Lakota West Firebirds

    Cross Country Archives/Records

    Boy’s Season Summaries

    Season

    GMC Place

    City Rank*

    State Rank**

    District Place

    Regional Place
    199711425
    199878
    199977
    200088
    2001811
    200267
    20034949
    20043105
    20054126
    2006477
    2007395
    200815310
    2009121126
    20103637
    20113427
    20125107
    2013714413
    2014596
    20156115
    20167146
    2017411412
    201826513
    *Cincinnati Enquirer Coaches poll
    **Associated Press Coaches poll
    – no top 10 votes received or did not qualify
    Evan Carras, head coach from 1997-2000 (4 seasons) 
    Craig Myers, head coach from 2001-2014 (14 seasons)
    Chis Drumm, head coach from 2015-2017 (3 seasons)
    Sean Hart, head coach from 2018-present
    Girl’s Season Summaries
    SeasonGMC PlaceCity Rank*State Rank**District PlaceRegional
    Place
    1997710
    199889
    1999710
    200077
    200189
    20021011
    2003812
    200478
    200547
    2006377
    20076415
    200851028
    200968
    201039410
     201153212
    20126146
    20135137
    20142215113
    20152629
    201648411
    20175126
    20185T169
    *Cincinnati Enquirer Coaches poll
    **Associated Press Coaches poll
    Evan Carras, head coach from 1997-2000 (4 seasons)
    Craig Myers, head coach from 2001-2014 (14 seasons)
    Chis Drumm, head coach from 2015-2017 (3 seasons)
    Sean Hart, head coach from 2018-present

     

    Individual Records
    Lakota West Absolute Records
    Boys:15:27Taylor Candella10/9/04Elder Invitational / Rapid Run Park (First Place)
    Girls:17:36Amanda Burger11/4/06State Meet, Scioto Downs, Columbus (First Place)

     

    Lakota West Home Course Records – Voice of America Park
    Boys:15:55Taylor Candella 9/04/04Lakota East Fall Classic (Third Place)
    Girls:17:46Amanda Burger10/14/06GMC Championship (First Place)

     

    Voice of America Park Course Records
    (Lakota West’s Home Course)
    Boys:14:49.4Dustin HorterLakota East10/14/17GMC Championship Winner
    Girls:17:43Carolyn RauenTurpin10/13/02District Meet Winner
    All times shown were run over 5000 meter (3.1 mile) courses. The Voice of America Park course is over a gently rolling prairie which was formerly the site of the Voice of America radio station. It should also be noted that the route of this 5k course within the park has been changed several times over the years so times in different era’s are not strictly comparable.
    Cross Country Top 10
    (Based On Each Individual Runners Single Best Time)
    BoysTimeNameYearMeet
    115:27Taylor Candella2004Elder Invitational
    215:55Brady Holmer2010MMOC
    315:57J.J. Webber2010District
    415:59Coleman Cronk2018GMC Championship
    516:01Aaron Gehrig2009Centerville Invitational
    616:05Nathan Haynes2011Regional
    716:10Dan Platje1997District
    816:12Jordan Pariyil2007Regional
    916:14Tim Hufford1997District
    T1016:16Pieter Kindberg1997Regional
    T1016:16Garrett Shelby2015Anna Rocket Invitational
    GirlsTimeNameYearMeet
    117:36Amanda Burger2006State
    218:54Amanda Shelby2010Lebanon Invitational
    318:57Dale Alsbrook1997District
    419:01Kelly McManus2013Alliance Invitational
    419:01Gloria Corona-Luna2014District
    619:05Meredith Elstun2016Anna Rocket Invit.
    719:25Samantha Burger2008Centerville Invit.
    819:27Hanna Reisenberg2016GMC
    919:39Lexi Iles2015GMC
    1019:41Taylor Muia2011District
    1019:41Emma Cunningham2016District
    Regional and State Individual Qualifiers
    Girls RunnerDistrict RegionalState
    1997Dale Alsbrooks(Sr.)5th, 18:578th, 19:0038th, 19:31
    2004Amanda Burger (So.)5th, 19:19.114th, 19:5934th, 19:27
    2005Amanda Burger (Jr.)4th, 18:377th, 18:593rd, 18:28
    2006Amanda Burger (Sr.)1st, 18:472nd, 18:291st, 17:36
    2008Samantha Burger (Sr.)
    Amanda Shelby (Fr.)
    17th, 20:19
    2nd, 19:19
    13th, 19:30
    12th, 19:29
    57th, 19:47
    28th, 19:31
    2009Amanda Shelby (So.)4th, 19:44 7th, 19:2640th, 19.39
     2010Amanda Shelby (Jr.)
    Rebecca Frederick (Jr.)
    3rd. 19:01
    10th 19:45
    14th. 19:06
    34th, 19:51
    55th, 19:07
     2011Amanda Shelby (Sr.)
    Taylor Muia (So.)
    Rebecca Frederick (Sr.)
    5th, 19:25
    10th, 19:41
    15th, 20:00
    32nd, 19:45
    59th, 20:16
    60th, 20:17


