Lakota West Firebirds

    2019 Spring Sports

    Boys Baseball | Softball | Boys Track and Field | Girls Track and Field |

    Boys TennisBoys Volleyball | Boys Lacrosse | Girls Lacrosse

    Lakota West 2019

    Spring Sports Results,  10:36 am, 10 June, 2019

    DateOpponentW/LScoreOverall 
    Record
    GMC 
    Record
    Game Highlights
    Lakota West Pitchers Record (wins-losses-saves)
    3/26West ClermontL4-50-10-0Pitcher of Record: Nicolas Wiles (0-1)
    Brad Vargas, 2/3, (2)2B RBI,2R…  Dominic Schmidt, 1/2, R… Grant Miller, 1/3, 2B… Charlie Hall, 1/3, R,… Michael Acuna 1/3… Alex Jarboe, 1/4, RBI…  Kurt Riesenberg, 1/4, (3B)… Brandon Smith, 1/4, (2B)… Mathew Brankamp, RBI
    3/27at PrincetonW12-71-11-0Pitcher of Record: Max Kiker (1-0, 5k)
    Mathew Brankamp, 4/4, (2B), 3RBI,2R… Dylan Owens, 2/3, 3RBI, R… Brandon Smith, 2/3, (2B), RBI, 3R… Kurt Riesenberg, (3B), 2RBI, R… Grant Miller, 2/3, RBI, 2R… Aaron Benjamin, 1/3… Brad Vargas, 1/5, (2B), RBI, R…
    Alex Jarboe, 1/5, RBI, R… Michael Acuna, R
    3/29at SycamoreW20-1
    5 inn.
    2-12-0Pitcher of Record: Alex Jarboe (1-0. 3k)
    Joey Gelter 1/1, RBI… Josh Tyler 1/1, RBI… Alex Blanton 1/1, R… Brad Vargas 3/4, (2@2B),3 RBI, R… Charlie Hall 3/4, (2@2B), RBI, 3R… Brandon Smith 2/3, (HR, 2B), 4 RBI, 2R… Cooper Walker 2/3, (2B), 4R… Alex Jarboe 2/4, (HR), 2RBI, 3R… Brandon Meyer 1/2, RBI, R… Grant Miller 2/5, RBI, R… Dominic Schmidt 1/4, 2RBI, 3R… Matt Brankamp
    4/1SycamoreL4-102-22-1Pitcher of Record: Nick Wiles (0-1)
    Aaron Benjamin 3/4, R… Dylan Owens 2/4, R… Michael Acuna 1/3… Max Kelker 1/3… Kurt Riesenberg 1/5, RBI, R… Alex Jarboa 1/4, RBI… Grant Miller 1/4
    4/2PrincetonW11-103-23-1Pitcher of Record: Ryan Jones (1-0)
    More to be added
    4/3ColerainL1-33-33-2Pitcher of Record: Max Kiker (1-1, 3k)
    Brad Vargas, 1/3, RBI… Dominic Schmidt, 1/3… Kurt Riesenberg, 1/3… Alex Jarboe, 1/3… Grant Miller, R
    4/5at ColerainL1-93-43-3Pitcher of Record: Alex Jarboa (1-1)
    Cooper Walker 2/3… Michael Acuna 1/2… Jake Freyburg 1/3… Grant Miller RBI
    4/8HamiltonW3-24-44-3Pitcher of Record:  Joey Gelter (1-0) Jacob Beal (0-0-1)
    Mathew Brankamp 2/3, 2RBI… Kurt Riesenberg 1/2… Brandon Smith 1/2 (2B), /RBI… Dominic Schmidt R… Brad Vargas R… Cooper Walker, R
    4/10at HamiltonL2-34-54-4Pitcher of Record: Max Kiker (1-2)
    Grant Miller 2/3, R… Dominic Schmidt 2/4, RBI… Brad Vargas 1/3… Alex Jarboa 1/4… Aaron Benjamin R
    4/12at FairfieldW5-25-55-4 Pitcher of Record: Alex Jarboa (2-1)
    Kurt Riesnberg 2/4 (2B), RBI, 2R… Cooper Walker 2/4 (2B), RBI, 2R… Jake Freyburg 1/2, RBI
    4/13St. XavierL1-95-65-4Pitcher of Record: Alex Blanton (0-1)
    Grant Miller 1/2… Charlie Hall 1/2… Dylan Owns 1/3… Brad Vargas 1/4… Kurt Riesenberg 1/4… Aaron Benjamin R
    4/17FairfieldW4-36-66-4Pitcher of Record: Joey Gelter (2-0) Jacob Beal (0-0-2)
    3 (2B), RBI, R… Jake Freyberg 1/3… Dominic Schmidt 1/4… Mathew Brankamp 1/4 (2B), R… Alex Jarboa RBI
    4/18at MiddletownW7-47-67-4Pitcher of Record: Max Kiker (2-2)
    Charlie Hall 1/1, R… Brad Vargas 2/3, 3RBI, R… Mathew Brankamp, 2/3, RBI, R… Jake Freyberg 1/2, 2R… Cooper Walker 1/3, RBI, R… Grant Miller R… Braden Meyer R
    4/22Oak HillsW10-08-68-4Pitcher of Record: Joey Gelter (3-0)
    Brad Vargas 3/4, 3RBI, 3R… Alex Jarboa 2/3, 2RBI, 2R… Charlie Hall 2/3… Aaron Benjamin 2/3, RBI… Grant Miller 2/4,RBI, 2R…Brandon Smith 2/4, 2B, R… Matt Brankamp 1/3, 2B, 2RBI… Kurt Riesenberg R… Alex Blanton R
    4/24at Oak HillsL1-48-78-5Pitcher of Record Max Kiker (2-3)
    Michael Acuna 1/2, RBI… Kurt Riesenberg 1/3… Dominic Schmidt R
    4/26at MasonL3-58-88-6Pitcher of Record: Jacob Beal (0-1-2)
    Alex Jarboa 1/1, R… Charlie Hall 1/4… Grant Miller RBI… Kurt Riesenberg R… Brad Vargas R
    4/29MasonL1-68-98-7Pitcher of Record: Joey Gelter (3-1, 6K)
    Jake Freyberg 2/2, RBI… Michael Acuna 2/3… Grant Miller 2/4 (2B)… Brad Vargas R
    5/1-
    5/4
    at Lakota EastW5-3
    9 inn.
    10-910-7Pitcher of Record: Alex Jarboe (3-1)
    Charlie Hall 1/3, 2RBI… Cooper Walker 1/3, 2RBI… Kurt Riesenberg 1/4, RBI… Aaron Benjamin 1/4, R… Grant Miller R… Mat Brankamp R… Jake Freyberg R
    5/5Lakota EastL3-810-910-8Pitcher of Record: Joey Gelter (3-2)
    Alex Blanton 1/1… Charlie Hall 1/2, RBI… Matt Brankamp 1/2, R… Aaron Benjamin 1/3, R… Jake Freyberg 1/4, RBI, R… Brad Vargas 1/4
    5/6at LebanonW8-311-1010-8Pitcher of Record: Bradley Weber (1-0)
    5/8at KingsL3-411-1110-8Pitcher of Record: Max Kiker (2-4)
    Kurt Riesenberg 1/1 (2B)… Charlie Hall 1/3, R… Grant Miller 1/4… Brad Vargas 1/4 (2B), RBI… Jake Freyberg 1/4, R…Michael Acuata RBI… Alex Jarboa R
    5/9Elder at U.C.W2-012-1110-8Pitcher of Record: Alex Jarboe (4-1)… Ryan Jones (0-0-2)
    Kurt Riesenberg 1/1… Alex Blanton 1/3, 2RBI… Michael Acuna 1/3, R… Matthew Brankamp  R
    5/11at LovelandW5-213-1110-8Pitcher of Record: Joey Gelter (4-2)
    Jake Freyberg 2/2… Brad Vargas 1/1 (2B, R… Dominic Schmidt 1/1, 2RBI… Braden Meyer  1/1, R… Mathew Brankamp 1/1, RBI, R… Brandon Smith 1/2… Charlie Hall 1/3… Alex Blanton 1/3, RBI, R… Grant Miller RBI… Cooper Walker R
    92nd Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    191 Division 1 Teams Competing
    5/16Harrison in round of 128L9-1013-12 Pitcher of Record: Alex Jarboa (4-2)
    Charlie Hall 3/3 (2B), 3RBI, 2R… Kurt Riesenberg 2/4 (3B), 2RBI, R… Brad Vargas 1/3 (HR) 3RBI, 2R… Michael Acuna 1/3, R… Aaron  Benjamin 1/3, RBI, R… Matt Brankamp 1/4 (2B), RBI… Grant Miller R… Branden Meyer R

