Lakota West Firebirds

2018 Fall Results

Boys Cross Country | Girls Cross Country | Football | Boys Golf | Girls Golf | Boys Soccer
Girls Soccer | Girls Tennis | Girls Volleyball |

Lakota West 2018

Fall Sports Results,  1:00 pm, 7/26/2018

Boys Cross Country

Date

Event

School Placing

Winning Individual

West Scorers,  (time) team place/overall place

8/25 Finish Timing
9/8 Tiffin Carnival
9/11 Fort Loramie Invite
9/15 Eaton Invite
9/22 Redhawk Rumble
9/25 Kings Invite
9/29 Fairmont Invite
10/6 Anna Invite
10/13 GMC
90th OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
199 Teams Competing
10/20 District Meet
at Voice of America Park

Back to Top

Girls Cross Country

Date

Event

School Placing

Winning Individual

West Scorers,  (time) team place/overall place

8/25 Finish Timing
9/8 Tiffin Carnival
9/11 Fort Loramie Invite
9/15 Eaton Invite
9/22 Redhawk Rumble
9/25 Kings Invite
9/29 Fairmont Invite
10/6 Anna Invite
10/13 GMC
90th OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
199 Teams Competing
10/20 District Meet
at Voice of America Park

Back to Top


Football

Date

Opponent

W/L

Score

Overall
Record

GMC
Record

Highlights

Stats

8/24 St. Xavier Home Game at Paul Brown Stadium at 7 PM

USA THEME

8/31 at Centerville JERSEY THEME
9/7 at Sycamore COWBOY THEME
9/14 at Fairfield NEON THEME
9/21 Oak Hills BOOSTER BASH

BEACH THEME

9/28 Mason HOMECOMING

RED OUT THEME

10/5 at Lakota East WHITE OUT THEME
10/12 Princeton PINK OUT THEME
10/19 at Middletown CHRISTMAS THEME
10/26 Colerain SENIOR NIGHT

HALLOWEEN THEME

Back to Top


Boys Golf

Date

Event

Team Placings

Medalists Other West Scores

W/L

Event
Notes
8/3 Hamilton Dual 1. West 151
2. Hamilton 187
Jacob Brownley, West, 1 under par 35,
Indian Ridge G.C., 3325 yards
David McKinney  38
Luke Daignault  39
Preston Turner  39
1-0
8/4 Sycamore Invit. TBA when available

?. West 338

TBA
Blue Ash G.C.
Jacob Brownley 80
David McKinney  82
Luke Daignault  86
Andy Bippus  90
1-0 rain delayed
8/7 Anderson Invit. 17 Schools Competed
1. Mason 293
2. Milford  317
3. Loveland 318
4. …
13. West  336
TBA
Legendary Run G.C., 6325 yards
Jacob Brownley  80
Andy Bippus  84
David McKinney  86
Jacob Bitonte  86
1-0
8/13 Lakota East Invit. 17 Schools Competed
1. Lakota East  289
2. Elder  293
3. Mason  302
4. …
10. West 329
Jordan Gilkson, Springboro
6 under par 66, Four Bridges C.C., 6875 yards
Jacob Brownley  76
Preston Turner  83
David McKinney  84
Andy Bippus  86
Jacob Bitonte  86
1-0
8/15 at Centerville
Dual-Meet
1. West 169
2. Centerville  187
Jacob Brownley, West, 1 over par 37 at Yankee Trace, Heritage 9, 3325 yards David McKinney  43
Trey Schwieterman  44
Jacob Bitonte 45
2-0
8/21 Elder Quad-Match Western Hills C.C.
8/23 Turpin Tri-Match Glenview G.C.
8/28 Mason Quad-Meet Shaker Run C.C.
8/29 Lebanon Dual-Meet Wildwood C.C.
9/4 Fairmont Invitational NCR C.C.
9/5 at Fairfield Dual Waldon Pond
9/11 at Oak Hills Tri-Match Hidden Valley G.C.
9/15 Springboro Invitational Heatherwood Golf G.C.
9/18 at Kings Grizzly G.C.
9/21 & 9/22 Greater Miami Conference Championship Waldon Ponds G.C.
9/24 at Hamilton Miami Whitewater G.C.
9/25 at Sycamore
Tri-Meet
Sharon Woods G.C.
92nd OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
215 Teams Competing
10/2 Cincinnati Sectional
East Tournament
Sharon Woods G.C.

