walnut Hills 108
4. …
14. West 481
Sarah Doughman
Kings
(19:20)
Oria Goss  (25:16)  92nd/120th
Morgan Swensgard  (25:26)  93rd/121st
Corrine Johnson  (26:14)  97th/126th
Audrey Lanier (27:14) 99th/130th
Samantha Mascara  (27:18)  100th/131st
10/6 Anna Invitational 16 Schools Competing
1. W. Liberty Salem  23
2. Brooksville  109
3. West  116
4. Covington  175
5. …
Meagan Adams
West Liberty Salem
(19:36)
Hannah Riesenberg (21:00)  8th/8th
Sophia Rosales (22:30)  21st/24th
Olivia Risner (22:47)  28th/31st
Kassie Martin (22:50)  29th/32nd
Katelyn Benoit (22:53)   30th/33rd
10/13 Greater Miami Conference Championship Meet at Voice of America Park 1. Lakota East  30
2. Mason  32
3. Sycamore 95
4. Oak Hills  104
5. West  140
6. Fairfield  189
7. Princeton  205
8. Colerain  234
9. Hamilton 268
DQ. Middletown
Maddie Ullum
Mason
(18:14.0)
Hannah Riesenberg (20:21)  21/21 **
Olivia Risner (21:21) 32/32
Audrey Rush (21:21)  33/33
Katelyn Benoit (21:34)  35/35
Kassie Martin (21.5) 39/39
————————————-
** All GMC Second Team
41st OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
199 Teams Competing
10/20 District Meet
at Voice of America Park
13 Teams Competing
1. Turpin  38
2. Mason  39
3. Ursuline Acad.  88
4. Mercy-McAuley  164
—————————
5. …
9. West  224
Top 4 teams advance
Samanth Bush
Turpin
(17:45.51)
Hannah Riesenberg (20:21)  22nd/22nd
Lexi Iles (20:41)  31st/31st
Audrey Rust  (21:27)  49th/49th
Sofia Rosales (21:48)  60th/60th
Olivia Risner  (21:54)  61st/61st

Top 20 individuals advance

Back to Top


Football

Date

Opponent

W/L

Score

Overall
Record

GMC
Record

Highlights

Stats

8/24 St. Xavier
at Paul Brown Stadium
L 0-34 0-1 0-0 St. Xavier jumped out to a 20 point first quarter lead and was never challenged. They led 34-0 entering the final stanza.   West QB, Manny Pastoriza, led the Firebirds in both passing (60 yards) and rushing (29 yards). Stats
8/31 at Centerville W 20-14 1-1 0-0 This game started Friday with a 98 yard kick off return TD by David Afari and an extra point kick by Nicklaus Hjort.  West led 20-14 at the time of a third-quarter lightning delay. Neither team was able to score when the game was completed Saturday morning.  In addition to Afari’s spectacular kick off return to start the game he added team-leading totals of 82 yards rushing and 27 yards receiving.  Quarterback Manny Pastoria eclipsed the century mark passing with 109 yards through the air.  Kendrick Crawford punched in the go ahead TD with a 3 yard run. Hjort led the team in scoring with 8 points on 2 field goals and 2 extra points.  Jalen Swanson was the leading Firebird tackler with 9 (8 solo). Stats
9/7 at Sycamore L 7-8 1-2 0-1 Silas Walters intercepted an Aviator pass deep in West territory in the first quarter. This led to a sustained Firebird drive ending with a  David Afari 28 yard TD run followed by a Nick Hjort extra-point kick to give West a 7-0 lead with 1:23 remaining in the first quarter.  With less than 2.5 minutes remaining in the final stanza Sycamore was able to force a Firebird fumble which the Aves recovered in West territory.  Sycamore then scored a TD and added a two-point conversion to eke out the win.  Isaac Kolosik led the Firebirds with 8 tackles (7 solo). Stats
9/14 at Fairfield L 3-37 1-3 0-2 About the only way West could get the ball up the field was off Nicklas Hjort’s toe. Hjort punted 9 times for a total of 402 yards, launching one for 77 yards, just short of his own school record of 79 yards set last season. Issac Kolosik was the games leading tackler with 10 (5 solo). Additionally Kolosik intercepted a pass in the endzone stopping an Indian score and also forced a fumble. Stats
9/21 Oak Hills W 34-0 2-3 1-2 The Firebirds used an array of big plays and an airtight defense to shutout Oak Hills for the first time in the 15 game series. The game was played in running clock mode for the entire second half.  The first big play involved Terrance Owensby scoring on a 53 yard run just four minutes into the contest.  Later in the first quarter Truman Mason intercepted a pass and ran it back 40 yards to score.  Early in the second stanza Adrian Davis ripped off a 50 yard punt return TD.  Nick Hjort nailed a 39 yard field goal which coupled with a Deonta Christon 10 yard fumble recovery and run for a TD took the brakes off the clock after the intermission.  Joshua Lane was a perfect 4 for 4 on extra point conversion kicks, and added a 20 yard fourth quarter FG to complete the scoring.  J.J. Ross led the defense with 3 pass interceptions.  Leading tacklers with 5 each were Truman Mason and Jalen Swanson. Stats
9/28 Mason L 0-19 2-4 1-3 The first 45 minutes of this game were bogged down in a defensive stalmate with Mason leading by a scant five points (0-5).  Mason broke away at games end by scoring  2 touchdowns in the final 2.5 minutes.  West QB Deontal Christon passed for 107 yards but none of his throws resulted in TD’s.  David Jones was the games lead tackler with 11 including 1 for loss.  Issac Kolosik had 2 tackles for loss and 8 tackles total.  Silas Walters and Truman Mason had 7 tackles each with one of Truman’s also being for loss.    Stats
10/5 at Lakota East L 3-36 2-5 1-4 West took a lead late in the first quarter when Nicklas Hjort split the uprights with a 42 yard field goal.  East first took a lead early in the second quarter and steadily pulled away.  West’s Silas Walters was the game high tackler with 8 (2 solo, 6 assists)   Stats
10/12 Princeton W 16-13 3-5 2-4 West started slow and fell behind early 0-6, but at the 5:39 mark Ladonnis Griffin forced a fumble which Daved Jones recovered and ran in for a 63 yard TD. The Joshua Laine extra point kick was good giving West a 7-6 lead, a lead they never relinquished.  In the second stanza JJ Ross intercepted a Viking pass running it back from 8 yards out to raise the West lead to 13-6.  Later in the quarter JJ Ross made his second interception of the evening followed shortly by a Nicklas Hjort 33 yard field goal raising the Firebird lead to 16-6 by the intermission.  Princeton could get no closer that 3 when the scored a final TD with 2:27 left in the game. The name of the Firebird offense was David Afari.  Wests team offensive total was 137 yards, 3 yards less than Afari’s 140 yard individual rushing total.   He made 28 rushing attempts gaining an average of 5 yards per carry.  The defensive unit made major contributions to the win.  In addition to Ross making two interceptions and the defense contributing the two team TD’s other defensive standouts were Isaak Kolosik with highs of 13 tackles, and 1 sack among his 2 tackles for loss. Jalen Swanson had 9 tackles and a team high 2.5 sacks.  Close behind were Truman Mason with 8 tackles and Ladonnis Griffin with 5 tackles including 1.5 for loss and his game changing fumble force.  Stats
10/19 at Middletown W 7-3 4-5 3-4 The Firebirds won a hard, grind it out game. All the scoring came late in the second quarter. Following a Middie 34 yard field goal for the lead, West Quarterback Deontal Christon rushed the ball in from one yard out for the winning TD four plays after Jacob Kiefer forced and recovered a Middletown fumble on the Middie eleven yard line.. Nicklas Hjort kicked the extra point. David Afari was the workhorse of the offense rushing for game highs of 123 yards and 31 carries. The defense was invulnerable in front of the goal line. Anesh Vyas, Issac Kolosik, and Hunter Anderson were all credited with team highs of 6 tackles, one of Kolosiks being a sack.  Stats
10/26 Colerain SENIOR NIGHT,  HALLOWEEN THEME