    Back to the Top

    Softball

    DateOpponentW/LScoreOverall 
    Record
    GMC 
    Record
    Game Highlights
    Lakota West Pitchers Record (wins-losses-saves)
    3/27at ColerainW20-11-01-0Pitcher of Record: Jenna Harris (1-0)
    K.K. Mathis 4/4 (HR), 3RBI, 3R…Belle Hummel 1/1, 2R… Autumn Marshall 1/1, RBI… Sallis Betzhold 1/1, RBI… Alyssa Triner 3/4 (HR, 2B), 7RBI, 3R…
    Cameron Wesley 2/3 (HR),2 RBI,R… Ariah Perigrino 2/3 (2B), RBI, 2R…Casey Bramble 2/3, 2R… Corey Weaver 1/2 (2B), R…Haley Gyermati 1/2, RBI… Hallie Hibbard 1/2, 2R… Kylie Kennedy 1/2, R… Kendall Forren 1/2… JoJo Perrigrino RBI,R
    3/28Watkins MemorialL6-91-11-0Pitcher of Record: Jenna Harris (1-1)
    Belle Hummel 3/4,R,2RBI,2B… KK Mattis,2/3,RBI…  Ariah Peregrina, 2/3,2B,R… Casey Bramble, 2/4, R,RBI… Kendall Fossen, 1/3… Cameron Wesley, 1/4,2RBI,2B…Corey Weaver, 1/2, 2R… Haley Hibbard, R
    4-1at MiddletownW8-12-12-0Pitcher of Record: K.K. Mathis (1-0, 14K)
    Jo Jo Perigrina, 1/1, R… Corey Weaver 1/3, RBI, 2R… Casey Bramble 1/3, 3B, R… Alysaa Triner 3RBI… Belle Hummel R, 2RBI… Kylie Kennedy RBI… Haley Hibbard R… Cameron Wesley R… Taylor Williams 1/3… JoJo Perrigrino RBI,R
    4/2PrincetonW19-0
    5 inn.
    3-13-0Pitcher of Record: Jo Jo Peregrina (1-0,9K)
    Kylie Kennedy 2/2, 4RBI, 2R… Remme Steckler 1/1, RBI, 3R… Kendall Fossen 1/1, R… Alyssa Whitmer 2/3, 3RBI, 2R…  Ariah Peregrina 2/3, RBI, R… Haley Hibbard 2/4, 2B, 4RBI, 3R… Sallie Betzold 1/2, 2B, 3RBI, R… Jo Jo Peregrino 1/2, R… Cameron Wesley 2R… KK Mathis 2R… Casey Bramble R
    4/3SycamoreW21-0
    5 inn.
    4-14-0Pitcher of Record: Sallie Betzold (1-0)
    Ariah Peregrina, 3/3, (2B),6RBI, 2R… Haley Hibbard 2/2, 2R… JoJo Peregrina 1/1, (2B), 2RBI, R… Corey Weaver 1/1, 2RBI, R… Alyssa Whitmer 1/1, RBI, R… Belle Hummel 1/1, 2R… Cameron Wesley 1/1, 2R… K.K.Mathis 2/3, (3B,2B),  4RBI,3R… Alyssa Triner 2/3, (2B), RBI, 3R… Kendall Fossen 2/3,(2B), 3RBi… Casey Bramble 2R… Autumn Marshall,RBI… Taylor Williams R… Remme Steckler, R
    4/4MasonL0-11
    6 inn.
    4-24-1Pitcher of Record: Jenna Harris (1-2)
    Casey Bramble 2/2… Taylor Williams 2/2, (2B)
    4/5FairfieldW14-2
    4.5 inn.
    5-25-1Pitcher of Record: K.K. Mathis (2-0)
    Haley Hibbard 1/1 (HR), 2 RBI, 2 R… Kylie Kennedy 1/1 (2B)… Alyyssa Triner 3/4 (2B), 4 RBI, 2R… Ariah Peregrina 2/3 (2B), RBI, 2R… Belle Hummel 2/3, RBI, R… Corey Weaver 2/3, 3RBI, 2R… Cameron Wesley 2/3, R… Kendall Forren 2/3, 2RBI… Casey Bramble 1/3, R… Taylor Williams R… Alyssa Whitmer R
    4/6Little MiamiW8-46-25-1Pitcher of Record: K.K. Mathis (3-0, 5K)
    JoJo Peregrina 1/1 (2B), R… Cory Weaver 2/3, RBI, 2R… Casey Bramble 2/4 (2B), RBI, R… Cameron Wesley 1/2, R… Taylor Williams 1/3, RBI, R… Ariah Peregrina 1/3, R… Kylie Kennedy 1/3… Taylor Williams R
    4/6CentervilleW16-4
    4.5 inn.
    7-25-1Pitcher of Record: Jenna Harris (2-2)
    K.K. Mathis 3/3, 2B,HR, 5 RBI, 3R… Casey Brambell 2/2… Autumn Marshall 1/1, 2B… Alyssa Triner 2/3, 3RBI, 2R … Belle Hummel 2/4, HR, 3RBI, 2R … Corey Weaver 1/2, RBI, R … Ariah Peregrina 1/2, 2B, RBI, R … Cameron Wesley RBI, R … Haley Hibbard  2R … Taylor Williams R
    4/8at Lakota EastL2-67-35-2Pitcher of Record: K.K. Mathis (3-1)
    Casey Bramble 1/3 (2B), R, RBI… Ariah Peregrina 1/3, R… K.K. Mathis 1/3
    4/10at Oak HillsW8-08-36-2Pitcher of Record: K.K. Mathis (4-1, 8k)
    Alyssa Triner 2/3 (HR), 5RBI, R… Ariah Peregrina 2/3 (2B), 3R… Kendall Fossen 2/3… Casey Bramble 2/4,(HR), RBI, 2R… Halle Hibbard 1/2 (2B), RBI… Belle Hummel 1/3, R… K.K. Mathis 1/3… Alyssa Whitmer R
    4/12HamiltonW16-5
    5 inn
    9-37-2Pitcher of Record: Jenna Harris (3-2)
    Cameron Wesley 1/1, 2 RBI, R… Remme Steckler 1/1, RBI, R… Jenna Harris 2/4, (2B)(HR), 2 RBI, 3R… Sallie Betzhold 3/4, 2RBI, 2R… Corey Weaver 2/3, (3B), 3 RBI, R… Alyssa Triner 2/3 RBI, R… Haley Hibbard 2/4, 2RBI, 2R… Belle Hummel 1/2, RBI, R… Taylor Williams 1/2, RBI, R… JoJo Peregrina 1/2… Casey Bramble 1/3, RBI, R… Kylie Kennedy RBI
    4/13Floyd CentralW11-110-37-2Pitcher of Record: K.K. Mathis (5-1)
    Kendal Forren 1/1, RBI… JoJo Peregrina 1/1, 2R… Alyssa Triner 2/3 (HR), 4 RBI, 2R… Corey Weaver 2/3, 2RBI, R… Belle Hummel 2/3 (2B), 2R… Casey Bramble 1/3 (2B), 2R… K.K. Mathis 1/3… Ariah Peregrina 2RBI… Cameron Wesley R… Jenna Harris R
    4/13KeystoneL0-1010-47-2Pitcher of Record: K.K. Mathis (5-2, 4k) 7 inn, complete
    Ariah Peregrina 2/3… Corey Weaver 1/2… Belle Hummel 1/3
    Keystone extends their win streak to 48 consecutive games.
    4/17ColerainW17-0
    4.5 inn
    11-48-2Pitcher of Record: K.K. Mathis (6-2, 4k)
