'),document.contains||document.write(''),window.DOMRect||document.write(''),window.URL&&window.URL.prototype&&window.URLSearchParams||document.write(''),window.FormData&&window.FormData.prototype.keys||document.write(''),Element.prototype.matches&&Element.prototype.closest||document.write('')
    Lakota West Firebirds

    2019-2020 Winter Results

     

    Boys Basketball | Girls Basketball | Chess | Academic Quiz | Gymnastics | Boys Swimming | Girls Swimming | Wrestling | Boys Bowling | Girls Bowling
    Lakota West 2019-2020


    Boys Basketball

    DateOpponentW/LScoreOverall 
    Record
    GMC 
    Record
    Game SummaryStats
    12/3at TurpinL57-660-10-0West held a 3 point lead (19-16) after one quarter of their opening game but Turpin, playing at home and in their third game of the season regained the lead (28-31) by halftime then inched away in the second half. Julian Mackey, a Firebird varsity newcomer back from Atlanta, Ga. led all scorers with 25 points.  Alex Afari was the games leading rebounder with 12 boards.  Ocean Onuforo chipped in with 11 pointsStats
    12/6at ColerainW78-511-11-0The Firebirds opened their GMC season at Colerain with a  victory.  They held a slim 3 point lead in the opening stanza but sprinted away from the Cardinals in the following two quarters (24-13, 24-10). Mackey led the scoring parade with 22 points followed by Ocean Onuforo with 14, Carter Combs with 13, and Alex Afari with 10.  West used a pressure defense to gain an 8-18 turnover advantage sparked by Tate Fishman who came off the bench to force a game high 5 streals.Stats
    12/10PrincetonW81-762-12-0This game featured 9 ties and 10 lead changes but the Firebirds  held the lead at the end of each quarter by the slim margins of plus 1,1,1 and 5. The Vikings were within 2 points with as little as 3 minutes to go.  Julian Mackey had a double-double featuring game highs of 27 points and 10 rebounds. Other double figure scoring contributors for West were Carter Combs (19), Oscean Anuforo (15), and Brady Weber (11). Freshman Nathan Dudukovich was subbed into the game for the first time to replace an injured Mackey at the foul line. With the team up by just 5 points and with only 44 seconds remaing Dudukovich made both freebies to virtually ice the game for the Firebirds.Stats
    12/13MiddletownW74-643-13-0When the teams left the court at intermission the score was knotted at 32-32 but the Firebirds burst out of the locker room and opened a 7 point lead going into the final quarter.  Leading Firebird scorers for the gme were the usual  suspects; Julian Mackey with 28, Carter Combs with 18, and Oscean Anuforo with 14.  Alex Afari was the team leader in both rebounds (6) and assists (6).  The Firebirds led the Middies 34 to 11 in points off of turnovers with 6 different West players being credited with steals.Stats
    12/17La SalleL57-673-23-0After a back and forth game West held a slim lead (52-51) with just three minutes remaining.  The Lancers dominated the scoring 16 to 5 in the time remaining however.  Carter Combs played a full 32 minutes and was the games high scorer with 19 points along with handing out a team best 4 assists..  Julian Mackey added 11 points and was credited with 3 of the Firebird’s 4 steals.Stats
    12/20at FairfieldW68-614-24-0The early going went the Indians way and they entered the halftime break up by 8.  Alex Afari, who had sat out much of the first half after picking up two early fouls scored the first 5 points of the second half and West’s first 7 in less than 2 minutes.  A pair of made Julian Mackey free throws put the Firebirds ahead to stay (47-46) just as the third quarter ended.  Still the game remained tight with West leading by just 1 point with only 46 seconds remaining but with ball possession.  The Firebirds froze the ball forcing the Indians to foul  and  then proceeded to make 6 of 6 from the charity stripe while holding the home team scoreless.  Julian Mackey who made two of the final freebies ended the game with 27 points.  Carter Combs who made the last four free throws tallied 15 points total.Stats
    12/21at FairbornW99-565-24-0Ninety-nine points sets a new Lakota West single game scoring record topping the old mark of 98 scored in a win at Sycamore in 2014.  This game  contrasts with the Firebirds overtime loss to Fairborn just last year.  Carter Combs made 8 of 8 field goals, including two treys and added 2 of 2 free throws to tally 20 points total.  Other double figure scorers included starters Julian Mackey (15), Oscean Anuforo (13), and Nathan Dudukovich (11) who came off the bench.Stats
    12/28Farrel, Pa. in Chick-Fila Holiday Classic at Massilon, Oh.W88-506-24-0West took an early lead and held it througout the game.  An impressively high twenty-four of the Firebird 35 baskets were assisted. Leading the various individual stat catagories were Julian Mackey with 20 points, 6 assists, and 5 steals.   Alex Afari led with 11 rebounds and 4 blocked shots.Stats
    1/3Oak HillsL63-656-34-1West lost a heart breaker to the Highlanders.  The Firebirds had a 9 point lead and ball possesion with just 3 minutes remaining in the game but poor end of game free throw shooting (1 for 6) and untimely Firebird turnovers, 3 in the final 47  seconds, allowed Oak Hills to reel them in.  West was still in the drivers seat with ball possesion and the score tied 63-63 with 8 ticks on the clock when a steal and break away layup allowed the Highlanders  to steal the game at the buzzer.  Leading West scorers were Julian Mackey (23) and Carter Combs (18).Stats
    1/7at SycamoreL67-73 o.t.6-44-2This was a game of multiple lead changes, tied at the half (32-32) and tied at the end of regulation (62-62).  For the second consecutive game West had the last possesion at the end of regulation and failed to close the game. The home rims were kind to the Aves who hit on 11 of 21 treys while the Firebirds only made 6 of 21 treys.  Offensively West was led by the senior duo of Julian Mackey (24  pts.) and Carter Combs (23 pts.).  Combs fouled out during the overtime.Stats
    1/10MasonL41-436-54-3The Firebirds had to play this one without their point guard, and the current GMC scoring leader (22.2 ppg), Julian Mackey, who was on bereavement  leave  due to the passing of his grandfather.  Still West held leads of up to 9 points in the first half and was last up by one (41-40) with 1:15 to go.  For the game the Firebirds went an uncharacteristic 0-9 from beyond the arc and shot a dismal 5/11 (42.9%) at the charity stripe.  Alex Afari led the Firebirds in both points scored (12) and rebounds (8).Stats
    1/11SpringboroL42-45
    o.t.
    6-64-3Still playing without their leading scorer, Julan Mackey, West lost yet another close contest after having led by as many as 10 points earlier in the game.  Playing short handed they have lost four games in just eight days by a scant 9 points total with two of those games going into overtime.  Alex Afari had a scoring and rebounding double-double , with 11 each, and leading the Firebirds in both.Stats
    1/14at HamiltonL47-726-74-4West was within 5 points of Hamilton just before the half but Hamilton hit a trey as the first half buzzer sounded.  The Big Blue then opened the second half with an unansered ten point scoring  run that opened their lead to a comfortable 18 points (22-40).  Julian Mackey led the Firebird scoring with 16 points before fouling out in the fourth stanza.Stats