Back to Top


Boys Golf

Date

Event

Team Placings

Medalists Other West Scores

W/L

Event
Notes
8/3 Hamilton 1. West 151
2. Hamilton 187
Jacob Brownley, West, 1 under par 35,
Indian Ridge G.C., 3325 yards
David McKinney  38
Luke Daignault  39
Preston Turner  39
1-0
8/4 Sycamore Invit. unavailable
?. West 338
unavailable
Blue Ash G.C.
Jacob Brownley 80
David McKinney  82
Luke Daignault  86
Andy Bippus  90
1-0 rain disrupted
8/7 Anderson Invit. 17 Schools Competed
1. Mason 293
2. Milford  317
3. Loveland 318
4. …
13. West  336
unavailable
Legendary Run G.C., 6325 yards
Jacob Brownley  80
Andy Bippus  84
David McKinney  86
Jacob Bitonte  86
1-0
8/13 Lakota East Invit. 17 Schools Competed
1. Lakota East  289
2. Elder  293
3. Mason  302
4. …
10. West 329
Jordan Gilkson, Springboro
6 under par 66, Four Bridges C.C., 6875 yards
Jacob Brownley  76
Preston Turner  83
David McKinney  84
Andy Bippus  86
Jacob Bitonte  86
1-0
8/15 at Centerville
Dual-Meet
1. West 169
2. Centerville  187
Jacob Brownley, West, 1 over par 37 at Yankee Trace, Heritage 9, 3325 yards David McKinney  43
Trey Schwieterman  44
Jacob Bitonte 45
2-0
8/21 Elder Quad-Match 1. Elder  143
2. Oak Hills  163
3. West  167
4. Colerain  186
Evan DiSanto,
Elder, 1 under par 34 at Western Hills C.C., 3345 yards
Jacob Brownley  38
Trey Schwieterman  39
David McKinney  44
Luke Daignault  46
Jacob Bitonte  46
3-2
8/28 Mason Tri-Meet 1. Mason  167
2. West  171
3. Fairfield  172
Jack Darnley,
Mason, 3 over par 39 at Shaker
Run G.C., meadows 9, 3250 yards
Jacob Brownley  41
Luke Daignault  43
Andy Bippus  43
Jacob Bitonte  44
4-3
9/4 Fairmont Invitational 19 Schools Competed
1. Centerville  298
2. Alter  302
3. Lakota East  313
4. …
6. West  326
Luke Wells,
Springfield,
4 under par 68 at Beavercreek C.C., 6425 yards
Jacob Brownley  78
David McKinney  81
Jacob Bitonte  81
Andy Bippus 86
4-3
9/11 at Oak Hils 1. Oak Hills  170
2. West  178
A.J. Koatsis, Oak Hills,
4 over par 40 at Hidden Valley G.C., 3225 yards
Jacob Brownley  42
David McKinney  45
Trey Schwieterman  45
Preston Turner  46
4-4
9/15 Springboro Invitational 16 Schools Competed
1. Lakota East  297
2. Elder  306
3. Mason  307
4. …
13. West  353
Kyle Schmidt, Lakota East, even par 71 at Heatherwoode G.C., 6825 yards Jacob Brownley  80
David McKinney  89
Trey Schwieterman  89
Jacob Bitonte  94
Luke Daignault  94
4-4
9/17 Beavercreek Invitational 16 Schools Competed
1. Centerville  294, 77
2. Lakota East  294, 78
3. Mason  315
4. …
6. West  323
Kyle Schmidt, Lakota East, 3 under par 69 & card tie breaker,
Beavercreek G.C.
, 6750 yards
Jacob Brownley  70
Preston Turner  83
Luke Daignault  84
Jacob Bitonte  86
4-4 Brownley finished 4th in a field of 96 players
9/18 at Kings 1. West  152
2. Kings  170
Jacob Brownley ,West
even par 36 at Grizzly G.C.,
F-9, 3250 yards
Jacob Bitonte  37
David McKinney  39
Preston Turner  40
5-4
9/19 at Anderson 1. Anderson 154
2. West 164
Jacob Brownley
, West

