Lakota West Firebirds

    2019 Fall Results

    Boys Cross Country | Girls Cross Country | Football | Boys Golf | Girls Golf | Boys Soccer
    Girls Soccer | Girls Tennis | Girls Volleyball |

    Lakota West 2019, 
    Fall Sports Results

    Boys Cross Country

    Date

    Event

    School Placing

    Winning Individual

    West Scorers,  (time) team score/overall place

    8/17OHSAA  Early Season Invitational

    Race 2 at National Trails

    31 Schools Competing
    1. Solon  73
    2. Kenston   98
    3. Thomas Worth.  125
    4. …
    8. West  326

    Eliot Cook
    Dublin Jerome
    15:59
    Coleman Cronk (17:10) 21/21
    Tyler Kovac (17:24) 30/30
    Zach Beneteau (17:34) 44/44
    William Vanfossen (18:31) 105/111
    Carter Rust (18:45) 120/127
    8/24Lakota East Classic
    at VOA Park
     10 Schools Competing
    1. West  30
    2. Kings  46
    3. Lakota East  84
    4. …
    Alex Justice
    Kings
    16:09.4
    Zach Beneteau (16:09.4) 2/2*
    Cole Cronk (16:48) 3/3
    Tyler Kovac (17:o1) 5/5
    Caleb Martin (17:27) 9/9
    Carter Rust (17:55) 11/11
    * Justice beat Beneteau in a photo finish.
    9/7Tiffin Cross Country Carnival34 Schools Competing
    1. St. Xavier 91
    2. Solon 144
    3. Pickerington N. 161
    4. …
    17th. West 488
    Matt Duvall
    Pickerington N.
    15.23
    Zachery Beneteau (16:01) 10/10
    Cole Cronk (16:54) 60/60
    Carter Rust (17:38) 116/116
    Ethan Wright (17:58) 150/150
    Prabhjot Singh (15:59) 152/152
    9/14Eaton Invitational
    14 Schools Competing
    1. West  60
    2. Eaton  68
    3. Talawanda  68
    4. …
    Zach Beneteau
    West
    15:57
    Zach Beneteau (15:57) 1/1
    Cole Cronk (16:53) 5/5
    Carter Rust (17.19) 16/16
    Zachary Plotkin (17:31) 18/18
    Kaleb Martin (17:36) 19/19
    9/21Centerville Saturday Night Lights
    37 Schools Competing
    1. Centerville  204
    2. Sycamore  225
    3. Northville, Mich.  256
    4. Troy  257
    5. West  272
    6. …
    Ethan Wallis,
    Centerville
    (16:07)
    Zachary Plotkin (17:09) 24/25
    Carter Rust (17:26) 35/37
    Cole Cronk (17:26) 37/39
    Prabh Singh (17:56) 84/86
    Keiran Quebman (17:59) 91/93
    9/28Fairmont Firebird
    Invitational
    20 Schools Competing
    1. Connor, Ky.  72
    2. Defiance  89
    3. Fairmont  142
    4. …
    9. West  255
    Mihalicki Bronson
    Defiance
    (15:38)
    Zach Beneteau (16:22)  2/2
    Tyler Kovac (17:39) 41/41
    Carter Rust (17:56)  64/64
    John Doyle )18:02)  71/71
    Prabh Singh (18:11)  77/77
    10/5
    Anna Rocket
    Invitational
    18 Schools Competing
    1. West  77
    2. Bellefontaine  100
    3. Bellbrook  105
    4. …
    Takumi Ford
    Bellbrook
    (15:52.3)
    Cole Cronk (16:05) 2/2
    Tyler Kovac (16:46) 13/13
    Kaleb Martin (16:51) 16/16
    Zachery Plotkin (16:55) 18/18
    Sergio Negroe (17:15) 28/28
    10/12Greater Miami Conference Championship Meet at Voice of America Park
    1. Mason  23
    2. West  45
    3. Sycamore  104
    4. Fairfield  117
    5. Oak Hills  130
    6. Lakota West  148
    7. Princeton  196
    8. Middletown  232
    9. Colerain  258
    — Hamilton, did not compete
    Johan Meyer
    Mason
    (15:36.6)
    Zach Beneteau (15:42) 2/2
    Cole Cronk (15:52) 3/3
    Tyler Kovac (16:33) 11/11
    Zachary Plotkin (16:47) 14/14
    Carter Rust (16:53) 15/15
    91st OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
    199 Teams Competing
    10/19District Meet
    at Voice of America
    Park
    14 Teams Competing
    1. St. Xavier 19
    2. West  64
    3. Loveland  91

    top 5 teams advance
    Nathan Mountain
    St. Xavier
    (15:26.1)
    Zachary Beneteau (15:50.9) 6/6
    Cole Cronk (16:13) 9/9
    Tyler Kovac (16:38) 14/14
    Sergio Negroe (16:52) 17/17
    Kaleb Martin (16:52) 18/18
    10/26Regional Meet
    at Troy
    17 Teams Competing
    1. St. Xavier  46
    2. Mason. 86
    3. Beavercreek  86
    4. Lebanon. 163
    5. Tippecanoe  192
    ——————————
    6. Turpin. 192
    7. West 203
    8. …
    top 5 teams advance
    Nathan Mountain
    St. Xavier
    (16:05.5)
    Zachary Beneteau (16:39) 11/11
    Colman Cronk (17:13) 33/37
    Tyler Kovac (17:30) 48/55
    Zach Plotkin (17:32) 50/57
    Carter Rust (17:42) 61/71
    11/2
    State Meet
    at National
    Trail Raceway—
    Hebron, Ohio
    20 Teams Competing
    1. St. Xavier  92
    2. Mason  97
    3. Solon  212
    4. …
    West team didn’t qualify
    Matt Duvall
    Pickerington North
    (15:12.9)
    Zach Beneteau (16:44) —/102 of 186