    JoJo Peregrina 3/3 (2B), 5RBI, R… Belle Hummel 2/2, 2R… Sallie Betzhold, 1/1, R… Kylie Kennedy 1/1 (HR), 3RBI, R… Remie Steckler 1/1, R… Corey Weaver 2/3, 2RBI, R… Ariah Peregrino 2/3 (2B)… Alyssa Triner 2/3 (2B), RBI, R… Haley Hibbard 2/4 (2@2B), 3RBI… Casey Bramble 1/2, RBI, 2R… Taylor Williams 1/4… K.K Mathis RBI… Alyssa Whitmer, 2R… Jenna Harris R… Cameron Wesley R
    4/24at SycamoreW16-1
    5 inn.
    12-49-2Pitcher of Record: JoJo Peregrina (2-0)
    Autumn Marshall 1/1… Cameron Wesley 3/4, 2B, 3RBI, R… Lena Albright 3/4,2R… JoJo Peregrino 2/4,3RBI… Remmie Steckler 1/2, 2R, RBI… Sallie Betzhold 1/2, RBI, R… Haley Hibbard 1/2, 3RBI,R… Ariah Peregrina 1/3 (2B) RBI, 3R… Jenna Harris 1/4, RBI, R… Kylle Kennedy 2RBI… Bele Hummel R… Casey Bramble, 3R… Alyssa Triner R
    4/27Bishop HartleyW16-113-49-2Pitcher of Record: Jenna Harris (4-2)
    JoJo Peregrina 3/3, 2RBI… Taylor Williams 2/2 (2B),2R… Haley Hibbard 1/1,RBI… Belle Hummel  2/4 (HR), 2RBI, 2R… Cameron Wesley 1/2, R… Cory Weaver 1/3… Ariah Peregrina 1/3, R… Casey Bramble 1/3, R… Kyllie Kennedy RBI… Alyssa Triner R… Lena Albright
    4/28Springboro at
    Reds Urban Field
    L3-813-59-2Pitcher of Record: K.K Mathis (6-3)
    Belle Hummel 3/3, 2R… Taylor Williams 2/3, R… Corey Weaver 1/2, RBI… JoJo Peregrino 1/2… Haley Hibbard 1/3… Ariah Peregrino 2 RBI
    4/29Lakota EastW4-114-510-2Pitcher of Record:K.K. Mathis (7-3) 7inn./no walks
    Taylor Williams 2/2 ( 2B), R… Casey Bramble 1/2… K.K. Mathis 1/3 (HR), 2RBI, R… Ariah Peregrina 1/3… Belle Hummel 1/4, R…Alyssa Triner, R
    4/30at MiddletownW10-115-511-2Pitcher of Record: Jenna Harris (5-2)
    Belle Hummel 3/4 (3B),RBI,R… Alyssa Triner 2/3, 2RBI, 2R… JoJo Peregrino 2/3 (2B), 2RBI, R… Sallie Betzhold 1/2… Taylor Williams 1/3, RBI, R… Ariah Peregrino RBI, R…Lena Albright R… Remmie Steckler
    5/1Oak HillsW11-716-512-2Pitcher of Record: Jenna Harris (6-2) K.K. Mathis (7-3-1)
    Taylor Williams 3/4 , RBI, 3R… Cameron Wesley 3/4 (2B),3RBI,2R… Autumn Marshall 2/3… Belle Hummel 2/4 (2B),2R… Kendall Forren 2/4, 2RBI… Alysaa Triner 1/3 (HR), 3RBI, 2R… Casey Bramble 1/3, RBI… JoJo Peregrino R… Corey Weaver R
    5/3at HamiltonW16-0
    5 inn.
    17-513-2Pitcher of Record: K.K. Mathis (8-3, 7K) Perfect Game
    Belle Hummel 3/4 (2B), RBI… Casey Bramble 3/4 (3@2B), 3RBI, 3R… Cameron Wesley (2@HR), 5RBI, 2R… Taylor Williams 2/3, R… Corey Weaver2/3 (2B), 2RBI, 2R… JoJo Peregrina 2/3, RBIR… K.K. Mathis 1/2(2B)… Ariah Peregrina 1/3 (2B), RBI, 2R… Sallie Betzhold R… Alyssa Whitmer R
    5/6at MasonL2-017-613-3Pitcher of Record: K.K. Mathis (8-4,5K)
    Taylor Williams 2/3 (2B)… JoJo Peregrino 2/3 (2B)… Casey Bramble 2/4… Alyssa Triner 1/3… Ariah Peregrina 1/4
    5/7at FairfieldL9-1017-713-4Pitcher of Record: Jenna Harris (6-3)
    Corey Weaver 2/2, 2R… Kendall Forren 3/4, (2)2B, 3RBI, R… Halley Hibbard 1/2, RBI… JoJo Peregrina 1/2… Belle Hummel 2/5, RBI, 2R… Taylor Williams 1/3…Ariah Peregrina 1/5, 2RBI… Cameron Wesley RBI… Aly Bernat 2R… Casey Brambell R… Alyss Whitmer R
    5/9at PrincetonW14-1
    5inn.
    18-714-4Pitcher of Recrord:  Jenna Harris (7-3, 12k)
    Belle Hummel 3/3, RBI, 2R… Kendall Forren 2/2 (2B),3RBI… Kylie Kennedy 1/1 (HR),2RBI,R… Cameron Wesley 1/1, 2B, 3RBI, 2R… Taylor Williams 2/3, 3RBI, R… Ariah Peregrina 1/2 (2B),2R… Cory Weaver 1/2, R… JoJo Peregrina 1/2, R… Autumn Marshall 1/2, R… Haley Hibbard RBI, R… Casey Bramble R… Aly Barnet R
    42nd Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    184 Division 1 Teams Competing
    5/8St. Ursula,  round of 128W8-0
    6 inn.
    19-7Pitcher of Record: K.K.  Mathis (9-4)
    Belle Hummel 3/4, RBI, R… Casey Bramble 2/3, 2RBI, R… Taylor Williams 2/4… Haley Hibbard 2/4. RBI, R… Cameron Wesley 1/2 , RBI, R… JoJo Peregrina 1/3… Ariah Peregrina 1/4,RBI, R… Lena Albright R
    5/13Milford  at Sycamore, round of 64W3-220-7Pitcher of Record: K.K  Mathis (10-4, 10k)
    Belle Hummel 3/4, RBI, R… Casey Bramble 2/3, 2RBI, 2R… Taylor Williams 2/4… Haley Hibbard 2/4, RBI, R… Corey Weaver 2/4 (2B), RBI R… Cameron Wesley 1/2, RBI, 2R… JoJo Perigrina 1/3… Ariah Perigrina 1/4, RBI, R… Lena Albright R
    5/17Fairfield at Lakota East, round of 32W8-221-7District Championship Game
    Pitcher of Record: K.K.Mathis (11-4, 3k)
    Alyssa Triner 2/2 (2B),R… JoJo Peregrina 2/3, 2RBI… Belle Hummel 2/4, R… Ariah Peregrina 2/4 (2B), 3RBI… Cam Wesley 2/4 (3B), 2RBI, R…Corey Weaver 1/3, R… Kendall Forren 1/3… Casey Brambel 1/4… Taylor Williams 1/4 (2B), RBI… Aly Bernat 2R… Haley Hibbard R… Lena Albright R
    5/22Harrison at Centerville, round of 16W2-022-7 Pitcher of Record: K.K. Mathis (12-4)
    Alyssa Triner  2/2 (HR), RBI, R… Kendall Forren 1/2… Corey Weaver 1/2…Belle Hummel  R.
    5/25Lakota East at Centerville, round of 8L1-222-8Regional Championship Game
    Pitcher of Record:
    K.K. Mathis (12-5)
    K.K. Mathis 1/1… Belle Hummel 1/3… Ariah Peregrina 1/3, RBI… Taylor Williams 1/3… Alyssa Triner R
     