    2012Kelly McManus (Fr.)16th, 19:5772nd, 20:56
    2013Kelly McManus (So.)
    Gloria Corona-Luna (Jr.)
    7th, 19:18
    11th, 19:30
    71st, 20:08
    92nd, 20:54

    2014Gloria Corona-Luna
    Kelly McManus (Jr.)
    Meredith Elstun(So.)
    Emma Cunningham (Fr)
    4th, 19:01
    9th, 19:34
    14th, 19:43
    16th, 19:46
    108th, 26:40
    31st, 20:03
    47th, 20:35
    67th, 21:09



    2015Meredith Elstun (Jr.)8th, 19:2829th, 19:34
    2016H. Riesenberg (So.)
    E. Cunningham (Jr.)
    Meredith Elstun (Sr.)
    12th, 19:34
    16th, 19:41
    21st, 19:49
    80th, 21:03
    89th, 21:14
    38th, 20:14


    2017H. Riesenberg (Jr.)16th, 19:4471st, 20:28
    BoysRunnerDistrictRegionalState
    1997Dan Platje (Sr.)
    Tim Hufford (Jr.)
    Pieter Kindberg (Sr.)
    6th, 16:10
    7th, 16:14
    11th, 16:21
    15th, 16:16
    53rd, 17:09
    16th, 16:16
    23rd, 16:17

    1999Kyle Jepson (Sr.)15th, 16:5394th, 18:12
    2002Taylor Candella (So.)14th, 16:3438th, 16:54
    2003Taylor Candella (Jr.)
    Michael Erwin (Sr.)
    7th, 16:27
    9th, 16:33
    16th, 16:22
    24th, 16:38
    53rd, 16:44
    2004Taylor Candella (Sr.)
    Brett Davis (So.)
    1st, 16:20
    14th, 16:47
    5th, 16:21
    38th, 17:18
    10th, 16:04
    2005Brett Davis (Jr.)16th, 16:48
    45th, 16:56
    2006Heath Gibson (Sr.)
    Bret Davis (Sr.)
    11th, 17:11
    12th, 17:14

    53rd, 17:23
    Did Not Compete


    2007Jordan Parayil (Sr.)
    Aaron Gehring (So.)
    2nd, 16:23
    7th, 16:43

    6th, 16:11.6

    7th, 16:12.4
    38th, 16:13
    55th, 16:25
    2008Aaron Gehring (Jr.)
    JJ Webber (So.)
    Brady Holmer (Fr.)
    2nd, 16:04
    8th, 16:17
    13th, 16:39
    8th, 16:33
    29th, 16:55
    57th, 17:26
    28th, 16:12