    Back to Top

    Girls Cross Country

    Date

    Event

    School Placing

    Winning Individual

    West Scorers,  (time) team score/overall place

    8/17OHSAA  Early Season Invitational

    Race 3 at National Trails

    21 Schools Competing
    1. Mason  25
    2. Hi. Davidson  63
    3. Centerville  70
    4. Medina  153
    5. West  171

    Gaby Eben
    Highland Davidson
    21:15
    Lauren Wang (21:41) 4/4
    Gwyn Barnholtz (24:13) 29/33
    Katelyn Benoit (24:19) 32/36
    Americus Land (24:21) 38/43
    Kassie Martin (26:10) 68/77
    8/24Lakota East Invitational at VOA Park10 Schools Competing
    1.Lakota East  27
    2. Kings  48
    3. Milford  121
    4. …
    7. West  181
    Maria Kaylor
    Princeton
    (18:34)
    Lauren Wang (21:20) 13/14
    Gwyn Barnholtz (22:52) 34/42
    Americus Land (22:57) 39/47
    Katelyn Benoit (23.31) 46/58
    Anna Brummer (23:43) 49/62
    9/7Tiffin Cross Country Carnival28 Schools Competing
    1. Toledo St. Ursula 100, 59
    2. Marysville 100, 67
    3. Sylvania Southview 126
    4. …
    18th. West 507
    Kylee Mastin
    Tecumseh
    19.08
    Katelyn Benoit (21.54) 62/62
    Americus Land (22:13) 79/79
    Gwyn Barnholtz (22:37) 97/97
    Kassie Martin (23:36) 123/123
    Lucy Schafer (24:23) 146/147
    9/14Eaton Invitational
    11 Schools Competing
    1. Talawanda  32
    2. Fairmont  81
    3. Springboro  82
    4. …
    9. West  216
    Hannah Lippincott
    Talawanda
    18:58
    Katelyn Benoit (22.01) 31/31
    Gwyn Barnholtz (22:06) 33/33
    Hannah Mullholand (23:35) 47/57
    Kassie Martin (24:15) 51/64
    Lucy Schafer (24:24) 54/67
    9/21Centerville Saturday Night Lights
    22 Schools Competing
    1. Anderson  83
    2. Milton-Union  178
    3. Tol. Notre Dame Acad.  182
    4. Troy  257
    4. West  183
    5. …
    Jenna Burns,
    New Richmond
    (19:23)
    Americus Land (21:58) 23/26
    Gwyn Barnholtz (22:44) 33/37
    Katelyn Benoit (22:48) 35/39
    Kassie Martin (22:54) 38/44
    Keirsten Carr (23:29) 54/63
    9/28Fairmont Firebird
    Invitational
    19 Schools Competing
    1. Lakota East  57
    2. Springboro  100
    3. Kings  105
    4. …
    19. West  642
    Brooke Gartner
    Kings
    (18:51)
    Lucy Schaeffer (24:50) 124/151
    Anna McEwen (27:48)  128/165
    Savannah Conlin (28:36)  129/66
    Amberly Broxterman (28:39) 130/167
    Molly Risner (28:48)  131/168
    10/5
    Anna Rocket
    Invitational
    14 Schools Competing
    1. Brookville  68
    2. Anna  101
    3. West  128
    4. …
    Reilly Cozette
    Lakota
    (19:08.8)
    Americus Land (21:30) 12/16
    Gwyn Barnholtz (22:13) 24/31
    Kassie Martin (22:24) 27/34
    Hanna Mulholand (22:48) 32/41
    Keirsten Carr (22:48) 33/42
    10/12Greater Miami Conference Championship Meet at Voice of America Park
    1. Lakota East  33
    2. Mason  34
    3. Oak Hills  52
    4. Sycamore  103
    5. Princeton  151
    6. West  186
    7. Fairfield  191
    8. Colerain  232
    -. Middletown DNQ
    -. Hamilton DNQ
    Maddie Ullom
    Mason
    (17:57.3)
    Gwyn Barnholtz (21:23) 32/32
    Katelyn Benoit (21:33) 35/35
    Americus Land (21:52) 38/38
    Keirsten Carr (22:35) 40/40
    Hanna Mulholand (22:39) 41/41
    91st OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
    199 Teams Competing
    10/19
    District Meet
    at VOA Park
    14 Teams Competing
    1. Mason  40
    2. Ursuline  65
    3. Kings  77
    4. …
    11. West  317
    Hanna Doerger
    Ursuline Academy
    (17.48.1)
    Katelyn Benoit (21:29) 51/52
    Americus Land (21:43) 58/59
    Gwyn Barnholtze (21:55) 61/62
    Hannah Mulholland (22:29) 69/70
    Keirsten Carr (22:46) 78/79

    Back to Top


    Football

    Date

    Opponent

    W/L

    Score

    Overall
    Record

    GMC
    Record

    Highlights

    Stats

    8/30at LaSalleL7-310-10-0West trailed LaSalle by only one first down (11 to 12) but the Lancers dominated the big play department gaining 311 total yards to West’s 164. This early dominance allowed LaSalle to put 24 points on the board before the Firebirds could put up 7 with 4:51 remaining in the 3rd quarter.  The West score came on Alex Afari’s 35-yard punt return TD and an extra point kick by Josh Layne.  Alex Afari’s big brother David led the team with 111 all-purpose yards (82 rush, 8 receiving, and 21 kick return). Noa Smith had 10 tackles (7 solo and 3 assists). Jackson Kuwatch was also in on 10 tackles (all assisted).  The Firebirds were credited with 2 sacks, 1 by David Jones for 7 yards and 1 credited to the team to drive the Lancers back 19 yards.Stats
    9/6CentervilleW30-151-10-0What started to be a runaway win for West turned out to be a down to the wire dog fight.  The Firebirds went into the locker room at the half time intermission with a 23 – 0 lead.  QB Caleb Rao had scored on two TD runs in the first quarter, the first a 66-yard scamper 6 minutes into the game. Rao added another TD near the end of the first period.  Rao connected on a 48-yard passing TD to Zander Nitz for a third score early in the second period.  Josh Lane made a field goal as the half-time buzzer sounded to set the score at 23-0 going into the intermission.  However, Centerville scored two unanswered TD’s to pull with eight (15-23) with 10 minutes remaining.  The Firebirds couldn’t put the game out of reach until David Afari broke free for a 50-yard sprint to the end zone setting the final score at 30-15 with just 00:44 seconds remaining.  Rao had game high totals of 127 yards rushing and added 77 passing yards to amass a game-leading 204 yards of total offense.   Josh Laine had a 24-yard field goal and 3 extra points to add six more points the West total.  The leading Firebird tackler was Isaac Kolosik with 8 tackles (5 solos).Stats
    9/13at HamiltonW33-132-11-0David Afari ran for a game-high 110 yards which included four short power plunges of 1, 3, 3, and 6 yards respectively for touchdowns.  Malcolm Wrencher, a State placer in both the long jump and as a sprinter on last springs track team sprinted for a 70 yard TD run with just 3:33 left in the game. His run boosted the score to 33-6 in West’s favor and out of the Big Blues reach.  Starting QB Caleb Rao led the Firebirds out to a 12-6 halftime lead.  That’s where the score stood when Rao was forced to leave the game early in the third quarter with a suspected concussion.  Freshman QB Mitch Bolden stepped behind center and guided three offensive drives, each leading to touchdowns.  Bolden is the only Lakota School District player known to play QB in a varsity game. (1959 to the present)  Issac Kolosk was the Firebirds leading tackler with 8 (4 solo & 3 assisted). These individual highlights provided much of the impetus propelling Coach Tom Bolden to his 77th  consecutive GMC win, his last loss coming back in Oct. 2007.Stats
    9/20SycamoreW28-213-12-0After trailing the Aves (0-7) early in the contest, West running back David Afari, reeled off four consecutive touchdowns, three by rushes and a fourth on a 50-yard pass play.  These TD’s along with Josh Laines 4 extra point kicks accounted for all the Firebirds winning score.  Afari gained 187 yards rushing (8.1 yds./carry) for the night.  Lakota District football history was made as Mitch Bolden became the first Frosh to play a complete game at the quarterback position.  Bolden guided the Firebirds offense for the entire 36 minutes they were on the field with ball possession. In that span, he teamed up with David Afari to produce on a 50-yard pass play for Wests third score.  In all, he passed for a team-high 84 yards.  Garren Carter and Noah Smith were credited with team-highs of 8 tackles each.Stats
    9/27FairfieldL7-333-22-1
    Lakota West and Fairfield exchanged first-quarter TD’s.  Fairfield scored a second-quarter TD  but the Firebirds battled through to block the extra point and entered intermission trailing only 7-13.   Unfortunately, the Indians controlled play in the second half.  Mitch Bolden connected with David Afari on a 22-yard pass play for West’s lone score.  Kicker Josh Laine added the extra point.   Jackson Kuwatch and Noah Smith each contributed 8 tackles. Kuwatch was credited with both a sack and a tackle for loss with Smith turning in two sacks.
    Stats
    10/4at Oak HillsW35-04-23-1
    West dominated the game gaining 293 total yards to Oak Hills 54.  Caleb Rao scored a game-high two touchdowns with pass catches of 41 and 70 yards.  The other scores came from a David Afari 37 yard Rush, a Hunter Anderson punt block and 20 yard run back, and an Aden Miller 4 yard rush…  Josh Laine was a flawless 5 of 5 kicking extra points.  Mitch Bolden had the first 100-yard passing game of his career (5 completions for 137 yards).  Hunter Anderson had a stellar defensive game.  In addition to his punt block for a score, he intercepted an Oak Hills pass and chipped in with 4 solo tackles.  Six different players had game-highs of 6 tackles each out of 42 credited with stops.
      Stats
    10/11at MasonW14-65-24-1This game was close all the way. West took the lead, 7-0, with 36 seconds remaining in the first quarter, led by a single point at the halftime break (7-6) and never led by more than eight.  David Afari rushed for a game-high 183 yards which yielded two TD runs, one of 55 yards and one of 5 yards, both followed by Josh Laine extra-point kicks.  The defensive unit was on the field for 29 minutes and held the Comets to a single touchdown and six points.  Thirteen  Firebird players were credited with tackles led by defensive back Truman Mason who had 7 (6 solos, 1 assist).Stats
    10/18Lakota EastW16-76-25-1The Firebirds had the home crowd on their feet as they brought the East/West football trophy home after a three-year absence. This win raised the West series lead to 15 wins against 9 losses over the 23-year history of the matchup. (22 regular-season games and 1 playoff game) That being said the issue wasn’t decided until Silas Walters intercepted a Hawk pass in the closing minutes.
    Following a scoreless first quarter, David Afari powered the ball in for a TD with a 9-yard run. Five seconds before the intermission a Josh Laine 27 yard field goal upped the lead to 9-0. Midway through the third quarter, East scored a TD to close the West margin to a scant 2 points ( 9-7). Early in the final stanza David Afari, the West workhorse powered the ball over the goal line from 1 yard out. In addition to his two TD’s Afari gained 76 yards rushing, just 1 yard less than the entire Lakota East team.  Mitch Bolden captained the ship from his QB position with a game-high 120 yards passing, completing 8 of12 attempts with no interceptions. Four Firebirds caught passes led by Kurt Riesenberg with 3 for 60 yards.  The Firebird defense came up big for the second consecutive week. Defensive back Silas Walters and linebacker David Jones were co-tackle leaders with 6 each. In addition, Walters intercepted an East pass in the closing minute to virtually ended the Hawks chances.
    Stats
    10/25at PrincetonL35-416-35-2
    The Firebirds got off to a bad start and found themselves in a 14 point hole less than 8 minutes into the game.  Josh Laine booted a 33-yard field goal to get West on the scoreboard with only 40 seconds remaining in the first quarter.  Both teams combined threw punches and counter punches to produce 9 more scores as the evening progressed but West could never get closer than the final score when Kurt Riesenberg caught a 20-yard pass from Mitch Bolden to set the final score at 35-41 with just 22 seconds remaining in the contest.  Bolden was credited with 142 yards passing and Riesenberg hauled in 9 passes for 109 yards to top the century mark. Other noteworthy plays were a pass interception by David Jones who returned the ball 50 yards to score in the second quarter.  David Afari tallied 3 TD’s;  a 20-yard pass from Bolden, a 42-yard run, and a 13-yard run.  Linebacker Issac Kolosik was the Firebirds leading tackler with 8.
    Stats
    11/1MiddletownW41-137-36-2The 35 seniors celebrated Senior Night by scoring 35 of the teams 41 point total. Senior David Afari opened the scoring in the first quarter (3 yd rushing TD}, followed by fellow seniors Noah Smith (17 yd. pass interception return TD), David Jones (7 yard rushing TD), Aaron Boyd (31 yd pass reception TD, from Mitch Bolden), and all topped off by Josh Laines two field goals (39 yds & 42 yds), plus 5 for 5 extra point conversions). Laines 11 points were the game-high individual scoring total. Another touchdown was contributed by Aiden Miller (13 yds. run). Seniors Garren Carter and Isaac Kolosik were West’s leading tacklers, with 12 other seniors contributing an additional 28 tackles.Stats
    48th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    72 Division 1 Teams Competing
    11/1at ElderL17-327-46-2West got off to a slow start against the higher ceded and older Elder team in a game played at the Elder Pitt.  As a result, they faced a 25 point deficit (3-28)  going into the second half.  The Firebirds played the Panthers to a draw in the second half.  The first West score came on a Josh Laine 32 yard field goal.  The two second-half scores resulted from an Aiden Miller 10 yard run for a TD and a Mitch Bolden 7 yard throw to Calob Roa for the final score.  Josh Laine nailed the two extra-point kicks.  Jackson Kuwatch had 10 tackles (9 solos) and was the leading tackler in the game.Stats

