Lakota West Firebirds

    2018 Spring Results

    Boys Baseball | Softball | Boys Track and Field | Girls Track and Field |

    Boys TennisBoys Volleyball | Boys Lacrosse | Girls Lacrosse

    Lakota West 2018

    Spring Sports Results,  1:00 pm, 6/9/2018

    DateOpponentW/LScoreOverall 
    Record
    GMC 
    Record
    Game Highlights
    Pitchers Record (wins-losses-saves)
    3/26Sycamore at Prasco Park W 5-0 1-0 1-0Pitcher of Record: Alex Jarboe (1-0)… Nicolas Wiles (0-0-1), save
    Andrew Brownley 2/3,RBI… Connor Schultz 1/2,RBI,2R… Aiden Reverman 1/2,RBI… Max Kiker 1/2,RBI… Bryce Johnson 1/2,2R… A.J. Peterson 1/4,R… Mitchell Wagner R
    3/28at Sycamore W 13-6 2-0 2-0Pitcher of Record: Joey Gelter (1-0, 4k)
    Connor Schultz 3/3,3B,RBI,2R… Keegan Fish 2/2,3B,2RBI,2R … Michel Wagner 2/4,2RBI,R… Aiden Reverman 2/4,RBI,2R … Andrew Brownley 2/4,RBI… A.J. Peterson 2/5,2B,2R… Bryce Johnson 2/5,RBI,2R… Michael Medley 1/3,2RBI… Alex Jarboe 1/4,RBI,R
    3/31at Massilon Jackson W 9-8 3-0 2-0Pitcher of Record: Ryan Jones (1-0, 4k)
    Andrew Brownley 1/2,2B,3RBI… Michael Medley 1/2,RBI,R… Alex Jarboe 1/2,R… Aaron Benjamin 1/2… Noah Smith 1/2,RBI,R… Aiden Reverman 1/3,RBI… Max Kiker 1/3,RBI… A.J. Peterson 1/3,2R… Keegan Fish 2R… Bryce Johnson R… Charlie Hall R
    3/31at Upper ArlingtonL5-83-12-0Pitcher of Record: Jake Freyberg (0-1)
    Alex Jarboe 2/2,R… Joey Gelter 1/1,RBI,R… Matt Brankamp 1/1,R…Bryce Johnson 2/4,RBI… A.J. Peterson RBI… Aaron Benjamin R3/31at Massilon Jackson W 9-5 3-1 2-0
    4/2Colerain W5-3 4-13-0Pitcher of Record: Alex Jarboe (2-0)… Nick Wiles (0-0-2), save
    Keegan Fish 2/2,2B,3RBI… A.J. Peterson 2/4,2RBI,2R… Andrew Brownley 1/2,R… Michael Medley 1/2… Max Kiker 1/3,R… Bryce Johnson R
    4/5Colerain L 5-6 4-2 3-1Pitcher of Record: Mitch Wagner (0-1)
    Alex Jarboe 2/4,2B,2RBI… Matt Brankamp 1/1,2B,2RBI… Connor Schultz 1/3,2B,R… Max Kiker 1/3,R… A.J.Peterson 1/4,HR,RBI,R… Bryce Johnson 1/4… Aiden Reverman R… Charlie Hall R
    4/6Hamilton W 11-2 5-2 4-1Pitcher of Record: Max Kiker (1-0, 7k)
    Alex Jarboe 3/3,3RBI,3R… Connor Schultz 3/3,2B,2R… Brandon Smith 1/1, R… Michael Medley 2/4,2B,RBI,R… A.J. Peterson 2/4.2RBI,R… Keegan Fish 1/3,R… Matt Brankamp 1/3… Jake Kiefer 1/4,2RBI… Aiden Reverman R… Andrew Brownley R
    4/8Hamilton L 4-7 5-3 4-2Pitcher of Record: Jake Keifer (0-1)
    Keegan Fish 1/3,RBI… Andrew Brownley 1/3,2RBI,2B… Aiden Reverman 1/3,2B,R… Bryce Johnson 1/4,R… A.J. Peterson,R… Mitchell Wagner,R
    4/9Fairfield L 0-4 5-4 4-3Pitcher of Record: Alex Jarboe (2-1)
    Michael Medley 1/2… Aaron Benjamin  1/2… Andrew Brownley 1/2 
    4/10Lebanon W8-4 6-4 4-3Pitcher of Record: Mitch Wagner (1-1)… Konrad Kowalk (0-0-1)
    Andrew Brownley 1/1,2RBI,R… Charlie Hall 1/1,RBI,R… Jake Keifer 1/1,RBI,R… A.J.Peterson 3/4,3R… Bryce Johnson 1/2,2RBI,R… Connor Schultz 1/2,RBI… Alex Jarboe RBI… Aiden Reverman R
    4/11at Fairfield W 13-9 7-4 5-3 Pitcher of Record: Max Kiker (2-0, 3k)
    Dylan Owens 1/1… A.J.Peterson 3/4,2B,RBI,R… Keegan Fish 3/5,2B,5RBI,2R… Alex Jarboe 2/4,2B,2RBI,R… Jake Keifer 2/4,RBI,R… Bryce Johnson 1/3,3R…  Andrew Brownley 1/4,RBI… Michael Medley 1/5,2B,RBI,2R… Bryce Johnson  1/3,3R… Connor Schultz 1/3,2B, 2R… Aaron Benjamin R
    4/13at Middletown W 18-0 8-4 6-3Pitcher of Record: Joey Gelter (2-0, 9k)
    Dylan Owens 2B,2RBI,R… Mitch Wagner 1/1,2RBI,R… Bryce Johnson 1/1,2R… Brandon Smith 1/1,R… Aiden Reverman 2/3,RBI,2R…AJ Peterson 1/2.RBI,2R… Andrew Brownley 1/2,RBI,R… Max Kiker 1/2,RBI,R… Aaron Benjamin RBI,R… Nick Wiles RBI,R… Matt Brankamp RBI,R… Alex Jarboe RBI… Charlie Hall R… Ryan Jones R
    4/14Milford at Univ. of Cincinnati L 2-10 8-5 6-3Pitcher of Record: Ryan Jones (1-1)
    Bryce Johnson 2/3,HR,RBI,R… Alex Jarboe 2/3,2B,R… Jake Keiffer 1/3,RBI… Connor Schultz 1/3… Aiden Reverman 1/3
    4/16Middletown W 11-1
    5 inn.
     9-5 7-3Pitcher of Record: Alex Jarboe (3-1)
    Mitch Wagner 2/2,4RBI,R… Charlie Hall 2/2… AJ Peterson 1/1,3RBI,2R… Andrew Brownley 1/1,RBI,R… Keegan Fish 1/1,2R… Bryce Johnson 1/2,2B,RBI… Jake Keiffer RBI,R… Connor Schultz R… Aiden Reverman R
    4/18at Oak Hills L 1-4 9-6 7-4Pitcher of Record: Max Kiker (2-1, 5k)
    Keegan Fish 1/1,RBI… Connor Schultz 1/3,2B,R… Bryce Johnson 1/3… Aiden Reverman 1/3… AJ Peterson 1/3
    4/20Oak Hills L 0-2 9-7 7-5Pitcher of Record: Joey Gelter (2-1, 4k)
    A.J. Peterson 1/2… Jake Keiffer 1/3
    4/21Harrison at Great American Ball ParkW 7-0 10-7 7-5Pitcher of Record: Alex Jarboe (4-1)
    A.J. Peterson 3/4,3B,2RBI,2R… Keegan Fish 1/2,2B… Brandon Smith 1/2,R… Alex Jarboe 1/3,RBI,R… Bryce Johnson 1/3,R… Mitchell Wagner 1/4,RBI,R… Matt Brankamp R
    4/25at Mason W 4-3 11-7 8-5Pitcher of Record: Max Kiker (3-1, 3k), 7 inn. complete
    Keegan Fish 2/4,3B,2RBI,R… Bryce Johnson 1/3,R… Michael Medley 1/3… AJ Peterson RBI… Connor Shultz R… Matt Brankamp R… West outscred Mason 3-0 in 7th for come from behind win.
    4/26Mason L 1-8 11-8 8-6Pitcher of Record: Joey Gelter (2-2)
    Bryce Johnson 2/4… Andrew Brownley 1/2,RBI… Alex Jarboe 1/3… Mitchell Wagner R
    4/27at Princeton W 11-0
    5 inn.
     12-8 9-6Pitcher of Record: Alex Jarboe (5-1, 5k)…pitched 1st 4 inn., 1 hitter
    Charlie Hall 1/1,2B,R… Keegan Fish 2/3,3B,HR,2RBI,2R… Alex Jarboe 2/3,RBI,R… Mictchell Wagner 2/3,R… A.J. Peterson 1/2,RBI,2R… Michael Medley 1/3,RBI,R… Dylan Owens RBI… Aiden Reverman R… Joey Gelter R
    4/28Elder L 5-8 12-9 9-6Pitcher of Record: Jake Freyberg (0-2)
    Mitchell Wagner 3/3,(2B),2RBI… Andrew Brownley 1/2,R… Joey Gelter 1/2… A.J. Peterson 1/3,RBI,R… Keegan Fish 1/4,R… Aiden Reverman 1/4… Bryce Johnson RBI… Alex Jarboe R… Charlie Hall R
    4/30Princeton W 15-2
    5 inn.
     13-9 10-6Pitcher of Record: Max Kiker (4-1,), 5 inn. complete
    Keegan Fish 1/1,RBI,R… Joey Gelter 1/1,3B,R… Dylan Owens 1/1,RBI… Alex Jarboe 3/4,2B,4R… Connor Schultz 2/3,5RBI,2R… Aiden Reverman 1/2,2B,2RBI… AJ Peterson 1/2,3R… Mitchell Wagner 1/3,RBI… Michael Medley 1/3,RBI… Bryce Johnson 1/3,2R… Andrew Brownley RBI
    5/2Lakota East
    Senior Night
     W 7-6 14-9 11-6Pitcher of Record: Nicolas Wiles (1-0-3), in final 1.3 inn. for win
    Keegan Fish 2/4, RBI… Bryce Johnson 2/4,2R… Connor Schultz 1/2,RBI,R… Mitchell Wagner 1/2,RBI,R… Michael Medley 1/2… AJ Peterson 1/3,RBI,R… Alex Jarboe 1/3… Andrew Brownley RBI… Aiden Reverman R… Max Kiker R
    5/3at Lakota East L 7-9 14-10 11-7Pitcher of Record: Nicolas Wiles (1-1-3), in final inn. for loss
    Mitchell Wagner 2/4,R… AJ Peterson 1/3,HR,2RBI,R… Connor Schultz 1/3,RBI,R… Andrew Brownley 1/3,RBI… Michael Medley 1/3… Aiden  Reverman 1/4,2B,2RBI… Bryce Johnson R… Keegan Fish R… Matt Brankamp R… Joey Gelter R
    5/5at Troy W 13-7 15-10 11-7Pitcher of Record: Jake Freyberg (1-2), win… Max Kiker (4-1-1), save
    Matt Brankamp 1/1,2B,RBI,R… Aiden Reverman 2/3,2B,3RBI,2R… Bryce Johnson 2/4,2RBI,2R… Conrad Schulz 2/4,RBI… AJ Peterson 2/4… Michael Medley 2/4,3RBI… Keegan Fish 1/3,RBI,R… Andrew Brownley 1/3,R… Mitchel Wagner 1/4,2R… Alex Jarboe 2R… Aaron Benjamin R… Joey Gelter R
    91st Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    193 Division 1 Teams Competing
    5/8Winton Woods W 13-1 16-10Pitcher of Record: Max Kiker (5-1)
    Conrad Shultz 2/2,2B,3B,5RBI,R… Bryce Johnson 2/2,2R… Dylan Owens 1/1,2B… Matt Brankamp 1/1… Alex Jarboe 2/3,2B,RBI,2R,RBI,2R… Andrew Brownley 2/3,RBI,R… Michael Medley 1/2,2RBI,R… Ryan Jones 1/2,R… Brandon Smith RBI… Mitchell Wagner 2R… Keegan Fish R… AJ Peterson R… Aiden Reverman R
    5/10KingsL5-11 16-11Pitcher of Record: Max Kiker (5-2)
    Keegan Fish 2/4,HR,3B,2RBI,2R… Alex Jarboe 2/4,2RBI… Mitchell Wagner 2/4… AJ Peterson 1/3,2B,RBI,R… Bryce Johnson 1/3,2R… Andrew Brownley 1/3