2 over par 38 at Vineyards G.C.,
F-9,  3325 yards
Andy Bippus  42
David McKinney  42
Preston Turner  42
5-5
9/26 & 9/27 Greater Miami Conference Championship Tournament
(36 holes total)
1. Lakota East  291 + 283 = 574
2. Mason  302 + 302 = 604
3. West  323 + 321 = 644
4. Fairfield  330 + 315 = 645, 173
5. Sycamore  325 + 320 = 645, 175
6. Oak Hills  328 + 328 = 656
7. Colerain  369 + 354 = 723
8. Princeton 407 + 362 = 769
9. Hamilton  404 + 385 = 789
10. Middletown  442 + 435 = 877
Kyle Schmidt, Lakota East, 8 under  par 69+ 67= 136 at Waldon Ponds G.C., 6355 yards Jacob Brownley  75, 71
Andy Bippus  79, 88
Jacob Bitonte  84, 85
David McKinney  85, —
Preston Turner  –, 80
5-5 All GMC Team & Tourn. Place
Brownley
— 1st team, 3rd place
Bippus
— 2nd team, 22nd place60 players competing
93rd OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
215 Teams Competing
10/2 Cincinnati Sectional
East Tournament
15 Schools Competing
1. Lakota East  298
2. Mason  302
3. Moeller  310
4. Anderson  314
—————————–
5. Loveland 316,  88
6. West 316,  92
7. Sycamore  316,  100
8. …
Top four advance to SW Ohio district tournament
3 way tie at 1 under par 71, on Vineyard G.C., 6500 yards Jacob Brownley  77
David McKinney  78
Andy Bippus  78
Jacobe Bitonte  83
Preston Turner  92
Top 4 individuals not on advancing teams advance

Brownley qualified for a last district qualifying spot.

10/11 Southwest District Tournament 12 Schools Competing|
1. Lakota East  312
2. Mason  315
3. St. Xavier  316
————————–
4. …
Top three advance to State tournament
Kyle Schmidt, Lakota East, 2 under par 70 at Beavercreek G.C., 7000 yards Jacob Brownley 77

Brownley T10 in a field of 96.

Top 3 individuals not on advancing teams advance, 74 required to make the cut.