    Back to Top


    Boys Golf

    Date

    Event

    Team Placings

    MedalistsOther Contributing West Scores 

    W/L

    Event
    Notes
    8/5Lakota East Invitational17 Teams Competing
    1. Moeller  288
    2. Lakota East 288
    4. …
    T15. West 347
    -. Gilkson (Springboro), 3 under par 69, Weatherington C.C., (6500 yards)Jacob Bitonte  76
    LukeDaignault  85
    John Wambaugh 90
    Preston Turner 96
    0-0Bitonte finished T16th in a field of 89
    8/6Anderson Invitational15 Teams Competing
    1. Anderson  312
    2. Mason   313
    3. Turpin  323
    4. …
    9th. West 336
    Jackson Miller (Anderson), 2 over par 74, Legendary Run G.C. (6600 yards)Luke Daignault  80
    Jacob Bitonte 82
    John Wambaugh 90
    Preston Turner . 96
    0-0
    8/7at Fairfield Quad1. Fairifieild  306
    2. West  327
    3. Oak Hills  336
    4. Colerain  417
    Charlie Fry
    (Fairfield), 1 over par 73, Waldon Ponds (6450 yards)
    Luke Daignault  79
    Jacob Bitonte  81
    Preston Turner  85
    John Wambaugh  82
    2-1
    8/8at Sycamore Tri-Match1. Turpin 150
    2. Sycamore  156
    3. West  163
    Sam Rana
    (Turpin), 1 under par 35, Blue Ash G.C. (3150 yards)
    Luke Daignault  39
    Nick Ferrone  39
    Preston Turner  41
    Jacob Bitonte  44
    2-3
    8/10Sycamore Invitational17 Schools Competing
    1. Springboro  309
    2. St. Xavier  312
    3. Loveland  316
    4. …
    17. West  333
    Jordan Gilkison
    (Springboro) 2 under par 70, Blue Ash G.C. (unavail. yards)
    Nick Ferrone  80
    Luke Daignault  81
    Jacob Bitonte  86
    Preston Turner 86
    2-3
    8/14Centerville  Dual1. West  168
    2. Centerville  171
    Luke Daignault & Preston Turner
    (West) 5 over par 41 on Yankee Trace G.C.
    Jacob Bitonte  42
    Jacob Brumfeld  45
    3-3
    8/20Kings Dual1. Kings 169
    2. West 170
    Jack Parnell
    (Kings) 4 over par 40, TPC Riverbend C.C. (unavail. yards)
    Jacob Bitonte  42
    Luke Daignault 42
    Jacob Turner 42
    John Wambaugh 44
    3-4
    8/27Mason ‘B’ Dual1.  West  163
    2. Mason  ‘B’  164
    Luke Daignault
    (West)
    3 over par 39, Shaker Run G.C., Meadows 9 (3250 yards)
    Jacob Turner  40
    Jacob Bitonte  41
    Nick Ferrone  43
    4-4
    9/3Fairmont Invitational
    18 Schools  Competing
    1. Alter  305
    2. Springboro  306
    3. Centerville 314
    4. …
    8th West 
    Jordan Gilikson
    (Springboro) &
    Eric Cheruhni
    (Centerville), 2
    under par 70, at
    Beaver Creek CC
    (6450 yds)
    Jacob Turner  79
    Luke Daignault  83
    Jacob Bitonte  85
    Jacob Brumfeld  88
    4-4
    Preston Turner tied for 14th
    out of 109
    9/5Fairfield
    1. Fairfield 163
    2. West  176
    Logan Murphy
    Fairfield, 2 over
    par 38 on Waldon
    Ponds, ? nine,
    (3150 yds)
    Jacob Bitonte  42
    Luke Daignault 42
    John Wambaugh 45
    Preston Turner 47
    Jacobe Brumfeld 47
    4-5
    9/9Oak Hills1. West 161
    2. Oak Hills 167
    Preston Turner & Jacob Nitonte, West,
    3 over par 38’s at
    Miami View G.C.(3125 yards)
    Luke Daignault  41
    John Wambaugh  44
    5-5
    9/14Springboro Invitational
    17 Schools  Competing
    1. Lakota East 302
    2. St. X  306
    3. Mason 312
    4. …
    TBA: West 364
    Jordan Gilikson 71, 1 over par 71,

