Lakota West Firebirds

    2019 Fall Results

    Boys Cross Country | Girls Cross Country | Football | Boys Golf | Girls Golf | Boys Soccer
    Girls Soccer | Girls Tennis | Girls Volleyball |

    Lakota West 2019, 
    Fall Sports Results,  8/30  11:00 p.m.

    Boys Cross Country

    Date

    Event

    School Placing

    Winning Individual

    West Scorers,  (time) team score/overall place

    8/17OHSAA  Early Season Invitational

    Race 2 at National Trails

    31 Schools Competing
    1. Solon  73
    2. Kenston   98
    3. Thomas Worth.  125
    4. …
    8. West  326

    Eliot Cook
    Dublin Jerome
    15:59
    Coleman Cronk (17:10) 21/21
    Tyler Kovac (17:24) 30/30
    Zach Beneteau (17:34) 44/44
    William Vanfossen (18:31) 105/111
    Carter Rust (18:45) 120/127
    8/24Lakota East Classic
    at VOA Park
     10 Schools Competing
    1. West  30
    2. Kings  46
    3. Lakota East  84
    4. …
    Alex Justice
    Kings
    16:09.4
    Zach Beneteau (16:09.4) 2/2*
    Cole Cronk (16:48) 3/3
    Tyler Kovac (17:o1) 5/5
    Calab Martin (17:27) 9/9
    Carter Rust (17:55) 11/11
    * Justice beat Beneteau in a photo finish.
    9/7Tiffin Cross Country Carnival34 Schools Competing
    1. St. Xavier 91
    2. Solon 144
    3. Pickerington N. 161
    4. …
    17th. West 488
    Matt Duvall
    Pickerington N.
    15.23
    Zachery Beneteau (16:01) 10/10
    Cole Cronk (16:54) 60/60
    Carter Rust (17:38) 116/116
    Ethan Wright (17:58) 150/150
    Prabhjot Singh (15:59) 152/152
    9/7Tiffin Carnival
    9/14Eaton Invitational
    9/21Centerville Saturday Night Lights
    9/24Kings Invitational
    9/28Fairmont Firebird
    Invitational
    10/5Anna Invitational
    10/12Greater Miami Conference Championship Meet at Voice of America Park
    91st OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
    199 Teams Competing
    10/19District Meet
    at Voice of America Park
     
    10/26Regional Meet
    at Troy
     

    Back to Top

    Girls Cross Country

    Date

    Event

    School Placing

    Winning Individual

    West Scorers,  (time) team score/overall place

    8/17OHSAA  Early Season Invitational

    Race 3 at National Trails

    21 Schools Competing
    1. Mason  25
    2. Hi. Davidson  63
    3. Centerville  70
    4. Medina  153
    5. West  171

    Gaby Eben
    Highland Davidson
    21:15
    Lauren Wang (21:41) 4/4
    Gwyn Barnholtz (24:13) 29/33
    Katelyn Benoit (24:19) 32/36
    Americus Land (24:21) 38/43
    Kassie Martin (26:10) 68/77
    8/24Lakota East Invitational at VOA Park10 Schools Competing
    1.Lakota East  27
    2. Kings  48
    3. Milford  121
    4. …
    7. West  181
    Maria Kaylor
    Princeton
    (18:34)
    Lauren Wang (21:20) 13/14
    Gwyn Barnholtz (22:52) 34/42
    Americus Land (22:57) 39/47
    Katelyn Benoit (23.31) 46/58
    Anna Brummer (23:43) 49/62
    9/7Tiffin Cross Country Carnival28 Schools Competing
    1. Toledo St. Ursula 100, 59
    2. Marysville 100, 67
    3. Sylvania Southview 126
    4. …
    18th. West 507
    Kylee Mastin
    Tecumseh
    19.08
    Katelyn Benoit (21.54) 62/62
    Americus Land (22:13) 79/79
    Gwyn Barnholtz (22:37) 97/97
    Kassie Martin (23:36) 123/123
    Lucy Schafer (24:23) 146/147
    9/14Eaton Invitational
    9/21Centerville Saturday Night Lights
    9/24Kings Invitational
    9/28Fairmont Firebird
    Invitational
    10/5Anna Invitational
    10/12Greater Miami Conference Championship Meet at Voice of America Park
    91st OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
    199 Teams Competing
    10/19District Meet
    at Voice of America Park
     
