Lakota West Firebirds

    Girls Golf Archives/Records

    Season Summaries
    SeasonW/L*GMC PlaceCity Rank**Sec. PlaceDist. PlaceState PlaceDivision 1 Teams ***
    199713-513331070
    199816-3153688
    199912-114359118
    200015-212124139
    200120-011114165
    200214-42344181
    20038-5143311199
    200415-011114211
    200515-011116224
    200614-011111233
    200711-022123241
    20089-224348132
    200913-112212134
    201010-323245134
    20115-43 525148
    20123-107138148
    20137-33536147
    20147-87T125147
    201510-54737151
    201612-23326151
    20178-8512T8161
    20189-4445161
    * Won/Loss record in head to head matches, i.e. dual, tri, & quad matches
    ** Cincinnati Enquirer Coaches Poll
    *** There was one division before 2008 and two divisions since.
    Bev Lyon coached from 1997-2001
    Tim Lambert coached from 2002-2010
    Linda Coffey coached from 2011-present

     

    Scoring Records
    All scoring records are based on score relative to par even though both total stroke scores and scores relative to par (in parenthesis) are shown in the following tables.

     

    Individual Records
    Low 9-Hole Score
    ScorePlayerDateNotes
    32 (-3)Jenny Linville9/2/04Course: Pleasant Hill G.C, par 35, Back 9
    Event: Tri-match vs. Middletown & Princeton
    Place: Medalist
    Note: Record applies to nine hole matches only.
    Rachel Nelson had a 32(-4) on Weatherwax G.C, Valley View
    nine, on 9/20, as part of an 18 hole round.
    33 (-3)Ali Green8/18/11Course: Shaker Run G.C., par 36, Meadows 9
    Event: Tri-match vs. Mt. Notre Dame & Middletown
    Place: Medalist
    Low 18-Hole Score
    ScorePlayerDateNotes
    67 (-5)Rachel Nelson (35, 32)9/20/07Course: Weatherwax, par 72 (36 + 36), Meadows/Valley View 9’s
    Event: Greater Miami Conference Tournament
    Place: Contributed to Tournament Medalist Honors
    Low 36-Hole Score
    ScorePlayerDateNotes
    144 (E)Kari Hogeback (74, 70)9/22 & 9/24/09Course: Weatherwax, par 72, Meadows/Valley View 9’s
    Event: Greater Miami Conference Tournament
    Place: Medalist (Field of 49)
    Low Season Average
    ScorePlayerDateNotes
    37.94 (+2.09)Rachel Nelson2007Shown as nine hole average. Based on 315 holes (35 equivalent 9 hole rounds)
    Low Career Average
    ScorePlayerYearsNotes
    38.63 (+2.79)Kari Hogeback2008-09Shown as nine hole average. Based on 558 holes (62 equivalent 9 hole
    rounds)

     

    Team Records
    Low 9-Hole Score
    ScoreTeamDateNotes
    143 (+3)32 – Jenny Linville
    35 – Molly Beck
    37 – Lindsay Steiner
    39 – Marissa Steen

    9/2/04

    Golf Course – Pleasant Hills G.C. (Back Nine),
    Par – 35
    Event -Tri Match vs Middletown (won)/Princeton(won)
    Format- Best 4 of 6 medal play
    147 (+3)35 – Kari Hogeback
    36 – Taylor Wogensthal
    37 – Rachel Steiner
    39 – Ashley Jeffers
    39 – Nikki Hammond

    9/14/09

    Golf Course – Glenview G.C., East 9
    Par – 36
    Event – Quad Match vs. Sycamore (won)/Mount Notre Dame (won) & Oak Hills (won)
    Format – Best 4 of 6 medal play
    Low 18-Hole Score
    ScoreTeamDateNotes
    294 (+10)68- Marissa Steen
    70- Rachel Nelson
    76- Lauren Ellerman
    80- Kaitlyn Fienning
    8/22/07Course: Pleasant Hill G.C., par 71
    Event: Dual Match vs. Sycamore (won)
    Format: Best 4 of 6 medal play
    Low 36-Hole Score
    ScoreTeamDateNotes
    616 (+40)74,70 – Kari Hogeback
    80,79 – Rachel Steiner
    74, — – Megan Shroder
    — ,76 – Taylor Wogensthal
    — ,82 – Ashley Jeffers
    81, — – Nikki Hammond
    9/22 & 9/24/09Course: Weatherwax, par 72, Meadows/Valley View 9’s
    Event: Greater Miami Conference Tournament
    Place: Champions (Field of 10), tournament record score
    Format: Best 4 of 6 medal play each day
    Low Season Average
    ScoreTeamDateNotes
    158.52 (+15.24)Kari Hogeback
    Taylor Wogensthal
    Megan Shroder
    Rachel Steiner
    Ashley Jeffers
    Nikki Hammond
    2009Shown as nine hole average. Based on 297 holes (33 equivalent 9 hole rounds)