    at
    Heatherwood GC
    (6950 yds)
    Luke Daignault  82
    Jacob Bitonte 86
    Preston Turner 96
    Nick Feronne 100
    5-5
    9/16Beavercreek Invitational
    18 Schools  Competing
    1. Centerville  314
    2. Fairfield  318
    3. Oakwood 319
    4. …
    10th West 344 
    Eric Cherubin  1 over par 73,

    at
    Beavercreek GC
    (6850 yds)
    Jacob Bitonte  83
    Preston Turner 84
    Luke Daignault 86
    Jacobe Brumfield 91
    5-5
    9/18Lebanon Tri-match
    1. Sycamore 158
    2, West  166
    3. Lebanon  180
    Alex Hewitt, Sycamore.
    even par 36 on
    Shaker Run, meadows 9
    (3200 yards)
    Jacob Bitonte  37
    Preston Turner 41
    Luke Daignault  44
    John Wambaugh 44
    6-6
    9/25 & 9/26Greater Miami Conference Championship Tournament
    (36 holes total)
    1. Lakota East  584
    2. Mason  585
    3. Fairfield  620
    4. Sycamore  630
    5. West 648
    6. Oak Hills 649
    7. Princeton  697
    8. Hamilton 760
    9. Colerain  792
    10. Middletown  809
    Nate Vondarhaar,
    Mason, 3 under par
    70 + 71= 141 on
    Waldon Ponds G.C.
    (6650 yards)
    Luke Daignault  72+89= 161
    Jacob Bitonte  84+77= 161
    Nick Ferrone  80+83= 163
    Jacob Brumfield 89+ 80= 169
    Preston Turner 86+87= 173
    John Wambaugh 89+86= 179
    6-6
    Daignault, Bitonte, &
    Ferrone earn All-GMC
    Second Team Honors
    94th OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
    201 Teams Competing
    10/2Cincinnati Sectional
    East Tournament
    14 Schools Competing
    1. Moeller  301
    2. Lakota East  307
    3. Loveland  308-81
    4. Sycamore  308-99
    5. …
    10. West  339
    .
    Top 4 teams advance to
    District tournament
    Nate Vondehaar,
    Mason, 3 over par
    73 at Sharon Woods
    G.C. (6650 yards)
    Nick Ferrone  79
    Preston Turner  81
    Jacob Bitonte  86
    Jacob Brumfeld  93

    Back to Top


    Girls Golf

    DateEventTeam PlacingsMedalistsOther West ScoresW-LEvent Notes
    8/5Mt. Notre Dame1. West 189
    2. Mt. Notre Dame 237
    Ellie Myers (West)
    5 over par 41, at Hamilton Elks,
    blue 9, (2647 yards)
    Eli Kautz  46
    Molly Miller 48
    Riley Sutherland  54
    1-0
    8/6Sycamore Invitational15 Schools Competing
    1. Lakota East  310
    2. Mason  311
    3. Sycamore  311
    4. …
    6th.  West  350
    Ellie Yeazell (Lakota East) 1 over par 73, at Waldon Ponds, 4885)Grace Chard  81
    Alyssa Trevis  84
    Ellie Meyers  91
    Amanda Miller 94
    1-0
    8/8Notre Dame
    Panda Invitational
    18 Sch00ls Competing
    1. Lakota East 316
    2. Dubar  318
    3. Sacred Heart Acad.  321
    4. …
    11th. West  374
    Olivia Hensley
    (Boyd Co.)
    tba
    Grace Chard  89
    Alyssa Trevis  92
    Ellie Meyers  94
    Amanda Miller  99
    1-0
    8/12Sycamore Dual1. Sycamore  161
    2. West  172
    Alyssa Trevis
    (West) & Wickert & Prakash (Syc.)
    3 over par 39’s at Hamilton Elks C.C., blue 9 (2645 yards)
    Ellie Meyers  44
    Amanda Miller  45
    Grace Chard  45
    1-1
    8/14Colerain Dual1. West 227
    2. Colerain  242
    Ellie Kautz & Molly Miller (West)
    17 over par 53 at Hamilton Elks G.C., white 9 (2647 yards)
    Maddie Britt  56
    Sammie Fish 59
    2-1
    8/15Hamilton Dual1. West 186
    2. Hamilton 260
     Alyssa Trevis (West)
    5 over par 41 at Hamilton Elks G.C., blue 9 (2647 yards)
    Elli Kautz . 47
    Ellie Meyers 49
    Maddie Britt 49
    3-1
    8/19Lady Elks Invitational
    hosted by Centerville
    16 Schools Competing
    1. New Albany  281
    2. Centerville  299
    3. Upper Arlington  302
    4. …
    11th West  335
    Madison Spies
    (New Albany)
    7 under par 65 at Yankee Trace G.C., vintage & heritage 9’s (4934 yards)
    Amanda Miller  80
    Ellie Meyers  83
    Alyssa Trevis  85
    Grace Chard 87
    3-1
    8/28Fairfield1. West  203
    2. Fairfield  206
    Ellie Kautz (West) & Anna Wyrick (Fairfield)
    10 over par 46 at Waldon Ponds G.C., F-9 (2413 yards)
    Amanda Miller 48
    Maddie Britt 53
    Molly Miller 56
    4-1
    8/29Oak Hills1. West  195
    2. Oak Hills  213
    Grace Chard (West)  8 over par 44 at Hamilton Elks C.C., white 9 (2658 yards)Ellie Myers  49
    Amanda Miller  51
    Sammie Fish  52
    5-1
    9/5Lakota East
    1. East 162
    2. West 187 
    Grace Honiford & Sam Bebardo (East)
    2 over par 38’s at Hamilton Elks C.C., red 9 (2643 yards)
    Alyssa Trevis  44
    Ellie Meyers  45
    Grace Chard  49
    Amanda Miller  49
    5-2
    9/9Alter InvitationalTBA Schools Competing
    6th West  363
    TBA

    NCR course, par 71 (5500 yards)