Back to Top


Girls Golf

Date Event Team Placings Medalists Other West Scores W-L Event Notes
8/7 Sycamore Invitational 18 Schools Competed
1. Centerville  307
2. Lakota East  321
3. Mason  324
4. Sycamore  328
5. Ursuline  331
6. Kings  360
7. McAuley  362, 100
8. West  362, 108
9. …
Marissa Wenzler, Centerville, 3 under par 69,
Waldon’s Pond,
4885 yards
Laura Russel  80
Ellie Myers  89
Alyssa Trevis  91
Abby Wagner  102
Amanda Miller 108
0-0 7th place decided by 5th player tie breaker
8/8 Mason 1. Mason  161
2. West 189
Madison Vinson & Ally Madden, Mason, 3 over par 39, Hamilton Elks, red nine, 2643 yards Abby Wagner  44
Alussa Trevis  44
Grace Chard  50
Brooke Aragon  51
0-1
8/9 Notre Dame Panda Invit. 17  Schools Competed
1. Centerville  315
2. Sacred Heart  319
3. Ursuline  332, 94
4. Ryle  332, 112
5. Lakota East  335
6. Notre Dame . 345
7. West  357
8. …
Taylor Edlin,
Sacred Heart, 4 under par 68,
Twin Oaks G.C.
,5011 yards
Ellie Myers 87
Laura Russell 88
Alyssa Trevis  90
Grace Chard  92
0-1
8/13 Sycamore 1. Sycamore  341
2. West  362  
Becca Thompson,
Sycamore, 11 over par 83,
Waldon Ponds, 4885 yards
Abby Wagner  86
Alyssa Trevis  87
Ellie Myers  92
Brooke Aragon  97
0-2
8/15 at Mt. Notre Dame 1. West  174
2. Mount Notre Dame  225
Ellie Myers,
West, 2 over par 37, Eagles Nest G.C., 2404
Alyssa Trevis  40
Grace Chard  46
Abby Wagner  51
Amanda Miller  51
1-2
8/16 McAuley-Mercy 1. West  188
2. Mercy-McAuley  193
Rachel Hummel,
Mercy-McAuley , 8 over par 44, Hamilton Elks C.C. red 9, 2643 yards
Alyssa Trevis  46
Ellie Myers  46
Abby Wagner  48
Grace Chard  48
2-2
8/20 Lady Elks Invitational 13 Schools Competing
1. New Albany  287
2. Upper Arlington 297
3. Centerville  312
4. Lakota East  318
5. …
10. West 357
Marissa Wentzler, Centrville,
-3 under par 69, Yankee Trace G.C., 5235 yds.
Abby Wagner  86
Laura Russell  90
Ellie Myers  90
Grace Chard 91
2-2
8/21 at Princeton 1. West  182
2. Princeton 232
Alyssa Trevis,
West, 8 over par 43, Beech Creek G.C., 2185 yards
Ellie Myers  46
Grace Chard  46
Amanda Miller  47
3-2
8/22 at Walnut Hills 1. West  166
2. Walnut Hills  232
Abby Wagner, West, 2 over par 37, Reaves G.C, 2458 yards Ellie Myers  41
Grace Chard  45
Amanda Miller  46
4-2
8/23 Seton 1. West  185
2. Seton  208
Alyssa Trevis, Laura Russell, West 9 over par 45’s, Hamilton Elks, white 9, 2688 yds. Abby Wagner  47
Brooke Aragon  48
5-2
8/27 at Hamilton 1. West  169
2. Hamilton  2014
Alyssa Trevis, West, 3 over par 39, Indian Ridge G.C. F-9, 2571 yards Ellie Myers  41
Grace Chard  44
Abby Wagner 45
6-2
8/30 Loveland 1. West 187
2. Loveland 200
Alyssa Trevis, West, 6 over par 42 at Hamilton Elks C.C., blue 9 2647 yards Abby Wagner  46
Grace Chard  48
Ellie Myers  51
Brooke Aragon  51
7-2
9/6 Fairfield 1. West  187
2. Fairfield  215
Abby Wagner West, 7 over par 43 at Hamilton Elks C.C., red 9 2643 yards Alyssa Trevis  45
Ellie Myers  47
Laura Russell 52
8-2
9/10 Alter Invitational 12 Schools Competing
1. Centerville  304
2. Lakota East  327
3. Dublin Gerome  346
4. West  360
5. …
Marissa Wenzler, Centerville,
4 under par 68 at National Cash Register C.C.,
5750 yards
Alyssa Trevis  85
Laura Russell  90
Abby Wagner  92
Grace Chard  93
8-2
9/12 at Lakota East 1. Lakota East  166
2. West 186
Grace Horford,
Lakota East, 2 over par 38 at Green Crest G.C., back 9, 2420 yards
Abby Wagner  43
Ellie Myers  45
Alyssa Trevis  46
Amanda Miller  52
8-3
9/13 St. Ursula 1. St. Ursula  190
2. West  196
Ellie Myers, West
M. Luebers, St. Ursula, 9 over par 45 at Hamilton Elks, white 9, 2668 yards.
Laura Russell  48
Abby Wagner  51
Amanda Miller  52
8-4
9/15 Grant Co. Invitational 14 Schools Competing
1. Owen County, Ky.  353
2. St. Ursula . 355
3. West  356
4. …
Rylee Suttor,
Collins, 7 over par 78 at Eagle Tree G.C., 5300 yards
Alyssa Trevis  85
Laura Russell  85
Grace Chard  92
Ellie Myers  94
8-4
9/18
&
9/19
Greater Miami Conference Championship 1. Mason 312 + 315 = 627
2. Lakota  East 318 + 311= 629
3. Sycamore  328 + 312= 640
4. West  374 + 352= 726
5. Fairfield  431 + 409= 840
6. Hamilton  429 + 433= 862
7. Colerain 459 + 437= 896
8. Oak Hills 460 + 448= 908
— Middletown & Princeton
did not field teams (4 players)
Bree Wilson,
Lakota East
4 over par 76, 72= 148 at
Walson Ponds G.C., 4885 yards
Alyssa Trevis  89,88=177
Abby Wagner 92,85=177
Ellie Myers 91,86= 177
Laura Russell —,93
Grace Chard 102, —
8-4 Trevis, Wagner, & Myers tied for 19th earning spots on the GMC all conference 2nd team.
9/26 at Colerain 1. West  184
2. Colerain  230
Alyssa Trevis, West, 8 over par 44 at Circling Hills G.C., 2462 yards Grace Chard  45
Ellie Myers  47
Laura Russell  48
9-4
26th OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
161 Teams Competing
10/1 Cincinnati Sectional
Group 1
12 Schools Competing
1. Ursuline Academy  341
2. Sycamore  341
3. Mercy McAuley  365
4. St. Ursula  376
———————-
5. West 386Top four teams  advance to SW Ohio district tournament.
Rachel Hummel,
Mercy McAuley,
10 over par 82 at Hamilton Elks C.C., red & white nines, 5686 yards
Alyssa Trevis  93
Ellie Myers  94
Grace Chard  97
Laura Russell  102
Top 4 individuals not on advancing teams advance.

Trevis qualified for the last district qualifying spot.
10/10 Districts 12 Schools Competing
1. Centerville  314
2. Mason  323
3. Lakota East  325
—————————–
4. …
Top three advance to State Tournament.
Marissa Wenzler
Centerville, 4 under par 68 at
Glenview G.C., east & south 9’s, 5600 yards
Alyssa Trevis 95

Trevis T44 in field of 71

Top 3 individuals not on advancing teams advance, 81 required to make the cut.