    1/17at Lakota EastL42-626-84-5This game was played before a packed and loud house. The Hawks held the lead by a surmountable 7 points at the intermission but came out to dash the Firebirds hopes by outscoring them 7-25 in the third stanza.  West’s leading scorer was Tate Fishman with 13 points. Fishman was super efficient making 3 of 5 from the field including 2 of 2 treys and adding 2 of 2 free throws. He also had a game high 3 steals and is tied for 2nd in the league for that stat.  Julian Mackey followed  Fishman in scoring with 12 points.Stats
    1/23at Dixie HeightsW78-657-84-5West used a big fourth quarter in which they outscored Dixie Heights (25-13) to secure the win and break a six game lossing streak.  Carter Combs was had game high’s of 31 points and 6 assits, the 31 points being his all time personal best.  Julian Mackey contributed 21 points and 10 rebounds for his second double-double of the season.  David Afari with 15 points and 9 boards just missed the double.  Tate Fishman was a defensive catalyst for the Firebird ‘s with a team high 3 assists and also added a shot block.Stats
    1/24at PrincetonL77-827-94-6West had beaten Princeton by 5 (81-76) at the Mainstreet Arena but Princeton turned the tables by 5 (77-82) tonight at their place.  West led briefly and intermittently in the first quarter till Princeton made a trey as the quarter ended. The Firebirds could get close but could not regain the lead after that.  The scoring chase was led by the tandem of Julian Mackey with 27 points and Carter Combs with 21 points.Stats
    1/28FairfieldW87-798-95-6Carter Combs broke the oldest record in the Lakota West record book, that being 34 points, in a single game. This mark was set by Dan Hutzelman in West’s first season, 1997-98, and later tied by Andy Dunn at Millete Hall, in 2000. Combs netted a free throw for his 35th point with 14 seconds remaining in the game.  He also contributed a game topping 6 steals.  Julian Mackey provided the Firebirds with a one-two scoring punch by adding 26 points which included making 11 of 14 free throws. Brady Weber netted 14 points and added a team leading 8 rebounds.Stats
    1/31at MiddletownW61-599-96-6West was sitting on a 33 to 18 (15 pt.) half time lead but the Middies kept chipping away at that deficit until they had the game tied (59-59) with 1:22 remaining in the fourth quarter.  West regained the lead (60-59) on a Julian Mackey FT with 44 seconds showing.  Mackey doubled the lead to two (61-59) with 3.8 seconds remaining and he to seal the win with a shot block at the Middie rim as the buzzer sounded.  Mackey finished the night with a game high 31 points scored. Tate Fishman played 25 minutes in the classic “Sixth Man” role to crack the intense Middie pressure defense by delivering a team leading 5 assists versus 0 turnovers.Stats
    2/4at Oak HillsL84-87
    o.t.
    9-106-7This game stayed close from start to finish but West’s only lead was by one (66-65) with three minutes remaining in the fourth quarter.  There were three ties in the remainder of regulation. The final tie (77-77) came when Nathan Dudukovich made a half court shot that went in as the horn sounded to send the game into overtime.  The home baskets were incredibly kind to the Highlanders who made 14 of 20 (70%) for the game after having an even hotter first half making  8 of 11 (72.3 %). Carter Combs led the West scoring with 27 points closely followed by Julan Mackey with 23.  Brady Weber had a double-double (12pts., 10 rebds.)Stats
    2/7ColerainW61-4510-107-7The seniors  Bain Allen, Carter Combs, Tate Fishman, Shane Gladysz, and Julian Mackey played as a unit for the entire first quarter leaving  the Firebirds with a 17-9 advantage. They also all returned to finish the game as a unit in the closing minutes of the game as requested by an animated and vocal student section. Tate Fishman scored the opening basket of the contest shortly after he sang the pre-game national anthem. That initial bucket gave West a lead they never relinquished.  All five seniors contributed points to the scoring column led by Julian Mackey with 13.Stats
    2/11SycamoreW56-4311-108-7West avenged an early season overtime loss at Sycamore.  The Firebirds led after one early lead change and controlled the pace of the game.  Julian Mackey was the game high scorer with 22 points.  Carter Combs netted 15 points and had a game high 4 assists.Stats
    2/14Lakota EastL57-6411-118-8After one early lead change East looked like they were going to run away with the game leading by as much as 15 in the second quarter but West had other ideas and repeatedly came back to challenge the Hawks.  A Julian Mackey trey cut the Hawks margin to 3 (57-60) with 24 seconds remaining.  However over those final few seconds East made 4 of 4 free throws and the Firebirds could not get over the last hurdle.  Mackey was the only player on the court for either team to go the full 32 minutes. In those minutes he had West high’s of 25 points and 3 assists. The Firebird’s shortest starter, Tate Fishman, was the games top rebounder with 9 boards. He also had a game high of 5 steals.  Carter Combs netted 17 points including a steal and layup to cut the deficit to 5 (54-59) with 34 seconds showing on the clock.Stats
    88th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    199 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/21Loveland at HamiltonW86-5012-11West came out of the gate raining three pointers on the Tigers to  put Loveland in a 21 point hole (47-26) by intermission.  For the game West hit 52.2% (12/23) from beyond the arc.  Ironically they were 0 for 1 from the charity stripe. Carter Combs led the scoring assault with 26 points in 26 minutes. He was followed by Nathan Dudukovich who made 7 of 9 three pointers to tally 21 points in 22 minutes coming off the bench.  Starter Julian Mackey poured in another 21 points.Stats
    2/25Mason at HamiltonW74-6613-11West led by one (37-36)  at the halfway point and by only 2  (50-48) entering the final quarter.  Julian Mackey scored 34 points falling just one point short of the West single game record high.  Four Firebirds scored in double figures.  In addition to Mackey’s 34, Carter Combe added 16, Brady Webber 12, and Tate Fishman 10.Stats
    2/28Princeton at HamiltonW81-71
    o.t.
    14-11Here’s where it stood, after three full games West had won at West by 5 points, Princeton had won at Princeton by 5 points and after regulation at Hamilton they were tied having played a cumulative 96 minutes with each scoring 225 points  However at the end of 100 minutes West finally settled the issue by 10 points  and will now move on to the district finals. This will be the Firebirds  first time to play in the district finals since 2006 which was before any of the current players were in school.  Following several lead changes the score was tied after a regulation 32 minutes at 67 points each.  Carter Combs, the only player on either team to be on the court for the full 36 minutes, gutted it out producing game high’s of 27 points and 5 assists.Stats
    3/8Centerville at Cintas CenterL40-4814-12This was a close game to the end.  West’s largest lead was 5 (9-4) midway through the first quarter and the Firebirds were either tied or in the lead until late in the first half.  As they went into the intermission they were trailing by a single possession (17-20).  With 2:43 remaining in the game West trailed by a single point (40-41) and with 40 seconds to go the Firebirds trailed by just three points but at that point they were forced to foul to get the ball allowing Centerville to pull away.  Julian Mackey scored a game high 16 points before fouling out in the closing minute.  Alex Afari, in addition to scoring 6 points pulled down 10 rebounds and blocked 3 shots while battling an Elks starting back line that stood 6’7′ and 6’9″  and was backed up by a 6’8″ sub.Stats