    Ellie Meyers  84
    Amanda Miller  90
    Grace Chard  92
    Alyssa Trevis  97
    5-2
    9/10Mason1.Mason 157
    2.West 186
    3 Mason players tied
    at 4 over par 39’s
    on Jack Niclaus G.C.
    , front 9 (2371 yards)
    Grace  Chard  41
    Ellie Meyers  47
    Elli Dauz  47
    Amanda Miller  51
    5-3
    9/13Kings
    1. Kings 183
    2. West 185
    Leah Swayne,
    (Kings), 3 over par
    39 on Elks  C.C.,
    blue 9 (2647 yards)
    Alyssa Trevis  40
    Ellie Meyers  47
    Grace Chard  49
    Sammie Fish  49
    5-4
    9/16Mercy-McAuley
    1. West 163
    2. Mercy-McAuley  172
    Ellie Meyer,
    (West), 1 over par
    37 on The Mill Course, F-9 (2400 yards)
    Amanda Miller  38
    Alyssa Trevis  44
    Grace Chard  44
    6-4
    9/17
    &
    9/18
    Greater Miami Conference Championship
    1. Lakota East  612
    2. Mason  637
    3. Sycamore  646
    4. West  692
    5. Fairfield  827
    6. Oak Hills  830
    7. Colerain  827
    8. Princeton  925
    9. Middletown  928
    -. Hamilton did not place
    Ellie Yeazell, East,
    2 over par 146 at
    Waldon Ponds, 144
    (5202 yards)
    Alyssa Treviis 80 + 87
    Amanda Miller 87 + 86
    Ellie Meyers  90 + 88
    Grace Chard  89 + 91
    Ellie Kautz  97+ 85
    6-4
    Alyssa Trevis finished 12th and earned
    all GMC first-team honors.
    Miller, Meyers, Chard, and Kautz
    all finished in the top 23 earning
    all-GMC 2nd team honors
    9/21
    Marcus Camacho Classic
    hosted by
    Notre Dame Academy
    12 Schools Competing
    1. West  350
    2. Notre Dame Acad.  352
    3. Owen Co., Ky.  361
    4. …
    Emma Meyer, NDA
    10 over par 81 at
    Eagle Creek C.C.
    (5306 yards)
    Ellie Meyers 86
    Grace Chard  87
    Amanda Miller 88
    Alyssa Trevis  99
    6-4
    Maddie Britt shot
    an 87 for the West
    2nd team
    9/23St. Ursula
    1. West 180
    2. St. Ursula  183
    Anna Frye,
    Ursuline Acad.,
    2 over par 37 at
    Miami View C.C.
    (2533 yards)
    Amanda Miller 43
    Alyssa Trevis  45
    Ellie Meyers 46
    Elli Kautz  46
    7-4
    9/24Seton
    1. West  186
    2. Seton 191
    Alysaa Trevis, West
    & Lily Brian, Seton
    6 over par 43’s at
    Western Hills C.C.
    (2733 yards)
    Ellie Meyers  44
    Grace Chard  45
    Molly Miller  54
    8-4
    9/25Loveland Tri
    1. Ursuline Academy  163
    2. West  182
    3. Loveland  221
    Ellie Stone,
    Ursuline Acad.
    1 over par 38 at
    O’Bannon Creek C.C.,
    (2780 yards)
    Grace Chard  44
    Ellie Meyers. 45
    Elli Kautz  46
    Alyssa Trevis  47
    9-5
    9/26Middletown/Princeton
    1. West 180
    2. Princeton  237
    3. Middletown  243
    Alyssa Trevis, West
    5 over par 41 on
    Hamilton Elks C.C.,
    White 9, (2311 yards)
    Ellie Meyers  42
    Elli Kautz  47
    Maddie Britt  50
    11-5
    Seniors honored
    were-
    Alyssa Trevis
    Grace Chard
    Sammi Fish
    Beth Poe
    26th OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
    174 Teams Competing
    9/30Cincinnati Sectional
    Group 1
    18 Schools Competing
    1. Ursuline  317
    2. Sycamore  329
    3. St. Ursula  342
    4. Mercy-McAuley  353
    5. West. 354
    6. …
    .
    Top four advance to
    District Tournament
    Eleanor Hudepohl,
    Ursuline Academy,
    3 over par 75 on
    Hamilton Elks, G.C.,
    red  & white 9’s,
    (5331 yards)
    Grace Chard  83
    Alyssa Trevis  85
    Ellie Meyers  89
    Amanda Miller  97
    Ellie Kautz  99
    Grace Chard and Alyssa Trevis
    advance to the District meet
    10/10
    Southwest Ohio District
    at Beavercreek G.C
    (12 Schools)
    1. Lakota East  315
    2. Centerville  317,  83
    3. Mason  317,  89
    4. …
    .
    Top 3 qualify for State
    final tournament
    Morgan Rogers,
    Centerville, 3 over
    par 75 at Beaver
    Creek Golf Club
    (5500 yards)
    Alyssa Trevis  90
    Grace Chard  93
    Trevis and Chard finished
    T40th and T43rd out of 74.
    A 79 or better was required
    to advance

    Back to Top


    Boys Soccer

    DateOpponentW/L/TScoreOverall
    Record
    W-L-T
    GMC
    Record
    Game Summary
    8/17CentervilleT0-00-0-10-0Shutout: Paul Walters (1 save)
    8/24at Worthington KilbourneL0-20-1-10-031st min.– Worthington Kilbourne Goal
    65th min.– Worthington Kilbourne Goal
    9/3TurpinL0-20-2-10-024th min.— Turpin Goal
    65th min.— Turpin Goal
    9/7St. XavierL1-50-3-10-021st min. — St. Xavier Goal
    26th min. — St. Xavier Goal
    43rd min. — Cade Morgan Penalty Kick Goal
    56th min. — St. Xavier Goal
    67th min. — St. Xavier Goal
    69th min. — St. Xavier Goal
    9/10at AndersonW2-11-3-10-05th min.— Anderson penalty kick Goal
    29th min.— Cade Morgan Goal, Hayden Lochard Corner Kick Assist
    49th min.— Josh Layne Goal, Nate Boellner Assist
    9/12HamiltonW2-02-3-11-0-4th min.— Cade Morgan goal assisted by Chris Mboyo corner kick
    33rd min.— Jakob West Penalty Kick goal
    9/17MasonL0-32-4-11-1
    5th min.— Mason Goal
    27th min.— Mason Goal
    35th min.— Mason Goal
    9/19at PrincetonW2-13-4-12-17th min.— Princeton goal
    28th min.— Hunter Little goal assisted by Vince Brown corner kick
    44th min. — Cade Morgan goal unassisted
    9/21at SycamoreT2-23-4-22-1-1
    5th min.— Sycamore goal
     5th min.— Nate Boellner goal unassisted
    29th min.— Jakob West goal assisted by Cameron Lee
    59th min.— Sycamore goal
    9/24ColerainT0-03-4-32-1-2Shutout: Paul Walters (3 saves)
    9/26at MiddletownW2-04-4-33-1-2
    19th min.— Cade Morgan goal assisted by Jacob West
    46th min.— Hunter Little penalty kick goal
    Shutout: Paul Walker (1 save)
    9/28at ElderT0-04-4-43-1-2
    Shutout:  Paul Walker (5 saves)… one a penalty kick
    Shutout: Paul Walker
    10/1Lakota EastL0-14-5-43-2-260th min.— East goal via a Free Kick
    10/3FairfieldW2-05-5-44-2-243rd min.— Hunter Little goal assisted by Nate Boelner
    74th min.— Vince Brown goal assisted by Josh Laine
    Shutout: Paul Walters (2 saves)
    10/8at Oak HillsT2-25-5-54-2-3
    23rd min.— Oak Hills goal
    24th min.— Oak Hills goal
    63rd min.— Hunter Little goal unassisted
    80th min.— Hunter Little goal assisted by Jakob West (6 sec. remaining)
    10/10at Oak HillsL1-35-6-54-2-3
    38th min.— Moeller goal
    45th min.— Moeller goal
    63rd min.— Moeller goal
    66th min.— Michael Lane goal unassisted
    43rd OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
    191 Teams Competing
    10/19
    Western Hills
    at West,
    rd. of 128
    W7-06-6-5
    2nd min.—Vince Brown goal with a free kick
    4th min.— Vince Brown goal assisted by Nate Nowiki
    15th min.— Vince Brown goal assisted by Hunter Little
    27th min.— Michael Lane goal assisted by Ariel Sales Jeronimo
    53rd min.— Ariel Sales Jeronomo goal assisted by Michael Lane
    72nd min.— Greg Edwards goal assisted by Brice Lamar
    77th min.— Brice Lamar goal assisted by Greg Edwards
    10/22Mason at
    West,
    Round of 128
    L2-3
    O.T.
    6-7-547th min.—Mason goal
    53rd min.—Mason goal
    59th min.— Hunter little goal unassisted
    69th min.— Jacob West goal unassisted
    92nd min.—Mason goal on a sudden-victory goal in
    12th min. of O.T.