Back to Top


Boys Soccer

Date Opponent W/L Score Overall
Record
GMC
Record
Game Summary
8/18 at Centerville L 1-4 0-1 0-0 12th min.– Centerville goal
18th min.– Centerville goal
28th min.– Centerville goal
51st min.– Andrew Smith goal unassisted
53rd min.– Centerville goal
8/25 Worthington Kilbourne W 3-0 1-1 0-0 48th min.– Justin Winkle goal unassisted
52nd min.– Nadir Emlemdi goal assisted by Nate Boeliner
70th min.– Nate Boeliner goal unassisted corner kick
Shutout: Nick Tremayne (4 saves)
8/28 Moeller L 0-1 1-2 0-0 71st min.– Moeller credited with a West own goal
9/4 at Turpin L 0-3 1-3 0-0 29th min.– Turpin goal
38th min.– Turpin goal
75th min.– Turping goal
9/6 at Hamilton T 3-3 1-3-1 0-0-1 35th min.– Joshua Laine goal unassisted
37th min.– Nadir Emlemdi goal assisted by Tyler Schwarber
50th min.– Justin Winkle goal unassisted
51st min.– Hamilton goal
57th min.– Hamilton goal
78th min.– Hamilton goal
9/8 at St. Xavier L 1-5 1-4-1 0-0-1 16th min.– St. Xavier goal
23rd min.– St. Xavier goal
37th min.– Logan Nutely goal assisted by Josh Laine
40th min.– St. Xavier goal
48th min.– St. Xavier goal
71st min.– St. Xavier goal
9/11 Anderson L 1-2 1-5-1 0-0-1 25th min.– Anderson goal
27th min.– Nate Boelner goal assisted by Josh Laine
48th min.– Anderson goal
9/13 at Mason W 3-2 2-5-1 1-0-1 41st min.– Justin Winkle goal assisted by Colin McEwen
43rd min.– Justin Winkle penalty kick goal
48th min.– Nate Boelner goal assisted by Justin Winkle
62nd min.– Mason goal
72nd min.– Mason goal
9/18 Princeton W* 1-1 3-5-1 2-0-1 15th min.– Nadir Emlemdi goal assisted by Justin Winkle
35th min.– Princeton goal
*Princeton post game forfeit due to their use of an ineligible player.
9/25 at Colerain W 5-0 4-5-1 3-0-1 13th min.– Logan Nutely goal assisted by Justin Winkle
24th min.– Logan Nutely goal unassisted
41st min.– Andrew Smith goal unassisted
44th min.– Spencer Weisbrod goal assisted by Justin Winkle
48th min.– Justin Winkle goal assisted by Nate Boellner
Shutout: Paul Walters (2 saves, 65 min.)
Shutout Contribution: Nick Tremayne (1 save,15 min.)
9/27 Middletown W 6-1 5-5-1 4-0-1 27th min.– Tyler Patten goal assisted by Logan Nutley
35th min.– Justin Winkle goal unassisted
57th min.– Middletown penalty kick goal
59th min.– Logan Nutley goal assisted by Justin Winkle
62nd min.– Justin Winkle goal unassisted
70th min.– Logan Nutley penalty kick goal
75th min.– Tyler Schwarber goal assisted by Nate Boelner
9/29 Elder T 4-4 5-5-2 4-0-1  7th min.– Elder goal
13th min.– Elder goal
43rd min.– Logan Nutley penalty kick goal
43rd min.– Elder goal
52nd min.– Elder goal
53rd min.– Logan Nutley goal assisted by  Justin Winkle
58th min.– West goal via an Elder own goal
72nd min.– Justin Winkle goal assisted by Andrew Smith
10/2 at Fairfield W 1-0 6-5-2 5-0-1 75th min.– Justin Winkle goal assisted by Spencer Weisbrod
Shutout: Paul Walters (4 saves)
10/4 Oak Hills W 5-0 7-5-2 6-0-1 14th min.– Andrew Smith goal assisted by Nate Boellner
22nd min.– Logan Nutley goal unassisted
30th min.– Nadir Emlemdi goal unassisted
47th min.– Nate Boellner goal assisted by Spencer Weisbrod
55th min.– Justin Winkle goal assisted by Logan Nutley
Shutout: Paul Walters (2 saves, 60 minutes)
Shutout Contribution: Nick Tremayne (1 save, 20 minutes)
10/9 Sycamore T 1-1 7-5-3 6-0-2 15th min.– Sycamore goal
20th min.– Justin Winkle goal unassisted
10/11 at Lakota East W 2-0 8-5-3 7-0-2 44th min.– Justin Winkle goal assisted by Spencer Weisbrod
75th min.– Nadir Emlemdi goal assisted by Spencer Weisbrod
Shutout: Paul Walters (2 saves)
43rd OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
191 Teams Competing
10/15 Harrison
at West
W 1-0 9-5-3 47th min.– Spencer Weisbrod goal unassistd
Shutout: Paul Walters (1 save)
10/18 Little Miami
at West
L 0-1 9-6-3 44th min.– Little Miami goal

