Lakota West Firebirds

    2019-2020 Winter Results

     

    Boys Basketball | Girls Basketball | Chess | Academic Quiz | Gymnastics | Boys Swimming | Girls Swimming | Wrestling | Boys Bowling | Girls Bowling
    Lakota West 2019-2020


    Boys Basketball

    DateOpponentW/LScoreOverall 
    Record
    GMC 
    Record
    Game SummaryStats
    12/3at TurpinL57-660-10-0tba
    12/6at Colerain
    12/10Princeton
    12/13Middletown
    12/17La Salle
    12/20at Fairfield
    12/21at Fairborn
    12/28Farrell, Pa.
    at Massilon Jackson, Ohio
    Chick-Fila Holiday Classic
    1/3Oak Hills
    1/7at Sycamore
    1/10Mason
    1/11Springboro
    1/14at Hamilton
    1/17at Lakota East
    1/23at Dixie Heights
    1/24at Oak Hills
    1/28Fairfield
    1/31at Middletown
    2/4at Oak Hills
    2/7Colerain
    2/11Sycamore
    2/14Lakota East
    87th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    199 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/TBATBA

    Back to Top


    Girls Basketball

    DateOpponentW/LScoreOverall 
    Record
    GMC 
    Record
    Game SummaryStats
    11/23Hamilton HeightsL54-630-10-0West played the current USA Super 25 ranked #2 team to open the season in our Journey to the Tourney event.  The Firebirds were down 12 points at intermission and could only claw three back in the second half.  Chance Gray led all scorers in the game with 21 points, just a bucket more than Kailyn Dudukovich’s 19.  They were followed closely by the University of Kentucky recruit and USA national team player, Treasure Hunt, and her Hawk’s team-mate, Ashley Rojas.  Each finished with 17 points.   Neveah Dean was the lead Firebird rebounder with 6 boards while battling 6’ 7” Kamilla Cordosa a Brazilian commit to the University of Tennessee.Stats
    11/24SpringbboroL36-490-20-0Playing in their second game in two days West took on Springboro in the Panthers season opener.  The Firebirds held a short-lived first-quarter lead (9-8) but then faded to trail by 21. They then fought back with a final surge to outscore the Panthers 16-10 in the fourth quarter.  Chance Gray was the West leading scorer with 15 followed by Neveah Dean’s 10 point, 12 rebound double-double.  Kailyn Dudukovich was also in double figures both nights getting 10 against Springboro.Stats
    12/4PrincetonW59-551-21-0West starts the season where they left off last year, at the top of the GMC.  However, it was not without a struggle. The Firebirds led by 14 going into the final quarter but the Vikings pulled to within a single possesion (3 points) with under a minute to play.  Chance Gray led al scorers with 22 points, was co-assist leader with 4, and played a full 32 minutes.  Kailyn Dudukovich contributed 13 points, and also 4 assists while playing 31:45.  Neveah Dean scored 13 points and grabbed a team high 8 rebounds operating against Princeton’s 6′ 3″ post player, Kyla Oldacre.Stats
    12/7at Colerain
    12/11Oak Hills
    12/14Fairfield
    12/21Middletown
    12/28Springfield
    12/29Ursuline
    1/4at Hamilton
    1/8at Lakota East
    1/11Sycamore
    1/13at Princeton
    1/15Colerain
    1/18Hoover
    1/19Gahanna Lincoln
    1/22at Middletown
    1/25Mason
    1/29Fairfield
    2/1at Sycamore
    2/5at Oak Hills
    2/8Lakota East
    44th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    196 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/TBATBA