    Back to Top


    Girls Soccer

    DateOpponentW/LScoreOverall
    Record
    GMC
    Record
    Game Summary
    8/20LovelandW2-11-00-025th min. —  Kailyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Vanessa Menchoffer
    53rd min. —  Loveland goal
    79th min. —  Kailyn Dudukovich unassisted goal
    (Shot with 66 seconds remaining following  a West throwin.)
    8/24KingsW6-12-00-018th min. — Kailyn Dudukovich penalty kick goal
    21st min.  — Kailyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Maya Martir
    38th min. —  Kings goal
    39th min. —  Kailyn Dudukovich goal unassisted
    52nd min. —  Kailyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Amanda Beerins
    59th min. —  Kailyn  Dudukovich goal assisted by Brooke Brookman
    74th min. — Savannah Grubbs goal assisted by Jessica Jackson
    8/27SycamoreW6-23-01-0 9th min. — Amanda Beerens goal unassisted
    9th min. — Sycamore goal
    15th min. — Savanah Grubs goal unassisted
    16th min. — Tori Kelley goal unassisted
    10th min. — Kailyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Sydney Jones
    58h min. — Sydney Jones goal unassisted
    67th min. — Sycamore goal
    78th min. — Kailyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Jessica Jackson
    8/31New AlbanyT2-23-0-11-043rd min. — New Albany goal
    54th min. — Kailyn Dudukovich goal unassisted
    59th min. — Kailyn Dudukovich goal unassisted
    78th min — New Albany goal
    9/5at Lakota EastW6-04-0-12-02nd min.— Kailyn Dudukovich goal unassisted
    38th min.— Amanda Beerens goal assisted by Maya Martir
    48th min.— Kailyn Dudukovich goal unassisted
    53rd min.— Kailyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Sydney Jones Indirect kick
    73rd min.— Maya Martir goal assisted by Torey Kelley
    76th min.— Sydney Johns goal assisted by Kailyn Dudukovich
    9/9at Ursuline AcademyW2-15-0-12-0
    16th min. — Kailyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Maya Martir
    tba min. —Ursuline Goal
    tba min. — Kailyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Sydney Jones
    9/12at HamiltonW8-06-0-13-012th min.— Kaelyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Sydney Jones
    14th min.— Kaelyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Sydney Jones
    20th min.— Sydney Jones goal unassisted
    46th min.— Kaelyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Maya Martir
    62nd min.—Sydney Jones goal assisted by Kaelyn Dudukovich
    67th min.— Tori Kelly goal unassisted
    69th min.— Brooke Brockman goal assisted by Tori Kelly
    79th min. — Brooke Brockman goal assisted by Vanessa Menchoffer
    Shutout: Maddie Prohaska (4 saves)
    9/14at Walnut HillsW6-07-0-13-07th min.— Kaelyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Tori Kelley
    11th min.— Kaelyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Gracie West
    35th min.— Kaelyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Sydney Jones
    46tth min.— Sydney Jones goal unassisted
    51st min.— Maya Martir goal assisted by Sydney Jones
    65th min.— Vanessa Menchoffer goal assisted by Brooke Brockman
    Shutout: Regan Meyer ( 1 save, TBA minutes)
    Shutout Contribution: Maddie Prohaska (TBA saves, TBA minutes)
    9/17at MasonW3-18-0-14-0
    13th min.— Kailyn Dudukovich Goal Unassisted
    42nd min.— Mason Penalty Kick Goal
    58th min. — Kailyn Dudukovich Goal Assisted By Jessica Jackson
    63rd min.— Brooke Brockman Goal Unassisted
    Kailyn Dudukovich set a new Lakota West girls single-season goals scored record of 24 eclipsing the former record of 22 set by Lauren Podvin in 2001.
    9/19at PrincetonW10-09-0-15-01st min.— Sydney Jones assisted by Maya Martir
    5th min.— Kailyn Dudukovich goal unassisted
    10th min.— Kailyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Maya Martir
    23rd min.— Claudia Gibsin goal unassisted
    24th min.— Savannah Grbbs unassisted
    34th min.— Vannessa Menchofer unassisted
    41st min.— Jessica Jackson goal assisted by Jessica Menchofer
    47th min.— Emily Pate goal assisted by Jessica Menchofer
    59th min.— Maya Martir goal assisted by Sydney Jones
    67th min.— Brooke Brockman goal assisted by Jessica JacksonShutout: Maddy Prohaska (3 saves)
    9/21Mount Notre DameW5-110-0-15-0
    11th min.— Sydney Jones goal assisted by Jenna Sitarski
    17th min.— Brooke Brooke Brockman goal unassisted
    57th min.— Kailyn Dudukovich goal
    60th min.— Kailyn Dudukovich goal
    67th min.— Kailyn Dudukovich goal
    77th min.— Mt. Notre Dame goal
    9/24at ColerainW4-011-0-16-037th min.— Savannah Grubbs goal assisted by Vanessa Menchofer
    44th min.— Maya Martir goal assisted by Kaitlyn Dudukovich
    77th min.— Sydney Jones goal unassisted
    80th min.— Maya Martir goal assisted by Kailyn Dudukovich
    Shutout: Maddie Prohaska (1 save)
    9/26MiddletownW9-112-0-17-0
    5th min.— Kailyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Sydney Jones
     8th min.— Cameron Broz goal assisted by Sydney Jones
    11th min.— Kailyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Jenna Sitarski
    27th min.— West credited with a Middletown own goal
    28th min.— Brooke Brockman goal assisted by Madison Snowden
    30th min.— Vanessa Menchofer goal unassisted
    40th min.— Kailyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Savanah Grubbs
    60th min.— Maya Martir goal assisted by Sydney Jones
    68th min.— Gracie West goal unassisted
    80th min.— Middletown goal
    10/3at FairfieldT2-212-0-27-0-13rd min.— Fairfield goal
    10th min.— Sidney Jones goal unassisted
    69th min.— Fairfield goal
    79th min.— Tori Kelley Penalty Kick goal
    10/5TurpinW7-013-0-27-0-1
    16th min.—Mya Martir goal assisted by Kailyn Dudukovich
    28th min.—Mya Martir goal assisted by Kailyn Dudukovich
    31st min.—Kailyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Brooke Brockman
    42nd min.—Jessica Jackson goal assisted by Claudia Gibson
    53rd min.—Amanda Beerens goal assisted by Camryn Broz
    65th min.—Kailyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Jessica Jackson
    76th min.—Kailyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Sydney Jones
    Shutout: Abby Prohaska (2 saves)
    10/8Oak HillsW2-014-0-28-0-1
    60th min. — Camryn Broz goal assisted by Jessica Jackson corner kick
    71st min. — Sydney Jones goal unassisted
    Shutout: Abby Prohaska (4 saves, 79 minutes)
    Shutout Contribution: Brooke Brockman (0 saves, 1 minute)
    34th OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
    184 Teams Competing
    10/14
    Northwest at
    Cummins
    Memorial
    Soccer Park
    W9-015-0-2
    2nd min.— Kailyn Dudukovich goal unassisted
      3rd min.— Maya Martir goal unassisted
      5th min.— Kailyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Maya Martir
      7th min.— Sydney Jones goal unassisted
      9th min.— Savannah Grubbs goal assisted by Amanda Beerens
    20th min.— Brooke Brockman goal assisted by Claudia Gibson
    27th min.— Brooke Brockman goal assisted by Jessica Jackson
    36th min.— Kailyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Brooke Brockman
    77th min.— Savannah Grubbs goal unassisted
    Shutout: Emily Doerman (0 saves)
    10/17
    Wilmington at
    Cummins
    Memorial
    Soccer Park
    W7-016-0-2
    3rd min.—Maya Martir goal unassisted
    7th min.—Brooke Brockman goal assisted by Sydney Jones
    52nd min.—Savannah Grubbs goal assisted by Sydney Jones corner kick
    61st min.—Savannah Grubbs goal assisted by Brooke Brockman
    63rd min.— West scoring currently under review
    64th min.— West scoring currently under review
    66th min.—West scoring currently under review
    Shutout:  Emily Doerman (0 saves)
    10/21
    Ursuline  Academy,
    at Lakota East,
    rd. of 64
    W3-017-0-2
    4th min.—Savannah Grubbs goal assisted by Kailyn Dudukovich
    13th min.—Jenna Satarski goal unassisted via free-kick
    44th min.—Kailyn Dudukovich goal assisted Maya Martir
    Shutout: Maddie Prohaska (4 saves)
    10/24
    Dayton Carroll
    at Lakota East
    round of 32
    W3-018-0-2
    5th min.— Kailyn Dudukovich goal unassisted
    32nd min.— Kailyn Dudukovich goal unassisted
    36th min.— Kailyn Dudukovich goal unassisted, Penalty Kick
    Shutout: Maddy Prohaska (6 saves)
    District Championship Win
    10/29
    Seton
    at Mason,
    rd. of 16
    W5-219-0-2
    11th min.— Kailyn Dudukovich goal unassisted
    12th min.— Sycdney Jones goal unassisted
    13th min.— Kailyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Sydney Jones
    28th min.— Torry Kelley free kick goal (Est. at  35 yds.)
    58th min— Jessica Jackson goal unassisted
    59th min.— Seton goal
    76th min.— Seton goal
    11/2
    Loveland,
    round of 8
    W2-020-0-2
    19th min.— Kailyn Dudukovich goal unassisted
    77th min.— Kailyn Dudukovich goal unassisted
    Shutout: Maddie Prohaska (6 saves)
    Regional Championship Win
    11/5
    Dublin Coffman
    at Springfield H.S.
    final 4
    W2-121-0-2
    14th min.— Kailyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Sydney Jones corner kick
    66th min.— Dublin Coffman goal (via a Lakota West own goal)
    70th min.— Kailyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Claudia Gibson
    11/9
    Anthony Wayne
    State Finals
    W2-122-0-2
    17th min.— Kailyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Savannah Grubs
    47th min.— Anthony Wayne goal
    80th min.— Kailyn Dudukovich goal (with 13 seconds remaining)
    Ohio Division 1 State Championship Win 