    2009Aaron Gehring (Sr.)
    JJ Webber (Jr.)
    Brady Holmer (So.)
    Nathan Haynes (So.)
    4th, 16:51
    5th, 16:52
    8th, 16:58
    13th, 17:20
    8th, 16:25
    16th, 16:39
    36th, 17:30
    27th, 17:11
    62nd, 16:54
    86th, 17:13

    2010J.J. Webber (Sr.)
    Nathan Haynes (Jr.)
    Ian Trau (Jr.)
    Brady Holmer (Jr.)
    6th, 15:57
    14th, 16:35
    15th, 16:41
    17th, 16:43
    14th, 16:11
    44th, 17:02
    38th, 16:56
    56th, 17:13
    64th, 16:23


    2011Brady Holmer (Sr.)
    Nathan Haynes (Sr.)
    Alex Thesken (Jr.)
    Zach Valentine (Jr.)
    1st, 16:00
    7th, 16:10
    15th, 16:53
    16th, 16:53
    23rd, 16:35
    7th, 16:05
    61st, 17:04
    80th, 17:25

    90th, 16:44

    2014Josh Oeters (Sr)10th, 16:2238th, 16:58
    2015Garrett Shelby (So.)7th, 16:2443rd, 16:56
    2016Garrett Shelby (Jr.)
    Alex Kelker (So.)
    Noah Mang (Jr.)
    8th, 16:21
    15th, 16:41
    16th, 16:49
    56th, 17:26
    31st, 17:05
    110th, 18:24


    2017Cole Cronk (Fr.)
    Alex Kelker (Jr.)
    Mitchell Marshall (Jr.)
    14th, 16:36
    16th, 16:39
    20th, 16:54
    24th, 16:41
    59th, 17:08
    45th, 16:58


    2018Alex Kelker (Sr.)
    Cole Cronk (So.)
    12th, 16:21
    14th, 16:43
    39th, 16:40
    49th, 16:41

     

    Regional and State Team Qualifiers
    Boys RunnersDistrictRegionalState
    1997Dan Platje, Pieter Kindberg, Tim Hufford, Mark Robinson, Andy Becker, Eric Hill, Tyrone Hill 2nd 5th
    2003Taylor Candella, Michael Erwin, Max Wagner, Jordan Criswell, Nick Russo, Chris Martin, Corey Nowak4th 9th
    2008Aaron Gehring, J.J. Webber, Brady Holmer, Chris Crowder, Scott Hinger, Jarret Fortun, Will Clevidence3rd 10th
    2009Aaron Gehring, J.J. Webber, Brady Holmer, Nathan Haynes, Scott Hinger, Jarret Fortun, Will Clevidence 2nd 6th —
    2010J.J. Webber, Nathan Haynes, Ian Trau, Brady Holmer, Alex Thesken, Will Clevidence, Aaron Bruch 3rd 7th —
    2011Brady Holmer, Nathan Haynes, Alex Thesken, Eric Valentine, Randy Doyle, Reid Becker, Ian Trau 2nd 7th —
    2013Conner Cunningham, Ryan Mason, Adam Smith, Luke Johnston, Josh Oeters, David Lau, Shawn Lienhardt 4th 13th —
    2017Cole Cronk, Alex Kelker, Mitchell Marshall, Noah Mang, Tony Amsbaugh, Carter Rust, Zach Beneteau 4th 12th —
    2018Alex Kelker, Cole Cronk, Zach Beneteau,  John Doyle, Tyler Kovac, Ethan Vaught, Carter Rust, Mitchell Marshal 4th 13th —
    Girls
     2007Samantha Burger, Mackenzie Gauck, Jessica Fields, Jackie Delude, Lindsey Hauser, Katie Ravenhall, Kara McManus 4th 15th —
    2008Amanda Shelby, Samantha Burger, Mackenzie Gauck, Kelsey Hildebran, Meara McCarty, Jenny Malik, Kara McManus 2nd 8th —
    2010Amanda Shelby, Rebecca Frederick, Taylor Muia, Kate Eaton, Indranji Chatterjee, Josie Stoner 4th 10th —
    2011Amanda Shelby, Rebecca Frederick, Taylor Muia, Kate Eaton, Sydney Hill, Julia Temple, Indranji Chatterjee 2nd 12th —
    2014Gloria Corona-Luna, Kelly McManus, Meredith Elstun, Emma Cunningham, Alexandra Hausfeld, Taylor Helmes 2nd 13th —
    2015Meredith Elstun, Kelly McManus, Lexi Iles, Emma Cunningham, Megan Schinner, Audrey Rust, Lydia James 2nd 9th —
    2016Meredith Elstun, Emma Cunningham, Hanna Riesenberg, Lexi Iles, Megan Schinner, Ali Hausfeld, Adurey Rust 4th 1th —