    Back to Top


    Girls Basketball

    DateOpponentW/LScoreOverall 
    Record
    GMC 
    Record
    Game SummaryStats
    11/23Hamilton HeightsL54-630-10-0West played the current USA Today Super 25 ranked #2 team to open the season in our Journey to the Tourney event.  The Firebirds were down 12 points at intermission and could only claw three back in the second half.  Chance Gray led all scorers in the game with 21 points, just a bucket more than Kailyn Dudukovich’s 19.  They were followed closely by the University of Kentucky recruit and USA national team player, Treasure Hunt, and her Hawk’s team-mate, Ashley Rojas.  Each finished with 17 points.   Neveah Dean was the lead Firebird rebounder with 6 boards while battling 6’ 7” Kamilla Cordosa a Brazilian commit to the University of Tennessee.Stats
    11/24SpringbboroL36-490-20-0Playing in their second game in two days West took on Springboro in the Panthers season opener.  The Firebirds held a short-lived first-quarter lead (9-8) but then faded to trail by 21. They then fought back with a final surge to outscore the Panthers 16-10 in the fourth quarter.  Chance Gray was the West leading scorer with 15 followed by Neveah Dean’s 10 point, 12 rebound double-double.  Kailyn Dudukovich was also in double figures both nights getting 10 against Springboro.Stats
    12/4PrincetonW59-551-21-0West starts the season where they left off last year, at the top of the GMC.  However, it was not without a struggle. The Firebirds led by 14 going into the final quarter but the Vikings pulled to within a single possesion (3 points) with under a minute to play.  Chance Gray led al scorers with 22 points, was co-assist leader with 4, and played a full 32 minutes.  Kailyn Dudukovich contributed 13 points, and also 4 assists while playing 31:45.  Neveah Dean scored 13 points and grabbed a team high 8 rebounds operating against Princeton’s 6′ 3″ post player, Kyla Oldacre.Stats
    12/7at ColerainW70-382-22-0West got off to a slow start at Colerain leading by only three (9-6 ) in the first stanza but they sprinted away from the Cardinals in the next two quarters by large margins (24-13 & 24-10).  The Colerain rout was led by Chance Gray’s 34 point scoring outburst featuring her 6/11 shooting from beyond the arc.  Another factor was West’s defensive pressure on the befuddled Cardinals led by Amara Flores’s  with 5 steals.Stats
    12/11Oak HillsW53-353-23-0West edged past Oak Hills in the first quarter leading 14 to 12 after 3 lead changes. They then blanked the Highlanders 11-0 in the second quarter and  were never  again threatened. Neveah Dean was West’s leading scorer with 17, followed by Chance Gray with 14 and Kailyn Dudukovich with 10.  Dudukovich was the games top rebounder with 8 boards. Amara Flores was the team leader in both assists and steals with 4 each.Stats
    12/14FairfieldW70-364-24-0After an exchange of baskets to open the game West went on a 17 to 2 scoring run and the Indians fate was sealed.  Kailyn Dudukovich scored 11 ponts in the first quarter to lead the initial charge and finished the game with 20 in less than 20 minutes of playing time.  The game scoring leader was Chance Gray who tallied 21 points.  The third double figure scorer for West, Neveah Dean, had a 15 point, 17 rebound double-double.  The Firebirds dominated the glass gathering in 66 rebounds compared to the Indians 35 leading to a 26-8 point scoring advantage in the second chance points stat catagory.  Eleven West players saw action for over 5 minutes with all 11 contribuiting positive stats (i.e. points, rebounds, assists, steals, or blocked shots)Stats
    12/21MiddletownW90-385-25-0The Firebirds remain alone at the top of the league standings. They easily doubled the score on the Middies in the first quarter (17-8).  Although Middletown mustered two double figure scorers, West countered with five;  starters Chance Gray (18), Neveah Deam (16), Kaitlyn Dudukovich (15), Amara Flores (14), plus Leah Aribat who subbed in to add ten.  Six bench players saw action piling up  a 23 point (25-2)  advantage over their Middletown counterparts.  Kailyn Dudukovich pulled down a game high 9 carooms just missing the double-double.  The Firebirds as a team barely missed perfection at the free throw line making 16 0f 17.  They also shot a lofty 57.6 % from the field (34/59).Stats
    12/28SpringfieldW90-466-25-0West scored first and led from beginning to end.  Chance Gray led all scoreres with 27 points. Neveah Dean was the games leading rebounder with 13.  Kailyn Dudukovich did  alot of everything; 23 points, 8 rebounds, 5 steals, 3 assists , and a shot block for good measure.  First night of West’s Holiday Hoops event.Stats
    12/29Ursuline AcademyW60-337-25-0For the second consecutive night  Chance Gray was the game high scorer.  She had 19 points and added a game high 6 assists.   Neveah Dean had 11 points and a game high 9 boards.  Amara Flores scored 10 points and collected a game high 3 steals.Stats
    1/4at HamiltonW77-458-26-0This game was practically over before it started with West jumping out to an 18 point first quarter lead.  The Firebirds continued to add to that lead in each of the final three quarter’s. Chance Gray scored 26 points followed closely by Kailyn Dudukovich with 22.  Gray was also a team leader with 4 steals and Dudukovich with 9 rebounds.  Amara Flores had a game high 7 assists.Stats
    1/8at Lakota EastW56-409-27-0Lakota East scored the first five points of the game and led 5-0 early in the first quarter but in the next 3 minutes West went on a 14-0 run and were never seriously challenged after that. Their  maximum lead was up to 21 points  with two minutes remaining in the game.  The Firebird scoring big three of Neveah Dean, Chance Gray, and Kailyn Dudukovich had 13, 12, and 10 points respectfully.Stats
    1/11SycamoreW68-4510-28-0The Firebirds completed a wire to wire win after opening a 14 point (19-5) first stanza lead over the Aviators.  Chance Gray was the games leading scorer with 20 followed closely by Kailyn Dudukovich with 19.  West out rebounded Sycamore 40 to 23 with Dudukovich and Neveah Dean contributing 12 carooms each.Stats
    1/13at PrincetonL62-6610-38-1Princeton used a 0-13 scoring run in the first half to take a lead they never relinquished. West trailed  by 11 entering the fourth quarter but cut the Viking lead to one point (62-63) with 25 seconds remaining. However, the Vikings held on for the win.  These two teams split the season series, with both winning by 4 points at home.  This game ended the Firebird’s GMC win streak at 22 games.  Chance Gray played a full 32 minutes, scoring a game high 26 points, 11 in the fourth quarter.  (see attached stats for other game leaders)Stats
    1/15ColerainW70-4311-39-1A win for the Firebirds was never in doubt and their maximum lead was 30 points after three quarters when West cleared the bench.  The bulk of the scoring load was carried by Chance Gray (21), Kailyn Dedukovich (19), and Neveah Deen (13).Stats
    1/18North Canton Hoover at Classic in th Country Hiland, OhioW47-4112-39-1West gave Hoover a 0-7 head start but regained a slim lead (20-19) by halftime and inched ahead by 6 at the final buzzer. Chance Gray led all scorers in this game with 21 and was named as the CIC Star of the Game.  None of the other six squad members who got on the floor for West made it to double figures but they collectively dug out a win with their defensive effort.Stats
    1/19Toledo Notre Dame Academy at CIC, Hiland, OhioL44-5712-49-1West had to play their second CIC opponent in as many days  whereas Toledo Mt. Notre Dame was playing their first game in this years CIC.  West held a slim lead (16-15) at the end of the first quarter but fatigue took it’s toll as Notre Dame Academy won the next three quarters and the game.  For the second day in a row Chance Gray led all scorers with 22 points.  Kailyn Dudukovich was the only other Firebirds in double figures tallying 10.Stats
    1/22at MiddletownW72-4613-410-1The Middies stayed in the game for two quarters (30-25) but faded in the second half.  Kailyn Dudukovich led the ofensive  with 25 points but had ample help from Chance Gray with 17 and Amara Flores with 10.  Neveah Dean was credited with 13 rebounds.Stats
    1/25MasonW52-4314-411-1West led most of the game but never by more than 9 points. Mason’s closest approach’s in the final stanza was within 5 at both 2:08 and 0:47 remaining.Three Firebirds played a full 32 minutes; Kailyn Dudukovich who led the team with 20 points and 2 blocks, Chance Gray with 13 points and 3 assists, and Neveah Dean with 15 rebounds.  Today was a Firebird sweep with the  junior varsity #1, and junior varsity #2 teams beating Mason as well.Stats
    1/28FairfieldW68-2515-412-1The Firebirds won every quarter and dashed all hope for the Indians by rolling over them 29-7  to win the second stanza. Chance Gray was the games leader with 16 points and 3 steals. Kailyn Dudukovich followed with 14 points and a game leading 4 blocks. Nevaeh Deen pulled down a game high 14 rebounds. Kylie Zurlinden had her first career double-double of 13 points and 11 rebounds.Stats
    2/3at SycamoreW64-5416-413-1Sycamore sprinted out to an eleven point lead (5-16), but West had passed the Aves (22-20) two minutes into the second stanza. West then built an eleven point advantage (38- 27) after Chance Gray set the nets on fire with 17 first half points.  Sycamore erased that lead  (44-44) mid way through the third quarter and went into the final period trailing by only one.   West again answered the challenge stretching the final winning margin to ten points. Gray and Dean played the iron women roles by playing complete 32 minute games.  Gray finished with 30 points and Dean with 15 rebounds to lead the team to the win.Stats
    2/5at Oak HillsW58-54
    (o.t.)
    17-414-1With this win the Firebirds have clinched a share of this years GMC championship.  A hot Oak Hills team sprinted out to their maximum lead of 9 midway through the first quarter and forced the Firebirds to battle back through 9 lead changes to survive a 50-50 tie in regulation.  The Firebirds led by a scant two points (56-54) with 17 seconds remaining when an Oak Hills free throw miss allowed the Firebirds to gain ball possesion. The Higlanders were forced to foul Amara Flores with 8 seconds on the clock.  Flores sank two free throws to set the final score and clinch the win. Flores made a two point field goal to open the OT and two free throws to close it. Chance Gray led the Firebirds in scoring with 15 including a free throw  with  20 seconds remaining to enable the game to go into OT.  Neveah Dean pulled down her career high 19 rebounds and added 14 points including two clutch free throws with 41 seconds remaining in OT.Stats
    2/8Lakota EastW76-3018-415-1The opening senior day line-up featured  seniors Stella Lukusa (6′ 0″), Kyle Zurlinden, (6′ 1″) and Neveah Dean (6′ 2″).  They were joined by Kailyn Dudukovich (6′ 0″) amd Chance Gray (5′ 10) setting the average height of the Firebird starting lineup to over six  feet tall.  The  Firebirds ran out to a 20 pt. first quarter lead and then raised the margin up to 32 points (42-10) before intermission.  West clinches this years outright GMC championship, and their sixth consecutive GMC title. Kailyn Dudukovich, a junior, joined in the fun with 21 points to lead all scorers.Stats
    45th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    196 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/15Western Hills
    at Lakota East
    W94-619-4The Firebirds blitzed the undermanned Mustangs taking a 34 to 0 first quarter lead.  The game was in running clock mode the entire second half as West  played all 14 on their roster with 11  making it into the scoring column. The 94 points for Lakota West was a new school single game  record even though it was played with a second half running clock.  The previous record was 93 points versus Milford during the 2006-07 season.  Leading the scoring parade was Chance Gray with 23, Kailyn Dudukovich with 22, and Kylie Zerlinden with 16 respectively.Stats
    2/20Milford
    at Lakota East
    W68-2620-4West, playing this game without their leading scorer Chance Gray, ran up a 16 point first quarter lead .  They then outscored the Eagles by 28 (33-5) in the second stanza and went into the locker room having played 8 different players and leading by 44 points.  By games end the Firebirds had played all 13 players in uniform with 10 getting into the scoring column.  Kailyn Dudukovich, scoring at a point a minute pace finished with 18.  Others in double figures were Leah Abribat (12 pts.), Amara Flores and Neveah Dean (10 pts. each)Stats
    2/24Fairfield at SycamoreW66-3121-4West jumped out to a 11-0 lead before the Indians could get on the board and had the game in the running clock mode early in the second half. The Firebirds completed a three game sweep of the Indians this season. Chance Gray (16 pts.), Kailyn Dudukovich (14 pts.), Kylie Zurlinden (13 pts.) and Neveah Dean (10 pts.) shared the scoring load. In addition Zurlinden added 10 rebounds for a double-double and also batted away a game high two shot blocks.Stats
    2/29Springboro at PrincetonL43-7121-5Early foul trouble took Kaitlyn Dudukovich off the court after only the first minute and a half of the game.  She returned in the second quarter but quickly sustained an ankle injury  limiting her total game time to only 4:25 and pretty much killing West’s chances of coming back against Springboro.  Chance Gray ended the game and the season as the teams scoring leader with 20 points.  Stats

