Lakota West Firebirds

    Boys Basketball Archives/Records

    Season Summaries
    SeasonOverall W/LGMC RecordGMC StandingCity RankState
    Rank
    Tourn W-LTourn AdvCoach
    1997-9815-712-42101-1Final 64Mike Mueller
    1998-9914-810-6T31-1Final 64Mike Mueller
    1999-0018-513-3T262-1Final 32Mike Mueller
    2000-0111-116-10T71-1Final 64Mike Mueller
    2001-0212-912-42T130-1Final 128Mike Mueller
    2002-0317-414-2131-1Final 64Mike Mueller
    2003-0415-810-6T362-1Final 64Mike Mueller
    2004-0519-413-3352-1Final 32Mike Mueller
    2005-0623-313-11184-1Final 8Mike Mueller
    2006-0715-88-6T392-1Final 64Mike Mueller
    2007-0812-108-65T161-1Final 128Mike Mueller
    2008-0912-98-6470-1Initial 200Scott Mueller
    2009-1014-812-2251-1Final 64Sean Van Winkle
     2010-11 9-13 5-9 6 — – 1-1 Final 128Sean Van Winkle
     2011-1215-711-3T261-1Final 128Sean Van Winkle
    2012-1316-89-5T1 4way51-1Final 64Sean Van Winkle
    2013-1417-710-4331-1Final 64Sean Van Winkle
    2014-158-158-8T50-1Initial 199Matt Rooks
    2015-1615-912-4T2101-1Final 128Matt Rooks
    2016-177-165-11T80-1Initial 199Matt Rooks
    2017-184-192-14100-1Initial 199Matt Rooks
    2018-19Jim Leon
    Team Records (Updated through end 2017-18 season) 
    Most Points Scored98-84 Wvs. Sycamore (A), 2/18/2014
    Fewest Points Scored26-52 Lvs. Lakota East (H), 1/20/2017
    Fewest Points Allowed52-14 Wvs.Colerain (H), 12/12/2014
    Most Points Allowed81-87 Lvs. Trotwood-Madison (A),  2/8/2014
    Most Wins in a season232005-2006
    Most Consecutive Wins111999-2000
    Fewest Losses in a season32005-2006
    Best Winning Percentage88.5%2005-2006
    Largest Avg. Margin of Victory (Pts./Gm.)16.32005-2006
    Per Game Averages
    Most Points Scored63.92013-2014
    Fewest Points Allowed45.72005-2006
    Rebounds37.52003-2004
    Assists16.61997-1998
    Steals9.02004-2005
    Blocked Shots4.02005-2006
    Best Shooting Pct.
    Field Goal Pct.48.5(474/978)      1998-1999
    3pt. Field Goal Pct.38.6(124/321)       1998-1999
    Free Throw Pct.72.0(275/382)       1998-1999
    Individual Records (updated through end of 2017-18 season)
    Points
    Game34Dan Hutzelman1997-98 vs. Middletown (A)
    34Dan Hutzelman1997-98 vs. Winton Woods (N)
    34Andy Dunn99-2000 vs. Princeton (N)
    Season Total485Dan Hutzelman1997-98
    Season/Game22.0Dan Hutzelman1997-98
    Career Total1211Dan Hutzelman1996-99
    Career/Game18.3Dan Hutzelman1996-99
    Rebounds
    Game18Dan DeGrace2002-03 vs. Colerain (A)
    18Josh Chichester2003-04 vs. Trotwood (N, UD Arena)
    Season Total221Robby Schloemer2006-07
    Season/Game9.6Robby Schloemer2006-07
    Career Total601Josh Chichester2002-06
    Career/Game8.3Dan DeGrace2001-2003
    Assists
    Game11Dane Romero2004-05 vs. Oak Hills (H)
    Season Total107Dane Romero2003-04
    Season/Game4.9Dane Romero2003-04
    Career Total303Dane Romero2001-05
    Career/Game3.5Dane Romero2001-05
    Steals
    Game7Jordan Hicks2008-09 vs. Colerain (A)
    Season Total53Jordan Hicks2009-10
    Season/Game2.5Jordan Hicks2009-10
    Career Total170Jordan Hicks2006-10
    Career/Game2.1Josh Romero1996-00
    Blocked Shots
    Game8Jackson Blue2011-12 Princeton (A)
    Season Total63Josh Chichester2005-06
    Season/Game2.4Josh Chichester2005-06
    Career Total159Josh Chichester2003-06
    Career/Game2.1Josh Chichester2003-06
    Field Goal %
    Season          –100 FGA Minimum63.4%Vince Cook2005-06205 Attempts
    Career           –200 FGA Minimum62.3%Vince Cook2004-06231 Attempts
    3pt. Season – 45 FGA Minimum50.0 %Steve Gilday2002-0348 Attempts
    3pt. Career   – 90 FGA Minimum38.6 %Andy Dunn1997-2000528 Attempts
    Free Throw %
    Season           – 45 FTA Minimum88.0 %Dan Hutzelman1997-98133 Attempts
    Career            -100 FTA Minimum83.9 %Dan Hutzelman1996-99322 Attempts
    Consecutive
    Free Throws Made29John Allshouse2001-03*
    Field Goals Made10Robby Schloemer2006-07
    3 pt. Field Goals Made8J.C. Casper2005-06
    * spanned two season
    Career Leaders  (updated through the end of 2017-18 season)
    LAKOTA WEST – TOP 10
    ScoringRebounds
    1Dan Hutzelman*12111996-991Josh Chichester6012002-06
    2Jordan Hicks10622006-102Brian LaChapelle4182001-04
    3Brian LaChapelle9922001-043Jordan Hicks4142006-10
    4Tyler Williams9202010-144Tyler Bowling3852011-14
    5Andy Dunn8561997-005Josh Romero*3711996-00
    6Ali Barnes8532009-136Dan DeGrace3472001-03
    7Josh Chichester8232002-067Robby Schloemer3412004-07
    8Monty Boykins7632009-138Dan Hutzelman*3371996-99
    9Obi Nwankwo7462007-109Phil Cook3002009-11
    10Malik Grove6872011-1410Obi Nwankwo2982007-10
    AssistsSteals
    1Dane Romero3032001-051Jordan Hicks1702006-10
    2Jordan Hicks2242006-102Dane Romero1512001-05
    3Josh Romero*1791996-003Josh Romero*1471996-00
    4Tyler Williams1752010-144Josh Chichester1002002-06
    5J.C. Casper1742002-065Ali Barnes932009-13
    6Dan Hutzelman*1631996-996Malik Grove882011-14
    7Scott Hasselback1501997-997J.C. Casper862002-06
    8Andy Dunn1411997-008Tyler Williams842010-14
    9Obi Nwankwo1412007-109Obi Nwankwo742001-04
    10John Allshouse1312000-0310Dale Smiley692000-02
    Shot BlocksGames Played
    1Josh Chichester1592002-061Jordan Hicks872006-10
    2Tyler Bowling702011-142Dane Romero862001-05
    3Dan DeGrace542001-033Tyler Williams792010-14
    4Jordan Hicks542009-114Josh Chichester772002-06
    5Phil Cook502001-045Brad Gschwind772003-07
    6Brian LaChapelle492001-046J.C. Casper762002-06
    7Jackson Blue392010-127Josh Romero*691996-00
    8Chris Connell362009-118Tyler Bowling682011-14
    9Mitch Webber362014-169Andy Dunn671997-00
    10Robby Schloemer272004-0710Ali Barnes672009-13
    *For players starting at old Lakota the combined Lakota and Lakota West totals are shown.
    Honors
    All GMC
    SeasonPlayerTeam
    1997-98Dan Hutzelman
    Andy Dunn
    1st Team
    2nd Team
    1998-99Dan Hutzelman
    Andy Dunn
    1st Team
    2nd Team
    1999-00Andy Dunn
    Josh Romero
    1st Team
    2nd Team
    2000-01Dave HutzelmanHon. Mention
    2001-02Chris Mays
    Dale Smiley
    Brian LaChapelle
    1st Team