    Back to the Top

    Softball

    DateOpponentW/LScoreOverall 
    Record
    GMC 
    Record
    Game Highlights
    Pitchers Record (wins-losses-saves)
    3/26Colerain W 16-6 1-0 1-0Pitcher of Record: Stephanie Maldonado (1-0, 7k), 4 inn.
    Taylor Williams 3/4,3B,2B,4RBI,2R… Cam Wesley 2/3,2RBI,2R… Casey Bramble 2/4,(2)2B,3RBI,2R… Steph  Malsonado 2/3,2B,RBI… Aly Triner 2/3,2R… Corey Weaver 2/4,2RBI,2R… Lauren Betz 2/5,2RBI… Jen Harris 1/1,2RBI… Allie Cummins 1/3, 2R… Hallie Giarmati 2R… Sally Betzhold 2R
    4/2at Sycamore W 18-0
    5 inn.
     2-0 2-0Pitcher of Record: Stephanie Maldonado (2-0)
    Allie Cummins 3/3,3B,2RBI,4R… Lauren Betz 3/3,(2)2B,3RBI,3R… Corey Weaver 3/4,2B,2RBI,2R… Claire Deitz 3/4,2RBI,R… Casey Bramble 2/4,RBI,2R… Cam Wesley 1/2,2B,2RBI,2R… Sallie Betzhold 1/2,RBI,R… Steph Maldonado 1/2,RBI… Jen Harris, 1/2,RBI… Aly Witmer RBI,R… Taylor Williams 2R
    4/6McAuley W 12-1
    5- inn.
     3-0 2-0Pitcher of Record: Stephanie Maldonado (3-0, 3k)
    Alyssa Triner 3/3,3B,2RBI… Allison Cummins 3/4,HR,3RBI,2R… Casey Bramble  2/3,2B,3R… Cameron Wesley 2/4,2RBI,R… Lauren Betz 1/2,2B,3r… Stephanie Maldonado 1/2,3B… Taylor Williams 2RBI,R… Corie Weaver RBI,R… Sallie Betzhold R
    4/9Oak Hills W 5-2 4-0 3-0Pitcher of Record: Stephanie Maldonado (4-0, 8k), 7inn.
    Casey Bramble 2/4,2RBI,R… Lauren Betz 1/2,2RBI… Claire Deitz 1/2… Allison Cummins 1/3,2B,R… Cory Weaver 1/3,R… Stephanie Maldonado 1/3… Cameron Wesley R… Alyssa Whitmer R
    4/10MiddletownW6-15-0 4-0Pitcher of Record: Jenna Harris (1-0, 7k)
    Allison Cummins 1/1,2B,2RBI,R… Lauren Betz 1/1,2B,2RBI… Taylor Williams 1/3,2B,RBI,R… Corey Weaver 1/3,R… Casey Bramble 2R
    4/11at Hamilton W 14-8 6-0 5-0Pitcher of Record: Jenna Harris (2-0, 4k)
    Cameron Wesley 4/5,(2)2B,4RBI,R… Lauren Betz 3/4,(2)2B,3RBI,3R … Taylor Williams 3/5,3B,2RBI,2R… Stephanie Maldonado 1/2,RBI… Corey Weaver 1/2,R…Sallie Betzhold 1/3,R… Allison Cummins 1/4,2B,RBI,2R… Casey Bramble R… Jenna Harris R
    4/12Lakota East W 6-1 7-0 6-0Pitcher of Record: Stephanie Maldonado (5-0, 9k), 7 inn. complete
    Alyssa Triner 2/2,2RBI… Allison Cummins 2/3,2B,RBI,2R… Cameron Wesley 1/3… Casey Bramble 1/4,2R… Taylor Williams R
    4/13at Princeton W 16-0
    5 inn.
     8-0 7-0Pitcher of Record: Jenna Harris (3-0,5k)
    Cameron Wesley 1/1,2B,2RBI,2R… Taylor Williams 1/1, RBI,3R… Cory Weaver 1/1,2RBI… Alyssa Triner 1/1,2R… Allison Cummins 3/4,2B,RBI,2R… Casey Bramble 2/3,2B,3R… Sallie Betzhold 2/3,3RBI,R… Jenna Harris 1/4,2RBI… Hallie Gyarhati 2RBI,R… Lauren Betx RBI,2R… Clair Deitz RBI
    4/14Ursuline L 10-12 8-1 7-0Pitcher of Record: Stephanie Maldonado (5-1, 9k)
    Lauren Betz 2/3,HR,4RBI,3R… Cameron Wesley 2/4,(2)2B,3RBI,R… Casey Bramble 2/4,2R… Allison Cummins 1/3,RBI,2R… Corey Weaver 1/3,RBI
    4/17at Mason W 4-3 9-1 8-0Pitcher of Record: Stephanie Maldonado (6-1, 5k)
    Allison Cummins 2/3,RBI,R… Casey Bramble 1/2,2B,RBI,R… Alyssa Triner 1/3,HR,RBI,2R…Taylor Williams 1/3,2B,R
    4/18Mason L 2-11 9-2 8-1Pitcher of Record: Jenna Harris (3-1)
    Corey Weaver 2/2,R… Hallie Gyarmati 1/3,2B… Alyssa Triner 1/3… Casey Bramble 1/4, R… Taylor Williams RBI
    4/19at Fairfield W 8-3 10-2 9-1Pitcher of Record: Stephanie Maldonado (7-1, 8k)
    Alyssa Triner 3/3,3R… Allison Cummins 1/2,HR,2RBI,R… Cory Weaver 2/4,RBI… Taylor Williams 1/4,R… Lauren Betz 1/3,2RBI,R… Hallie Gyarmati 1/3… Cameron Wesley 1/4,HR,2RBI,R… Casey Bramble 1/4,R… Jenna Harris 1/4… Alyssa Whitmer R
    4/20at Middletown W 11-1
    5 inn.
     11-2 10-1Pitcher of Record: Stephanie Maldonado (8-1, 6k)
    Jenna Harris 1/1… Casey Bramble 2/3,3R… Allison Cummins 1/2,3RBI… Cory Weaver 1/2,2RBI,R… Alysaa Triner 1/2,RBI,3R… Lauren Betz RBI,R… Taylor Williams RBI,R… Cameron Wesley RBI… Hallie Gyarmati R… Alyssa Witmer R
    4/21Springboro W 7-2 12-2 10-1Pitcher of Record: Stephanie Maldonado (9-1, 8k), 7 inn. complete
    Taylor Williams 2/2,2RBI,R… Allison Cummins 2/4,HR,2B,RBI,3R… Cameron Wesley 1/3,3B,RBI… Casey Bramble 1/3,R… Alyssa Triner 1/4,R… Lauren Betz RBI,R
    4/25Fairfield W 6-4 13-2 11-1Pitcher of Record: Stephanie Maldonado (10-1, 4k), 7 inn. complete
    Alyssa Triner 3/4,2B,3B,HR,2RBI,3R… Lauren Betz 1/3,3RBI… Taylor Williams 1/2,RBI… Allison Cummins 1/2,R… Casey Bramble R… Corey Weaver R
    4/27at Lakota East L 1-8 13-3 11-2Pitcher of Record: Stephanie Maldonado (10-2, 3k)
    Allison Cummins 2/2,2B,R… Casey Bramble 2/4… Lauren Betz 1/3,2B,RBI… Corey Weaver 1/3… Cameron Wesley 1/3… Jenna Harris 1/3
    4/30at Oak Hills W 19-0
    5 inn.
     14-3 12-2Pitcher of Record: Stephanie Maldonado (11-2, 7k), 1 hit shutout