    Back to Top


    Chess

    DateOpponentW/LScoreGMC
    Record
    West Individual Match Results
    (W=win, D=draw, L=loss)
    10/24FairfieldW5-01-0Board 1— Drew Kates, W… Board 2—  o Taungue, W… Board 3— Ty Pulsford, W… Board 4 Sanjan Shah, W…Board 5— Zach Simmons, W
    10/29SycamoreW3-22-0Board 1— Drew Kates, L… Board 2—Anitvir Taungue, W… Board 3— Ty Pulsford, W… Board 4 Sanjan Shah, L…Board 5— Zach Simmons, W
    10/31at Lakota EastW4-13-0Board 1— Drew Kates, L… Board 2— Antivir Taunque, W… Board 3—Kenneth Cao, W… Board 4— Sajan Shah, W… Board 5—Zach Simmons, W
    11/7at ColerainW5-04-0Board 1— Drew Kates, W… Board 2— Anitvir Taunque, W… Board 3—Ty Pulsford, W… Board 4— Sanjan Shah, W… Board 5— Zach Simmons, W
    11/12MasonL0-54-1Board 1— Drew Kates, L… Board 2— Anitvir Taunque, L… Board 3—Kenneth Cao, L… Board 4— Ty Pulsford, L… Board 5— Sush Kopolo, L
    11/15at HamiltonW4-15-1Board 1— Drew Kates, W… Board 2— Anitvir Taunque, W… Board 3—Ty Pulsford, W… Board 4— Sajan Shaw, W… Board 5— Lucus Moody, L
    11/19MiddletownW5-06-1Board 1— Drew Kates, W… Board 2— Anitvir Taunque, W… Board 3—Ty Pulsford, W… Board 4— Sanjan Shah, W… Board 5— Zach Simmons, W
    11/21at Oak HillsW4-17-1Board 1— Drew Kates, W… Board 2— Anitvir Taunque, W… Board 3—Ty Pulsford, W… Board 4— Kenneth Cao, W… Board 5— Sajan Shah, L
    11/26PrincetonW4-18-1Board 1— Drew Kates, L… Board 2— Anitvir Taunque, W… Board 3— Kenneth Cao, W… Board 4— Ty Pulsford, W… Board 5—Sajan Shah, W
    Round Robin Matches “Based on Swiss Pairings”
    at Sycamore
    12/2PrincetonW5-09-1Board 1— Drew Kates, W… Board 2— Anitvir Taunque, W… Board 3— Kenneth Cao, W… Board 4— Ty Pulsford, W… Board 5—Sajan Shah, W
    12/2SycamoreL2-39-2Board 1— Drew Kates, L… Board 2— Anitvir Taunque, W… Board 3— Kenneth Cao, W… Board 4— Ty Pulsford, L… Board 5—Sajan Shah, W
    12/2ColerainW5-010-2Board 1— Drew Kates, W… Board 2— Anitvir Taunque, W… Board 3— Kenneth Cao, W… Board 4— Ty Pulsford, W… Board 5—Sajan Shah, W
    12/2MasonL2-310-3Board 1— Drew Kates, L… Board 2— Anitvir Taunque, W… Board 3— Kenneth Cao, W… Board 4— Ty Pulsford, L… Board 5—Sajan Shah, L
    12/2Oak HillsW4-111-3Board 1— Drew Kates, D… Board 2— Anitvir Taunque, D… Board 3— Kenneth Cao, W… Board 4— Ty Pulsford, W… Board 5—Sajan Shah, W
    West Finished Third in Overall League Standings.

    Back to Top


    Academic Quiz

    DateOpponentW/LScoreGMC/Overall
    Record
    West Participants
    12/7at MasonL44-630-1
    Hatim Wasanwala, Anitvir Tanque, Caden Shirk, John Moore
    12/7at MasonL46-580-2
    Anitvir Tanque, Supreeth Koppula, Hatim Wasanwala, John Moore, Caden Shirk, Tyler Woodcock, Alexa Poneris
    12/9HamiltonW80-161-2
    Tim Pence, Supreeth Koppul, Hatim Wasanwal, Ryan Sippy, John Moore, Gavin Detherag, Izai Rayburn
    12/9HamiltonW60-222-2
    Supreeth Koppul, Hatim Wasanwal, John Moore, Izaia Rayburn, Alexa Poneris, Ryan Sippy, Caden Shirk, Tim Pence
    12/11at FairfieldL33-742-3Caden Shirk, Anitvir Tanque, Tim Pence, Supreeth Kopulla,
    Hatim Wasanwala, Alexa Poneris, Izaia Rayburn, John Moore, Ryan Sippy
    12/11at FairfieldL37-872-4Caden Shirk, Anitvir Tanque, Supreth Kopulla, Alexa Poneris, Tim Pence, Gavin Detherage, Izaia Rayburn, John Moore
    1/6SycamoreL76-322-5Ryan Sippy, Hatim Wasanwala, Alexa Poneris, Supreeth Koppula, Gavin Detharage, John Moore
    1/6SycamoreL85-522-6Gavin Detharage, Ryan Sippy, Caden Shirk, Hatim Wasanwala, Izaia Rayburn, Tom Pence, Supreeth Koppula
    1/8PrincetonW53-513-6Caden Shirk, Izaia Rayburn, Anitvir Tanque, Gavin Detherage, Tim Pence, John Moore, Supreeth Koppula, Hatim Wasanwala
    1/8PrincetonW52-494-6Alexa Poneris, Caden Shirk, Gavin Detherage, Anitvir Taunque, Izaia Rayburn, John Moore, Ryan Sippy, Hatim Wasanwala, Supreeth Koppula
    1/13at MiddletownW64-165-6Caden Shirk, Alexa Poneris, Izaia Rayburn, Tim Pence, Hatim Wasanwala, John Moore, Gavin Detharage
    1/13at MiddletownW48-246-6Caden Shirk, Alexa Poneris, Izaia Rayburn, Tim Pence, Hatim Wasanwala, John Moore, Gavin Detharage, Supreeth Koppula, Ryan Sippy
    1/15Oak HillsL32-596-7Supreeth Koppula, Alexa Poneris, Izaia Rayburn, Gavin Detharage, John Moore, Tim Pence, Hatim Wassanwala, Ryan Sippy
    1/15Oak HillsL57-696-8Supreeth Koppula, John Moore, Caden Shirk, Tim Pence, Hatim Wassanwala, Ryan Sippy, Gavin Detharage
    1/22at ColerainL63-866-9Supeeth Koppula, Alexa Poneris, Gavin Detherage, Hatim Wasanwala, izaia Rayburn, Ryan Sippy, Tim Pence
    1/22at ColerainL52-666-10Caden Shirk, Alexa Poneris, Gavin Detharage, Tim Pence, Izaia Rayburn, Hatim Wasanwala, Ryan Sippy, Supreeth Koppula
    1/27Lakota EastL30-726-11Izaia Rayburn, Alexa Poneris, Tim Pence, John Moore, Gavin Detharage, Ryan Sippy, Hatim Wasanwala, Supreeth Koppula
    1/27Lakota EastL62-656-12Izaia Rayburn, Alexa Poneris, Tim Pence, John Moore, Gavin Detharage, Ryan Sippy, Hatim Wasanwala, Supreeth Koppula
    West finished 7th in the GMC final standings.