     

    =”text-align: left;”>-/td>

    Honors
    All GMC – Boys
    SeasonNamePlaceAchievement
    1997Dan Platje
    Tim Hufford
    Pieter Kindberg
    Mark Robinson
    Eric Hill
    6th
    7th
    9th
    20th
    21st
    First Team
    First Team
    Second Team
    Honorable Mention
    Honorable Mention
    1998Blake Whitney19thHonorable Mention
    1999Kyle Jepson
    Chris Field
    14th
    16th
    Second Team
    Honorable Mention
    2002Taylor Candella
    Michael Erwin
    14th
    22nd
    Second Team
    Second Team
    2003Michael Erwin
    Taylor Candella
    6th
    7th
    First Team
    First Team
    2004Taylor Candella
    Brett Davis
    Chris Martin
    2nd
    17th
    21st
    First Team
    Second Team
    Second Team
    2005Heath Gibson
    Brett Davis
    Chris Martin
    9th
    12th
    16th
    First Team
    First Team
    Second Team
    2006Heath Gibson
    Brett Davis
    Brandon Candella
    3rd
    4th
    11th
    First Team
    First Team
    First Team
    2007Jordan Parayil
    Aaron Gehring
    Chris Crowder
    3rd
    5th
    15th
    First Team
    First Team
    Second Team
    2008Aaron Gehring
    J.J. Webber
    Brady Holmer
    Craig Myers
    1st
    6th
    9th
    First Team, Runner of Year
    First Team
    First Team
    Coach of the Year
    2009JJ Webber
    Aaron Gehring
    Brady Holmer
    Nathan Haynes
    Craig Myers
    4th
    5th
    7th
    9th
    First Team
    First Team
    First Team
    First Team
    Coach of the Year
    2010J.J. Webber
    Brady Holmer
    Nathan Haynes
    Ian Trau
    3rd
    6th
    14th
    26th
    First Team
    First Team
    Second Team
    Second Team
    2011Brady Holmer
    Nathan Haynes
    Ian Trau
    Alex Thesken
     1st
    7th
    27th
    28th
    First Team, Runner of Year
    First Team
    Second Team
    Second Team
    2012Zach Valentine
    Luke Johnston
    20th
    27th
    Second Team
    Second Team
    2013Conner Cunningham23rd Second Team
    2014Josh Oeters
    Luke Johnston
    12th
    28th
    First Team
    Second Team
    2015Garrett Shelby14thFirst Team
    2016Garrett Shelby10thFirst Team
    2017Cole Cronk
    Alex Kelker
    Mitchell Marshall
    Noah Mang
    11th
    21st
    22nd
    27th
    First Team
    Second Team
    Second Team
    Second Team
    2018Cole Cronk
    Zach Beneteau
    Alex Kelker
    Carter Rust
    Tyler Novak
    Sean Hart
    4th
    10th
    11th
    18th
    23rd
    First Team
    First Team
    First Team
    Second Team
    Second Team
    Co-Coach of Year
    The selections are based on the order of finish in the GMC meet only. Each runners place in the GMC meet is shown on the table above.  Distribution of honors-
    1997-2000 …..   7 First Team ….   7 Second Team …. 7 Honorable Mention
    2001-2008 ….. 12 First Team …. 11 Second Team
    2009-2010 ….. 13 First Team …. 15 Second Team
    2011-           …… 14 First Team …. 14 Second Team
    Starting 2001 the first place finisher is designated as GMC runner of the year.
    The coaches vote on Coach of the Year.