Back to Top


Girls Soccer

Date Opponent W/L Score Overall
Record
GMC
Record
Game Summary
8/18 at Mount Notre Dame L 1-2 0-1 0-0 Full scoring summary to be added.  Vanessa Menchhofer scored West goal.
8/21 at Loveland L 0-2 0-2 0-0 32nd min.– Loveland goal
54th min.– Loveland goal, corner kick set piece play
8/25 at Kings W 3-2 1-2 0-0 14th min.– Sophia Dinison goal assisted by Savannah Grubs
37th min.– Kings goal
41st min.– Kings goal
60th min.– Savannah Grubbs goal assisted by Jenna Sitarski
73rd min.– Savannah Grubbs goal assisted by Jenna Sitarski
9/6 Hamilton W 3-1 2-2 1-0  3rd min.– Tori Kelley goal assisted by Sohia Denison
18th min.– Vanessa Menchofer goal assisted by Amanda Beerens
37th min.– Hamilton goal
73rd min.– Sophia Denison goal assisted by Maya Martir
9/8 Milford L 0-1 2-3 1-0 76th min.– Milford goal
9/10 Ursuline Academy W 2-1 3-3 1-0 15th min.– Ursuline goal
45th min.– Vanessa Menchofer goal unassisted
79th min.– Brooke Brockman goal assisted by Vanessa Menchofer
9/13 Mason L 0-2 3-4 1-1 36th min.– Mason goal
57th min.– Mason goal
9/15 Walnut Hills W 6-0 4-4 1-1 29th min.– Madison Snowden goal assisted by Brooke Neu
33rd min.– Brooke Brockman goal unassisted
47th min.– Maya Martir goal assisted by Amanda Beerens
60th min.– Maya Martir goal assisted by Jenna Sitarski
70th min.– Savannah Grubbs goal assisted by Brooke Neu
76th min.– Sophia Dinison goal assisted by Sarah Miller
Shutout: Regan Meyer (TBA saves)
9/18 at Princeton W 5-0 5-4 2-1  2nd min.– Savannah Grubbs goal assisted by Jessica Jackson
27th min.– Sophia Dinison penalty kick goal
62nd min.– Madison Snowden goal assisted by Brooke Neu
64th min.– Maya Martir goal assisted by Tori Kelley
72nd min.– Maya Martir  goal assisted by Sarah Miller
Shutout: Regan Meyer (3 saves)
9/25 Colerain W 3-1 6-4 3-1 23rd min.– Colerain goal
25th min.– Sophia Denison goal unassisted
53rd min.– Sophia Denison goal unassisted
56th min.– Tori Kelley direct kick goal
9/27 at Middletown W 9-0 7-4 4-1  2nd min.– Maya Martir goal unassisted
5th min.– Maya Martir goal unassisted
19th min.– Jenna Sitarski goal assisted by Claudia Gibson
29th min.– Brooke Brockman goal assisted by Claudia Gibson
42nd min.– Maya Martir goal assisted by Claudia Gibson —Hat Trick
48th min.– Vanessa Mench goal assisted by Savannah Grubs
53rd min.– Brooke Brockman goal assisted by Vanessa Menchoffth
64th min.– Brooke Brockman goal unassisted –Hat Trick
69th min.– Jules Hureau goal unassisted
Shutout: Reagan Meyer (1 save, 56 min.)
Shutout Contribution: Izzy Steen (1 save, 24 min.)
10/2 Fairfield L 2-3 7-5 4-2  8th min.– Fairfield goal
38th min– Broooke Brockman goal assisted by Sophia Dinison
55th min.– Fairfield goal
65th min.– Fairfield goal
68th min.– Vanessa Menchofer goal unassisted
10/4 at Oak Hills W 3-0 8-5 5-2 26th min.– Maya Matir goal assisted by Amanda Beerens
48th min.– Brooke Neu goal assisted by Maya Matir
58th min.– Jenna Sitarski penalty kick goal
Shutout: Reagan Meyer (6 saves)
10/6 at Turpin T 1-1 8-5-1 5-2 28th min.– Savannah Grubbs goal assisted by a Jenna Sitarski free kick
65rd min.– Turpin goal
10/9 at Sycamore L 0-4 8-6-1 5-3  8th min.– Sycamore goal
24th min.– Sycamore goal
46th min.– Sycamore goal
75th min.– Sycamore goal
10/13 Lakota East T 2-2 8-6-2 5-3-1 57th min.– Lakota East goal
63rd min.– Maya Martir goal assisted by Savannah Grubbs
7oth min.– Vanessa Menchoffer goal assisted by Brooke Brockman
76th min.– Lakota East goal
34th OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
179 Teams Competing
10/20 Turpin
at West
W 3-0 9-6-2 54th min.–  Savannah Grubb goal assisted by a Jessica Jackson corner kick
66th min.– Claudia Gibson goal assisted by Brooke Brockman
69th min.– Claudia Gibson goal unassisted
Shutout: Reagan Meyer (2 saves)
10/23 Mercy-McAuley at Lakota East, 7:00 pm West (#7 seed) will play Mercy-McAuley (#4 seed) in the round of 64.(district semi-finals)