    Back to Top


    Gymnastics

    DateEventTeam Placings

    All Around Individual Winner

    West Individual Scores & Places
    (season-high scores shown in bold)
    12/13Cincinnati Country Day Quad
    1. West  131.20
    2. Oak Hills  127.00
    3. Cinci. Country Day
    4. Lakota East- 112.70
    Ramiah Curry
    (West)

    32.35
    West High Event Scorers:
    Vault — Addison Kennedy-8.2, 1st
    Bars — Madelyn Power-8.7, 1st
    Beam — Ramiah Curry-8.9, 1st
    Floor — Addison Kennedy-8.55, 2nd
    AA — Ramiah Curry-32.35, 1st
    1/5Oak Hills Invitational at Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy9 Teams Competing
    1. Miamisburg  134.950
    2. West  131.625
    3. Turpin 121.6
    4. …
    Molly Wizerman
    (Miamisburg)
    unavailable
    West High Event Scorers:
    Vault — Ramiah Curry- 8.675, 3rd
    Bars — Madlyn Power- 8.675, 3rd
    Beam — Ramiah Curry- 8.725, 3rd
    Floor — Madelyn Power- 8.8755th
    AA — Ramiah Curry- 33.625, 5th
    1/11Indian Cup Invitational at Cincinnati Country Dat9 Teams Competing
    1. Miamisburg  136.375
    2. Turpin 132.550
    3. West  131.400
    Molly Wizerman
    (Miamisburg)
    unavailable
    West High Event Scorers:
    Vault — Ramiah Curry- 8.125, 8th
    Bars — Madelyn Power- 8.700, 4th
    Beam — Ramiah Curry- 9.125, 2nd
    Floor — Madelyn Power- 8.800, 10th
    AA — Madelyn Power-  33.925, 3rd
    1/20Northmont Invitational at Gem City Gymnastics12 Teams Competing
    1. Miamisburg 138.85
    2. West  134.65
    3. Turpin  134.45
    Molly Wizerman
    (Miamisburg)
    38.95
    West High Event Scorers:
    Vault– Ramiah Curry- 9.0, 4th
    Bars– Madelyn Power- 8.85, 2nd
    Beam– Ramiah Curry, 8.15
    Floor– Addison Kennedy- 9.30, 2nd
    AA– Madelyn Power- 34.2, 4th
    2/1Win the Day Invitational at Anderson11 Teams Competing
    1. Sheridon  142.925
    2. Mentor  136.875
    3. Miamisburg  136.35
    4. …
    5. West 130.2
    6. …
    Miranda Butterfield
    (Mentor)
    36.5
    West High Event Scorers:
    Vault– Ramiah Curry- 8.5, 8th
    Bars– Jean Nash- 8.5, 11th
    Beam– Ramiah Curry- 8.2, dnp
    Floor– Jean Nash- 8.625, dnp
    AA– Ramiah Curry- 33.3, 14th
    .
    dnp = did not place in top 15
    2/8Oak Hills Quad1. West  136.55
    2. Oak Hills  134.05
    3. Lakota East  124.55
    4. Anderson  118.05
    Ramiah Curry
    (West)
    34.3
    West High Event Scorers:
    Vault– Ramiah Curry- 8.8, 2nd
    Bars– Jean Nash- 8.8, 1st
    Beam– Ramiah Curry- 9.3, 1st
    Floor– Addison Kennedy- 8.85, 3rd
    AA– Ramiah Curry- 34.3, 1st
    2/15Cincinnati City Championships at Miamisburg10 Schools Competing
    1. West  137.700
    2.  Turpin 135.225
    3 Anderson 134.22
    4. …
    Madison Beicoure
    (Anderson)
    34.550
    West High Event Scorers:
    Vault– Ramiah Curry- 8.900, 1st
    Bars– Madelyn Power- 8.825, 1st
    Beam– Ramiah Curry- 9.100, 1st
    Floor– Ramiah Curry- 9.125, 1st
    AA– Ramiah Curry- 34.275, 3rd
    44th Ohio (OHSAA) State Meet
    97 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/22Southwest Ohio District Championships at Lakota East14 Schools Competing
    1. Miamisburg. 138.70
    2. Turpin  137.725
    ——————-
    3. West  134.835
    4. Anderson 133.875
    5. …
    8. Lakota East 124.60
    .
    Top 2 advance to state meet
    Maycee Hertzog
    (Turpin)
    36.125
    West High Event Scorers:
    Vault– Ramiah Curry- 8.5, **
    Bars– Madelyn Power- 8.4 **
    Beam–Ramiah Curry- 9.1 *
    Floor– Ramiah Curry- 9.175 *
    AA– Ramiah Curry- 35.15, 6th *
    .
    * State Meet Qualifier
    ** State Meet Alternate
    2/29State Meet
    at Hilliard-Bradley H.S.
     Top Team Scores
    1. Brecksville 148.350
    2. Brunswick  144.375
    3.Thomville-Sheridan 143.425
    4. …
    West did not qualify for team competition
    Jordan Thomas
    (Brunswick)
    38.325
    West High Event Scorers:
    Vault– no West entry
    Bars– no West entry
    Beam– Ramiah Curry- 8.95, T20th
    Floor– Ramiah Curry- 8.30, 35th
    AA– Ramiah Curry- 32.975, 37th

    Back to the Top

    Boys Swimming

    DateEvent
    (D) Diving Included
    Team PlacingsResults/HighlightsMeet Details
    11/26at Princeton Tri-meet
    1. Princeton  359
    2. West  276
    3. Lakota East 50
    West Winners:
    Cooper Cadman, 50 free (24.51)
    Nicklaus Krause, 500 free (6:19.84)
    Nicklaus Krause, 100 breast (1:15.04)
    Stats
    12/5at Turpin
    Tri-meet
    1. Turpin 171
    2. West 73
    3. Lakota East  26
    West Winners:
    None
    Stats
    12/7at Keating
    Quad-meet
    1. West 134
    T2. Mariemont 124
    T.2 Madiera 124
    4. Lakota East  41
    West Winners:
    Cooper Cadman, 200 free (2:04.67)
    H.W. Nicholson, 50 free (26.09)
    John Wambach, Cooper Cadman, H.W. Nicholson, Nickolaus Krause, 200 medley relay (1:59.95)
    C. Cadman, J. Wambaugh, H. Nicholson, N. Krause, 200 free relay (1:42.77)
    Stats
    12/11at Keating
    Quad-meet
    1. St. Xavier  190
    2. St. Xavier B  187
    3. West  60
    4. Lakota East  40
    West Winners:
    None
    Stats
    12/21at Canton Invitational40+ Schools Represented, Team Scoes not computedWest Top 8 placers:
    None
    Stats
    1/2Moeller
    at Lakota Y
    1. Moeller  100
    2. West  70
    West Winners:
    Jacob Ortwein, 200 ind. medley (2:11.0)
    Jacob Ortwein, 100 free (52.14)
    Connor Davis, 100 back (59.84)
    Zach Saurine, Cooper Cadman, Connor Davis, Jacob Ortwein, 200 medley relay (1:46.45)
    Stats
    1/6Tri-meet at Lakota Y1. Badin  139
    2. West  91
    3. East  64
    West Winners:
    C. Davis, 50 free (24.60)
    C. Davis, Cooper Cadman, John Wambaugh, C. Davis , 200 free relay (1:40.18)
    Stats
    1/11at Princeton Invitational15 Schools Competing
    1. Elder  358
    2. Oak Hills  340
    3.Lakota East
    4. …
    6. West 190
    West Top Two  Placers:
    2nd… Jacob Ortwein, 200 ind. medley (2:04.38)
    2nd… Jacob Ortwein, 500 free (4:48.34)
    Stats
    1/13Oak Hills
    at Lakota Y
    Dual Meet
    1. West  85
    2. Oak Hills 84
    West Winners:
    Cole Davis, 200 free (1:58.54)
    Conner Davis, 200 indiv. medley (2:07.96)
    H. Billy Nicholson, 500 free (5:45.64)
    Cole Davis, 100 back (1:05.26)
    Connor Davis, 100 breast (1:06.63)
    John Wambaugh, Cooper Cadman, Connor Davis, Cole Davis, 200 medley relay (1:49.48)
    Stats
    1/18 & 1/19New Classic
    at Keating Natatorium
    44 Schools Competing
    1. St. Xavier 816
    2. Beavercreek  301
    3. Sycamore  246
    4. …
    27. West  15
    West Top 8 Placer:
    7th… Jacob Ortwein, 1650 free (2:10.85)
    Stats
    1/22at Sycamore
    Tri-meet
    1. Sycamore  57
    2. Lakota East  21
    3. West 15
    West Winner:
    Cole Davis, 100 breast (1:10.14)
    Stats
    1/24at Mason
    Tri-meet
    1. Mason  106
    2. Lakota East  40
    3. West  39
    West Winners:
    None
    Stats
    1/25Double Dual
    at Keating
    1. West  201
    2. Middletown  46
    ——————–
    1. Fairfield 54
    2. West 43
    See Linked Stats for full individual results.Stats
    2/1Greater Miami Conference Championship Meet
    at Mason
    1. Mason  534
    2. Sycamore  361.5
    3. Oak Hills 261.5
    4. West  234
    5. Lakota East  202
    6. Fairfield  181
    7. Princeton  80
    8. Middletown  75
    9. Hamilton  70
    10. Colerain  40
    West Top 4 Placers (All GMC 1st, 2nd, 3rs & H.M.):
    3rdNolan Vaillancourt, 1 meter dive (162.05)
    4th… Connor Davis, 100 back (57.80)
    4th… Jacob Ortwein,200 ind. medley (2:02.62)
    4th… H.W. Nickolson, Aiden Dooley, Nikolaus Krause, John Wambaugh, 200 free relay (1:40.61)
    4th… Connor Davis, Cooper Cadman, Jacob Ortwein, Cole Davis, 200 medley relay (1:43.46)
    Stats
    93rd Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    131 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/7 & 2/8Cincinnati D-1 Sectional
    at Princeton
    7 Schools Competing
    1. Turpin  410
    2. Walnut Hills  406
    3. Lakota East  299
    4. West  265
    5. …
    Southwest District Qualifiers (SW District Rank/Cincinnati Sectional Place):
    4th/2nd… Jacob Ortwein, 500 free (4:40:54)
    9th/2nd… Connor Davis, 100 back (53.18)
    16th/2nd… Connor Davis, 100 fly (53.33)
    11th/2nd… Jacob Ortwein, 200 free (1:46.09)
    11th/3rd… 400  free relay (3.22.52)
    14th/5th…. Noah Vailancourt, 1 meter dive (297.30)
    15th/4th… 200 medley relay (1:40.44)
    Stats
    2/14 & 2/15Southwest Ohio District D-1
    at Miami U.
    24 Schools Competing
    1. St. Xavier  508
    2. Mason  262
    3. Beavercreek 259
    4. …
    14. West  35
    State Qualifiers (State Rank/SW District Place):
    6th/5th… Jacob Ortwein, 500 free (4:33.41)
    —/13th… Jacob Ortwein, 200 free (1:44.87)
    —/13th… 400 free relay (1:39.64)
    —/15th… 200 medley relay (3;21.11)
    Stats
    2/19 – 2/22State Meet
    at C. T. Branin Natatorium, Canton, Ohio
    53 Schools Scored
    1. St. Xavier
    2.
    3.
    4. …
    T33. West  11
    West State Placer:
    8th… Jacob Ortwein, 500 free (4:37.77)**
    .
    **Ortwein had previously set a
    new Lakota West school record of 4:33.20 in the state meet prelims.
    Stats