    Allison Cummins 4/5,2B,HR,6RBI,4R… Lauren Betz 3/4,3RBI,2R… Taylor Williams 3/4,2B,RBI,3R… Cameron Wesley 2/3,RBI,R… Stephanie Maldonado 2/4,3RBI… Jenna Harris 2/4,2B,3B,2RBI,R… Casey Bramble, 2/5,3R… Corey Weaver 2/5,RBI,R… Alyssa Triner 1/3,3B,RBI,R… Alyssa Whitmer R
    5/1at Sycamore W 19-3
    5 inn.
     15-3 13-2Pitcher of Record: Jenna Harris (4-1,6k)… No Hitter
    Alyssa Triner 4/4,HR,2RBI,4R… Cameron Wesley 3/3,2B,RBI,2R… Allison Cummins 3/4,(2)2B,2RBI,2R… Lauren Betz 2/3,RBI,R… Casey Bramble 2/5,HR,2RBI,3R… Stephanie Maldonado 2/4,2B,HR,2RBI,2R… Jenna Harris 2/4,2B,4RBI… Taylor Williams 1/2,2B,2RBI,2R… Corey Weaver 2RBI,2R… Hallie Gyarmati R
    5/2Hamilton W 16-2
    4.5 inn.
     16-3 14-2Pitcher of Record: Stephanie Maldonado (12-2, 9k)
    Allison Cummins 2/3… Stephanie Maldonado 2.3,3RBI… Jenna Harris 2/3,2B,RBI,R… Casey Bramble 2/4,RBI,3R… Taylor Williams 1/2,3RBI,2R… Corey Weaver 1/2,RBI,R… Alysaa Triner 1/3,2B,2RBI,2R… Cameron Wesley 1/3,2RBI,R… Sally Betzold 1/3,R… Clair Dietz RBI… Alyssa Whitmer 2R
    5/5Notre Dame
    Academy
     W 21-6
    5 inn.
     17-3 14-2Pitcher of Record: Stephanie Maldonado (13-2, 9k)
    Cameron Wesley 4/4,2B,4RBI,R… Remme Steckler 3/3,2B,4RBI,3R… Sallie Betzhold 1/1,R… Stephanie Maldonado 2/3,RBI… Alyssa Triner 1/4,HR,6RBI,2R… Lauren Betz 1/2,2RBI,4R… Taylor Williams 1/2,R… Corie Weaver 1/3,2R… Allison Cummins 1/4,2B,RBI,2R… Casey Bramble, 1/5,2R… Alyssa Witmer 2R… Alysaa Bernat 2R… Taylor Willis R
    5/6at Colerain W19-7
    5 inn.
     18-3 15-2Pitcher of Record: Jenna Harris (5-1, 4k)
    Autumn Marshall 1/1,2RBI… Allison Cummins 2/3, HR,2RBI,4R… Jenna Harris 2/3,2B,2RBI,R… Alyssa Triner 3/5,2RBI,2R… Taylor Williams 2/4,2B … Cameron Wesley 1/2,2B,2R… Lauren Betz 2/5,HR,5RBI,3R… Corey Weaver 1/3,RBI… Casey Bramble 1/5,2RBI,R… Remmie Steckler RMI,R… Alyssa Bernat 2R… Sally Betzhold R… Taylor Willis R… Alyssa Witmer R
    5/8PrincetonW 17-0
    5 inn.
    19-3 16-2Pitcher of Record: Stephanie Maldonado (14-2, 9k)… Perfect Game, No Hitter
    Allison Cummins 3/3,2B,3B,RBI,3R… Corey Weaver 1/1,2RBI,R… Stephanie Maldonado 2/3,HR,2RBI,R… Taylor Williams 2/3,2B,3RBI2R… Clair Dietz 2/4,RBI,R… Lauren Betz 1/2,RBI,2R… Alysaa Whitmer 2RBI,R… Alysaa Triner RBI,3R… Casey Bramble 2RBI… Hallie Gyarmati 3R
    5/16Middletown-MadisonW13-2 20-316-2Pitcher of Record: Stephanie Maldonado (15-2, 9k)
    Lauren Betz 4/4,2B,(3)HR,5RBI,3R… Sallie Betzold 1/1,R… Allison Cummins 2/4,HR,2RBI,3R… Remmie Steckler 1/2,R… Casey Bramble 2/5,HR,3RBI,3R…Corey Weaver 1/3.R… Cameron Wesley 1/3,2B,RBI… Alyssa Triner 1/5,RBI… Jenna Harris RBI… Alysaa Whitmer R
    41st Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    187 Division 1 Teams Competing
    5/9Seton W 15-0
    5 inn.
     21-3Pitcher of Record: Stephanie Maldonado (16-2, 12K)… 1 hitter
    Casey Bramble 2/2,2B,RBI,3R… Allison Cummins 1/1,HR,3RBI,3R… Sally Betzhold 1/1,3B,R… Clair Dietz 1/1,RBI… Stephanie Maldonado 1/1… Alyssa Triner 2/3,RBI,3R… Taylor Williams 1/2… Lauren Betz 1/3,2B,2RBI,R… Remme Steckler RBI,R… Corey Weaver 2R… Alyssa Bernat 2R… Alyssa Whitmer R
    5/14Anderson
    at Harrison
    High School
    W11-1
    5 inn.
    22-3Pitcher of Record: Stephanie Maldonado (17-2, 6k)
    Sallie Betzhold 1/1,RBI,R… Alyssa Triner 2/3,2B,2RBI,3R… Cameron Wesley 2/3,2R… Lauren Betz 2/4,2B,3RBI,R… Allison Cummins 1/2,HR,2RBI,2R… Casey Bramble 1/3,RBI,R… Taylor Williams 1/3,2RBI… Corey Weaver 1/3… Alyssa Witmer R 
    5/20Springboro
    at Lakota East
    W4-023-3Pitcher of Record: Stephanie Maldonado (18-2, 8k)… 1 hit (single) shutout
    Casey Bramble 2/3,R… Allison Cummins 1/2,2B,2RBI… Taylor Williams 1/2,2B,R… Alyssa Triner 1/3,R… Stephanie Maldonado 1/3… Lauren Betz RBI…
    Corey Weaver RBI… Alyssa Whitmer R
    5/23Mason at CentervilleW9-3 24-3Pitcher of Record: Stephanie Maldonado (19-2, 4K)
    Alyssa Triner 3/4,2B,HR,RBI,3R… Allison Cummins 3/4,RBI,2R… Lauren Betz 1/3,2RBI,2R… Taylor Williams 1/3,3RBI,R… Stephanie Maldonado 1/3,RBI… Cameron Wesley 1/3… Corey Weaver 1/4… Jenna Harris RBI… Casey Bramble R
    5/26Lebanon at CentervilleW5-025-3Pitcher of Record: Stephanie Maldonado (20-2, 2K)… 7 inn. shut out
    Alyssa Triner 3/4,HR,2RBI,R… Cameron Wesley 2/3,R… Allison Cummins 1/2,2B,2RBI… Stephanie Maldonado 1/2… Alyssa Bernat 3R
     West wins Southwest Ohio Regional Championship. 
    5/31Perrysburg
    at Akron
    W2-126-3Pitcher of Record: Stephanie Maldonado (21-2)… 8 inn. complete game
    Cameron Wesley 2/3,3B,RBI… Taylor Williams 1/3,R… Stephanie Maldonado 1/3… Allison Cummins 1/3,HR,RBI,R
    6/2Massilon Perry
    at Akron
    L1-11
    5 inn.
    26-4