    10/26Regional Meet
    at Troy
     

    Back to Top


    Football

    Date

    Opponent

    W/L

    Score

    Overall
    Record

    GMC
    Record

    Highlights

    Stats

    8/30at LaSalleL7-310-10-0West trailed LaSalle by only one first down (11 to 12) but the Lancers dominated the big play department gaining 311 total yards to West’s 164. This early dominance allowed LaSalle to put 24 points on the board before the Firebirds could put up 7 with 4:51 remaining in the 3rd quarter.  The West score came on Alex Afari’s 35-yard punt return TD and an extra point kick by Josh Layne.  Alex Afari’s big brother David led the team with 111 all-purpose yards (82 rush, 8 receiving, and 21 kick return). Noa Smith had 10 tackles (7 solo and 3 assists). Jackson Kuwatch was also in on 10 tackles (all assisted).  The Firebirds were credited with 2 sacks, 1 by David Jones for 7 yards and 1 credited to the team to drive the Lancers back 19 yards.Stats
    9/6CentervilleW30-151-10-0What started to be a runaway win for West turned out to be a down to the wire dog fight.  The Firebirds went into the locker room at the half time intermission with a 23 – 0 lead.  QB Caleb Rao had scored on two TD runs in the first quarter, the first a 66-yard scamper 6 minutes into the game. Rao added another TD near the end of the first period.  Rao connected on a 48-yard passing TD to Zander Nitz for a third score early in the second period.  Josh Lane made a field goal as the half-time buzzer sounded to set the score at 23-0 going into the intermission.  However, Centerville scored two unanswered TD’s to pull with eight (15-23) with 10 minutes remaining.  The Firebirds couldn’t put the game out of reach until David Afari broke free for a 50-yard sprint to the end zone setting the final score at 30-15 with just 00:44 seconds remaining.  Rao had game high totals of 127 yards rushing and added 77 passing yards to amass a game-leading 204 yards of total offense.   Josh Laine had a 24-yard field goal and 3 extra points to add six more points the West total.  The leading Firebird tackler was Isaac Kolosik with 8 tackles (5 solos).Stats
    9/13at Hamilton
    9/20Sycamore
    9/27FairfieldHomecoming
    10/4at Oak HillsCraft Show
    10/11at MasonTrain Show
    10/18Lakota EastSenior Band Night
    10/25at Princeton
    11/1MiddletownSenior Night