    Back to Top


    Girls Swimming

    DateEvent
    (D) Diving Included
    Team PlacingsResults/HighlightsMeet Details
    11/26at Princeton Tri-meet
    1. Lakota East 364
    2. Princeton 280
    3. West  275
    West Winners:
    Corine Cooper, 200 ind. medley (2:48.98)
    Lindsey Speed, 50 free (29.01)
    Molly Fisher, 100 fly (57.98)
    Sophia Baxter, 500 free (6:21.44)
    Molly Fisher, 100 back (1:06.39)
    Molly Fisher, Lindsey Speed, Ashleigh Albanese, Camryn Albanese, 400 free relay (4:26.27)
    Stats
    12/5at Turpin
    Tri-meet
    1. Turpin  139
    2. Lakota East  94
    3. West  72
    West Winners:
    Lindsey Speed, 200 ind. medley (3:32.78)
    Lindsey Speed, 100 back (1:00.65)
    Sofia Marini, 100 breast (1:22.45)
    Lindsey Speed, Corine Johnston, Sofia Marini, Sophie Baxter, 200 medley (2:08.53)
    Stats
    12/7at Keating
    Quad-meet
    1. Mariemont 183.5
    2. Lakota East  117
    3. West 108.5
    4. Madiera  90
    West Winners:
    Lindsey Speed, 200 free (2:13.48)
    Sophia Marini, 100 back (1:14.34)
    Lindsey Speed, Corrine Johnston, Sofia Marini, Sophie  Baxter, 200 medley relay (2:10.66)
    Stats
    12/11at Keating
    Quad-meet
    1. Ursuline  168
    2. Lakota East  143
    3. West 119
    4. Ursuline B  41
    West Winners:
    Caroline Rice, 100 free style (59.52)
    Lindsey Speed, 100 breast (1:19.00)
    Stats
    12/21at Canton Invitational40+ Schools Represented, Team Scoes not computedWest Top 8 Placers:
    4th– Grace Glossen, Caroline Rice, Paige Striley, Molly Fisher, 200 medley relay (1:52.65)
    5th– Paige Striley, Molly Fisher, Lindsey Speed, Ashley Freyer, 200 free relay (1:44.64)
    5th– Paige Striley, 100 fly (1.01.43)
    8th– Paige Striley, 50 free (25.59)
    8th– Grace Glossen, 100 back (1:07.43)
    Stats
    1/2Mt. Notre Dame
    at Lakota Y

    1. West  113
    2. Mt. Notre Dame  57
    West Winners:
    Grace Glosson, Grace Markley, Paige Striley, Molley Fisher, 200 med. relay (146.45)
    Molly Fisher, 200 free (2:06.21)
    Sarah Glosson, 50 free (27.34)
    Molly Fisher, 100 fly (1:07.17)
    Paige Striley, 100 free (1:04.86)
    Grace Markley, 500 free (4:53.37)
    Ashley Reed, 100 back (1:04.86)
    Paige Striley, 100 breast (1:13.08)
    P. Striley, M. Fisher, G. Glosson, Ashley Fryer, 400 free relay, (3:58.60)
    G. Markley, Ashley Reed, Sophie Baxter, Eleanor Fryer, 200 free relay (1:54.22)
    Stats
    1/6at Lakota Y
    Tri-meet
    1. West  123
    2. Lakota East  115
    3. Badin  67
    West Winners:
    Molly Fisher, 200 induv. medley (2:26.01)
    Grace Glosson, Grace Markley, Sarah Glosson, Molly Fisher, 200 medley relay (1:56.39)
    Morgan Allison, Corrine Johnston, Sophie Baxter, Ashley Fryer, 400 free relay (4:07.75)
    Stats
    1/11at Princeton Invitational12 Schools Competing
    1. West  511
    2. Seton 463
    3. Lakota East
    4. …
    West Top Two  Pacers:
    1st…
    Paige Striley,50 free (24.88)*
    1st… Paige Striley,100 free (54.52)*
    1st… Grace Glosson, Caroline Rice, Paige Striley, Molly Fisher, 200 medley relay (1:53.24)*
    2nd… Jenna Scarborough, 100 back (1:02.38)
    2nd… Molly Fisher, Ashley Fryer, Carolyn Rice, Paige             Striley, 400 free relay (3:45.17)
    * Princeton Invitational meet record times
    Stats
    1/13Oak Hills
    at Lakota Y
    Dual Meet
    1. West 127
    2. Oak Hills
    West Winners:

    lWest swimmers swept the first place finishes in all even events.  See the full results on the stats link to the right for complete details.

     

    Stats
    1/18 & 1/19New Classic
    at Keating Natatorium
    46 Schools Competing
    1. Springboro  344
    2. Mason  341
    3. Beavercreek  259
    4. …
    11. West  118
    West Top 8 Placers:
    5th… Paige Striley, 100 breast (1:06.57)
    6th… Grace Glosson, Caroline Rice, Paige Striley,                  Molly Fisher, 200 medley relay (1:51.67))
    7th… Paige Striley, 200 indiv. medley (2:10.85)
    7th… Molly Fisher, Ashley Fryer, Caroline Rice, Paige           Striley, 400 free relay (3:42.23)
    Stats
    1/22at Sycamore
    Tri-meet
    1. Sycamore  58
    2. Lakota East  21
    3. West  15
    West Winner:
    Jenna Scarborough, 100 breast (1:18.48)
    Stats
    1/24at Mason
    Tri-meet
    1. Mason  98
    2. West  61
    3. Lakota East  25
    West Winners:
    Lindsey Speed, 50 free (27.14)
    Molly Fisher, 100 free (56.26)
    Paige Striley, 100 back (1:01.54)
    Grace Markley, 100 breast (1:11.44)
    Ashley Reed, 50 fly (28.43)
    Stats
    1/25Double Dual
    at Keating
    1. West  410
    2. Middletown  105
    ——————–
    1. West 216
    2. Fairfield  43
    See Linked Stats for full individual results.Stats
    2/1Greater Miami Conference Championship Meet
    at Mason
    1. Mason  537.5
    2. West  386.5
    3. Sycamore  366.5
    4. Lakota East  304
    5. Oak Hills  165
    6. Fairfield  89.5
    7. Colerain  89.5
    8. Hamilton  77
    9. Princeton  70
    10. Middletown  52
    West Top 4 Placers (All GMC):
    1st… Paige Striley,
    50 free (24.22)
    1st… Paige Striley,
    100 free (53.44)
    2nd…Molly Fisher, Ashley Fryer, Sarah Glosson, Paige Striley, 200 free relay (1:41.83)
    2nd… Grace Glosson, Caroline Rice, Paige Striley, Molly Fisher, 200 medley relay
    3rd… Ashley Reed, 100 fly (1:01.81)
    3rd… Caroline Rice, 200 ind. medley (2:18.20)
    3rd… Jenna Scarborough, 100 back (1:01.81)
    4th… Caroline Rice, Reagan Manning, Sarah Glosson, Ashley Fryer, 400 free relay (3:49.48
    Stats
    43rd Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    131 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/7 & 2/8Cincinnati D-1 Sectional
    at Princeton
    8 Schools Competing
    1. Ursuline  388.5
    2. West  380.5
    3 Turpin  329
    4. …
    Cincinnati Sectional Champions:
    Molly Fisher, Sarah Glosson, Ashley Fryer, Paige Striley, 200 free relay (1:39/21)
    High West Individulal District Qualifier from Cincinnati Sectional:
    5th… Grace Markley, 100 breast (1:07.73)
    Stats
    2/14 & 2/15Southwest Ohio District D-1
    at Miami U.
    27 Schools Competing
    1. Mason 270
    2. Ursuline  230
    3. Turpin  209
    4. West 171
    5. Springboro
    6. …
    State Qualifiers (State Rank/SW District Place):
    2nd/1st… Paige Striley, 200 indiv. medley (2:02:58)*
    11th/5th… Paige Striley,100 free (51.98)
    15th/8th… Ashley Fryer, 200 free (1:52.58)
    21st/8th… Caroline Rice, 200 indiv. medley (2:08.28)
    28th/10th… Ashley Fryer, 500 free (5:05.41)
    14th/3rd… M. Fisher, S. Glosson, A. Fryer, P. Striley, 200 free relay (1:37.81)*
    14th/6th… G. Glossen, C. Rice, P. Striley, M. Fisher, 200 medley relay (1:46.74)
    14th/9th… A. Fryer, Sarah Glosson, R. Manning, C. Rice, 400 free relay (3:36.45)
    ———————————————-
    * New Lakota West & Lakota School District Records
    Stats
    2/19 – 2/22State Meet
    at C. T. Branin Natatorium, Canton, Ohio
    43 Schools Scoring
    1. Dublin Coffman  214
    2. New Albany  205
    3. Upper Arlington 187
    4. …
    29. West  18
    West State Placer:
    9th… Paige Striley, 200 individ. medley (2:04.78)
    9th… Paige Striley, 100 free (51.60)
    Stats