    Back to Top


    Girls Tennis

    DateOpponent

    W/L

    Score

    Overall
    Record

    GMC
    Record

    West Individual Results & Match Notes
    8/13at Indian HillL0-50-10-0Mea Trent (1s) def. by Budde– 6-7 (2), 0-6
    Mia Alikhan (2s) def. by August– 0-6, 0-6
    Ella Surles (3s) def. by Zhang– 1-6, 1-6
    Emily Hudson /Nishi Sursh(1d) def. by James/Saba– 3-6, 6-1, 1-0 (6)
    Mia Young/Faith Martin (2d) def. by O’Dell/Pollock– 6-2, 6-0
    8/19BellbrookL2-30-20-0Abby Sturgeon (1s) def. by N. Arora– 6-7, 3-6
    Mea Trent (2s) def. by  by A. Arora– 4-6, 6-2, 5-7
    Mia Alikhan (3s) def. by Chappars– 5-7, 6-6(7-8), 7-10
    Emily Hudson/Nishi Suresh (1d) def. Painter/Pandrang– 4-6. 7-5, 6-4
    Faith Martin/Mia Young (2d) def. Delsihg/Howard– 6-4, 6-3
    8/21AndersonW5-02-10-0Abby Sturgeon (1s) def,  Rile– 6-0,6-1
    Mea Trent (2s) def. Joear– 6-1, 6-4
    Ella Surles (3s) def.  Soulec– 6-3, 6-1
    Emily Hudson /Nishi  Suresh (1d) def.  Caldwell/Stump–7/6, 6-1
    Ellla Shurles /Kat Woodal (2d) def. by Molan/ Stith–  6-2, 6-0
    8/23at CCDW5-03-10-0Abby Sturgeon (1s) def. O’Brien— 6-3, 6-1
    Mea Trent (2s) def. Blum — 6-4, 6-2
    Mia Alikhan (3s) def. Thompson— 6-1, 6-1
    Emily Hudson/Nishi Suresh (1d) def. Avila/Muench— 6-4, 6-2
    Mia Young/Faith Martin (2d) def. Pollack/Leonard— 6-3, 6-2
    8/29 at PrincetonW3-24-11-0Abby Sturgeon (1s) def. by Bowen– 0-6, 0-6
    Mea Trent (2s) def. by Thomas– 2-6, 1-6
    Mia Alikan (3s) def. Hinkle– 6-0, 6-3
    Emily Hudson/ Nishi Suresh (1d) def. Monin/Harris– 6-0, 6-1
    Faith Martin/Kat Woodall (2d) def. Colvicine/Kuntz– 6-0, 6-1
    9/3St. UrsulaW5-05-11-0Abby Sturgeon (1s) def. Broadwell— 6-0, 6-0
    Mea Trent (2s) def. Moore— 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
    Mia Alikhan (3s) def. Decortins— 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
    Emily Hudson/Mia Young (1d) def. Avili/Muench— 6-2, 6-6(7-5)
    Faith Martin/Ell Shurls (2d) def. Polleck/Leonard— 6-2, 7-5
    9/4LovelandL0-55-21-0Abby Sturgeon (1s) def. by Suitkovich— 2-6,2-6
    Mea Trent (2s) def. by Haught— 2-6,2-6
    Mia Alikhan (3s) def. by Broerman— 7-6, 2-6, 2-6(7-0)
    Nishi Suresh Mia Young (1d) def. by Wenger/Hodar— 2-6, 3-6
    Faith Martin/Kat Woodall (2d) def. by Mahesh/Guo— 6-2, 0-6(4-10)
    9/5ColerainW4-16-22-0Abby Sturgeon (1s) def. Ritzie— 6-0, 6-0
    Mea Trent (2s) def. Eschmeyer— 6-0, 6-0
    Mia Alikhan (3s) def. by Rigby— 2-6, 6-2, (7-10)
    Emily Hudson/Nishi Suresh (1d) def. Woystek/Vickers— 6-0, 6-1
    Faith Martin/Ell Shurls (2d) def. Dahal/Rickett— 6-0, 6-1
    9/10at MiddletownW5-07-23-0Abby Sturgeon (1s) def. Layne— 6-4, 6-1
    Mea Trent (2s) def. Fonseca— 6-0, 6-0
    Mia Alikhan (3s) def. Wilson— 6-1, 6-0,
    Emily Hudson/Nishi Suresh (1d) def. Pearson/Patterson— 6-3, 6-1
    Kat Woodall/Ell Shurls (2d) def. Misirlioglu/Newbern-Wiggins— 6-1, 6-1
    9/11at Lakota EastL1-47-33-1Abby Sturgeon (1s) def. Hoke— 8-6, 1-6
    Mea Trent (2s) def. Leisten— 6-0, 6-11
    Mia Alikhan (3s) def. by Kejriwal— 2-6, 7-5, 4-4 FF
    Emily Hudson/Nishi Suresh (1d) def. Roma/Call— 2-6, 2-6
    Faith Martin/Ell Shurls (2d) def. Difillipa/Bolander— 1-6, 2-6
    9/12FairfieldW4-18-34-1Abby Sturgeon (1s) def. by Turner— 6-3, 5-7, (8-10)
    Mea Trent (2s) def. Nichols— 6-2, 6-0
    Mia Alikhan (3s) def. by Lane—6-3, 6-1
    Emily Hudson/Nishi Suresh (1d) def. Reece/Lohrey— 6-4, 6-1
    Faith Martin/ Mia Young (2d) def. by Probert/Herren— 6-1, 6-1
    9/16HamiltonW5-09-35-1Abby Sturgeon (1s) def. Dollenmeyer— 6-2,6-2
    Mea Trent (2s) def. Almraz— 6-0,6-0
    Mia Alikhan (3s) def. Buddo— 6-0, 6-0
    Emily Hudson/Nishi Suresh (1d) def. Stamper/Wyatt— 6-2, 6-0
    Ella Surles/Mia Young (2d) def. by Wilson/Salter— 6-0, 6-0
    9/17at Oak HillsW3-210-36-1Abby Sturgeon (1s) def. Zichio— 5-7,2-6
    Mea Trent (2s) def. Kaskio— 7-5,6-4
    Mia Alikhan (3s) def. King— 6-3, 6-1
    Emily Hudson/Nishi Suresh (1d) def. Chada/Uppuganti— 6-2, 6-2
    Faith Martin/ Mia Young (2d) def. by Loni/Tonkal— 6-2, 4-6(10-12)
    9/18at SycamoreL0-510-46-2Abby Sturgeon (1s) def. by Kalaiarasan— 1-6, 2-6
    Mea Trent (2s) def. by Van Den Berg— 3-6, 1-6
    Mia Alikhan (3s) def. by Frischer— 2-6, 6-4, 0-1
    Emily Hudson/ Nishi Suresh (1d) def. by Fukuda/Singh— 2-6, 1-6
    Mia Young/Ell Shurls (2d) def. by Mahesh/Guo— 0-6, 0-6
    9/19 &
    9/20
    Greater Cincinnati
    Tennis Coaches
    Association (GCTCA)
    Tournament
    Flight C 
    1.
    Lakota West 18
    2. Sycamore B  16
    3. Oak Hills  14
    4. Seton A  7Abby Sturgeon – 1st place
    Mea Trent – 3rd place
    Mia Alikhan – 1st placeEmily Hudson/Nishi Suresh – 2nd place
    Faith Martin/Mia Young – 2nd place
    9/20MasonL0-510-56-3Abby Sturgeon (1s) def. by Suitkovich— 1-6,0-6
    Mea Trent (2s) def. by Kruse— 1-6,2-6
    Mia Alikhan (3s) def. by Chada— 2-6, 5-7)
    Emily Hudson/Nishi Suresh (1d) def. by Chada/Uppuganti— 1-6, 0-6
    Faith Martin/ Mia Young (2d) def. by Loni/Tonkal— 0-6, 1-6
    9/24St. UrsulineW4-111-56-3Abby Sturgeon (1s) def. by Noelcke— 6-3, 6-3
    Mea Trent (2s) def. Carmogino — 6-0, 6-3
    Mia Alikhan (3s) def. by Chamberlain— 4-3, 4-6
    Emily Hudson/Nishi Suresh (1d) def. Avila/Muench— 6-0, 6-1
    Faith Martin/ Ella Surles (2d) def. by Pollack/Leonard— 7-5, 6-3
    9/26
    &
    9/29
    GMC Tournament
    at Mason
    Tournament Standings
    1. Mason
    2. Sycamore
    3. Lakota East
    4. West 
    T5. Oak Hills
    T5. Princeton
    7. Fairfield
    8. Middletown
    9. Hamilton
    10. Colerain
      