Back to Top


Girls Tennis

Date Opponent

W/L

Score

Overall
Record

GMC
Record

West Individual Results & Match Notes
8/13 at Loveland
State Team Tournament 1st round (rd. of 90)
L 1-4 0-1 0-0 Abby Sturgeon (1s) def. by Beller– 4-6, 1-6
Mea Trent (2s) def. by Svitkovich– 2-6, 1-6
Florine Sanchez (3s) def. by Geers– 5-7, 5-7
Mia Alikhan/Anistsia Shalakov (1d) def. by Mowiski/Hyfree– 5-7, 3-6
Emily Hudson/Megan Shaffer (2d) def. by Knecht/Hopkinson– 6-3, 6-4
8/21 Hamilton W 5-0 1-1 1-0 Mea Trent (1s) def. Gilbert– 6-4, 6-0
Abby Sturgeon (2s) def. Dollenmeyer– 6-2, 6-1
Florine Sanchez (3s) def. Grant– 6-1, 6-2
Mia Alikhan/Anistsia Shalakov (1d) def. Gibbons/Almarez– 6-0, 6-1
Emily Hudson/Faith Martin (2d) def. Avery/Kilguss– 6-0, 6-1
8/23 at Mason L 0-5 1-2 1-1 Mea Trent (1s) def. by Aggarwal– 1-6. 0-6
Abby Sturgeon (2s) def. by Li– 1-6, 0-6
Mia Alikhan (3s) def. by Bandaru– 2-6, 2-6
Anistasia Shalakov/Florine Sanches (1d def. by Reid/Ghada– 1-6, 1-6
Emily Hudson/Megan Shaffer (2s) def. by Pickens/Lani– 1-6, 0-6
8/27 at Mount Notre Dame L 0-5 1-3 1-1 Mea Trent (1s) def. by Niehaus– 1-6, 2-6
Abby Sturgeon (2s) def. by Gott– 1-6, 0-6
Mia Alikhan (3s) def.  by Dapps– 6-2, 2-6, 2-10
Anistasia Shalakov/Florine Sanchez (1d) def. by Banling/Weeks– 4-6, 3-6
Emily Hudson/Faith Martin (2d) def. by Halas/Fay– 4-6, 3-6
8/28 Princeton W 5-0 2-3 2-1 Mea Trent (1s) def. Hinkle– 6-0, 6-1
Abby Sturgeon (2s) def. Gandert– 6-2. 6-1
Mia Alikhan (3s) def. Monnin– 6-0, 6-1
Anastasia Shalakov/Florine Sanchez (1d) def. Bartolon/Kuntz– 6-0, 6-0
Emily Hudson/Megan Shaffer (2d) def. Colvacine/Hardman– 6-1, 6-0
8/30 at Colerain W 5-0 3-3 3-1 Mea Trent (1s) def. Bermas– 6-1, 6-0
Abby Sturgeon (2s) def. Buckmaster– 6-2. 6-0
Mia Alikhan (3s) def. Purcell– 6-0, 6-0
Anastasia Shalakov/Florine Sanchez (1d) def. Ritzie/Munson– 6-0, 6-0
Emily Hudson/Faith Martin (2d) def. Beteweligh/Vickers– 6-0, 6-1
9/4 Middletown W 5-0 4-3 4-1 Mea Trent (1s) def. Layne– injury forfeit at 3-0
Abby Sturgeon (2s) def. Newborn-Wiggins– 6-0, 6-2
Mia Alikhan (3s) def. Wilson– 6-1, 6-2
A. Shalakov/F. Sanchez (1d) def. Fonsca/Pearson– 6-0, 6-1
E. Hudson/M. Shaffer (2d) def. Kovach/Patrson– 6-1, 6-2
9/6 at Fairfield W 5-0 5-3 5-1 Mea Trent (1s) def. Turner– 4-6, 6-7, (14-12)
Abby Sturgeon (2s) def. Reese– 6-0, 6-2
Mia Alikhan (3s) def. Lewis– 6-0, 6-0
A. Shalakov/F. Sanchez (1d) def. Hocter/Lane– 6-0, 6-0
E. Hudson/F. Martin (2d) def. Faraci/Peters– 6-3, 6-2
9/10 Fenwick W 5-0 6-3 5-1 Mea Trent (1s) def. Bell– 6-1, 6-2
Abby Sturgeon (2s) def. Wourmas– 6-1, 6-0
Mia Alikhan (3s) def. Porter– 6-1, 6-2
A. Shalakov/F. Sanchez (1d) def. Wagner/Brandenberry– 6-0, 6-0
E. Hudson/F. Martin (2d) def. Smith/Steffens– 6-1, 6-1
9/12 at Wyoming L 1-4 6-4 5-1 Mia Trent (1s) def. by Osha– 2-6, 0-6
Abby Sturgeon (2s) def. by Evans– 6-1, 1-6, 2-6
Mia Alikhan (3s) def. by Dick– 0-6, 0-6
A. Shalakov/F. Sanchez (1d) def. by Stall/Mayer– 3-6, 4-6
E. Hudson/M. Shaffer (2d) def. Williams/Kirsc– 6-3, 6-5
9/13 Oak Hills W 4-1 7-4 6-1 Mia Trent (1s) def. Jones– 6-2, 6-0
Abby Sturgeon (2s) def. by Ziebro– 4-6, 5-7
Mia Alikhan (3s) def. Donges– 6-0, 6-0
A. Shalakov/F. Sanchez (1d) def. Kallmeyer/Galloway–6-3, 6-3
E. Hudson/F. Martin (2d) def. Hoy/Eichorn– 6-3, 6-2
9/18 Sycamore L 0-5 7-5 6-2 Mia Trent (1s) def. by Sotropa– 4-6, 1-6
Abby Sturgeon (2s) def. by Bolger– 3-6. 4-6
Mia Alikhan (3s) def. by Mahesh– 3-6, 4-6
A. Shalakov/F. Sanchez (1d) def. by Wittenbaum/Wilson– 1-6, 1-6
E. Hudson/M. Shaffer (2d) def. by Wilson Percovitz– 2-6, 1-6
9/20 &
9/22
Greater Cincinnati
Tennis Coaches
Association (GCTCA)
Tournament
Flight C 
1. Cincinnati Country Day  250
2. 
Lakota West 235
3. St. Ursula B  175
4. Mason C  170
5. Sycamore B  160
6. Ursuline  55)
Mia Trent (1s) at Sycamore H.S.
… def. Lynch (Ursuline)– 6-0, 6-1
… def. O’Toole (St. Ursula B)– 2-6, 6-4,10-8
… def. by Masterson (CCD)– 1-6, 6-3, 2-6 …………………… 2ndAbby Sturgeon (2s) at Sycamore H.S.
… def. Han (Ursline)– 6-1, 6-4
… def. Khurana (Mason C)– 6-3, 6-3
… def. Campos (St. Ursula B)– 6-3, 6-2 ………………….. 1stMia Allikhan (3s) at Sycamore H.S.
… def. by Guo (Sycamore B)– 0-6, 1-6
… def. Masterson (CCD)– 8-4
… def. by Mi (Mason C)– 8-8(3-7)……………………………….. 4thAnastasia Shalakov/Florine Sanchez (1d) at CHCA
…def. Lutercamp/Strickland (Ursuline)– 6-3, 6-4
…def. Moore/Mullaney (St. Ursula B)– 6-3, 6-0
… def. by Wright/Zalants (CCD– 2-6, 3-6 …………………… 2ndEmily Hudson/Faith Martin (2d) at CHCA
… def. by Stuhlsper/Ward (Ursuline)– 6-0, 1-6, 6-10
… def. Moore/Avila (St. Ursula B)– 8-6 ………………………. 3rd
9/24 at Lakota East L 0-5 7-6 6-3 Mia Trent (1s) def. by Hoke– 1-6, 1-6
Abby Sturgeon (2s) def. by Silverberg– 1-6, 1-6
Florine Sanchez (3s) def. by Cope– 0-6, 0-6
A. Shalakov/E. Hudson (1s) def. by Call/Romito– 1-6, 3-6
F. Martin/M. Shaffer (2s) def. by MacNeel/Leisten– 3-6, 0-6
9/27 & 9/29 Greater Miami
Conference
Tournament
at Mason
1. Mason  55
2. Sycamore  43
3. Lakota East  41
4. Lakota West  34  
5. Oak Hills  25
6. Fairfield
7. Middletown  22
8. Princeton  17
9. Hamilton  14
10. Colerain  6Mia Trent (1s)
… def. by Turner (Fairfield)– 3-6, 4-6
… def. Jones (Oak Hills)– 9-7
… def. Gibson (Hamilton)– 8-4
… def. Layne (Middletown)– 8-3……………………………… 5thAbby Sturgeon (2s)
… def. by Ziebro (Oak Hills)– 4-6, 2-6
…  def. Buckmaster (Colerain)– 8-1
… def. Dollenmeyer (Hamilton)– 8-1
… def. Lane (Fairfield)– 8-2……………………………………..  5thMia Allikhan (3s).
… def.  Wilson (Middletown)– 6-0, 6-1
… def. by Li (Mason)– 1-6, 1-6
… def. by Vandenberg (Sycamore)– 0-8…………………….. 4thAnastasia Shalakov/Florine Sanchez (1d)
… def. Kallmyer/Galloway (Oak Hills)– 6-2, 6-1
… def. by Chada/Kruse (Mason)– 0-6, 1-6
… def. by Romito (Lakota East)– 4-8………………………… 4thEmily Hudson/Faith Martin (2d)
… def. Eichorn/Hoy (Oak Hills)– 6-2, 6-7, 6-2
… def. by Kruse/Tonkal (Mason)– 1-6, 1-6
… def. MacNeel/Leisten (Lakota East)– 8-5………………. 3rdWest’s overall  finish in the GMC (match & tournament standings combined) is also 4th
43rd OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
200 Teams Competing
10/3
&
10/4
Sectional
ATP Lindner Family Tennis Center
42 singles players entered.  Top 4 will advance to the SW District Tournament
Mea Trent
… def. Saylor (Ross)– 6-2, 6-2
… def. in rd. of 32 by Williams (Harrison)– 5-7, 3-6Florine Sanchez
… def. Lambers (Mid Miami)– 6-0, 6-4
… def Broughman (Harrison)– 6-0, 6-0
… def. in rd. of 16 by Niehaus (Mt. Notre Dame)– 1-6, 0-6Megan Shaffer
… def. in rd. of 32 by Singh (Sycamore)– 1-6. 0-628  doubles pairs entered.  Top 4 will advance to the SW District Tournament
Emily Hudson/Anastasia Shalakov
… def. Mathias/Melton (Kings)– 6-2, 6-2
… def. Gilbert/Dollenmeyer (Hamilton)– 6-4, 6-4
… def. in rd. of 8 by Sotropa/Wittenbaum (Sycamore)–1-6, 2-6Mia Alikan/Abby Sturgeon
… def. Reece/Lane (Fairfield)– 6-1, 6-2
… def. Dupus/Halas (Mt. Notre Dame)– 4-6, 7-6, 7-6
… def. in rd. of  8 by Hoke/Silverberg (Lakota East)– 3-6, 1-6