    Back to the Top

    Boys Track and Field

    DateEventTeam PlacingsResults/Highlights
    3/26Kings Spring 5 Team1. West 138
    2. Kings  102
    3. Anderson  76
    4. Little Miami  68
    5.Milford  24
    West Winners:
    1st…
    Dylan Jones, 400m (53.56)
    1st…
    Dylan Jones, high jump (5′ 10″)
    1st…
    Julian Wagner, 100m (11.13)
    1st…
    Alex Kelker, 3200m (10:23.01)
    1st…
    Jake Kiefer, Discus (117′ 10″)
    1st…
    Zach Beneteau, 1600 (4:41.16)
    1st…
    Malcom Rencher, long  jump (20′ 5.25″)
    1st… tba , 800 relay (1:34.30)
    1st…
    tba, 400 relay (53.58)
    4/5GMC vs GWOC Clash of Titans, at Sycamore15 Schools Entered
    1. Mason  110.5
    2. Sycamore  76.5
    3. West  66.5
    4. Colerain  64
    5. …
    West Top 3 Placers:
    1st… Malcolm Rencher, long  jump (21′ 6″)
    3rd… Julian Wagner, 100 dash (11.27)
    3rd… Zach Beneteau, 3200 run (9:49.68)
    3rd…Riley Meek, Hunter Anderson, Malcolm Rencher, Julian Wagner, 400 relay (43.78)
    3rd… Alex Kelker, Micthel Marshal, Colin McEwen, Zach Beneteau, 3200 relay (8:28.60)
    .See FinishTiming for complete results
    4/12Centerville Elks Relays18 Schools Entered
    1. Mason  89
    2. Lancaster  82
    3.Wayne  79
    4. …
    6. West  50
    West Top 3 Placers:
    1st… Malcolm Rencher, long jump (20′ 3.25″)
    1st… Riley Meek, Hunter Anderson, Malcolm Rencer, Julian Wagner, 4oo relay (43.34)
    3rd… tba, 800 relay (1:31.o5)
    .
    .See FinishTiming.com for complete results.
    4/16Colerain Invitational11 Schools Entered
    1. LaSalle  161.5
    2. West  148
    3. St. Xavier  100.5
    4. …
    West Top 2 Placers:
    1st… Alex Kelker, 800 run (2:03.20)
    1st… Zane Brewer, pole vault (12′ 6″)
    T1st… Dylan Jones, high jump (6′ 0″)
    2nd… Nick Hjort, 110 hurdles (16.31)
    2nd…
    Zach Beneteau, 1600 run (4:33.35) 
    2nd…
    Nick Hjort, 300 hurdles (43.07)
    2nd…
    Riley Meek, 200 dash (23.14)
    2nd… Malcolm Rencher, long jump (20′ 11″)
    .
    .See FinishTiming.com for complete results
    4/19Golden Baton Relays
    at Sycamore
    6 Schools Entered
    1. Sycamore  119
    2. West  114
    3. Reading 52
    4. …
    West Winners:
    1st…
    Zach Beneteau, 1600 run (4:38.16)
    1st…
    Nick Hjort,  300 hurdles (42.46)
    1st… Dylan Jones, high jump (5′ 8″)
    1st…
    Jacob Keifer, shot put (41′ 3″)
    1st…
    Jacob Keifer, discus (118′ 2″)
    1st…
    tba, 400 shuttle hurdles relay (1:06.22)
    1st…
    tba, 800 relay (1;34.28)
    .See FinishTiming.com for complete results
    4/22Lakota West  Invitational6 Schools Entered
    1. West  276.5
    2. Lakota East 143.5
    3. Colerain 118
    4.Centerville  56.5
    5. Cinc. Christian  24
    6. Woodward  20
    West Winners:
    1st… Nick Hjort, 110 Hurdles (15.93)
    1st… Nick Hjort, 300 Hurdles (41.23)
    1st… Zach Beneteau, 1600 run (4:39.97)
    1st… Alex Kelker, 3200 run (10:04.48)
    1st…
    Malcolm Rencher, long jump (20′ 8.5″)
    1st…
    Dylan Jones, high jump (6′ 3.5″)
    1st… Zane Brewer, pole vault (13′ 0′)
    1st… Ayo Adebsen, triple jump (37′ 6″)
    1st…
    Zach Beneteau, Alex Kelker, Sergio Negroe, Colin McEwen, 3200 relay (8:36.83)
    1st… Riley Meek, Hunter Anderson, Malcolm Rencher, Julian Wagner, 800 relay (1:31.20)
    1st… Riley Meek, Hunter Anderson, Malcolm Rencher, Julian Wagner 400 relay (43.33)
    .See FinishTiming for complete results
    4/25
    &
    4/26
    Dayton Wayne Invitational48 Plus Schools Entered
    1. Wayne 89
    2. Olaentangy Orange 63
    3.Mason 61
    4. …
    13. West 
    West Scorers:

    2nd… Lakota A, tba, 800 relay (1.31.53)
    6th… Lakota A, tba, 3200 relay (8:20.43)
    .See FinishTiming for complete results

    5/3Rod Russel
    Mason Invitational
    27 Schools Scoring
    1. Wayne 88
    2. Mason  74.5
    3. Centerville  62
    4. …
    5. West  52
    West Top 4  Finishers:
    1st…
    Malcolm Rencher (21’3″}
    4th… Alex Kelker, Mitchell Marshall, Sergio Negroe, Zach Beneteau, 1600 relay (3:31.67).See FinishTiming for complete results
    5/8 & 5/10Greater Miami Conference (GMC) Championship Meet

