Lakota West Firebirds

    Boys Track Archives/Records

    Boys Season Summaries
    Year
    GMC Standing
    District
    Place
    Regional Place
    State Place
    Coach
    1998
    10
    u/a
    Craig Myers
    1999
    10
    T12 of 15
    u/a
    Craig Myers
    2000
    7
    6 of 16
    T26 of 32
    u/a
    Craig Myers
    2001
    7
    9 of 17
    T19 of 40
    T71 of u/a
    Craig Myers
    2002
    8
    5 of 18
    31 of 37
    Craig Myers
    2003
    T8
    5 of 18
    35 of 35
    Craig Myers
    2004
    6
    7 of 17
    10 of 50
    27 of 118
    Craig Myers
    2005
    5
    6 of 17
    28 of 42
    T53 of 115
    Craig Myers
    2006
    4
    3 of 16
    T17 of 50
    T71 of 118
    Craig Myers
    2007
    2
    3 of 17
    T8 of 40+
    T38 of 109
    Craig Myers
    2008
    3
    2 of 17
    10 of 39+
    T26 of 116
    Craig Myers
    2009
    5
    4 of 17
    15 of 48
    T62 of 112
    Craig Myers
    2010
    6
    7 of 16
    13 of 38+
    T69 of 105
    Craig Myers
     2011 6 4 of 18 T15 of 52 T61 of 121Craig Myers
     201285 of 15T16 of 48T63 of 114Craig Myers
    2013710 of 1529 of 41Larry  Cox
    201434 of 1613 of 55T72 of 112Larry Cox
    201543 of 15T12 of 49T77 of 113Larry Cox
    201644 of 15T29 of 49Larry Cox
    20173of 1514 of 37+58 of 113Larry Cox
    201833 of 16T15 of 38+T70 of 116Larry Cox
    2019Brenton Eisenhart

    u/a= unavailable,
    — = no team members advanced to that level

    Head Coaches:
    Craig Myers, 1998-2012 (15 seasons)
    Larry Cox, 2013-2018 (6 seasons)
    Brenton Eisenhard, 2019-

    Boys Track and Field Records
    Event
    Athlete
    Time/ Dist.
    Year
    Meet/Place
    100m Dash
    Mykel Chambers
    10.82*2015Rod Russel Inv., Mason/2nd
    110 Hurdles      (39″)
    Dante Jones
    14.59*2015State/ 10th
    200m Dash
    Mykel Chambers
    21.78*2014Regional/ 2nd
    300m Hurdles   (36″)
    Andrew Whitaker
    38.33*2017State/ 6th
    400m Run
    Bakari Bussey
    48.66*2008Viking Invitational, Princeton/ 2nd
    400m Relay
    Rashod McClendon
    Bakari Bussey
    D.J. Brown
    Dwight Phillips
    42.32*2008State/ 5th
    800m Run
    Heath Gibson
    1:54.462007State/ 5th
    800m Relay
    Rashod McClendon
    Bakari Bussey
    D.J. Brown
    Dwight Phillips
    1:26.87*2008Regional/ Prelim.
    1600m Run
    Taylor Candella
    4:16.772005State/ 6th
    1600m Relay
    Brandon Neal
    Brandon Candella
    D.J. Brown
    Bakari Bussey
    3:21.162008District/ 3rd
    3200m Run
    Brady Holmer
    9:42.532011Firebird Invit., Fairmont/ 2nd
    3200m Relay
    Tye Brewer
    Josh Clarke
    Brandon Candella
    Aaron Gehring
    7:53.722009State/ 6th
    Shot (12 pounds)
    Jon Rock
    52′ 7.5″2000Regional/ 4th
    Discus (1.6 kg,
    3 pounds,9 oz.)
    Steven Faucheaux
    155′ 11.5″2018Colerain Invitational, 2nd
    Long Jump
    Dante Jones
    22′ 4.25″2015Regional/ 5th
    High Jump
    David Griffin
    6′ 8″2004GMC Championship/ 1st
    Pole Vault
    Benjamin Dangel
    14′ 6″2018District/ 1st
    updated through 6/7/2018
    * Also the Lakota School District record
    OHSAA Meet Progression– District to Regional to State