     

    Notable Achievements
    Par & Sub Par 18 Hole Rounds
    NameTotal No. of Par and Sub Par Rounds Low RoundCourseEventYears
    Rachel Nelson467 (-5)Weatherwax G.C., Meadows/Valley ViewGMC Tournamentall 2007
    Marissa Steen368 (-3)Pleasant Hill G.C.Dual Matchall 2007
    Kari Hogeback269 (-3)Yankee Trace G.C.2008 Centerville Invitational2008-09
    Natalia Sompolvorachai169 (-3)Waldon Ponds G.C.2016 GMC Tournament2016
    Taylor Wogensthal171 (-1)Yankee Trace G.C.2010 Centerville Invitational2010
    Ali Green172 (E)Weatherwax G.C.
    Valley View/Meadows
    2011 Middletown Invitational2011
    Holes In One
    Player Notes
    Ashley Williams118 yards (8 iron) Hole#3, Valleyview 9, Weatherwax G.C. 2002 GMC Tournament

     

    State Tournament
    Top 10 Lakota West State Tournament Scores (36 holes)
    Rank Score Player Season
    T1.151Rachel Nelson2006
    T1.151Ali Green2011
    3.155Marissa Steen2006
    4.158Rachel Nelson2007
    5.159Rachel Steiner2010
    6.161Ana Brown2000
    T7.162Taylor Wogensthal
    Ashley Jeffers
    2010
    2010
    9.163Marissa Steen2007
    10.164Jenny Linville2006
    Top 10 Lakota West State Tournament Finishers   
    Rank Place Player Season
    1.3Rachel Nelson2006
    2.T4Ali Green2011
    3.T8Rachel Nelson2007
    4.T9Marissa Steen2006
    5.T10Natalia Sompolvorachai2016
    6.T11Ana Brown2001
    7.T12Ana Brown2000
    8.
    T9.
    T16
    T17

    Rachel Steiner
    Kari Hogeback
    Rachel Steiner
    Ashley Jeffers
    2010
    2009
    2009
    2009

     