Back to Top


Girls Volleyball

Date Opponent W/L Score Overall
Record
GMC
Record
Game Highlights
8/18 Springboro L 9-25, 14-25 ,21-25 0-1 0-0
8/21 Wyoming L 22-25,25-23,17-25, 12-25 0-2 0-0 Sydney Hildebran, 14 kills, 6 blocks… Ellie Reverman 26 assists… Kara Moe 15 digs
8/23 at St. Ursula L 15-25, 11-25, 15-25 0-3 0-0
8/28 Mount Notre Dame L 7-25, 15-25, 19-25 0-4 0-0 Sydney Hildebran, 6 blocks… Abby Taylor, 4 blocks
8/30 at Hamilton W 25-8, 25-11, 25-15 1-4 1-0 Sydney Hildebran, 10 kills… Ellie Reverman 31 assists
9/6 at Mason L 13-25, 7-25, 26-28 1-5 1-1 Ellie Reverman 3 service aces
9/7 Nelson Co., Ky. W 25-9, 25-15 2-5 1-1 At Queens of Court Tournament, Central Hardin, Ky.
9/7 Taylor Co., Ky. W 25-18, 25-21 3-5 1-1 At QOC Tourn.
9/8 Apollo, Ky. L 26-24, 19-25, 11-15 3-6 1-1 At QOC Tourn.
9/8 Bryan Station, Ky. L 19-25, 21-25 3-7 1-1 At QOC Tourn.
9/8 Christian Acad.
Louisville, KY.
W 25-14, 25-22 4-7 1-1 At QOC Tourn.
9/11 at Seton L 21-25, 12-25, 15-25 4-8 1-1 Kara Moe, 18 digs
9/13 Princeton W 25-11, 25-11, 25-10 5-8 2-1 Abbie Taylor, 15 kills…  Sydney Hildebran, 10 kills… Ellie Reverman, 39 assists
9/15 at Mercy McAuley L 9-25, 14-25 5-9 2-1
9/15 at Loveland L 22-25, 21-25 5-10 2-1 Ellie Reverman, 13 assists
9/18 at Colerain W 25-17, 25-12, 25-17 6-10 3-1 Sydney Hildebran, 14 kills… Ellie Reverman, 29 assists… Kara Moe, 20 digs
9/25 Middletown W 25-6, 25-10, 25-8 7-10 4-1 Sydney Hildebran, 10 kills… Ellie Reverman, 32 assists… Kara Moe, 12 digs
9/27 at Fairfield W 25-17, 30-28, 21-25, 25-19 8-10 5-1 Sydney Hildebran, 14 kills… Ellie Reverman, 52 assists… Kara Moe, 31 digs
10/2 Oak Hills L 21-25, 19-25, 23-25 8-11 5-2 Ellie Reverman, 23 assists… Kara Moe, 15 digs
10/4 Sycamore W 25-18, 21-25, 25-13, 25-18 9-11 6-2 Sydney Hildebran, 12 kills… Ellie Reverman, 37 assists… Kara Moe, 14 digs
10/9 Ursuline Academy L 6-25, 14-25, 11-25 9-12 6-2 Kara Moe, 11 digs
10/11 at Lakota East L 25-21, 16-25, 18-25, 18-25 9-13 6-3 Sydney Hildebran, 13 kills… Ellie Reverman, 28 assists… Kara Moe, 11 digs
44th OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
196 Teams Competing
10/16 Kings
at Lakota East
W 25-14, 25-19, 28-26 10-13  Faith Hess, 29 assists… Kara Moe, 19 digs
10/20 Lakota East
at Lakota East
L 18-25, 20-25, 25-21, 17-25 10-14 Faith Hess, 27 assists… Kara Moe, 12 digs

District | West Main Page | Athletics

 

WP Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com