     

    Boys GMC Individual Champions
    Year
    Athlete
    Event
    2000
    Jon Rock
    Shot Put
    2004
    David Griffin
    Adam Pumphrey
    High Jump
    110 Hurdles
    2005
    Taylor Candella
    3200 Run
    2006
    Josh Chichester
    Brett Davis
    Jordan Parayill
    Chris Martin
    Heath Gibson
    High Jump
    3200 Relay
    3200 Relay
    3200 Relay
    3200 Relay
    2007
    Matt Cerone
    Matt Cerone
    Quintan Johnson
    Brandon Candella
    Brett Davis
    Jordan Parayil
    Heath Gibson

    Field Athlete of the Meet
    Discus
    110 Hurdles
    3200  Relay
    3200  Relay
    3200  Relay
    3200  Relay

    2008
    Bakari Bussey
    Brandon Candella
    400 Run
    800 Run
    2009
    Brandon Candella
    800 Run
    2010
    Ty Brewer
    Jordan Griffin
    800 Run
    High Jump
    2011
    Nathan Haynes
    800 Run
    2012
    Nathan Haynes
    800 Run
    2014Mykel Chambers
    Zelwyn Robinson
    Danny Otakasonga
    Jawan Holmes
    Mykel Chambers
    200 Dash
    400 Relay
    400 Relay
    400 Relay
    400 Relay
    2015 Dante Jones Long Jump
    2017Andrew Whitaker
    Andrew Whitaker
    110 Hurdles
    300 Hurdles
    2018Steven Faucheaux
    Steven Faucheaux
    Ben Dangel
    Cedric Thomas
    Field Athlete of the Meet
    Discus
    Pole Vault
    Long Jump
    Boys OHSAA Meets (Regional and State Qualifiers)
    Year
    Athlete
    Event
    District
    Regional
    State
    1998
    Tim Hufford
    800 run
    3rd
    1999
    Jonathon Cummings
    400 run
    3rd
    2000
    John Rock
    Mike Lovell
    Mike Lovell
    shot put
    200 run
    100 run
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    4th

    12th
    2001
    Kyle Jepson
    Sam Dickey
    Sam Dickey
    800 run
    200 dash
    100 dash
    1st
    1st

    4th
    2nd
    8th
    7th
    15th
    2002
    Adam Blanford
    Keith Hamilton
    David Griffin
    Mike Lovell
    David Griffin
    David Griffin
    400 relay



    high jump
    long jump
    1st



    4th
    3rd





    2003
    David Griffin
    Michael Erwin
    Ad. Pumphrey
    Jordan Criswell
    Taylor Candella
    Michael Erwin
    Max Wagner
    Michael Erwin
    Ala. Bommaraju
    Andrew Kuhr
    David Griffin
    high jump
    400 run
    110 H 3200 relay



    1600 relay


    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    4th



    4th


    5th









    2004
    David Griffin
    Adam Pumphrey
    Michael Erwin
    Taylor Candella
    Jordan Criswell
    Max Wagner
    Michael Erwin
    David Griffin
    high jump
    110 hurdles
    800 run
    3200 relay



    long jump
    1st
    1st
    1st
    1st



    3rd
    4th
    6th
    1st
    3rd



    Withdrew
    3rd

    6th
    2005
    Taylor Candella
    Taylor Candella
    Heath Gibson
    Bakari Bussey
    Heath Gibson
    Chris Martin
    Nick Hausfeld
    Taylor Candella
    Rosc. Jefferies
    Patrick Nowicki
    Taylor Candella
    Nick Hausfeld
    1600 run
    800 run
    3200 run
    high jump
    3200 relay



    1600 relay


    1st
    3rd
    4th
    T4th
    4th



    4th


    3rd










    6th
    2006
    Josh Chichester
    Quint, Johnson
    Heath Gibson
    Roscoe Jeffries
    Bakari Bussey
    Khalid Shudooh
    Josh Chichester
    Roscoe Jeffries
    Brett Davis
    Jordan Parayil
    Chris Martin
    Heath Gibson
    Josh Chichester
    Khalid Shudooh
    D.J. Brown
    Bakari Bussey
    high jump
    110 hurdles
    800 run
    1600 relay