    Back to Top


    Chess

    DateOpponentW/LScoreGMC
    Record
    West Individual Match Results
    (W=win, D=draw, L=loss)
    10/24FairfieldW5-01-0Board 1— Drew Kates, W… Board 2—Anitvir Taungue, W… Board 3— Ty Pulsford, W… Board 4 Sanjan Shah, W…Board 5— Zach Simmons, W
    10/29SycamoreW3-22-0Board 1— Drew Kates, L… Board 2—Anitvir Taungue, W… Board 3— Ty Pulsford, W… Board 4 Sanjan Shah, L…Board 5— Zach Simmons, W
    10/31at Lakota EastW4-13-0Board 1— Drew Kates, L… Board 2— Antivir Taunque, W… Board 3—Kenneth Cao, W… Board 4— Sajan Shah, W… Board 5—Zach Simmons, W
    11/7at ColerainW5-04-0Board 1— Drew Kates, W… Board 2— Anitvir Taunque, W… Board 3—Ty Pulsford, W… Board 4— Sanjan Shah, W… Board 5— Zach Simmons, W
    11/12MasonL0-54-1Board 1— Drew Kates, L… Board 2— Anitvir Taunque, L… Board 3—Kenneth Cao, L… Board 4— Ty Pulsford, L… Board 5— Sush Kopolo, L
    11/15at HamiltonW4-15-1Board 1— Drew Kates, W… Board 2— Anitvir Taunque, W… Board 3—Ty Pulsford, W… Board 4— Sajan Shaw, W… Board 5— Lucus Moody, L
    11/19MiddletownW5-06-1Board 1— Drew Kates, W… Board 2— Anitvir Taunque, W… Board 3—Ty Pulsford, W… Board 4— Sanjan Shah, W… Board 5— Zach Simmons, W
    11/21at Oak HillsW4-17-1Board 1— Drew Kates, W… Board 2— Anitvir Taunque, W… Board 3—Ty Pulsford, W… Board 4— Kenneth Cao, W… Board 5— Sajan Shah, L
    11/26PrincetonW4-18-1Board 1— Drew Kates, L… Board 2— Anitvir Taunque, W… Board 3— Kenneth Cao, W… Board 4— Ty Pulsford, W… Board 5—Sajan Shah, W
    Round Robin Matches “Based on Swiss Pairings”
    at Sycamore
    12/2PrincetonW5-09-1Board 1— Drew Kates, W… Board 2— Anitvir Taunque, W… Board 3— Kenneth Cao, W… Board 4— Ty Pulsford, W… Board 5—Sajan Shah, W
    12/2SycamoreL2-39-2Board 1— Drew Kates, L… Board 2— Anitvir Taunque, W… Board 3— Kenneth Cao, W… Board 4— Ty Pulsford, L… Board 5—Sajan Shah, W
    12/2ColerainW5-010-2Board 1— Drew Kates, W… Board 2— Anitvir Taunque, W… Board 3— Kenneth Cao, W… Board 4— Ty Pulsford, W… Board 5—Sajan Shah, W
    12/2MasonL2-310-3Board 1— Drew Kates, L… Board 2— Anitvir Taunque, W… Board 3— Kenneth Cao, W… Board 4— Ty Pulsford, L… Board 5—Sajan Shah, L
    12/2Oak HillsW4-111-3Board 1— Drew Kates, D… Board 2— Anitvir Taunque, D… Board 3— Kenneth Cao, W… Board 4— Ty Pulsford, W… Board 5—Sajan Shah, W
    West Finished Third in Overall League Standings.

    Back to Top


    Academic Quiz

    DateOpponentW/LScoreGMC/Overall
    Record
    West Participants
    12/7at Mason
    12/7at Mason
    12/9Hamilton
    12/9Hamilton
    12/14at Fairfield
    12/14at Fairfield
    12/16Sycamore
    12/16Sycamore
    1/6Princeton
    1/6Princeton
    1/11at Middletown
    1/11at Middletown
    1/13Oak Hills
    1/13Oak Hills
    1/20at Colerain
    1/20at Colerain
    1/25Lakota East
    1/25Lakota East

    Back to Top


    Gymnastics

    DateEventTeam Placings

    All Around Individual Winner

    West Individual Scores & Places
    (season-high scores shown in bold)
    12/13Cincinnati Country Day QuadWest High Event Scorers:
    1/6Oak Hills Invitational at Cincinnati Gymnastics AcademyWest High Event Scorers:
    1/21Northmont Invitational at Gem City GymnasticsWest High Event Scorers:
    2/2Win the Day Invitational at AndersonWest High Event Scorers:
    2/11Oak Hills QuadWest High Event Scorers:
    2/18Cincinnati City Championships at MiamisburgWest High Event Scorers:
    43rd Ohio (OHSAA) State Meet
    97th Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/TBASouthwest Ohio District Championships at TBA