    Pitcher of Record: Stephanie Maldonado (21-3)

    Allison Cummins 2/2,2B,RBI… Alyssa Triner 1/2,R… Cory Weaver 1/2

    D-1 Ohio State Runnerups

    Back to the Top

    Boys Track and Field

    DateEventTeam PlacingsResults/Highlights
    3/27Kings Quad1. West  109
    2. Kings  72.5
    3. Turpin 53
    4. Little Miami  52.5
    West Winners:
    1st
    … Branden Amedee, 400 run (54.37)
    1st… Jeremiah Ross, 200 dash (24.36)
    1st… Cedric Thomas, long jump (19′ 5.5″)
    1st… Dylan Jones, high jump (6′ 0″)
    1st… Alex Kelker, 2000 steeple chase (7:02.96)
    1st… Josh Laine, Jalen Swanson, Julian Wagner, Cedric Thomas, 400 relay (45.62)
    1st… Josh Laine, Julian Wagner, Jeremiah Ross, Jalen Swanson, 800 relay (1:37.31)
    1st… Branden Amedee, Dylan Jones, Juan Jarrett, Alex Kelker, 1600 relay (3:34.98)
    4/6Sycamore Titan Meet18 Schools Entered
    1. Mason  110
    2. Sycamore  79
    3. Miamisburg  70
    4. West  54.7
    –other GMC–
    9. Colerain  29
    11. Fairfield  20.5
    12. Lakota East  20
    15. Middletown  14
    16. Princeton  12
    18. Hamilton  2
    West Top 4 Fnishers:
    2nd… Andrew Oeters, pole vault (11′ 0″)
    2nd… Steven Faucheaux, discus (125′ 6″)
    2nd… Jason Watkins, 200 dash (23.69)                                                            3rd… Alex Kelker, 1600 run (4:40.72)
    4th… Branden Amedee, Dylan Jones, Jason Watkins, Robert Smith, 400 relay (44.32)
    4/13Centerville Elks Relays18 Schools Entered
    1. Wayne  98
    2. Olentangy Or. 83.5
    3. Centerville  74.71

    9. West  44
    West Top 4 Finishers:
    T1st…
     Dylan Jones, high jump (6′ 0″)
    3rd… Damarius Jones, Branden Amadee,Jason Watkins, Alex Kelker, 1600 relay (3:33.56)
    3rd… Juan Jarrett, Riley Meek, Jeremiah Ross, Jason Watkins, 800 relay (1:30.68)
    4th… Alex Kelker, 2000 steeple chase (6:44.57)
    4th… David Afari, Jason Watkins, Riley Meek, Cedric Thomas, 400 relay (43.97)
    4/17Colerain Invitational18 Schools
    Entered

    1. LaSalle  143
    2. St. Xavier  128
    3. West  125
     …
    West Top 3 Finishers:
    1st… Malcolm Rencher, long jump (21′ 1″)
    1st… Steven Faucheaux, shot put (47′ 11″)
    1st… Alex Kelker, 3200 run  (10:05.56)
    1st… Brandon Amedee, Dylan Jones, Jason Watkins, Robert Smith, 400 relay (44.02)
    1st… est. Brandon Amedee, Dylan Jones, Robert Smith, Alex Kelker, 1600 relay (3:31.79)
    1st… Alex Kelker, Michael Lane, Mitchell Marshall,Noah Mang, 3200 relay (8.28.01)
    2nd… Steven Faucheaux, discus (155′ 11.5″)… * New School Record
    2nd… Robert Smith, high jump (5′ 10″)
    2nd… est. Jason Watkins, Branden Amedee, Jeremiah Ross, Jalen Swanson, 800 relay (1:31.78) 
    4/20Golden Baton Relays
    at Sycamore
    8 Schools Entered
    1. Sycamore  115
    2. West  106
    3. Reading 72
    4. Xavier  70
    West Winners:
    1st… 
    Steven Faucheaux,  shot put (40′ 10″)
    1st… Steven Faucheaux, discus (144′ 11″)
    1st… Ben Dangel, pole vault (13′ 6″)… broke own school record
    T1st… Robert Smith, high jump (5′ 10″)
    1st… Riley Meek, Jason Watkins, Dylan Jones, Alex Kelker, 1600 sprint medley relay (3:38.37)
    4/26
    &
    4/27
    Dayton Wayne Invitational43 Schools Scored
    1. Wayne  75
    2. Centerville  48.5
    3. Dunbar . 48