    400 run
    3200 relay



    800 relay


    1st
    2nd
    2nd
    1st



    3rd
    3rd



    3rd


    4th
    6th













    T11th
    2007
    Heath Gibson
    Bran.  Candella
    Bret Davis
    Jordan Parayil
    Heath Gibson
    Dwight Phillips
    Ra. McClendon
    Devon Favors
    Marc Brogden
    Dwight Phillips
    Bran. Candella
    Quint. Johnson
    Bakari Bussey
    Quint. Johnson
    Brett Davis
    D.J. Brown
    D.J. Brown
    Heath Gibson
    Brenan Neal
    Bakari Bussey
    800 run
    3200 relay



    100 dash
    400 relay



    800 run
    110 hurdles
    400 run
    300 hurdles
    1600 run
    200 dash
    1600 relay


    1st
    1st



    1st
    1st



    2nd
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    4th
    4th
    4th




    2nd
    4th



    4th
    4th












    5th
    6th



    13th
    13th


    2008
    R. McClendon
    Bakari Bussey
    D.J. Brown
    Dwight Phillips
    R. McClendon
    Bakari Bussey
    D.J. Brown
    Dwight Phillips
    Bran. Candella
    Jordan Parayil
    Josh Clarke
    Aaron Gehrig
    Bran. Candella
    Jordan Parayil
    Jordan Parayil
    Dwight Phillips
    D.J. Brown
    Aaron Gehring
    Brendon Neal
    R. McClendon
    Dez. Shepherd
    800 relay

    400 relay


    800 run
    3200 relay



    1600 run
    3200 run
    100 dash
    200 dash
    1600 run
    long jump.
    100 dash
    110 hurdles
    1st



    1st



    1st
    1st



    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    3rd
    3rd
    4th
    4th
    4th
    2nd



    3rd



    7th
    7th






    6th

    8th

    4th



    5th


    2009
    Brandon Candella
    Ty Brewer
    Josh Clarke
    Brandon Candella
    Aaron Gehring
    Jordan Griffin
    Aaron Gehring
    Brady Holmer
    Stephen Houston
    800 run
    3200 relay



    high jump
    1600 run
    3200 run
    110 hurdles
    1st
    1st



    2nd
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    3rd
    1st






    11th
    7th


    2010Nathan Haynes
    Will Clevidence
    Aaron Gehring
    Ty Brewer
    Aaron Gehring
    Jordan Griffin
    Ty Brewer
    3200 relay



    1600 run
    high jump
    800 run
    3rd



    1st

    3rd
    3rd
    4th



    6th
    6th
    7th
    9th


    2011Nathan Haynes
    J.J. Webber
    Will Wilson
    Brady Holmer
    Seb.DeSantiago
    Will Clevidence  J.J. Webber
    Reid Becker
    Nathan Haynes
    800 run
    1600 run
    high jump
    3200 run
    pole vault
    3200 relay


    3rd
    2nd
    2nd
    2nd
    3rd
    2nd


    3rd
    5th
    7th
    9th

    8th


    6th
    2012Will Wilson
    Nathan Haynes
    Will Clevidence
    Jerome Hamilton
    Brady Holmer
    Will Clevidence  Will Wilson
    Nathan Haynes
    Reid Becker, dist. B. Holmer,  reg.
    dnc=did not compete
    high jump
    800 run
    800 run
    long jump
    1600 run
    3200 relay



    2nd
    2nd
    1st
    2nd
    4th
    1st



    dnc
    T3rd
    4th
    withdrew
    6th




    dnc
    14th
    16th
    2013 Will Wilson
    Jaylen Kennedy
    Nick Bengal
    Mykel Chambers
    J.Higgenbotham
    high jump
    1600 relay