    Back to the Top

    Boys Swimming

    DateEvent
    (D) Diving Included
    Team PlacingsResults/HighlightsMeet Details
    11/26at Princeton Tri-meet
    1. Princeton  359
    2. West  276
    3. Lakota East 50
    West Winners:
    Cooper Cadman, 50 free (24:51)
    Nicklaus Krause, 500 free (6:19.84)
    Nicklaus Krause, 100 breast (1:15.04)
    Stats
    12/5at Turpin
    Tri-meet
    West Winners:
    Stats
    12/7at Keating
    Quad-meet
    West Winners:
    12/11at Keating
    Quad-meet
    West Winners:
    12/21at Canton InvitationalWest Winners:
    1/2at Lakota Y
    Quad-meet
    West Winners:
    1/6at Lakota Y
    Tri-meet
    West Winners:
    1/11at Princeton InvitationalWest Winners:
    1/13at Lakota Y
    Tri-meet
    West Winners:
    11/22at Sycamore
    Tri-meet
    West Winners:
    11/24at Mason
    Tri-meet
    West Winners:
    11/25at Keating
    Tri-meet
    West Winners:
    2/1Greater Miami Conference Championship Meet
    at Mason
    West Top 4 Placers (All GMC):
    92nd Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    131 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/7 & 2/8Cincinnati Sectional
    at Princeton
    Southwest District Qualifiers (SW District Rank/Cincinnati Sectional Place)

    Back to Top


    Girls Swimming

    DateEvent
    (D) Diving Included
    Team PlacingsResults/HighlightsMeet Details
    11/26at Princeton Tri-meet
    1. Lakota East 364
    2. Princeton 280
    3. West  275
    West Winners:
    Corine Cooper, 200 ind. medley (2:48.98)
    Lindsey Speed, 50 free (29.01)
    Molly Fisher, 100 fly (57.98)
    Sophia Baxter, 500 free (6:21.44)
    Molly Fisher, 100 back (1:06.39)
    Molly Fisher, Lindsey Speed, Ashleigh Albanese, Camryn Albanese, 400 free relay (1:16.69)
    Stats
    12/5at Turpin
    Tri-meet
    West Winners:
    Stats
    12/7at Keating
    Quad-meet
    West Winners:
    12/11at Keating
    Quad-meet
    West Winners:
    12/21at Canton InvitationalWest Winners:
    1/2at Lakota Y
    Quad-meet
    West Winners:
    1/6at Lakota Y
    Tri-meet
    West Winners:
    1/11at Princeton InvitationalWest Winners:
    1/13at Lakota Y
    Tri-meet
    West Winners:
    11/22at Sycamore
    Tri-meet
    West Winners:
    11/24at Mason
    Tri-meet
    West Winners:
    11/25at Keating
    Tri-meet
    West Winners:
    2/1Greater Miami Conference Championship Meet
    at Mason
    West Top 4 Placers (All GMC):
    92nd Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    131 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/7 & 2/8Cincinnati Sectional
    at Princeton
    Southwest District Qualifiers (SW District Rank/Cincinnati Sectional Place)

    Back to Top


    Wrestling

    DateEventTeam PlacingsDual RecordWest Highlights
    12/5MiddletownWest Top 4 Placers:
    12/5Great Crossing, Ky.West Top 4 Placers:
    12/12Fairfield DualWest Winners:
    12/13 & 12/14Edgewood InviteWest Placers:
    12/21 & 12/22SWOWCAWest Placers:
    1/4Dublin Scioto InviteWest Winners:
    1/10 & 1/11Fairfield InvitationalWest Placers:
    1/22at Lakota East DualWest Winners:
    1/24 & 1/25at WSAZ (Huntington. WV)West Winners:
    1/30Wayne/StebbinsWest Winners:
    2/5Little MiamiWest Winners:
    2/13Edgewood DualWest Winners:
    2/16Greater Miami Conference Tournament
    at Oak Hills
    West All GMC (Top 4 Finishers):
    7th Ohio (OHSAA) Team Tournament
    132 Division 1 Teams Competing
    West Winners:
    2/2West Winners:
    82nd Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    161 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/TBA SectionalWest Sectional Placers (District Qualifiers):
    3/TBASW Ohio District at Kettering  Fairmont H.S., Kettering ArenaWest District Placers:

     

    Back to Top


    Boys Bowling

    DateOpponentW/LScore 
    2 Regular Games & 4 Baker Games unless otherwise noted
    Overall 
    Record
    GMC 
    Record
    Game Highlights
    Best scores of year in Bold type, Best scores in match are underlined
    Stats
    11/21Little Miami at
    Gilmore Lanes
    L2425-25580-10-0
    High Series (2 games)— Keith Patterson (420)
    High Game— Keith Patterson (211)
    Stats
    11/26Cincinnati Christian at
    Gilmore Lanes
    W2290-22001-10-0
    High Series (2 games)— Keith Patterson (391)
    High Game— Keith Patterson (211)
    Stats
    12/3Milford at
    Gilmore Lanes
    W2469-22862-10-0
    High Series (2 games)— Keith Patterson (437)
    High Game— Keith Patterson (236)
    Stats
    12/5Princeton at
    Gilmore Lanes
    Stats
    12/11Fairfield at
    Fairfield Lanes
    12/12Oak Hills at
    Western Bowl
    12/17Taylor at
    Gilmore Lanes
    12/19Monroe at
    Gilmore Lanes
    1/7Lebanon at
    Gilmore Lanes
    1/9Sycamore at
    Gilmore Lanes
    1/15Middletown at
    TBA
    1/22Colerain at
    Colerain Bowl
    1/24Winton Woods at Gilmore Lanes
    1/30Lakota East at
    Gilmore Lanes
    2/3Mason at
    Gilmore Lanes
    2/11Seven Hills at
    Gilmore Lanes
    2/13Hamilton at
    Gilmore Lanes
    13th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    155 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/TBACincinnati Sectional 

    Back to Top


    Girls Bowling

    DateOpponentW/LScore 
    2 Regular Games & 4 Baker Games unless otherwise noted
    Overall 
    Record
    GMC 
    Record
    Game Highlights
    Best scores of year in Bold type, Best scores in match are underlined
    Stats
    11/21Little Miami at
    Gilmore Lanes
    W1612-15941-00-0
    High Series (2 games)— Ashley Hanlon(369)
    High Game— Keith Patterson (211)
    Stats
    11/26Cincinnati Christian at
    Gilmore Lanes
    L1605-19841-10-0
    High Series (2 games)— Ashley Hanlon(390)
    High Game— Keith Patterson (212)
    Stats
    12/3Milford at
    Gilmore Lanes
    L1818-18741-20-0
    High Series (2 games)— Ashley Hanlon(345)
    High Game—  Ashley Hanlon (185)
    Stats
    12/5Princeton at
    Gilmore Lanes
    Stats
    12/11Fairfield at
    Fairfield Lanes
    12/12Oak Hills at
    Western Bowl
    12/17Taylor at
    Gilmore Lanes
    12/19Monroe at
    Gilmore Lanes
    1/7Lebanon at
    Gilmore Lanes
    1/9Sycamore at
    Gilmore Lanes
    1/15Middletown at
    TBA
    1/22Colerain at
    Colerain Bowl
    1/24Winton Woods at Gilmore Lanes
    1/30Lakota East at
    Gilmore Lanes
    2/3Mason at
    Gilmore Lanes
    2/11Seven Hills at
    Gilmore Lanes
    2/13Hamilton at
    Gilmore Lanes
    13th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
     153 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/TBACincinnati Sectional at TBA


    District
     | West Main Page | Athletics

     

    WP2Social Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com