     

    All GMC – Girls
    Season

    Name
    Place
    Achievement
    1997Dale Alsbrooks8thSecond Team
    2001Christin Carrel19thSecond Team
    2002Lauren Latessa23rdSecond Team
    2004Amanda Burger7thFirst Team
    2005Amanda Burger
    Samantha Burger
    Jenny Malik
    3rd
    14th
    23rd
    First Team
    Second Team
    Second Team
    2006Amanda Burger
    Jenny Malik
    Samantha Burger
    Jessica Fields
    1st
    5th
    10th
    23rd
    First Team, Runner of Year
    First Team
    First Team
    Second Team
    2007Samantha Burger10thFirst Team
    2008Amanda Shelby
    Jenny Malik
    6th
    16th
    First Team
    Second Team
    2009Amanda Shelby3rdFirst Team
     2010Amanda Shelby
    Rebecca Frederick
    Taylor Muia
    Katherine Eaton
    6th
    7th
    15th
    24th
    First Team
    First Team
    Second Team
    Second Team
     2011Katherine Eaton
    Julia Temple
    Sydney Hill
    Taylor Muia
    Rebecca Frederick
     18th
    21st
    23rd
    25th
    26th
    Second Team
    Second Team
    Second Team
    Second Team
    Second Team
    2012Kelly McManus
    Taylor Muia
    Sydney Hill
    Indrani Chatterje
    18th
    23rd
    27th
    28th
    Second Team
    Second Team
    Second Team
    Second Team
    2013Kelly McManus
    Gloria Corona-Luna
    Taylor Muia
    Meredith Elstun
    8th
    11th
    25th
    28th
    First Team
    First Team
    Second Team
    Second Team
    2014Kelly McManus
    Gloria Corona-Luna
    Meridith Elstun
    Emma Cummingham
    Alexandra Hausfeld
    9th
    11th
    13th
    14th
    19th
    First Team
    First Team
    First Team
    First Team
    Second Team
    2015Meridith Elstun
    Kelly McManus
    Lexi Iles
    Meg Schinner
    6th
    11th
    12th
    25th
    First Team
    First Team
    First Team
    Second Team
    2016Hannah Riesenberg
    Emma Cunningham
    Meg Schinner
    6th
    10th
    25th
    First Team
    First Team
    Second Team
    2017Emma Cunningham
    Hanna Riesenberg
    Lexi Iles
    13th
    17th
    22nd
    First Team
    Second Team
    Second Team
    2018Hanna Riesenberg
    Lexi Iles
    21st
    24th
    Second Team
    Second Team
    The selections are based on the order of finish in the GMC meet only. Each runners place in the GMC meet is shown on the table above.   Distribution of honors-
    1997-2000 ….  . 7 First Team ….  7 Second Team …. 7 Honorable Mention
    2001-2008 ….. 12 First Team …. 11 Second Team
    2009-         …… 14 First Team …. 14 Second Team
    Starting in 2001 the first place finisher is designated as the Runner of the Year.
    The coaches vote on Coach of the Year.

     

    All State

    Season

    Name

    Place in State Meet
    (Division 1, Largest Schools)
    1997Dan Platje23rd
    2004Taylor Candella10th
    2005Amanda Burger3rd
    2006Amanda Burger1st (Best time, all three divisions)
    The top 25 finishers at the state meet are designated as All State honorees.

     

    WP Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com