    Back to Top


    Wrestling

    DateEventTeam PlacingsDual RecordWest Highlights
    12/5Middletown
    at West Tri
    1. West 53
    2. Middletown  12
    1-0West Top Winners:
     Colby Bales  (113)  forfeit
    Mathew Szczepsniac  (126)  forfeit
    Nathan Garrison  (132)  fall (0:19)
    Ben Whatley  (138)  forfeit
    Riley Meek  (145)  tech. fall, 16-0
    Alex Tommer  (170)  fall (3.01)
    Jamie Tommer  (182)  fall (1:19)
    Oliver Ogg  (195)  forfeit
    Charles Curtis  (285)  forfeit
    12/5Great Crossing, Ky.
    at West Tri
    1. West 53
    2. Great Crossing  23
    2-0West Winners:
    Nathan Garrison  (132)  fall (1:47)
    Ben Whatley  (138)  fall (4:38)
    Riley Meek  (145)  fall (1:25)
    Jacob Williams (152)  fall (2:51)
    Alex Tommer  (170)  tech. fall, 15-0
    Jamie Tommer  (182)  forfeit
    Oliver Ogg  (195)  fall (0:10)
    Charles Curtis  (285)  fall (0:39)
    12/12Fairfield Dual1. Fairfield  51
    2. West 19
    2-1West Winners:
    Ben Whatley (138)  major decision 15-3
    Alex Tommer (170)  decision  7-1
    Jamie Tommer (182)  fall (1:18)
    Joshua Brogdan (195)  fall (1:29)
    12/13 & 12/14Edgewood Invite26 Schools Competing
    1. Brookville  185
    2. Simon Kenton  181.5
    3. Wilmington  179.5
    4. …
    8. West 115.5
    2-1West Top Six Placers:
    4th… John Doyle (120)
    4th… Ben Whatley (138)
    4th… Zaine Brewer (160)
    4th… Josh Brogden (195)
    5th… Alex Tommer (170)
    5th… Jamie Tommer (182)
    12/21 & 12/22Southwest Ohio
    Wrestling Coaches Association Tourn.
    47 Schools Competing
    1. Elder 222.5
    2. Beavercreek  161.5
    3. Mason  160
    4. …
    23. West  61.5
    2-1West Top Eight Placers:
    7th… Ben Whatley (138)
    8th… Zaine Brewer (160)
    1/4Dublin Scioto Invitational21 Schools Competing
    1. Clay  248
    2. Centerville  199.5
    3. Westerville N.  147
    4. …
    11. West  75
    2-1West Top Eight Placers:
    2nd… Ben Whatley (145)
    4th… Austin Huff (126)
    5th… John Doyle (126)
    6th… Jamie Tommer (182)
    7th… Zaine Brewer (160)
    8th… Riley Meek (145)
    1/10 & 1/11Fairfield Invitational18 Schools Competing
    1. Upper Arlington 219.5
    2. Fairfield  180.5
    3. Cambell County 160
    4. …
    12. West  69
    2-1West Top Eight Placers:
    2nd… Zaine Brewer (160)
    5th… Jamie Tommer (189)
    6th… Alex Tommer (170)
    1/22at Lakota East Dual1. East 49
    2. West  21
    2-2West Winners:
    John Doyle (106) maj. dec. , 16-5
    Austin Huff (126)  dec. 7-2
    Ben Whatley (138)  fall
    Riley Meek (145)  dec., 3-0
    Zaine Brewer (152)  tech. fall, 20-5
    1/24 & 1/25at WSAZ (Huntington. WV)88 Schools Competing
    1. Point Pleasant 320.5
    2. Parkersburg S. 256
    3. Skyline  184.5
    4. …
    12. West  89.5
    2-2West Top Eight Placer:
    6th… Ben Whatley (138)
    1/30Stebbins1. West  51
    2. Stebbins 16
    3-2West Winners:
    Colby Bayles (113)  forfeit
    John Doyle (120)  fall
    Austin Huff (126)  forfeit
    Ben Whatley (138)  fall
    Zaine Brewer (152)  fall
    Jake Gerding (160) fall
    Alex Tommer (170)  fall
    Oliver Ogg (195)  fall
    Brad Vargas  (220)  decision
    1/30Wayne1. Wayne 42
    2. West  36
    3-3West Winners:
    John Doyle (120)  forfeit
    Aistom Huff (126)  forfeit
    Mathew Szczepaniak (132)  decision
    Ben Whatley (138)   fall
    Zaine Brewer (152)   fall
    Jake Berding (160)  fall
    Oliver Ogg (195)  fall
    2/5Little Miami1. West  39
    2. Little Miami  34
    4-3West Winners:
    Ty Bastin (113)  fall (4:23)
    Austin Huff (126)  fall (2:37)
    Ben Whatley (138)  fall (2:36)
    Zaine Brewer (152)  fall (0:33)
    Alex Tommer (170)  forfeit
    Jamie Tommer (182)  dec. 6-4
    Oliver Ogg  (195)  fall (0.59)
    2/13Edgewood Dual1. West  39
    2. Edgewood  28
    5-3West Winners:
    Austin Huff (126)  decision 9-2
    Mathew Szczepaniak (132). fall (1:05)
    Zaine Brewer  (152)  fall (0:57)
    Jake Gerding  (160)  fall (3:17)
    Alex Tommer  (170)  fall (3:59)
    Jamie Tommer  (182)  forfeit
    Oliver Ogg  (195)  fall (0:26)
    2/22Greater Miami Conference Tournament
    at Oak Hills
    1, Mason  168
    2. Lakota East  156
    3. Princeton  135
    4 Fairfield   119.5
    5.Colerain  105.5
    6. Oak Hills  104.5
    7. West  94
    8. Middletown  50.5
    9. Sycamore  46.5
    10. Hamilton. 9.5
    5-3West All GMC (Top 4 Finishers):
    1st…
    Jamie Tommer (182),  pin 1:35, pin 3:08, pin 1:35
    2nd… Zaine Brewer (152) more tba
    3rd… Ben Whatley  (138) more tba
    3rd… Jake Gerding  (160) more tba
    8th Ohio (OHSAA) Team Tournament
    132 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/8Colerain
    at Lakota East
    1. Colerain  49
    2. West  24
    5-4West Winners:
    John Doyle (120)  fall (4:38)
    Austin Huff (126)  fall (3:54)
    John Binder (132)  major dec. 15-1
    Ben Whatley (138)  major dec. 12-1
    Jake Gerding (160)  major dec. 14-3
    83rd Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    161 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/28 & 2/29 Cincinnati Sectional at Lebanon11 Schools Competing
    1. Lebanon 193.5
    2. Mason  182
    3. Fairfield  159
    4. …
    8. West  72
    West Sectional Placers:
    4th… Austin Huff (126)
    5th… Ben Whately (138)
    5th… Zaine Brewer (152)
    5th… Alex Tommer (170)
    5th… Jaime Tommer (182)
    6th… Jake Gerding (160)
    6th… Joseph Jackson (195)
    3/6 & 3/7SW Ohio District at Kettering  Fairmont H.S., Kettering Arena44 Schools CompetingWest District Qualifiers:
    Austin Huff (126)– medical disqualification
    Zaine Brewer (152) — win,  loss, loss … did not place.