    This tournament finish combined with the regular season matches enabled West to finish 4th in league standings.
    43rd OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
    200 Teams Competing
    10/10
    &
    10/12
    Sectional
    ATP Lindner Family Tennis Center
    42 singles players entered.  Top 4 will advance to the SW District Tournament

    Mea Trent –
    … def. Pictor (Oak Hills) in rd. of 32– 6-0, 6-
    …def. Dee (Seton) in rd. of 16— 6-4, 6-3
    … def. by Pendergast (St. Ursula) in rd. of 8— 2-6, 0-6

    Mia Alikan –
    … def. by Kejriwasl (Lakota East) in rd. of 45— 1-6, 3-6
     
    Abby Sturgeon –
    … def. Bousham (Harrison) in rd. of 32— 6-0, 6-0
    … def. Miller (Walnut Hills) in rd. of 16— 6-1, 6-4
    … def. by Hoke (Lakota East) in rd. of 8— 3-6, 2-9
     
    30 doubles pairs entered.  Top 4 will advance to the SW District Tournament

    Faith Martin/Elli Surles –
    … def. Eichorn/King (Oak Hills) in rd. of 30— 4-6, 6-3, (10-8)
    … def. by Roma/Call (Lakota East) in rd. of 16— 1-6, 1-6
     
    Emily Hudson/Nishindinil Suresh –
    … def. Desai/Probert (Fairfield)—6-0, 6-0
    … def. Campos/Stoddard (St. Ursula)— 6-4, 4-6, (12-10)
    … def. by Boerman/Wenger (????)— 4-6, 6-1, (8-10)

    Back to Top


    Girls Volleyball

    DateOpponentW/LScoreOverall
    Record
    GMC
    Record
    Game Highlights
    8/17SpringboroL19-25, 19-25, 19,250-10-0
    8/20at WyomingL21-25, 22-25, 21-50-20-0
    8/22St. UrsulaL12-25, 10-25, 9-250-30-0
    8/24at GrahamW25-26, 25-171-30-0
    8/24at Cham. Julien.W28-26,26-28, 25-202-30-0
    8/24at MiamisburgL23-25, 25-27, 17-252-40-0
    8/27at Mt. NotredameL7-25, 12-25, 17-252-50-0
    8/29Lakota EastL25-21, 28-26, 11-25, 15-25, 5-152-60-1West got off to a two-set lead but couldn’t hold on.
    9/4HamiltonW25-11, 25-13, 25-93-61-1
    9/10SetonL18-25. 17-25. 12-253-71-1
    9/12MasonL20-25, 17-25, 22-253-81-2
    9/14LovelandL16-25, 14-253-91-2
    9/14Mercy-McAuleyL23-25, 19-253-101-2
    9/17at PrincetonW25-8, 25-11, 25-134-102-2
    9/19ColerainW27-25, 25-11, 25-215-103-2
    9/24at MiddletownW25-8, 25-5, 25-86-104-2
    9/25Little MiamiL19-25, 25-15, 21-25, 20-256-114-2
    9/26FairfieldW24-26, 25-23, 25-21, 25-157-115-2
    9/30Walnut HillsL27-29, 19-25, 18-257-125-2
    10/1at SycamoreW25-19, 25-18, 25-178-126-2
    10/3at Oak HillsL20-25, 23-25, 25-20, 25-22, 15-108-136-3
    10/7at Ursuline AcademyL25-14, 25-15, 25-58-146-3
    44th OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
    196 Teams Competing
    10/16West Clermont
    at West.
    Round of 128
    L25-21,25-29,18-25,22-25,13-158-15

    District | West Main Page | Athletics

    WP2Social Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com