     

    Team Scores
    1. Mason  151
    2. West  105
    3. Sycamore  84.5
    4. Colerain  70.5
    5. Princeton  61
    6. Oak Hills 51
    7. Middletown  51
    8. Fairfield  39
    9. Lakota East  35
    10. Hamiilton  13
    West Top 4  Finishers (All GMC  1st, 2nd, 3rd & H.M.)
    1st… Julian Wagner, 200 dash (22.29)
    1st… Riley Meek, J.J. Ross, Malcolm Rencher, Julian Wagner , 400 relay (42.83)
    2nd… Malcolm Rencher, long jump (21′ 2.5″ )
    2nd… Dylan Jones, high jump (6′ 2″)
    3rd… Julian Wagner, 100 dash (11.18)
    3rd… Nick Hjort, 110 hurdles (16.17)
    3rd… Zach Beneteau, 1600 run (4:33.20)
    3rd… Alex Kelker, 3200 run (10:11.30)
    3rd…Nick Hjort, J.J. Ross, Sy Walters, Dylan Jones. 3200 relay (
    4th.. .Zach Beneteau, 3200 run  (10:11.97)
    4th… Alex Kelker, Mitchell Marshall, Sergio Negroe, Zach Beneteau, 3200 relay (8:31.51)
    .See FinishTiming for complete results
    112th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    230 Division 1 Teams Competing
    5/15
    & 5/18
    District Meet at Ross14 Schools Scoring
    1. LaSalle  111
    2. West  1o9.5
    3. Elder  76.5
    4. …
    West Top 4  Finishers (Regional Qualifiers
    1st… Julian Wagner, 200 dash (21.81
    1st… Zach Beneteau, 3200 run (9:54.20)
    1st… Riley Meek, J.J. Ross, Malcolm Rencher, Julian Wagner, 400 relay (42.47)
    1st… Nick Hjort, Dylan Jones, Silas Walters, J.J. Ross, 1600 relay (3:26.91)
    2nd… Julian Wagner, 100 dash (10.90)
    2nd… Riley Meek, J.J. Ross, Hunter Anderson, Julian Wagner, 800 relay (1:28.90)
    3rd… Alex Kelker, 800 run (2:00.78)
    4th… Dante Jones, 400 run (50.32)
    4th… Malcolm Rencher, long jump (21′ 1″)
    4th… Dylan Jones, high jump (6′ 0″)
    4th… Alex Kelker, Zach Beneteau, Tyler Kovac, Cole Cronk, 3200 relay (8:30.14)
    5/22 & 5/24Regional Meet at Huber Heights Wayne40 Schools Scoring
    T1. Wayne  57
    T1. Centerville  57
    3. Xavier 51
    4. …
    7.  West  38  
    West Top 4  Finishers in regional (advance to State Finals)
    1st…
    Riley Meek, J.J. Ross, Malcolm Rencher, Julian Wagner, 400 relay (42.43)
    2nd… Malcolm Rencher, long jump (21’10”)
    2nd… Julian Wagner, 200 dash (21.96}
    ——————————–
    Other Wests scorers in regional meet
    5th… Dylan Jones, 400 run (50.25)
    6th… Julian Wagner, 100 dash (10.90)
    6th… Alex Kelker, Dylan Anderson, Silas Walters, J.J. Ross, 1600 relay (3:24.02)
    7th…Riley Meek, J.J. Ross, Darren Annderson, Julian Wagner, 800 relay (1:31.04)
    ——————————–
    Other West competitors  in regional meet
    9th… Zach Beneteau, 3200 run (10.11.44)
    9th… Alex Kelker, Zach Beneteau, Tyler Kovac, Cole Cronk, 3200 relay (8:09.93)
    11th… Matt Levenson, pole vault (13′ 0″)
    5/31 &
    6/1
    State Finals at Jesse Owens Stadium,
    The Ohio State Univ.
    121 Schools Competing
    1. Pick. Central  87
    2. Whitmer  24
    3. Olentangy Orange 22.5
    4. …
    T48. West 4
    West Placers:
    7th… Malcolm Wrencher, long jump (21′ 10″)
    7th… Riley Meek, J.J. Ross, Malcolm Wrencher, Julian Wagner, 400 relay (42.47)
    ———————————-
    Other West State Competitor:
    11th (prelims)…  Julian Wagner, 200 dast (22.28)

    Back to the Top

    Girls Track and Field

    DateEventTeam PlacingsResults/Highlights
    3/26Kings Spring 5 Team1. Anderson 110
    2. Milford  100
    3. West  69
    4. Kings 68
    5. Little Miami 35
    West Winners:
    1st…
    Annika Kinley , high jump (5′ 4.5″)* … New School Record
    1st…
    Kate Telles, pole vault (10′ 0″)
    1st… Teagan Foreman,Kyle Dilley, Brey Henderson, Dallas Brooks, 100 relay (53.58)
    4/5GMC vs GWOC Clash of Titans, at Sycamore15 Schools Entered
    1. Lakota East 170
    2. Mason  129
    3. West  80
    4. Sycamore  52
    5. …

    West Top 3 Placers:
    1st… 
    Molly Fisher, shot put (33′ 0′”)
    2nd… Annika Kinley, high jump (5′ 4″)
    3rd… Ayana Johnson, long jump (16′ 4.75″)
    3rd… Katie Tellers, pole vault (10′ 6″)
    4/12Centerville Elks Relays14 Schools Entered
    1. Centerville  98
    2. Mason  97.5
    3. High Derby  92
    4. …
    6. West  60
    West Top 3 Placers:
    1st… Annika Kinley, high jump (5′ 3″)
    2nd… Ayana Johnson, triple jump (33′ 8″)… New School Record
    4/16Colerain Invitational12 Schools Entered
    1. Lakota East  132
    2. West  102
    3. Mercy-McAuley  92
    4. …
    West Top 2 Placers:
    1st…
    Annika Kinley, high jump (5′ 7.5″)… New Lakota District Record
    2nd… Kate Telles, pole vault (10′ 0″)
    2nd… West A, 400 relay (51.26)
    .
    See FinishTiming.com for complete results
    4/19Golden Baton Relays
    at Sycamore
    6 Schools Entered
    1. Sycamore  106
    2. West  104
    3. Princeton  61
    4. …
    West Winners:
    1st… Megan Metolik, 300 hurdles (51.88)
    1st… Aninika Kinley, high jump (4′ 10″)
    1st… Molly Fisher, Discus (83′ 0″)
    1st… TBA, 400 shuttle hurdles (107.74)
    1st… Lexi Illes, Grace Lemming,Hannah Riesenberg, Jessica Jackson, 3200 relay (10:31.96)
    .See FinishTiming.com for complete results
    4/22Lakota West  Invitational6 Schools Scored
    1. West  276.5
    2. Lakota East 143.5
    3. Colerain 118
    4.Centerville  56.5
    5. Cinc. Christian  24
    6. Woodward  20
    West Winners & School Record Breakers:
    1st…
    Ayana Johnson, long jump (17′ 4″)… New School Record
    1st…
    Ayana Johnson, triple jump (32′ 6″)
    1st… Hannah Riesenberg, 1600 run (9:49.31)
    1st… Annika Kinley, high jump (5′ 4″)
    1st… Molly Fisher, discus (93′ 6″0)
    1st… Teagan Foreman, Dallas Brooks, Bryana Henderson, Chance Gray, 400 relay (51.81)
    T2nd… Kate Telles, pole vault (11′ 0″)…Ties School Record
    .See FinishTiming.com for complete results
    4/25
    &
    4/26
    Dayton Wayne Invitational48 plus Schools Entered
    1. Mason 66.33
    2.Lakota East 64
    3. Lincoln 61.5
    4….
    18. West 17
    West Scorers:
    2nd… Annika Kinley, high jump (5′ 1″)
    4th…  West A team, 400 shuttle hurdle relay (1:06.93)
    6th…Grace Titus, triple jump (33′ 1.5″)
    5/3Rod Russel
    Mason Invitational
    25 Scools Scoring
    1. Mason  80
    2. Lincoln 70
    3. Anderson  58
    4.  …
    8. West  34
    West Top 4  Finishers:
    2nd… Ayana Johnson, long jump, 17″ 1.5″)
    4th… Kate Telles, pole vault (10′ 6″)
    .
    See Finish Timing for complete results
    5/8 & 5/10Greater Miami Conference (GMC) Championship Meet