    Back to Top


    Boys Golf

    Date

    Event

    Team Placings

    MedalistsOther Contributing West Scores 

    W/L

    Event
    Notes
    8/5Lakota East Invitational17 Teams Competing
    1. Moeller  288
    2. Lakota East 288
    4. …
    T15. West 347
    -. Gilkson (Springboro), 3 under par 69, Weatherington C.C., (6500 yards)Jacob Bitonte  76
    LukeDaignault  85
    John Wambaugh 90
    Preston Turner 96
    0-0Bitonte finished T16th in a field of 89
    8/6Anderson Invitational15 Teams Competing
    1. Anderson  312
    2. Mason   313
    3. Turpin  323
    4. …
    9th. West 336
    Jackson Miller (Anderson), 2 over par 74, Legendary Run G.C. (6600 yards)Luke Daignault  80
    Jacob Bitonte 82
    John Wambaugh 90
    Preston Turner . 96
    0-0
    8/7at Fairfield Quad1. Fairifieild  306
    2. West  327
    3. Oak Hills  336
    4. Colerain  417
    Charlie Fry
    (Fairfield), 1 over par 73, Waldon Ponds (6450 yards)
    Luke Daignault  79
    Jacob Bitonte  81
    Preston Turner  85
    John Wambaugh  82
    2-1
    8/8at Sycamore Tri-Match1. Turpin 150
    2. Sycamore  156
    3. West  163
    Sam Rana
    (Turpin), 1 under par 35, Blue Ash G.C. (3150 yards)
    Luke Daignault  39
    Nick Ferrone  39
    Preston Turner  41
    Jacob Bitonte  44
    2-3
    8/10Sycamore Invitational17 Schools Competing
    1. Springboro  309
    2. St. Xavier  312
    3. Loveland  316
    4. …
    17. West  333
    Jordan Gilkison
    (Springboro) 2 under par 70, Blue Ash G.C. (unavail. yards)
    Nick Ferrone  80
    Luke Daignault  81
    Jacob Bitonte  86
    Preston Turner 86
    2-3
    8/14Centerville  Dual1. West  168
    2. Centerville  171
    Luke Daignault & Preston Turner
    (West) 5 over par 41 on Yankee Trace G.C.
    Jacob Bitonte  42
    Jacob Brumfeld  45
    3-3
    8/20Kings Dual1. Kings 169
    2. West 170
    Jack Parnell
    (Kings) 4 over par 40, TPC Riverbend C.C. (unavail. yards)
    Jacob Bitonte  42
    Luke Daignault 42
    Jacob Turner 42
    John Wambaugh 44
    3-4
    8/27Mason ‘B’ Dual1.  West  163
    2. Mason  ‘B’  164
    Luke Daignault
    (West)
    3 over par 39, Shaker Run G.C., Meadows 9 (3250 yards)
    Jacob Turner  40
    Jacob Bitonte  41
    Nick Ferrone  43
    4-4
    9/3Fairmont Invitational
    9/4Kings
    9/5Fairfield
    9/9Oak Hills1. West 161
    2. Oak Hills 167
    Preston Turner & Jacob Nitonte, West,
    3 over par 38’s at
    Miami View G.C.(3125 yards)
    Luke Daignault  41
    John Wambaugh  44
    5-5
    9/14Springboro Invitational 
    9/16Beavercreek Invitational
    9/24Hamilton
    9/25Sycamore Tri-Match
    9/25 & 9/26Greater Miami Conference Championship Tournament
    (36 holes total)
    9/30Anderson Tri-Match
    94th OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
    201 Teams Competing
    10/2Cincinnati Sectional
    East Tournament
    10/11Southwest District Tournament