    4th
    4th


    5



    2014Mykel Chambers
    Mykel Chambers
    Zel. Robinson
    D.  Otakasowga
    Jawan Holmes
    Mykel Chambers
    Marcus Aull
    Josh Oeters
    Log. Currington
    Zach Downs
    Luc Gendreau
    J.Higgenbotham
    Dantre Jones
    200 dash
    100 dash
    400 relay



    high jump
    1600 run
    1600 relay



    long jump
    2nd
    3rd
    2nd



    1st
    2nd
    3rd



    4th
    2nd
    3rd
    4th









    11th
    12th
    12th


    2015
    Dante Jones
    Mykel Chambers
    Dante Jones
    Logan Currington
    Logan Currington
    Benjamin Davis
    Luc Gendreau
    Brian Gillis
    Jeremiah Howard
    Dante Jones
    Benjamin Davis
    Logan Currington
    Garrett Shelby
    Nathan Wyatt
    Kevin Reisenberg
    Josh Oeters
    110 hurdles
    100 dash
    long  jump
    high jump
    1600 relay



    800 relay



    3200 relay

    1st
    2nd
    2nd
    T3rd
    3rd



    2nd



    3rd


    2nd
    2nd
    5th

    8th










    10th
    10th
    2016
    Logan Currington
    Kevin Riesenberg
    Brandon Gillis
    Jeremiah Howard
    Brian Gillis
    Logan Currington
    Nick Jones
    Andrew Whitaker
    Brandon Gillis
    Zelwyn Robinson
    Jeremiah Howard
    Jason Watkins
    Nick Jones
    400 run
    800 run
    110 hurdles
    800 relay



    110 hurdles
    300 hurdles
    400 relay


    2nd
    2nd
    3rd
    3rd



    4th
    4th
    4th


    7th








    6th


    2017
    Andrew Whitaker
    Brandon Gillis
    Andrew Whitaker
    Brandon Gillis
    Alex Kelker
    Logan Currington
    Mylan Horton
    Kevin Riesenberg
    Logan Currinton
    Mylan Horton
    Kevin Riesenberg
    Juan Jarrett
    Alex Kelker
    Kevin Riesenberg
    Noah Mang
    Garrett Shelby
    Andrew Hunter
    Jason Watkins
    Julian Wagner
    Jalen Swanson
    110 hurdles
    300 hurdles
    300 hurdles
    110 hurdles
    1600 run
    400 run
    long jump
    800 run
    1600 relay



    3200 relay



    800 relay


    1st
    1st
    2nd
    2nd
    2nd
    3rd
    3rd
    4th
    2nd



    2nd



    3rd



    4th
    5th
    1st
    7th

    8th

    13th

    6th
    2018Ben Dangel
    Alex Kelker
    Julian Wagner
    Jason Watkins
    Riley Meek
    Cedric Thomas
    Julian Wagner
    Jalen Swanson
    J.J. Ross
    Jason Watkins
    Cedric Thomas
    AlexKelker
    Dylan Jones
    Steven Faucheux
    ”              ”
    Jason Watkins
    pole vault
    800 run
    400 relay



    800 relay



    long jump
    1600 run
    high jump
    shot
    discus
    200 dash
    1st
    1st
    1st



    1st



    2nd
    2nd
    3rd
    3rd
    4th
    4th
    5th
    14th
    4th



    4th



    12th
    13th
    10th
    12th
    9th
    12th
    _
    _
    17th



    13th


     

    Boys All-State Honors
    Year
    Name
    Event
    Finish
    2004
    David Griffin
    High Jump
    3rd
    Micheal Erwin
    800 Run
    6th
    2005
    Taylor Candella
    1600 Run
    6th
    2007
    Heath Gibson
    800 Run
    5th
    Brandon Candella
    Brett Davis
    Jordan Parayil
    Heath Gibson
    3200 Relay
    3200 Relay
    3200 Relay
    3200 Relay
    6th


    2008
    Rashod McClendon
    DJ Brown
    Bakari Bussey
    Dwight Phillips
    400 Relay, 800 Relay
    400 Relay, 800 Relay
    400 Relay, 800 Relay
    400 Relay, 800 Relay
    5th, 4th


    2009
    Ty Brewer
    Josh Clarke
    Brandon Candella
    Aaron Gehring
    3200 Relay
    3200 Relay
    3200 Relay
    3200 Relay
    7th


    2011Nathan Haynes800 Run6th
    2017Andrew Whitaker300m Hurdles6th
    The top 8 finishers in each event at the state meet are designated as All State honorees.

     

    WP Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com