     

    Back to Top


    Boys Bowling

    DateOpponentW/LScore 
    2 Regular Games & 4 Baker Games unless otherwise noted
    Overall 
    Record
    GMC 
    Record
    Game Highlights
    Best scores of year in Bold type, Best scores in match are underlined
    Stats
    11/21Little Miami at
    Gilmore Lanes
    L2425-25580-10-0
    High Series (2 games)— Keith Patterson (420)
    High Game— Keith Patterson (211)
    Stats
    11/26Cincinnati Christian at
    Gilmore Lanes
    W2290-22001-10-0
    High Series (2 games)— Keith Patterson (391)
    High Game— Keith Patterson (211)
    Stats
    12/3Milford at
    Gilmore Lanes
    W2469-22862-10-0
    High Series (2 games)— Keith Patterson (437)
    High Game— Keith Patterson (236)
    Stats
    12/5Princeton at
    Gilmore Lanes
    W2581-22023-11-0
    High Series (2 games)— Keith Patterson (474)
    High Game— Keith Patterson (264)
    Stats
    12/10Oak Hills at
    Western Bowl
    L2507-25463-21-1
    High Series (2 games)— Terry Taylor (431)
    High Game— Terry Taylor (229)
    Stats
    12/11Fairfield at
    Fairfield Lanes
    L2476-27743-31-2
    High Series (2 games)— Tyler Volk (443)
    High Game— Tyler Volk (222)
    Stats
    12/17Taylor at
    Gilmore Lanes
    W2068-16234-31-2High Series (2 games)– Tyler Volk (425)
    High Game– Tyler Volk (247)
    Stats
    12/19Monroe at
    Gilmore Lanes
    L2440-25274-41-2
    High Series (2 games)— Alec Jewell (421)
    High Game— Keith Patterson (214)
    Stats
    1/7Lebanon at
    Gilmore Lanes
    L2471-27864-51-2
    High Series (2 games)— Keith Patterson (416)
    High Game— Keith Patterson (223)
    Stats
    1/9Sycamore at
    Gilmore Lanes
    W2499-19885-52-2High Series (2 games)– Preston Grubs (449)
    High Game– Preston Grubs (268)
    Stats
    1/22Colerain at
    Colerain Bowl
    L2682-26955-62-3High series (2 games)– Austin Clark (416)
    High Game– Terry Taylor (217)
    Stats
    1/24Winton Woods at Gilmore LanesW2420-16956-62-3High series (2 games)–Keith Patterson (430)
    High Game– Terry Taylor (226)
    Stats
    1/30Lakota East at
    Gilmore Lanes
    L2412-27126-72-4High series (2 games)–Keith Patterson (409)
    High Game– Keith Patterson (228)
    Stats
    2/3Mason at
    Mason Bowl
    L2654-27386-82-5High series (2 games)– Terry Taylor (460)
    High Game– Terry Taylor (257)
    Stats
    2/4Middletown at Eastern LanesL2239-25556-92-6High series (2 games)– Austin Clark (445)
    High Game– Austin Clark (223)
    Stats
    2/5Seven Hills at
    Gilmore Lanes
    W2566-24787-92-6High series (2 games)– Austin Clark (437)
    High Game– Austin Clark (235)
    Stats
    2/11Ross at
    Gilmore Lanes
    W2790-25128-92-6High series (2 games)– Keith Patterson (469)
    High Game–Keith Patterson & Terry Taylor (256)
    Stats
    2/13Hamilton at
    Gilmore Lanes
    W2737-23659-93-6High series (2 games)– Austin Clark (428)
    High Game–Preston Grubba  (427)
    Stats
    14th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    155 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/19Cincinnati Sectional at Cross Gate Lanes19 Schools Competing
    1. Mason  3924
    2. West Clermont. 3919
    3. Middletown 3664
    4. …
    7. Sycamore 3494
    ————————-
    8.Monroe. 3481
    9. West  3475
    (3 ind. series + 6 Baker rounds)
    seven teams advance to S.W. District
    Individual Champion:
    Damien Sauer, Mason
    211+248+217=626
    . .
    West Individual Leaders:
    Austin Clark, 22nd place
    217+170+154=541
    Keith Patterson, 23rd place
    144+234+161=539
    .
     551 series required to advance to S.W.. Disrict.

    Back to Top


    Girls Bowling

    DateOpponentW/LScore 
    2 Regular Games & 4 Baker Games unless otherwise noted
    Overall 
    Record
    GMC 
    Record
    Game Highlights
    Best scores of year in Bold type, Best scores in match are underlined
    Stats
    11/21Little Miami at
    Gilmore Lanes
    W1612-15941-00-0
    High Series (2 games)— Ashley Hanlon (369)
    High Game— Ashley Hanlon (211)
    Stats
    11/26Cincinnati Christian at
    Gilmore Lanes
    L1605-19841-10-0
    High Series (2 games)— Ashley Hanlon (390)
    High Game— Ashley Hanlon (212)
    Stats
    12/3Milford at
    Gilmore Lanes
    L1818-18741-20-0
    High Series (2 games)— Ashley Hanlon (345)
    High Game—  Ashley Hanlon (185)
    Stats
    12/5Princeton at
    Gilmore Lanes
    W1866-16682-21-0
    High Series (2 games)— Ashley Hanlon (378)
    High Game—  Ashley Hanlon (224)
    Stats
    12/10Oak Hills at
    Western Bowl
    L1713-23202-31-1
    High Series (2 games)— Ashley Hanlon (389)
    High Game—  Ashley Hanlon (190)
    Stats
    12/11Fairfield at
    Fairfield Lanes
    L1785-23202-41-2
    High Series (2 games)— Ashley Hanlon (323)
    High Game—  Ashley Hanlon (154)
    Stats
    12/17Taylor at
    Gilmore Lanes
    W1491-13963-41-2
    High Series (2 games)—Ashley Hanlon (400)
    High Game— Ashley Hanlon (234)
    Stats
    12/19Monroe at
    Gilmore Lanes
    L1729-17773-51-2
    High Series (2 games)— Ashley Hanlon (372)
    High Game—  Ashley Hanlon (222)
    Stats
    1/7Lebanon at
    Gilmore Lanes
    L1734-20273-61-2
    High Series (2 games)— Ashley Hanlon (358)
    High Game—  Ashley Hanlon (190)
    Stats
    1/9Sycamore at Gilmore LanesW*4-62-2
    * West wins by default.  Sycamore could not field a team for this match.
    Stats
    1/22Colerain at
    Colerain Bowl
    L1232-15814-72-3High Series (2 games)– Ashley Hanlon (312)
    High Game– Ashley Hanlon (163)
    Stats
    1/30Lakota East at
    Gilmore Lanes
    W1883-18095-73-3
    High Series (2 games)— Ashley Hanlon (441)
    High Game— Ashley Hanlon (236)
    Stats
    2/3Mason at
    Mason Bowl
    L1754-18655-83-4
    High Series (2 games)— Reagan Meyer (339)
    High Game— Reagan Meyer (207)
    Stats
    2/4Middletown at Eastern LanesL1943-21685-93-5
    High Series (2 games)— Ashley Hanlon (413)
    High Game—  Ashley Hanlon (241)
    Stats
    2/5Seven Hills at
    Gilmore Lanes
    W1704-14296-93-5
    High Series (2 games)— Ashley Hanlon (368)
    High Game—  Ashley Hanlon (232)
    Stats
    2/11Ross at
    Gilmore Lanes
    W1923-19067-93-5
    High Series (2 games)— Ashley Hanlon (441)
    High Game—  Ashley Hanlon (192)
    Stats
    2/13Hamilton at
    Gilmore Lanes
    L2015-24637-103-6
    High Series (2 games)— Ashley Hanlon (390)
    High Game—  Ashley Hanlon (209)
    Stats
    14th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
     153 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/20Cincinnati Sectional at Cross Gate Lanes17 Schools Competing
    1. Seton 3509
    2. Lebanon  3102
    3. Harrison 3095
    4. …
    7. Kings  2911
    ————————
    8. …
    12. West  2655
    (3 ind. series + 6 Baker rounds)
    seven teams advance to S.W. District
    Individual Champion:
    Madison Littlemann, Seton
    192+180+164=536
    . .
    West Individual Leader:
    Ashley Hanlon, 24th
    163+142+138= 443
    .
    464 series required to advance to S.W.. Disrict.


    District
     | West Main Page | Athletics

     

    WP2Social Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com