    Back to Top


    Girls Golf

    DateEventTeam PlacingsMedalistsOther West ScoresW-LEvent Notes
    8/5Mt. Notre Dame1. West 189
    2. Mt. Notre Dame 237
    Ellie Myers (West)
    5 over par 41, at Hamilton Elks,
    blue 9, (2647 yards)
    Eli Kautz  46
    Molly Miller 48
    Riley Sutherland  54
    1-0
    8/6Sycamore Invitational15 Schools Competing
    1. Lakota East  310
    2. Mason  311
    3. Sycamore  311
    4. …
    6th.  West  350
    Ellie Yeazell (Lakota East) 1 over par 73, at Waldon Ponds, 4885)Grace Chard  81
    Alyssa Trevis  84
    Ellie Meyers  91
    Amanda Miller 94
    1-0
    8/8Notre Dame
    Panda Invitational
    18 Sch00ls Competing
    1. Lakota East 316
    2. Dubar  318
    3. Sacred Heart Acad.  321
    4. …
    11th. West  374
    Olivia Hensley
    (Boyd Co.)
    tba
    Grace Chard  89
    Alyssa Trevis  92
    Ellie Meyers  94
    Amanda Miller  99
    1-0
    8/12Sycamore Dual1. Sycamore  161
    2. West  172
    Alyssa Trevis
    (West) & Wickert & Prakash (Syc.)
    3 over par 39’s at Hamilton Elks C.C., blue 9 (2645 yards)
    Ellie Meyers  44
    Amanda Miller  45
    Grace Chard  45
    1-1
    8/14Colerain Dual1. West 227
    2. Colerain  242
    Ellie Kautz & Molly Miller (West)
    17 over par 53 at Hamilton Elks G.C., white 9 (2647 yards)
    Maddie Britt  56
    Sammie Fish 59
    2-1
    8/15Hamilton Dual1. West 186
    2. Hamilton 260
     Alyssa Trevis (West)
    5 over par 41 at Hamilton Elks G.C., blue 9 (2647 yards)
    Elli Kautz . 47
    Ellie Meyers 49
    Maddie Britt 49
    3-1
    8/19Lady Elks Invitational
    hosted by Centerville
    16 Schools Competing
    1. New Albany  281
    2. Centerville  299
    3. Upper Arlington  302
    4. …
    11th West  335
    Madison Spies
    (New Albany)
    7 under par 65 at Yankee Trace G.C., vintage & heritage 9’s (4934 yards)
    Amanda Miller  80
    Ellie Meyers  83
    Alyssa Trevis  85
    Grace Chard 87
    3-1
    8/28Fairfield1. West  203
    2. Fairfield  206
    Ellie Kautz (West) & Anna Wyrick (Fairfield)
    10 over par 46 at Waldon Ponds G.C., F-9 (2413 yards)
    Amanda Miller 48
    Maddie Britt 53
    Molly Miller 56
    4-1
    8/29Oak Hills1. West  195
    2. Oak Hills  213
    Grace Chard (West)  8 over par 44 at Hamilton Elks C.C., white 9 (2658 yards)Ellie Myers  49
    Amanda Miller  51
    Sammie Fish  52
    5-1
    9/3Seton
    9/5Lakota East
    9/9Alder Invitational
    9/10Mason1.Mason 157
    2.West 186
    3 Mason players tied
    at 4 over par 39’s
    on Jack Niclaus G.C.
    , front 9 (2371 yards)
    Grace  Chard  41
    Ellie Meyers  47
    Elli Dauz  47
    Amanda Miller  51
    6-3
    9/12Kings
    1. Kings 183
    2. West 185
    Leah Swayne,
    (Kings), 3 over par
    39 on Elks  C.C.,
    blue 9 (2647 yards)
    Alyssa Trevis  40
    Ellie Meyers  47
    Grace Chard  49
    Sammie Fish  49
    6-4
    9/16Mercy-McAuley
    9/18
    &
    9/19
    Greater Miami Conference Championship
    9/21Grant County Invitational
    9/23St. Ursula
    9/25Loveland
    9/26Middletown/Princeton
    26th OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
    174 Teams Competing
    9/30Cincinnati Sectional
    Group 1
    10/7Districts

    Back to Top


    Boys Soccer

    DateOpponentW/L/TScoreOverall
    Record
    W-L-T
    GMC
    Record
    Game Summary
    8/17CentervilleT0-00-0-10-0Shutout: Paul Walters (1 save)
    8/24at Worthington KilbourneL0-20-1-10-031st min.– Worthington Kilbourne Goal
    65th min.– Worthington Kilbourne Goal
    9/3TurpinL0-20-2-10-024th min.— Turpin Goal
    65th min.— Turpin Goal
    9/7St. XavierL1-50-3-10-021st min. — St. Xavier Goal
    26th min. — St. Xavier Goal
    43rd min. — Cade Morgan Penalty Kick Goal
    56th min. — St. Xavier Goal
    67th min. — St. Xavier Goal
    69th min. — St. Xavier Goal
    9/10at AndersonW2-11-3-10-05th min.— Anderson penalty kick Goal
    29th min.— Cade Morgan Goal, Hayden Lochard Corner Kick Assist
    49th min.— Josh Layne Goal, Nate Boellner Assist
    9/12HamiltonW2-02-3-11-0-4th min.— Cade Morgan goal assisted by Chris Mboyo corner kick
    33rd min.— Jakob West Penalty Kick goal
    9/17Mason
    9/19at Princeton
    9/21at Sycamore
    9/24Colerain
    9/26at Middletown
    9/28at Elder
    10/1Lakota East
    10/3Fairfield
    10/8at Oak Hills
    43rd OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
    191 Teams Competing
    10/15TBA