    21. West  13
    West Scorers:
    5th… est. Branden Amedee, Dylan Jones, Robert Smith, Alex Kelker, 1600 relay (3:29.74)
    6th… Cedric Thomas, long jump (22′ 1.5″)
    6th… est. Jason Watkins, Branden Amedee, Jeremiah Ross, Jalen Swanson, 800 relay (1:30.71)
    4/28Kings Field Festival8 Schools Entered
    meet not scored
    West Winners:
    1st…
    Ben Dangel, pole vault (13′ 1″)
    5/4Rod Russel
    Mason Invitational
    23 Schools Scored
    1. Lincoln  107
    2. Mason 81
    3. Wayne . 70.25

    5. West  53
    West Top 4  Finishers:
    1st… 
    Cedric Thomas, long jump (21′ 2″)
    3rd… Jason Watkins, 200 dash (22.55)
    4th… Ben Dangel, pole vault (12′ 6″)
    4th… Jason Watkins, Branden Amedee, Jeremiah Ross, Jalen Swanson, 800 relay (1:31.28)
    5/9 &
    5/11
    Greater Miami Conference (GMC) Championship MeetFinal Scores
    1. Mason  139.5
    2. Sycamore  131
    3. West  103
    4. Middletown  61,5
    5. Princeton  52
    6. Fairfield  48
    7. Oak Hills  44
    8. Lakota East  43
    9. Colerain  22
    10. Hamilton 19
    West Top 4  Finishers (All GMC  1st, 2nd, 3rd & H.M. )
    1st… Ben Dangel, pole vault (13′ 9″)… broke own school record
    1st… 
    Steven Faucheaux, discus (145′ 4″) *
    1st… Cedric Thomas, long jump (21′ 6.75″)
    2nd… Andrew Oerters, pole vault (12′ 6″)
    3rd… Steven Faucheaux, shot put (47′ 7.25″) *
    3rd… Julian Wagner, Jasan Watkins, Riley Meek, Cedric Thomas, 400 relay (43.41)
    3rd… Julian Wagner, Jalen Swanson, Jeremiah Ross, Jason Watkins, 800 relay (1:29.49)
    4th… Robert Smith, long jump (20′ 1.25″)
    4th… Robert Smith, high jump (5′ 10″)
    4th… Branden Amendee, Dylan Jones, Robert Smith, Alex Kelker, 1600 relay (3:27.38)
    * Faucheaux earned field athlete of the meet honors.
    111th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    230 Division 1 Teams Competing
    5/16 & 5/18District Meet at Winton Woods16 Schools Entered
    1. Elder  134
    2. LaSalle  124
    3. West  113
    4. Fairfield  56
    5. Winton Woods  54
    West Top 4  Finishers (Regional Qualifiers )
    1st… 
    Ben Dangel, pole vault (14′ 6″) … broke own school record
    1st…
    Alex Kelker, 800 run (2:02.13)
    1st… Julian Wagner, Jason Watkins, Riley Meek, Cedric Thomas, 400 relay (43.15)
    1st… Julian Wagner, Jalen Swanson, J.J. Ross, Jackson Watkins, 800 relay (1:29.93)
    2nd… Cedric Thomas, long jump (21′ 11.75″)
    2nd… Alex Kelker, 1600 run (4:34.07)
    3rd… Dylan Jones, high jump (6′ 0″)
    3rd… Steven Faucheaux, shot (50′ 8″)
    3rd… Mitchell Wagner, Michael Lane, Alex Kelker, Noah Mang, 3200 relay (8:20.51)
    4th… Steven Faucheaux, discus (133′ 9″)
    4th… Jason Watkins, 200 dash (22.83)
    5/23 &
    5/25
    SW Regional Meet
    at Wayne, H.S.
    38 Schools Scoring
    1. Wayne  83
    2. Centerville  68
    3. Springfield  41

    T15. West  14
    West Top 4 Finishers (State Qualifiers):
    4th… Julian Wagner, Jason Watkins, Riley Meek, Cedric Thomas, 400 relay (43.63)
    4th… Julian Wagner, Jalen Swanson, J.J.Ross, Jason Watkins, 800 relay (1:29.81)

    Other West Scorers:
    5th… Ben Dangel, pole vault (14′ 2″)
    See baumspage.com for complete results.

    6/1 & 6/2

    State Final Meet
    at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium, Ohio State Univ.

    116 Schools Represented
    1. Pickerington Central  58
    2. Centerville  36.5
    3. Springfield  32

    T70. West  0
    West Participants:
    13th… Julian Wagner, Jalen Swanson, J.J. Ross, Jason Watkins, 800 relay (1:30.15)
    17th… Julian Wagner, Jason Watkins, Riley Meek, Cedric Thomas, 400 relay (43.08)

    Back to the Top

    Girls Track and Field

    DateEventTeam PlacingsResults/Highlights
    3/27Kings Quad1. Kings  83
    2. Little Miami  72
    3. Turpin  48
    4. West  39
    West Winners:
    1st
    … Annika Kinley, high jump (5′ 1″)
    1st… est. Brook Melford, Sarah Jones, Alina Miller, Danielle Turner , 400 relay (55.93)
    1st… est. Danielle Turner, Sarah Jones, Alina Miller, Jordan Stewart, 800 relay (1:55.60)
    4/6Sycamore Titan Meet18 Schools Entered
    1. Mason  150
    2. Princeton  81
    3. Lakota East  68
    –other GMC–
    7. Fairfield  34.5
    8. West  30
    9. Colerain  28.5
    11. Sycamore  20
    17. Hamilton  4
    West Top 4 finishers:
    T2nd… Annika Kinley, high jump (5′ 2″)
    4th… Megan Metolik, long jump (15′ 11.5″)
    4th… est. Danielle Turner, Sarah Jones, Alina Miller, Jordan Stewart, 800 relay (1:53.18)
    4th… est. Jessica Jackson, Alexi Iles, Hannah Riesenberg, Emma Cunningham, 3200 relay (10:40.29)
    4/13Centerville Elks Relays14 Schools Entered
    1. Mason  95
    2. Hil. Darby  90.5
    3. Centerville  80
    …                                 11. West  22.5
    West Top 4 finishers:
    2nd… Annika Kinley, high jump (5′ 0″)
    4/17Colerain Invitational11 Schools Entered
    1. Fairfield  115
    2. St. Ursula  82.5
    T3. McAuley  78
    T3. Lakota East  78

    7. West  54.5
    West Top 3 Finishers:
    1st… Jackson, Iles, Reisenberg, Cunningham, 3200 relay (10:11.65)
    3rd… Katie Telles, pole vault (7′ 6″)
    T3rd… Ayana Johnson, high jump (4′ 10″)
    3rd… est. Elsy Prempeh, Jordyn Stewart, Hannah Riesenberg, Megan Motolik, 1600 relay (4:32.67)
    4/20Golden Baton Relays
    at Sycamore
    11 Schools Entered
    1. West  102
    2. Ursulaine  92
    3. Sycamore  98
    4. McAuley  72
    West Winners:
    1st… 
    Grace Hicks, pole vault (8′ 6″)
    1st… Grace Titos, Abby Stockmeir, Sarah Horjt, Kat Woodall, 400 shuttle hurdles (1:09.34)
    1st… Brook Melford, Sarah Jones, Alina Miller, Danielle Turner, 400 relay (51.83)
    1st… Danielle Turner, Sarah Jones, Alina Miller, Jordyn Stewart, 800 relay  (1:50.75)
    1st… Jessica Jackson, Alexis Iles, Hannah Reisenberg, Emma Cunningham, 3200 relay (10:22.44)
    4/26
    &
    4/27
    Dayton Wayne Invitational45 Schools Scored
    1. Lincoln  60.5
    2. Mason  58
    3. Centerville   54

    30. West  6.5
    West Scorers:
    6th… Grace Titus, triple jump (33′ 5″)
    T8th… Annika Kinley, high jump (5′ 00″)
    8th… Jessica Jackson, Alexis Iles, Hannah Reisenberg, Emma Cunningham, 3200 relay (10:14.58)
    8th… Grace Titus, Abigail Stockmeir, Sarah Hjort, Katrina Woodall, shuttle relay (1.11:45)
    4/28Kings Field Festival9 Schools Entered
    meet not scored
    West Winner:
    1st… 
    Annika Kinley, high jump (5′ 1″)
    5/4Rod Russel
    Mason Invitational
    22 Schools Scored
    1. Mason  110
    2. Lincoln  79
    3. Turpin  68