    Honors
    All GMC
    Season Name Achievement
    1997Alicia Brown
    Stefanie Eifert
    Megan Frey
    Jessica Wiltshire
    Bev Lyon
    First Team, Tournament Medalist
    First Team
    First Team
    Honorable Mention
    Coach of the Year
    1998Stephanie Eifert
    Ana Brown
    Abby Smardon
    Jessica Landis
    Ashley Welker
    Bev Lyon
    First Team, Tournament Medalist
    First Team
    First Team
    Honorable Mention
    Honorable Mention
    Coach of the Year
    1999Ana Brown
    Ashley Williams
    Ashley Welker
    Jessica Landis
    Abby Smardon
    Heidi Worpenberg
    Bev Lyon
    First Team
    Second Team
    Second Team
    Second Team
    Second Team
    Honorable Mention
    Coach of the Year
    2000Ana Brown
    Ashley Williams
    Ashley Welker
    Heidi Worpenberg
    Bev Lyon
    First Team
    First Team
    Second Team
    Second Team
    Coach of the Year
    2001Ashley Welker
    Ana Brown
    Ashley Williams
    Heidi Worpenberg
    Abby Smardon
    Trisha Powers
    Bev Lyon
    First Team
    First Team
    First Team
    First Team
    First Team
    Second Team
    Coach of the Year
    2002Ashley Williams
    Heidi Worpenberg
    Molly Beck
    First Team
    First Team
    Second Team
    2003Molly Beck (2nd)
    Lindsay Steiner (6th)
    Jenny Linville (15th)
    First Team
    First Team
    Second Team
    2004Lindsay Steiner (1st)
    Molly Beck (T4th)
    Rachel Nelson (T4th)
    Jenny Linville (10th)
    Marissa Steen (12th)
    Tim Lambert
    First Team, Player of the Year
    First Team
    First Team
    Second Team
    Second Team
    Coach of the Year
    2005Lindsay Steiner (1st)
    Rachel Nelson (2nd)
    Jenny Linville (T3rd)
    Marissa Steen (4th)
    Lauren Ellerman (T9th)
    Molly Beck (13th)
    Tim Lambert
    First Team, Player of the Year
    First Team
    First Team
    First Team
    First Team
    Second Team
    Coach of the Year
    2006Jenny Linville (1st)
    Rachel Nelson (3rd)
    Lauren Ellerman (T4th)
    Kaitlyn Fienning (T4th)
    First Team, Player of the Year
    First Team
    First Team
    First Team
    2007Rachel Nelson (1st)
    Marissa Steen (T2nd)
    Lauren Ellerman (T8th)
    First Team, Player of the Year
    First Team
    First Team
    2008Kari Hogeback (2nd)
    Ashley Jeffers (8th)
    Rachel Steiner (10th)
    Megan Shroder (17th)
    First Team
    First Team
    Second Team
    Second Team
    2009Kari Hogeback (1st)
    Rachel Steiner (5th)
    Megan Shroder (6th)
    Taylor Wogensthal (8th)
    Ashley Jeffers (T12)
    Nikki Hammond (17th)
    First Team, Player of the Year
    First Team
    First Team
    First Team
    First Team
    Second Team
    2010Megan Schroder (T5th)
    Taylor Wogensthal (T5th)
    Rachel Steiner (T10th)
    Ashley Jeffers (T10th)
    Ali Green (T18th)
    First Team
    First Team
    First Team
    First Team
    Second Team
     2011Ali Green (2nd)
    Lauren Cannatelli (T12th)
    Shannon Jeffers (T14th)
    Christen Riedl (T16th)
    First Team
    First Team
    Second Team
    Second Team
    2012Shannon Jeffers (16th)
    Katie Willis (T20th)
    Abby Boeliner (T20th)
    Second Team
    Second Team
    Second Team
    2013Katie Willis (3rd)
    Shannon Jeffers (T8th)
    Emily Worpenberg(13th)
    First Team
    First Team
    Second Team
    2014Emily Worpenberg (7th)
    Abby Boeliner (21st)
    First Team
    Second Team
    2015Nat. Sompolvorachai (3rd)
    Emily Worpenberg (10th)
    First Team
    First Team
    2016Nat.  Sompolvorachai (1st)
    Emily Worpenberg (4th)
    Maddie Aragon (22nd)
    First Team, Player of the Year
    First Team
    Second Team
    2017Abby Wagner (20th)
    Brooke Aragon (23rd)
    Second Team
    Second Team
    2018Alyssa Trevis (T19th)
    Abby Wagner (T19th)
    Ellie Myers (T19th)
    Second Team
    Second Team
    Second Team
    All GMC Selection Process Note: Players are named to the All GMC teams based on their finish in the GMC tournament.
    Honors distribution–
    1997-2000 ….. 5 First Team …. 5 Second Team … 5 Honorable Mention
    2001-2008 ….. 9 First Team …. 8 Second Team
    2009-       ….. 12 First Team …12 Second Team (including ties)
    Starting in 2001 the tournament medalist also recieves the conference Player Of The Year award.
    The Coach of the Year is selected by vote of the conference coaches.

     

    All State
    SeasonNameAchievement
    2000Ana BrownSecond Team (12th)
    2001Ana BrownSecond Team (11th)
    2006Rachel NelsonFirst Team (3rd)
    2006Marissa SteenSecond Team (T9th)
    2007Rachel NelsonSecond Team (T8th)
    2011
    2016
    Ali Green
    Natalia Sompolvorachai
    First Team (T4th)
    Second Team (T10th)
    The top 14 finishers in the state tournament are accorded all state honors. The top seven are selected to the first team and the next seven to the second team.
    WP Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com