    Back to Top


    Girls Soccer

    DateOpponentW/LScoreOverall
    Record
    GMC
    Record
    Game Summary
    8/20LovelandW2-11-00-025th min. —  Kailyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Vanessa Menchoffer
    53rd min. —  Loveland goal
    79th min. —  Kailyn Dudukovich unassisted goal
    (Shot with 66 seconds remaining following  a West throwin.)
    8/24KingsW6-12-00-018th min. — Kailyn Dudukovich penalty kick goal
    21st min.  — Kailyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Maya Martir
    38th min. —  Kings goal
    39th min. —  Kailyn Dudukovich goal unassisted
    52nd min. —  Kailyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Amanda Beerins
    59th min. —  Kailyn  Dudukovich goal assisted by Brooke Brookman
    74th min. — Savannah Grubbs goal assisted by Jessica Jackson
    8/27SycamoreW6-23-01-0 9th min. — Amanda Beerens goal unassisted
    9th min. — Sycamore goal
    15th min. — Savanah Grubs goal unassisted
    16th min. — Tori Kelley goal unassisted
    10th min. — Kailyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Sydney Jones
    58h min. — Sydney Jones goal unassisted
    67th min. — Sycamore goal
    78th min. — Kailyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Jessica Jackson
    8/31New AlbanyT2-23-0-11-043rd min. — New Albany goal
    54th min. — Kailyn Dudukovich goal unassisted
    59th min. — Kailyn Dudukovich goal unassisted
    78th min — New Albany goal
    9/5at Lakota EastW6-04-0-12-02nd min.— Kailyn Dudukovich goal unassisted
    38th min.— Amanda Beerens goal assisted by Maya Martir
    48th min.— Kailyn Dudukovich goal unassisted
    53rd min.— Kailyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Sydney Jones Indirect kick
    73rd min.— Maya Martir goal assisted by Torey Kelley
    76th min.— Sydney Johns goal assisted by Kailyn Dudukovich
    9/9at Ursuline AcademyW2-15-0-12-0
    9/12at HamiltonW8-06-0-13-012th min.— Kaelyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Sydney Jones
    14th min.— Kaelyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Sydney Jones
    20th min.— Sydney Jones goal unassisted
    46th min.— Kaelyn Dudukovich goal assisted by Maya Martir
    62nd min.—Sydney Jones goal assisted by Kaelyn Dudukovich
    67th min.— Tori Kelly goal unassisted
    69th min.— Brooke Brockman goal assisted by Tori Kelly
    79th min. — Brooke Brockman goal assisted by Vanessa MenchofferShutout: TBA Soon
    9/14at Walnut Hills
    9/17at Mason
    9/19at Princeton
    9/21Mount Notre Dame
    9/24at Colerain
    9/26Middletown
    10/3at Fairfield
    10/5Turpin
    10/8Oak Hills
    34th OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
    179 Teams Competing
    10/TBA