    13. West  17.5
    West Top 4  Finishers:
    3rd… Danielle Turner, 100 dash (12.93)
    4th… Annika Kinley, high jump (4′ 10″)
    5/9 & 5/11Greater Miami Conference (GMC) Championship MeetFinal Scores
    1. Princeton  152
    2. Mason  151.5
    3. Lakota East  102.5
    4, Fairfield 96
    5. West  37
    6. Sycamore  32
    7. Colerain  29
    8. Middletown  26
    9. Oak Hills  17.5
    10. Hamilton  16.5
    West Top 4  Finishers (All GMC  1st, 2nd, 3rd & H.M. )
    4th… Annika Kinley, high jump (5′ 3″)
    44th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    211 Division 1 Teams Competing
    5/16 & 5/18District Meet at Winton Woods16 Schools Entered
    1. Lakota East  144.33
    2. Fairfield  108
    3. Mercy . 57.5
    4. West  52.33
    5. Seton  46
    West Top 4  Finishers (Regional Qualifiers )
    2nd… Annika Kinley, high jump (5′ 2″)
    3rd… Kate Telles, pole vault (9′ 6″)
    3rd… Hannah Riesenberg, 800 run (2:24.62)
    4th… Emma Cunningham, 1600 run (5:25.61)
    4th… Alina Miller, Anna Szolwinski, Sarah Jones, Danielle Turner, 800 relay (1:46.79)
    5/23 &
    5/25
    SW Regional Meet
    at Wayne, H.S.
    39 Schools Scoring
    1. Mason  61
    2. Princeton  60
    3. Lakota East  45
    39. West  0.5
    West Top 4 Finishers (State Qualifiers):
    noneWest Placer
    T8th… Annika Kinley, high Jump (5′ 0″)

    Back to the Top

    Boys Tennis

    DateOpponentW/LScoreOverall
    Record
    GMC
    Record
    West Individual Results & Match Notes
    4/2Turpin L1-4 0-1 0-0Garrett Lindsey (1s) def. by Wendal– 1-6, 0-6
    Nick Athans (2s) def. by Caruso– 0-6, 1-6
    Brendan Reedy (3s) def. Wantz– 6-4, 6-3
    Karl Isele/Josh Barnholz (1d) def. by Kissel/Reynolds– 7-6(7-5), 5-7, 5-10
    Charlie Kovacs/Josh Aude (2d) def. by Speelman/Eagan– 4-6, 4-6
    Initial round of OTCA team tournament (83 D-1 teams competing) 
    4/4at Loveland L 2-3 0-2 0-0Garrett Lindsey (1s) def. by Ruble– 3-6, 4-6
    Nick Athans (2s) def. Greenberg– 1-6. 6-1, 6-4
    Brendan Reedy (3s) def. Ditchen– 5-7, 6-1, 6-4
    Karl Isele/Josh Barnholz (1d) def. by Hogan/Huether–4-6, 4-6
    Javier Bahns/Charlie Kovacs (2d) def. by Libby/Smith– 1-6, 5-7
    4/5Princeton W 5-0 1-2 1-0Garrett Lindsey (1s) def. Cole– 6-0, 6-0
    Nick Athans (2s) def. Corcenga– 6-1, 6-0
    Josh Aude (3s) def. Shah– 6-3, 3-6, 10-6
    Karl Isele/Robert Wetzler (1d)def. Hoover/Kessler– 6-1, 6-3
    West won (2d) by forfeit
    4/6Lakota East L 1-4 1-3 1-1Garrett Lindsey (1s) def. by Holden– 0-6, 2-6
    Nick Athans (2s) def. by Sacha– 1-6, 0-6
    Brendan Reedy (3s) def.  Ahlborn– 6-2, 6-4
    Josh Barnholtz/Karl Isele (1d) def. by Hall/Alb. Cho– 6-1,6-7(4-7), 3-6
    Zavier Bahns/Charlie Kovacs (2d) def. by Matthew/Alex Cho– 4-6, 6-1, 4-6
    4/9Mason L 0-5 1-4 1-2Garrett Lindsey (1s) def. by Reddy– 1-6, 2-6
    Nick Athans (2s) def. by Zutshi– 3-6, 1-6
    Brendan Reedy (3s) def. by Boulos– 3-6, 1-6
    Karl Isle/Charlie Kovacs (1d) def. by Viswanathan/King– 0-6, 0-6
    Josh Aude/Javier Bahns (2d) def. by Cepeda/Valtyam– 0-6, 0-6
    4/10Colerain W 5-0 2-4 2-2Garrett Lindsey (1s) def. Rioux– 6-0, 6-0
    Nick Athans (2s) def. Zielinski– 6-0, 6-0
    Brendan Reedy (3s) def. Rioux– 6-0, 6-0
    Josh Barnholtz/Karl Isele (1d) def.  Carrico/Perry– 6-0, 6-4
    Josh Aude/Charlie Kovacs (2d) def. Eulenburg/Bernhardt– 6-0, 6-2
    4/11Mason B L 0-5 2-5 2-2Garrett Lindsey (1s) def. by Sharez– 1-6, 6-3, 5-10
    Nick Athans (2s) def. by Tanos– 3-6, 3-6
    Brendan Reedy (3s) def. by A. Chen– 3-6, 1-6
    Josh Barnholtz/Karl Isele (1d) def. by Gong/V. Chen– 5-7, 3-6
    Javier Bahns/Charlie Kovacs (2d) def. by Rao/Kraus– 1-6, 2-6
    4/12at MiddletownW 5-0 3-5 3-2Garrett Lindsey (1s) def. Ramsey– 6-1, 6-3
    Brendan Reedy (2s) def. Misrilioglu– 6-0, 6-4
    Josh Barnholtz (3s) def. Bunch– 6-0, 6-0
    Josh Aude/Javier Bahns (1d) def. Lewis/Toscano– 6-0, 6-1
    Charlie Kovacs/Robert Wetzler def. Witt/Brown– 6-1, 6-0
    4/17FairfieldW 3-2 4-5 4-2Garrett Lindsey (1s) def. by Heyser– 3-6, 4-6
    Nick Athans (2s) def. Randall– 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
    Brendan Reedy (3s) def. Roberstson– 6-2, 6-0
    Josh Barnholtz/Karl Isele (1d) def. Pennington/Davis– 6-3, 7-5
    Charlie Kovacs/Robert Wetzler (2d) def. by Hicks/Shively– 3-6, 4-6
    4/18Sycamore BL 1-4 4-6 4-2Garrett Lindsey (1s) def. by Flanagan– 6-2, 0-6, 4-6
    Nick Athans (2s) def. by J. Sung– 5-7, 5-7
    Brendan Reedy (3s) def. Nagata– 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
    Josh Barnholtz/Karl Isele (1d) def. by D. Sung/Singh– 2-6, 3-6
    Josh Aude/Charlie Kovacs (2d) def. by Polasky/Hershey– 3-6, 4-6
     4/19at Oak HillsW 4-1 5-6 5-2Garrett Lindsey (1s) def. by Arndt– 6-7(3-7), 6-2, 8-10
    Nick Athans (2s) def. Armbruster– 6-0, 6-0
    Brendan Reedy (3s) def. Graff– 6-0, 6-0
    Josh Barnholtz/Karl Isele (1d) def. Cole/Green– 6-4, 6-0
    Javier Bahns/Charlie Kovacs (2d) def. Rauch/Pena-Gallego– 6-2, 6-0
     4/20HamiltonW 5-0 6-6 6-2Brendan Reedy (1s) def. Roden– 6-0, 6-0
    Josh Barnholtz (2s) def. Williams– 6-0, 6-0
    Karl Isele (3s) def. DeBoer– 6-0, 6-1
    Javier Bahns/Charlie Kovacs (1d) def. Boling/Henderson– 6-0, 6-2
    Nick Athans/Josh Aude (2d) def. Hole/Thomas– 6-0, 6-0
     4/25at SycamoreL 0-5 6-7 6-3 Garrett Lindsey (1s) def. by Zhang– 0-6, 2-6
    Nick Athans (2s) def. by Marcus– 0-6, 2-6
    Brendan Reddy (3s) def. by Wittenbaum– 0-6, 1-6
    Josh Barnholz/Karl Isele (1d) def. by Sekar/Bolger– 1-6, 0-6
    Javier Bahns/Charlie Kovacs (2d) def. by Dasgupta/Paulelti– 1-6, 3-6
    4/26
    &
    4/28
    Greater
    Cincinnati
    Tennis
    Coaches
    Assoc.
    Tournament