Back to Top


Girls Golf

Date

Event

Team Placings

Medalists Other West Scores W-L Event Notes
8/7 Sycamore Invitational 18 Schools Competed
1. Centerville  307
2. Lakota East  321
3. Mason  324
4. Sycamore  328
5. Ursuline  331
6. Kings  360
7. McAuley  362, 100
8. West  362, 108
9. …
Marissa Wenzler, Centerville, 3 under par 69,
Waldon’s Pond,
4885 yards
Laura Russel  80
Ellie Myers  89
Alyssa Trevis  91
Abby Wagner  102
Amanda Miller 108
0-0 7th place decided by 5th player tie breaker
8/8 Mason 1. Mason  161
2. West 189
Madison Vinson & Ally Madden, Mason, 3 over par 39, Hamilton Elks, red nine, 2643 yards Abby Wagner  44
Alussa Trevis  44
Grace Chard  50
Brooke Aragon  51
0-1
8/9 Notre Dame Panda Invit. 17  Schools Competed
1. Centerville  315
2. Sacred Heart  319
3. Ursuline  332, 94
4. Ryle  332, 112
5. Lakota East  335
6. Notre Dame . 345
7. West  357
8. …
Taylor Edlin,
Sacred Heart, 4 under par 68,
Twin Oaks G.C.
,5011 yards
Ellie Myers 87
Laura Russell 88
Alyssa Trevis  90
Grace Chard  92
0-1
8/13 Sycamore 1. Sycamore  341
2. West  362  
Becca Thompson,
Sycamore, 11 over par 83,
Waldon Ponds, 4885 yards
Abby Wagner  86
Alyssa Trevis  87
Ellie Myers  92
Brooke Aragon  97
0-2
8/15 at Mt. Notre Dame 1. West  174
2. Mount Notre Dame  225
Ellie Myers,
West, 2 over par 37, Eagles Nest G.C., 2404
Alyssa Trevis  40
Grace Chard  46
Abby Wagner  51
Amanda Miller  51
1-2
8/16 McAuley-Mercy 1. West  188
2. Mercy-McAuley  193
Rachel Hummel,
Mercy-McAuley , 8 over par 44, Hamilton Elks C.C. red 9, 2643 yards
Alyssa Trevis  46
Ellie Myers  46
Abby Wagner  48
Grace Chard  48
2-2
8/20 Lady Elks Invitational Yankee Trace
8/21 at Princeton Beech Creek
8/22 at Walnut Hills TBD
8/23 Seton Hamilton Elks
8/27 at Hamilton Indian Ridge
8/30 Loveland Hamilton Elks
9/5 at Oak Hills Miami Whitewater
9/6 Fairfield Hamilton Elks
9/10 Alder Invitational NCR
9/12 Lakota East TBD
9/13 St. Ursula Hamilton Elks
9/15 Grant County Invite Grant Co. G.C.
9/18
&
9/19
Greater Miami Conference Championship Walson Ponds G.C.
9/26 at Colerain Circling Hills G.C.
9/27 Middletown/Princeton Hamilton Elks Senior Night
25th OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
161 Teams Competing
10/1 Cincinnati Sectional
Team Placings Medalists Other West Scores W/L

Back to Top


Boys Soccer

Date

Opponent

W/L

Score

Overall
Record

GMC
Record

Game Summary

8/18 at Centerville L 1-4 0-1 0-0 12th min.– Centerville goal
18th min.– Centerville goal
28th min.– Centerville goal
51st min.– Andrew Smith goal unassisted
53rd min.– Centerville goal
8/25 Worthington Kilbourne
8/28 Moeller
9/4 at Turpin
9/6 at Hamilton
9/8 at St. Xavier
9/11 Anderson
9/13 at Mason
9/18 Princeton
9/25 at Colerain
9/27 Middletown
9/29 Elder
10/2 at Fairfield
10/4 Oak Hills
10/9 Sycamore
10/11 at Lakota East
42nd OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
191 Teams Competing
10/TBA

Back to Top


Girls Soccer

Date

Opponent

W/L

Score

Overall
Record

GMC
Record

Game Summary

8/18 at Mount Notre Dame L 1-3 0-1 0-0 tba
8/21 at Loveland
8/25 at Kings
9/6 Hamilton
9/8 Milford
9/10 Ursuline Academy
9/13 Mason
9/15 Walnut Hills
9/18 at Princeton
9/25 Colerain
9/27 at Middletown
10/2 Fairfield
10/4 at Oak Hills
10/6 at Turpin
10/9 at Sycamore
10/13 Lakota East
33rd OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
179 Teams Competing
10/TBA

Back to Top


Girls Tennis

Date

Opponent

W/L

Score

Overall
Record

GMC
Record

West Individual Results & Match Notes

8/13 at Loveland L 1-4 0-1 0-0 Abby Sturgeon (1s) def. by Beller– 4-6, 1-6
Mea Trent (2s) def. by Svitkovich– 2-6, 1-6
Florein Sanchez (3s) def. by Geers– 5-7, 5-7
Mia Alikhan/Anastsia Shalakov (1d) def. by Mowiski/Hyfree– 5-7, 3-6
Emily Hudson/Megan Shaffer (2d) def. by Knecht/Hopkinson– 6-3, 6-4
8/21 at Hamilton
8/23 at Mason
8/27 at Mount Notre Dame
8/28 Princeton
8/30 at Colerain
9/4 Middletown
9/6 at Fairfield
9/10 Fenwick
9/12 at Wyoming
9/13 Oak Hills
9/17 at St. Ursula
9/18 Sycamore
9/20 &
9/22
Greater Cincinnati
Tennis Coaches
Association (GCTCA)
Tournament
9/24 Bellbrook
9/25 at Lakota East
9/27 & 9/29 Greater Miami
Conference
Tournament
at Princeton
42nd OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
200 Teams Competing
10/TBA
&
10/TBA
Sectional

Back to Top


Girls Volleyball

Date

Opponent

W/L

Score

Overall
Record

GMC
Record

Game Highlights

8/21 Wyoming
8/23 at St. Ursula
8/28 Mount Notre Dame
8/30 at Hamilton
9/6 at Mason
9/7 at Central Hardin
9/8 at Central Hardin
9/11 at Seton
9/13 Princeton
9/15 at Mercy McAuley
9/18 at Colerain
9/25 Middletown
9/27 at Fairfield
10/2 Oak Hills
10/4 Sycamore
10/9 Ursuline Academy
10/11 at Lakota East
43rd OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
196 Teams Competing
10/TBA

 

District | West Main Page | Athletics

WP Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com