    Back to Top


    Girls Tennis

    DateOpponent

    W/L

    Score

    Overall
    Record

    GMC
    Record

    West Individual Results & Match Notes
    8/13at Indian HillL0-50-10-0Mea Trent (1s) def. by Budde– 6-7 (2), 0-6
    Mia Alikhan (2s) def. by August– 0-6, 0-6
    Ella Surles (3s) def. by Zhang– 1-6, 1-6
    Emily Hudson /Nishi Sursh(1d) def. by James/Saba– 3-6, 6-1, 1-0 (6)
    Mia Young/Faith Martin (2d) def. by O’Dell/Pollock– 6-2, 6-0
    8/19BellbrookL2-30-20-0Abby Sturgeon (1s) def. by N. Arora– 6-7, 3-6
    Mea Trent (2s) def. by  by A. Arora– 4-6, 6-2, 5-7
    Mia Alikhan (3s) def. by Chappars– 5-7, 6-6(7-8), 7-10
    Emily Hudson/Nishi Suresh (1d) def. Painter/Pandrang– 4-6. 7-5, 6-4
    Faith Martin/Mia Young (2d) def. Delsihg/Howard– 6-4, 6-3
    8/21AndersonW5-02-10-0Abby Sturgeon (1s) def,  Rile– 6-0,6-1
    Mea Trent (2s) def. Joear– 6-1, 6-4
    Ella Surles (3s) def.  Soulec– 6-3, 6-1
    Emily Hudson /Nishi  Suresh (1d) def.  Caldwell/Stump–7/6, 6-1
    Ellla Shurles /Kat Woodal (2d) def. by Molan/ Stith–  6-2, 6-0
    8/23at CCDW5-02-20-0
    8/27Mason
    8/29 at PrincetonW3-2Abby Sturgeon (1s) def. by Bowen– 0-6, 0-6
    Mea Trent (2s) def. by Thomas– 2-6, 1-6
    Mia Alikan (3s) def. Hinkle– 6-0, 6-3
    Emily Hudson/ Nishi Suresh (1d) def. Monin/Harris– 6-0, 6-1
    Faith Martin/Kat Woodall (2d) def. Colvicine/Kuntz– 6-0, 6-1
    9/3St. UrsulaW5-0Abby Sturgeon (1s) def. Broadwell— 6-0, 6-0
    Mea Trent (2s) def. Moore— 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
    Mia Alikhan (3s) def. Decortins— 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
    Emily Hudson/Mia Young (1d) def. Avili/Muench— 6-2, 6-6(7-5)
    Faith Martin/Ell Shurls (2d) def. Polleck/Leonard— 6-2, 7-5
    9/4LovelandW2-15-0-02-0
    9/5Colerain
    9/10at Middletown
    9/11at Lakota East
    9/12Fairfield
    9/16Hamilton
    9/17at Oak Hills
    9/18at Sycamore
    9/19 &
    9/21
    Coach’s’ Classic
    9/20Mason
    9/24St. Ursuline
    9/ &
    9/
    Greater Cincinnati
    Tennis Coaches
    Association (GCTCA)
    Tournament
    9/ & 9/Greater Miami
    Conference
    Tournament
    at Mason
    43rd OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
    200 Teams Competing
    10?
    &
    10/
    Sectional
    ATP Lindner Family Tennis Center

    Back to Top


    Girls Volleyball

    DateOpponentW/LScoreOverall
    Record
    GMC
    Record
    Game Highlights
    8/17SpringboroL19-25, 19-25, 19,250-10-0
    8/20at WyomingL21-25, 22-25, 21-50-20-0
    8/22St. UrsulaL12-25, 10-25, 9-250-30-0
    8/24at GrahamW25-26, 25-171-30-0
    8/24at Cham. Julien.W28-26,26-28, 25-202-30-0
    8/24at MiamisburgL23-25, 25-27, 17-252-40-0
    8/27at Mt. NotredameL7-25, 12-25, 17-252-50-0
    8/29Lakota EastL25-21, 28-26, 11-25, 15-25, 5-152-60-1West got off to a two set lead but couldn’t hold on.
    9/4HamiltonL3-61-1
    9/10Seton
    9/12Mason
    9/14Loveland
    9/14TBA
    9/14TBA
    9/17at Princeton+ more regular season games to be added to table soon.
    44th OHSAA Division 1 State Tournament
    196 Teams Competing
    10/TBADistrict

    District | West Main Page | Athletics

    WP2Social Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com