    Flight C (teams seeded 14 through 22 by the Cincinnati Tennis Coaches Association) 1.Milford 205… 2. Moeller 175… 3. Fairfield 140… 4. Mariemont 130… T5. West 125… T5. Kings 125… 7. Walnut Hills 120… 8. Summit Country Day 30

    Garrett Lindsey (1s)
    … def. by Kosan (Walnut Hills)– 5-7, 3-6
    … will play Cassangs (SCD)
    … will play TBD

    Nick Athans (2s)
    … def. by Worthington (Moeller)– 3-6, 6-2, 10-8
    … def. by Randall (Fairfield)– 3-8
    … will play TBA

    Brendan Reddy (3s)
    … def. Robertson  Fairfield)– 6-3, 1-6, 10-8
    … will play TBA

    Karl Isele/ Josh Barnholz (1d)
    … def. Northr0p/Brandser (Mariemont) 7-5, 6-3
    … def. Levy/Bernard (Walnut Hills)– 6-2, 6-2
    … will play Pennington/Davis (Fairfield)

    Javier Bahns/Charlie Kovacs (2d)
    … def. by Messer/Freeman (Kings)– 7-6, 6-3, 1-10
    … def. TBA ( Milford)– 8-2
    … will play Edwards/Flanagan (Mariemont)

    5/1at Milford L 2-3 6-8 6-3Garrett Lindsey (1s) def. by Owens– 3-6, 6-3, 5-7
    Nick Athans (2s) def. Mason– 6-0, 6-1
    Brendan Reddy (3s) def. by Ostrander– 6-7(10-12), 6-4, 4-10
    Josh Barnholz/Karl Isele (1d) def. by Loux/Spencer– 4-6, 4-6
    Josh Aude/Charlie Kovacs (2d) def. Faler/Spencer– 0-6, 6-3, 6-2
    5/2Kings W 3-2 7-8 6-3Garrett Lindsey (1s) def. by Lee– 3-6, 0-6
    Nick Athans (2s) def. Alexander– 6-3, 6-0
    Brendan Reddy (3s) def. Jones– 6-2,6-3
    Josh Barnholz/Karl Isele (1s) def. by Mussari/Lockwood– 4-6, 4-6
    Javier Bahns/Charlie Kovacs (2d) def. Freeman/Messer– 6-2,6-0
    5/5
    &
    5/7
    Greater Miami Conference Tournament
    at Mason
    Garrett Lindsey (1s)
    … def. Snyder (Colerain)– 6-0, 6-0
    … def. by Komatineni (Mason)– 1-6,0-6
    … def. Medina (Princeton)– 8-3
    … def. Ramsey (Middletown)– 8-1 …………………………… All GMC Honorable MentionNick Athans (2s)
    … def. Randall (Fairfield)– 6-1, 6-1
    … def. by Reddy (Mason)– 0-6, 0-6
    … def. by Sacha (Lakota East)– 0-8 …………………………..All GMC Honorable MentionBrendan Reddy (3s)
    … def. by Robertson (Fairfield)– 4-6,6-2, 3-6
    … def. Henderson (Hamilton)– 8-0
    … def. Zielinsky (Colerain)– 8-1Josh Barnholz/Karl Isele  (1d)
    … def. Cole/Green (Oak Hills)– 6-1, 6-3
    … def. by Cepeda/Zutshi (Mason)– 0-6, 0-6
    … def. by Cho/Hall (Lakota East)– 2-8 …………………….. All GMC Honorable MentionJavier Bahns/Charlie Kovacs (2d)
    … def. Shively Hicks (Fairfield) — 8-5
    … def. by Ahlborn/Mathew (Lakota East)– 3-8 ………… All GMC Honorable Mention

    Tournament finish counts for half  and regular season standings count for half in  determining conference overall standings.

    96th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    197 Division 1 Teams Competing
    5/9 & 5/12Mason Sectional41 singles players competing, top four advance to district tournament.
    Garrett Lindsey,
    … rd. of 32, def. Clawson– 6-0, 6-0
    … rd. of 16, def. Pharris (Walnut Hills)– 6-2, 7-5
    … rd. of 8, def. by King (Mason)– 3-6, 2-6Nick Athens
    … rd of 32, def. Sewovi (Winton Woods)– 7-5, 6-2
    … rd. of 16, def.Torti (Walnut Hills)– 6-4, 7-6(7-5)
    … rd. of 8, def. by Wendall (Turpin)– 0-6, 0-6Brendan Reddy–
    … rd. of 41, def. McCullah (Goshen)– 6-0, 6-0
    … rd. of 32, def. by Bolger (Sycamore)– 0-6, 0-6
    27 doubles pairs competing, top four advance to district tournament.Josh Barnholz/Karl Isele–
    … rd. of 27, def. by Wanz/Kissel (Turpin)– 6-1, 6-3Javier Bahns/Charlie Kovacs–
    … rd. of 27, def. Hicks/Schively (Fairfield)– 6-1,6-3
    … rd. of 16, def. by Viswanathan/Cepeda (Mason)– 0-6,1-6

     

    Back to the Top

    Boys Volleyball

    at Fenwick

    DateOpponentW/LScoreOverall
    Record
    GMC
    Record
    Game Highlights
    4/3at Elder L10-25, 9-25, 15-25 0-1 0-0Nick Ly, 8 digs… Johnny Anderson, 4 digs
    4/4West Clermont W25-21, 25-15, 25-17 1-1 0-0Jack Fogle, 5 aces, 8 kills… Mitchel Doyle, 9 kills, 11 assists… Eli Knollman, 2 blocks, 7 kills
    4/9Colerain W25-11, 25-13, 25-9 2-1 0-0Jack Fogle, 8 aces, 2 blocks… Nick Ly, 4 kills, 3 aces… Eli Knollman, 5 aces, 3 kills
    4/10Middletown L23-25,10-25, 24-26 2-2 0-1Michael Doyle, 5 kills, 6 assists… Jack Fogle, 5 kills
    4/11at Fenwick L15-25,15-25, 16-25 2-30-1Jack Fogle, 4 blocks, 5 kills… Nick Ly, 7 digs, 2 kills
    4/12at Lakota East L18-25,18-25, 16-25 2-4 0-2Michael Doyle, 4 kills, 5 assists… Nick Ly, 4 kills, 7 digs
    4/17Mason L16-25,25-27,23-25 2-50-3Nick Ly, 7 kills,2 aces… Michael Doyle, 6 kills, 2 aces, 2 blocks… Eli Knollman, 3 blocks
    4/18at Northmont L12-25,8-25,11-25 2-60-3Eli Knollman, 2 kills, 2 blocks… Jack Fogle, 3 blocks… Michael Doyle, 2 kills
    4/19at Hamilton L24-26,19-25,25-27 2-70-4
    4/24Sycamore L20-25,24-26,23-25 2-80-5
    4/26at Farfield L10-25,19-25,20-25 2-90-6
    4/30LaSalle L12-25,18-25,21-25 2-100-6Nick Ly, 4 kills… Jack Fogle, 4 aces, 1 block
    5/1at Princeton L13-25,19-25,14-25 2-11 0-7Nick Ly, 4 kills, 8 digs… Eli Knollman, 4 kills
    5/2Beavercreek L8-25, 6-25, 17-25 2-120-7
    5/3Oak Hills L23-25,18-25, 14-25 2-13 0-8
    5/9Milford L19-25,19-25, 17-25 2-140-8Nik Ly, 5 kills, 8 digs… Michael Doyle 3 kills, 2 aces
    5/10Fairmont L15-25,21-25,22-25 2-15 0-8
    5/15at Walnut Hill L19-25,12-25,17-25 2-16 0-8Nik Ly, 7 kills,6 digs… Eli Knollman 2 blocks… Jack Fogle, 2 blocks
    5/16Centerville L18-25,13-25,14-25 2-17 0-8
    31st Ohio (OBVCA) State Tournament
    52 Division 1 Teams Competing
    5/21Northmont at Centerville L 10-25,15-25,15-25 2-18Opening round match.