     

    Team Scores
    1. Lakota East  168
    2. Mason  141.5
    3. Princeton  107
    4. Sycamore  85
    5. West  53
    6, Oak Hills 29
    7. Fairfield  23
    8. Middletown  21
    9. Hamilton  18.5
    10. Colerain  11
    West Top 4  Finishers (All GMC  1st, 2nd, 3rd & H.M.)
    3rd… Annika Kinley, high jump (5’4″)
    4th… Grace Titus, 100 hurdles (16.56)
    T4th… Kate Telles, pole vault (10′ 0″)
    T4th…  Grace Hicks,  polevault (10′ 0″)
    45th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    211 Division 1 Teams Competing
    5/15 & 5/18District Meet at Ross15 Schools Scored

    1.Lakota East  186
    2. West  72.5
    3. Talawanda  70
    4. …

    West Top 4  Finishers (Regional Qualifiers)
    1st… Annika Kinley, high Jump (5′ 4″)
    2nd… Kate Telles, Pole Vault (10′ 6″)
    3rd… Grace Hicks, Pole Vault (10′ 0″)
    3rd… Ayanna Johnson ( 16 ‘6″)
    4th… Grace Lemming , 800 run (2:32.19)
    5/22 & 5/24Regional Meet at Huber Heights Wayne40 Schools Scoring
    1. Lakota East  97
    2. Princeton  55
    3. Beaver Creek  52
    4. …
    T38.West  1
    West Top 4  finishers (Qualify for state meet)
    None
    ——————————–
    West placers in regional meet
    8th… Kate Telles, pole vault (10′ 6″)
    ——————————–
    Other West competitors  in regional meet
    10th… Annika Kinley, high jump (5’0″)
    12th… Grace Lemming, 800 run (2:29.13)
      