    1st Team
    2nd Team

    2002-03Brian LaChapelle
    Dan DeGrace
    John Allshouse
    Mike Mueller
    1st Team

    1st Team

    2nd Team

    Coach of Year

    2003-04Brian LaChapelle
    Josh Chichester
    Dane Romero
    1st Team

    2nd Team

    2nd Team

    2004-05Josh Chichester
    Todd Mayberry
    Dane Romero
    1st Team

    2nd Team

    2nd Team

    2005-06Josh Chichester
    Matt Karaffa
    J.C. Casper
    Vince Cook
    Mike Mueller
    1st Team

    1st Team

    2nd Team
    2nd Team

    Coach of Year

    2006-07Robby Schloemer
    Brad Gschwind
    1st Team

    2nd Team

    2007-08Jordan Hicks1st Team
    2008-09Brandon Candella
    Jordan Hicks
    Alex Smith
    1st Team

    2nd Team

    2nd Team

    2009-10Jordan Hicks
    Obi Nwankwo
    Phil Cook
    1st Team

    1st Team

    2nd Team

     2010-11Monty Boykins
    Phil Cook
    1st Team

    2nd Team

     2011-12Monty Boykins
    Ali Barnes
    Tyler Williams
    1st Team

    1st Team

    2nd Team

     2012-13Ali Barnes
    Tyler Williams
    Tyler Bowling
    Sean VanWinkle
    1st Team

    1st Team

    2nd Team

    Co-Coach of Year

     2013-14Tyler Williams
    Malik Grove
    Tyler Bowling
    1st Team

    1st Team

    2nd Team

    2014-15Jake Biehle2nd Team
     2015-16Jake Biehle
    Mitch Webber
    Ky Matress
    1st Team

    1st Team

    2nd Team

    2016-17Frank Schmitt2nd Team
    Note: All honors are by coaches vote.  The Athlete of the Year Award was introduced beginning in 2002.
    Honors allocation over the years–
    1998 thru 2001………….  5 First Team….  5 Second Team….  5 Honorable Mention
    2002 thru 2010………….  9 First Team….  8 Second Team…. (Honorable Mention discontinued)
    2011 thru present…….. 10 First Team…. 10 Second Team
    All State
    SeasonPlayerTeam
    1998-99Dan HutzelmanHonorable Mention
    2002-03Dan DeGraceHonorable Mention
    2004-05Josh ChichesterHonorable Mention
    2005-06Josh Chichester2nd Team
    2006-07Robby SchloemerHonorable Mention
    2009-10Jordan HicksHonorable Mention
     2011-12Monty BoykinsHonorable Mention
     2013-14Tyler WilliamsHonorable Mention
    Voted by a state media panel for the Associated Press. Nine players are selected to the first team, six to the second team, and five to the third team. Twenty (approx.) more receive special mention and another 40 (approx.) receive honorable mention. There are between 190 and 200 division 1 teams in Ohio.
    WP Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com