    Back to the Top

    Boys Lacrosse

    DateOpponentW/LScoreOverall
    Record
    Game Highlights  (G=Goals, A=Assists)
    3/16at Indian Hill W 12-11 1-0Spinosa G, 3A… Wehby 3G, A… Manning 2G, A… Howard G, A… Cain G… Rosen 3G… Groth A… Anderson G, A… Joslin 15 Saves (57.7%)
    3/23LaSalle W 19-5 2-0Anderson 3G, 2A… Cain G… Howard 4G, 5A… Manning 2G, A… Rosen 2G… Spinosa 2G… Stratman G… Wehby 3G, 2A… Wiesman G… Joslin 10 Saves (66.7%)
    3/31MariemontL5-11 2-1Cain A… Howard 3G… Manning 2A… Rosen 2G… Joslin 9 Saves (45.0%)
    4/2Anthony WayneW 12-8 3-1Groth A… Howard 4G, A… Manning G, 2A… Spinosa G,A… Wehby 6G,A… Joslin 4 Saves (33.3%)
    4/4at Oak HillsW14-64-1Fisher G… Groth 3G… Howard 2G, 3A… Manning G… Rosen 2G… Spinosa G, 4A… Wehby 4G, A… Joslin 9 Saves (60.0%)
    4/6Sycamore L 9-15 4-2Cain G… Groth G, 2A… Howard 2G, 2A… Manning A… Rosen G… Spinosa 2G… T. Amsbaugh G… Wehby G… Joslin 2 Saves (11.8%)
    4/11at Centerville W 14-11 5-2Cain G… Groth 3G,2A… Howard 4G,4A… Rosen 4G… Spinosa G,2A… T.Amsbaugh A… Wehby G,A… Joslin 7 Saves (38.9%)
    4/13Mason L 9-14 5-3Groth A… Howard 5G,A… Rosen A… Spinosa 3G,A… Wehby G… Joslin 8 Saves (36.4%)
    4/14at Moeller L 12-19 5-4Groth 3G,2A… Howard 3G… Rosen 3G… Spinosa 3G,3A… Wehby G,A… Joslin 10 Saves (34.5%)
    4/18at Loveland L 9-13 5-5Fisher A… Groth 3A… Howard 3G… Manning G… Rosen G… Spinosa 2G,2A… Wehby 3G,A… Joslin 11 saves (45.8 %)
    4/20Springboro W13-12
    ot
     6-5Groth 3G,3A… Howard 3G,A… Manning G… Rosen 3G… Spinosa 3G,2A… Wehby 3A… Joslin 13 saves (52.0%)
    4/23at Fairfiels W 20-5 7-5Cain 2G… Davis G… Fisher G… Groth 3G… Howard 2G,3A… Manning 3G… Skoog G… Spinosa G,A… Stratman G… Amsbaugh G… Wehby 4G… Joslin 9 saves (64.3%)
    4/25at Lebanon W 7-6
    ot
     8-5Groth G,A… Howard 2G,A… Rosen G… Spinosa G,A… Amsbaugh A… Wehby 2G,A… Joslin 14 saves (70.0%)
    4/27Kings W 11-8 9-5Groth A… Howard 2G,3A… Rosen G,A… Spinoss 6G, A… Wehby 2G,4A… Joslin 10 saves (52.6%)
    5/2at Elder L 8-9 9-6Anderson 2G,A… Groth A… Manning G… Rosen G… Spinosa G,2A… Webby 3G, A… Joslin 17 saves (65.4%)
    5/4at Lakota East W 10-9 10-6Anderson G… Groth A… Howard 6G… Manning G… Spinosa G, 2A… Wehby G… Joslin 6 saves (40.1%)
    5/9at Beavercreek W 13-3 11-6Anderson G… Groth 3G,A… Howard 4g,A… Skoog G… Smith G,3A… Wehby 3G… Joslin 3 saves (50.0%)
    5/11at Summit Country Day W 11-2 12-6Anderson G… Groth 3G… Howard G,A… Rosen 2G… Spinosa G,A… Wehby 3G,3A… Joslin 10 saves (47.6%)
    2nd Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    70 Division 1 Teams Competing
    5/15Lakota East at West L 8-1512-7

     

    Tournament round of 64 game.
    Anderson G… Groth 2A… Howard 4G… Rosen G… Spinosa G… Wehby G, 4A… Jolin 3 saves (16.7%)

    Back to the Top

    Girls Lacrosse

    DateOpponentW/LScoreOverall
    Record
    Game Highlights
    3/17at Springboro L 3-13 0-1 Ally Richardson 3G… Kennedy Manning 33 saves
    3/19at Cincinnat Hills Christian Academy W 24-6 1-1 Camille Johnston 8G… Ally Richardson 7G… Badrieh Saleh 2G… Corrine Johnston 2G… Olivia Hocker G… Savannah Northrup G… Michelle Thomann G… Faith Smiddy G… Katherine Newcombe G… Olivia Laking 7 saves
    3/22St. Ursula L 4/12 1-2Camille Johnston 4G… Kennedy Manning 15 saves
    4/4at Centerville W 12/9 2-2Camille Johnston 6G… Savannah Northrup 2G… Ally Richardson G … Badrien Salleh G… Kennedy Manning 31 saves
     4/6at Kings W 8-7
    0.t.
     3-2Camille Johnsto 4G… Ally Richardson 2G (including game winner in o.t.)… Corrine Johnston G… Olivia Hocker G
    4/10Mercy W 9-6 4-2Ally Richardson 3G… Camille Johnston 2G… Savannah Northrup 2G… Faith Smiddy G… Olivia Hocker G… Kennedy Manning 11 saves
    4/12Mason L 3-19 4-3 Ally Richardson 2G… Camille Johnston G… Kennedy Manning 11 saves
    4/14St. Ursula L 8-9 o.t. 4-4Ally Richardson 3G… Camille Johnston 2G… Savannah Northrup 2G… Corrine Johnston G
    4/17FenwickW13-25-4Camille Johnston 5G… Badrieh Saleh 3G… Olivia Hocker 2G… Ally Richardson 2G… Savannah Northrup G… Kennedy Manning 5 saves
    4/19at Walnut Hills L 8-9 5-5Camille Johnston 4G… Ally Richardson 2G… Michelle Thomann G… Savannah Northrup G
    4/21at Notre Dame Academy, Ky. L 5-7 5-6Camille Johnston 3G… Raneen Abusway G… Olivia Hocker G
    4/24at Seven Hills W 10-9 6-6Ally Richardson 4G, Camille Johnston 2G… Olivia Hocker 2G… Corrine Johnston G… Savannah Northrup G… Kennedy Manning 20 saves
    4/26Lakota East L 3-10 6-7Badrieh Saleh 2G… Camille Johnston G
    5/2at Miamisburg W 15-7 7-7Camille Johnston 6G… Ally Richardson 4G… Savannah Northrup 2 G… Olivea Hocker G… Morgan Saylor G…. Badrieh Saleh G
    5/3Wyoming L 10-14 7-8Ally Richardson 4G… Badrieh Saleh 2 G… Olivea Hocker 2G… Camile Johnston G… Connie Johnston G
    5/5at Anderson W 7-9TBA
    2nd Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    64 Division 1 Teams Competing
    5/15Ursuline
    at Blue Ash
    W 10-9
    o.t.
     8-9Camille Johnston 4G… Ally Richardson 3G*… Badrieh Saleh 2G… Faith Hess G… Kennedy Manning 23 saves
    * Richardson scored the winning goal on a penalty shot 30 seconds into the overtime following a Johnston draw win.
    5/18MasonL3-19 8-10Tournament round of 32.

    District | West Main Page | Athletics

    WP2Social Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com