    Back to the Top

    Boys Tennis

    DateOpponentW/LScoreOverall
    Record
    GMC
    Record
    West Individual Results & Match Notes
    3/25at AndersonL2-30-10-0Nick Athans (1s) def. by M. Feazer– 3-6, 7-6 (8-6), 2-6
    Brendan Reedy (2s) def. by P. Scott– 7-5, 6-0
    Karl Isele (3s) def. by. S. Zou– 7-6(8-6), 3-6, 8-10
    Charlie Kovacs/Justin Lytle (1d) def. M. Haung/N. Henslen– 7-5, 6-4
    Asher Martin/Adam Szolwinski (2d) def. H. Thomas/M. Beiring– 6-2, 6-2
    3/26MoellerL1-40-20-0Nick Athans (1s) def. by J Schwartz– 2-6, 3-6
    Brendan Reedy (2s) def. by M. Worthoff– 1-6, 7-5, 5-7
    Karl Isele (3s) def. by M. Worhoff– 7-5, 4-6, 3-6
    Charlie Kovacs/Adam Szolwinski (1d) def. K. Smith/ S. Weh– 6-2,6-3
    Asher Martin/ Sanjey Vaithiyanathan (2d) def. by F. Mitchell/Z. Zielenieski– 6-4. 1-6,3-6
    3/27Walnut HillsL1-40-30-0Nick Athans (1s) def. P. Rogan– P. Kogan– 6-3, 6-2
    Brendan Reedy (2s) def. by L. Pharrls– 6-1, 3-6, 6-10
    Charlie Kovacs (3s) def. by S. Manchellen– 1-6, 0-6
    Justin Lytle/Adam Szolwinski (1d) def. by J. Schnlzer/B. Mitchell– 2-6, 1-6
    Yash Tibrewal/Sanjey Vaithiyanathan (2d) def. by S. Smiltz/ N. Veytsman–4-6, 1-6
    3/28at Lakota EastL2-30-40-1Nick Athans (1s) def. I. Ahibdin– 6-4, 6-1
    Brendan Reedy (2s) def. Albert Cho– 6-1,6-1
    Karl Isele(3s) def. by Alex Cho– 4-6, 6-1, 6-10
    Charlie Kovacs/Adam Solwinski (1d) def. by E. Vandiver/R. Eaxon– 2-6. 4-6
    Justin Lytle/Asher Martin (2d) def. by J. Schroeder/S. Pas– 2-6, 3-6
    3/29at HamiltonW5-01-41-1Nick Athans (1s) def. A. Rhiden– 6-0, 6-0
    Karl Isele (2s) def. K. Bolen– 6-3, 6-0
    West default win over Hamilton
    Charlie Kovacs/YashTiberwal (1d) def. T.Sharpe/B.Thomas– 6-1, 6-3
    Justin Lytle/Asher Martin (2d) def. N. Burkhart/C. Thomas– 6-0,6-2
    4/1at LovelandL1-41-51-1Nick Athans (1s) def. by C. Ruble– 1-6, 3-6
    Brendan Reedy (2s) def. by S. Greenberg– 1-6, 2-6
    Karl Isele (3s) def. C. Smith– 7-6 (8-6), 7-5
    Charlie Kovacs/Adam Szolwinski (1d) def. by M.Huethe/A. Ditchen– 2-6, 1-6
    Justin Lytle/Ashher Martin (2d) def. by J.Kapszukiewicz/E.Libby– 2-6, 1-6
    4/2at MasonL0-51-61-2Nick Athans (1s) def. by N. Komatineni– 0-6, 1-6
    Brendan Reedy (2s) def. by V. Gogineni– 0-6, 1-6
    Charlie Kovacs (3s)  def. by R. Stocker– 1-6, 0-6
    Adam Szolwinski/Asher Martin (1d) def.by P. Viswanathan/S. King– 0-6,0-6
    Justin Lytle/Yash Tiberwal (1d) def. by A. Noonan/D. Steedy– 0-6, 1-6
    4/2at Oak HillsW3-22-62-2OTCA Team Tournament First Round (Initial 75)
    Nick Athans (1s) def. by C. Rodriquez– 5-7, 4-6
    Brendan Reedy (2s) def. J. Graff– 6-0, 6-0
    Karl Isele (2s) def. J.Graff– 6-0, 6-0
    Charlie Kovacs/Adam Szolinski (1d) def. A.Cole/D.Rauch– 6-2, 6-4
    Asher Martin/Justin  Lytle (2d) def.by J.Hoetting/M.McClung– 3-6, 4-6
    4/9PrincetonW5-03-63-2Brendan Reedy (1s) def. A. Cole– 6-1, 6-1
    Karl Isele (2s) def. A. Tulloss– 6-0, 6-0
    Charlie Kovacs (3s) def. N. Hendrix– 6-0, 6-0
    Adam Szolinski/Asher Martin (1d) def. E.Shaw/S.Patel– 6-1, 6-1
    Justin Lytle/Yash Tiberwal (2d) def. L.Hover/J.Booker–6-1,6-2
    4/10MasonL0-53-73-3Nick  Athans (1s) def. by N. Komatineni– 1-6, 0-6
    Brendan Reedy (2s) def. by ?. Viswanathat– 2-6, 2-6
    Karl Isele (3s) def. by E. Tang– o-6. 0-6
    Charlie Kovacs/Adam Szolinski (1d) def. by A. Divekar/D. Steedy– 0-6, 0-6
    Justin Lytle/Asher Martin (2d) def. by ?. Rao/ ?. Singldi– 0-6, 0-6
    OTCA Team Tournament , Round of 64
    4/11at ColerainW4-14-74-3Nick Athans (1s) def. K. Rioux– 6-1, 6-0
    Brendan Reedy (2s) def. J. Zielinski– 6-0, 6-1
    Karl Isele (3s) def. A. Rioux– 6-3, 6-0
    Asher Martin/Adam Szoliinski (1d) def. A. Bernhardt/J.Patel–4-6,6-2,10-5
    Justin Lytle/Yash Tiberwal(2d) def. by T.Nguyen/S.Eulenburg– 0-6, 4-6
    4/16MiddletownW5-05-75-3Nick Athans (1s) def. D. Misrilioglu– 6-4, 6-2
    Brendan Reedy (2s) def. R. Toscano– 6-0, 6-0
    Karl Isele (3s) def. J. Brown– 6-3, 6-1
    Charlie Kovacs/Adam Szolwinski (1d) def. M.Langendor/T.Vinson–6-1, 6-2
    Asher Martin/Yash Teberwal (2d) def. A. Chairez/T.Rivera–6-0,6-2
     4/17Sycamore BL0-55-85-3Nick Athans (1s) def. by E.Wade– 0-6, 0-6
    Brendan Reedy (2s) def. by B. Flanagan– 3-6, 3-6
    Karl Isele (3s) def. by Y. Singh– 3-6, 3-6
    Charlie Kovacs/Adam Szolwinski (1d) def. by D.Sung/J.Sung– 1-6, 0-6
    Justin Lytle/Yash Tiberwal (2d) def. by D. Shi/D. Polaski– 0-6,0-6
     4/18at FairfieldW3-26-86-3Nick Athans (1s) def. by J. Heyser– 2-6, 4-6
    Brendan Reedy (2s) def. A. Grisham– 6-0, 6-0
    Karl Isele (3s) def. L. Bowlin– 6-1, 6-1
    Charlie Kovacs/Adam Szolwinski (1d) def. M.Shively/ J. Hicks– 6-4, 6-3
    Justin Lytle/Asher Martin (2d) def. by J.Plenz/C.Homes– 3-6, 6-2, 8-10
     4/24SycamoreL0-56-96-4Nick Athans (1s) def. by C. Miller– 0-6, 1-6
    Brendan Reedy (2s) def. by S. Marcus– 0-6, 1-6
    Karl Isele (3s) def. by M.Karev– 0-6, 0-6
    Charlie Kovacs/Adam Szolwinski 1d) def. by M.Bolger/A. Karev–1-6, 0-6
    Justin Lytle/Asher Martin (2d) def. by J.Wittenbaum/K.Dong– 0-6, 0-6
    4/27Greater
    Cincinnati
    Tennis
    Coaches
    Assoc.
    Tournament
    West won Flight E Championship sweeping three match round robin over Milford, Fairfield and Mariemont
    Flight E  (Teams seeded 28 through 31 in Cincinnati Metro Area)West Team Participants:
    1s… Nick Athans   3W-1L
    2s… Brenden Reedy  4W-0L
    3s…Karl Isele  4W-0L
    1d…Charlie Kovacs/Adam Szolwinski 4W-0L
    2d…Justin Lytle/Asher Martin  3W-1L
    5/1KingsL1-46-106-4Nick Athans (1s) def. by Lee– 2-6, 0-6
    Brenden Reedy (2s) def. Alexander– 6-3, 6-0
    Karl Isle (3s) def. by Mosori– 3-6, 1-6
    Charlie Kovacs/Adam Szolwinski (1d) def.by Jones/Lockwood– 3-6, 0-6
    Asher Martin/Yash Tiberwal (2d) def.by R.Freeman/E.Freeman– 0-6, 0-6
    5/4
    &
    5/6
    Greater Miami Conference Tournament
    at Mason
    Nick Athans (1s), #5 seed
    … def. by Rodriquez (Oak Hills)– 8-9 (4-7)
    … def. Misiriliogula (Middletown)–8-4
    … def. Boling (Hamilton)– 8-0
    … will play Albert Cho (East)Brendan Reedy (2s), #4 seed
    … def. Zielinski (Colerain)– 8-1
    … def. by Ahlborn (Lakota East)–4-8………………………………….(All GMC 3rd team)Karl Isele (3s), #3 seed
    … def. Brown (Middletown)– 8-3
    … def. by Dong (Sycamore)– 1-8
    … def. by Albert Cho (Lakota East)– 0-8……………………………..(All GMC 4th team)Charlie Kovacs/ Adam Szolwinski (1s)  4th seed
    … def. by Shiveley/Hicks (Fairfield)– 8-6
    … def. Shah/Patel (Princeton)– 8-1
    … will play Cole/Graff (Oak HillsJustin Lytle/AsherMartin (2d) 5th seed
    … def. by Hoeting/McClung (OakHills)– 5-8
    … def. Booker/Spence (Princeton)– 8-0
    … def. Chairez/River (Middletown)– 8-2
    … def. by Eulenburg/Nguyen (Colerain)– 4-8West 4th in GMC Standings  (Team Match Play and Tournament Play Combined)
    97th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    197 Division 1 Teams Competing
    5/7-5/11Mason Sectional42  Singles players competing, top 4 advances to the district tournament.
    Nick Athens
    … defeated Iams (Ross)– 6-0, 6-0
    … defeated Meyers (Little Miami)– 6-1, 6-0
    … defeated by Miller (Sycamore)– 0-6, 1-6Brenden Reedy
    … defeated Booker (Princeton)–6-0, 6-0
    … defeated Clawson (Talawanda)– 6-3, 6-1
    … defeated Williams (Little Miami)– 6-0, 6-2
    … defeated by Komahneni (Mason)– 1-6Karl Isele
    … Joshi (Mason)– 0-6, 1-6

    31 Doubles pairs competing, top four advance to district tournament.
    Charlie Kovacs/Adam Szolwinski
    … def. by Scott/Feagans (Anderson)– 0-6, 1-6Justin Lytle/ Asher Martin
    …  def. by Cooper/Paddack (Little Miami(– 5-7, 7-5, 4-6

     

    Back to the Top

    Boys Volleyball

    DateOpponentW/LScoreOverall
    Record
    GMC
    Record
    Game Highlights
    3/28ElderL10-25,8-25,10-250-10-0Eli Knollman, 3 kills, 2 blocks… Trey Scwieterman, 3 kills… Johnny Anderson, 6 digs
    4/3at MilfordL10-25, 12-15, 16-250-20-0Eli Knollman, 5 kills, 2 blocks… John Doyle, 3 kills, 3 digs
    4/9PrincetonL22-25, 25-19, 17-25, 17-250-30-1
    4/10St. XavierL10-25, 8-25, 10-250-40-1
    4/11at MasonL6-25, 18-25, 17/25o-50-2
    4/12at BeavercreekL8-25, 13-25, 17-250-60-2
    4/16FairfieldL9/25, 17-25, 15-250-70-3
    4/17at LovelandL18-25,20-25,25-20,14-250-80-3
    4/18at SycamoreL16-25, 9-25, 11-250-90-4
    4/23Oak HillsL18-25, 12-25. 24-250-100-5
    4/25at Lakota EastL23-25, 14-25, 15-250-110-6
    4/30MiddletownW25-15, 25-18 ,24-26 , 25-121-111-6Trey Schwieterman 13 kills, 1 block… Johny Anderson 7 kills… Chase Gilbert 13 assists
    5/1at EdgewoodL12-25, 14-25, 16-251-121-6
    5/2at HamiltonL14-25, 13-25, 21-251-131-7Trey Schweiterman 7 kills… Gavin Bui 4 blocks
    5/7at FairmontL8-25, 12-25, 11-251-141-7
    5/9at West ClermontL19-25, 23-25, 24-261-151-7
    5/14at PrincetonW25-23, 25-18,23-25, 25-222*-151-7*played as out of conference match. West finishes 8th of 9 in final GMC standings.
    5/15NorthmontL11-25, 11-25, 14-252-161-7
    5/16CentervilleL18-25, 16-25, 14-252-171-7
    32nd Ohio (OBVCA)  Coaches State Tournament
    51 Division 1 Schools Competing
    5/20Middletown
    at Centerville
    L26-24, 21-25, 16, 25, 15-122-18Lost in opening round. Initial 51

    Back to the Top

    Boys Lacrosse

    DateOpponentW/LScoreOverall
    Record
    Game Highlights  (G=Goals, A=Assists)
    3/26at MasonL5-190-1Brad Groth G… Sam Howard 3G, 2A… Aiden Manning… Nathan Joslin, 10 saves (34.5%)
    4/1at MoellerL8-150-2Cain 2G,A… Brad Groth 2G,A… Samuel Howard G,A… Ryan Rosen G… Collin Willits G, 2A… Nathan Joslin, 11 saves (42.3%)
    4/1at Lakota EastW15-61-2Anthony Amsbaugh 2A… Brad Groth 3G… Gabriel Cain 3G… Connor Hailey G… Samuel Howard 2G, A… Aiden Manning 2G, A… Ryan Rosen G, 2A… Collin Willits 3G, 3A… Nathan Joslin 10 Saves (62.5%)
    4/3Oak HillsW16-42-2Anthony Amsbaugh A… Kyle Fisher 5G,A… Connor Hailey A… Sam Howard 6G, A… Brydan Pitman G,A… Ryan Rosen 2G,A… Skoog G… Collin Willits 5G, 2A… Nathan Joslin 13 saves (76.5%)
    4/5MilfordW14-73-2Anthony Amsbaugh G… Brad Groth, 2A… Samuel Howard, 4G, A… Aiden Manning 2G… Ryan Rosen 3G… Collin Willits 3G, 2A… Nathan Joslin 7 saves (50.0%)
    4/8at FairfieldW23-64-2Anthony Amsbaugh 2G, A… Gabriel Cain 2G, A…Luke Daignault  G… ? Davis  G… Kyle Fisher, 2A… Brad Groth 3G, A… JohnHale 3G… Samuel Howard 4G, 2A… Aiden Manning G, A… Oliver Ogg G… Ryan Rosen 2G… Thomas Skoog A… Collin Willits 3G, 3A… Nathan Joslin 5 saves (28.6%)… Meyers 1 save (50 %)
    4/10at SycamoreL5-144-3Samuel Howard 3 G… Aiden Manning A… Ryan Rosen G… Colin Willits G… Nathan Joslin 12 saves (46.2%)
    4/12at KingsW12-105-3Anthony Amsbaugh A… Breiland Anderson G,A… Brad Groth G, 2A… Samuel Howard 5G…  Aiden Manning G…  Brydan Pitman G, A… Colin Willits 2G, 2A… Nathan Joslin 11 saves (52.4%)
    4/15Indian HillW9-8
    0.t.
    6-3Samuel Howard 7G… Aiden Manning 2G… Ryan Rosen A… Nathan Joslin 13 saves (61.9%)
    4/17MasonL6-106-4Brad Groth 3G… Samuel Howard 2G, 3A… Nathan Joslin 13 saves (56.5%)
    4/24Lakota EastW13-37-4Breiland Anderson 2G… Gabriel Cain G… Brad Groth G… Samuel Howard 5G… Aiden Manning 2G… Brydan Pitman A… Ryan Rosen A… Colin Willits 2G, 2A… Nathan Joslin 13 saves (81.3%)
    4/26LebanonW10-98-4Anthony Amsbaugh A… Breiland Anderson G,A… Gabriel Cain G… Brad Groth G… Connor Hailey 2G… Samuel Howard 3G, A… Aiden Manning 2G… Nathan Joslin 10 saves (52.6%)
    4/27at SpringboroL4-148-5Anthony Amsbaugh 2A… Samuel Howard 2G,A… Aiden Manning G… Colin Willits G… Nathan Joslin 10 saves (41.7%)
    4/29at Oak HillsW19-149-5
    5/1FairfieldW19-910-5
    5/3CentervilleW11-1011-5
    5/6SycamoreL7-1311-6Breiland Anderson A… Samuel Howard 6G,A… Colin Willits G… Nathan Joslin 7 saves (35%) West finished 3rd out of 6 in the GMC with a record of 4 wins and 3 losses. (see gmcsports.com)
    3nd Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    70 Division 1 Teams Competing
    5/14LebanonL8-1111-7Breiland Anderson 2G… Brad Groth 4A… Samuel Howard 2G… Aiden Manning 2G… Colin Willits 2G, A, Nathan Joslin 10 saves (47.6%)

    Back to the Top

    Girls Lacrosse

    DateOpponentW/LScoreOverall
    Record
    Game Highlights
    3/21at UrsulineL6-140-1
    3/26at MilfordW14-41-1
    4/2Lakota EastL2-61-20-1 GMC Rec0rd
    4/4at Oak HillsW11-62-21-1 GMC Record
    4/9FairfieldW11-63-22-1 GMC Record
    4/11at SycamoreL1-203-32-2 GMC Record
    4/12 MasonL1-213-42-3 GMC Record
    4/16at MasonL5-213-52-4 GMC Record
    4/18Walnut HillsL6-113-6
    4/25at Lakota  EastL3-93-72-5 GMC Record
    4/27at LebanonW9-84-7
    4/30Oak HillsW14-85-73-5 GMC Record
    5/2MasonL7-195-83-6 GMC Record
    5/4Mercy McAuleyL11-12 ot5-9
    5/7SycamoreL1-195-103-7 GMC Record
    5/9Seven HilllsL8-155-11
    5/15at FairfieldL8-9
    ot
    5-123-8 GMC Record,  See gmcsports.com.  West finishes 3rd of 7 competing in the GMC
    3nd Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    66 Division 1 Teams Competing
    5/14Cincinnati Mt. Notre DameL2-135-13

     

    WP2Social Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com