Lakota West Firebirds

    2020-2021 Winter Results

     

    Boys Basketball | Girls Basketball | Chess | Academic Quiz | Gymnastics | Boys Swimming | Girls Swimming | Wrestling | Boys Bowling | Girls Bowling
    Lakota West 2020-2021


    Boys Basketball

    DateOpponentW/LScoreOverall 
    Record
    GMC 
    Record
    Game SummaryStats
    12/3at TurpinStats
    12/6at ColerainStats
    12/10PrincetonStats
    12/13MiddletownStats
    12/17La SalleStats
    12/20at FairfieldStats
    12/21at FairbornStats
    12/28Farrel, Pa. in Chick-Fila Holiday Classic at Massilon, Oh.Stats
    1/3Oak HillsStats
    1/7at SycamoreStats
    1/10MasonStats
    1/11SpringboroStats
    1/14at HamiltonStats
    1/17at Lakota EastStats
    1/23at Dixie HeightsStats
    1/24at PrincetonStats
    1/28FairfieldStats
    1/31at MiddletownStats
    2/4at Oak HillsStats
    2/7ColerainStats
    2/11SycamoreStats
    2/14Lakota EastStats
    88th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    199 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/21Loveland at HamiltonStats

    Back to Top


    Girls Basketball

    DateOpponentW/LScoreOverall 
    Record
    GMC 
    Record
    Game SummaryStats
    11/23Hamilton HeightsStats
    11/24SpringbboroStats
    12/4PrincetonStats
    12/7at ColerainStats
    12/11Oak HillsStats
    12/14FairfieldStats
    12/21MiddletownStats
    12/28SpringfieldStats
    12/29Ursuline AcademyStats
    1/4at HamiltonStats
    1/8at Lakota EastStats
    1/11SycamoreStats
    1/13at PrincetonStats
    1/15ColerainStats
    1/18North Canton Hoover at Classic in th Country Hiland, OhioStats
    1/19Toledo Notre Dame Academy at CIC, Hiland, OhioStats
    1/22at MiddletownStats
    1/25MasonStats
    1/28FairfieldStats
    2/3at SycamoreStats
    2/5at Oak HillsStats
    2/8Lakota EastStats
    45th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    196 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/15Western Hills
    at Lakota East
    Stats

    Back to Top


    Chess

    DateOpponentW/LScoreGMC
    Record
    West Individual Match Results
    (W=win, D=draw, L=loss)
    10/24FairfieldW5-01-0
    10/29SycamoreW3-22-0
    10/31at Lakota EastW4-13-0
    11/7at ColerainW5-04-0
    11/12MasonL0-54-1
    11/15at HamiltonW4-15-1
    11/19MiddletownW5-06-1
    11/21at Oak HillsW4-17-1
    11/26PrincetonW4-18-1
    Round Robin Matches “Based on Swiss Pairings”
    at Sycamore
    12/2PrincetonW5-09-1
    12/2SycamoreL2-39-2
    12/2ColerainW5-010-2
    12/2MasonL2-310-3
    12/2Oak HillsW4-111-3

    Back to Top


    Academic Quiz

    DateOpponentW/LScoreGMC/Overall
    Record
    West Participants
    12/7at MasonL44-630-1
    12/7at MasonL46-580-2
    12/9HamiltonW80-161-2
    12/9HamiltonW60-222-2
    12/11at FairfieldL33-742-3
    12/11at FairfieldL37-872-4
    1/6SycamoreL76-322-5
    1/6SycamoreL85-522-6
    1/8PrincetonW53-513-6
    1/8PrincetonW52-494-6
    1/13at MiddletownW64-165-6
    1/13at MiddletownW48-246-6
    1/15Oak HillsL32-596-7
    1/15Oak HillsL57-696-8
    1/22at ColerainL63-866-9
    1/22at ColerainL52-666-10
    1/27Lakota EastL30-726-11
    1/27Lakota EastL62-656-12

    Back to Top


    Gymnastics

    DateEventTeam Placings

    All Around Individual Winner

    West Individual Scores & Places
    (season-high scores shown in bold)
    12/13Cincinnati Country Day Quad
    1. West  131.20
    2. Oak Hills  127.00
    3. Cinci. Country Day
    4. Lakota East- 112.70
    Ramiah Curry
    (West)

    32.35
    West High Event Scorers:
    1/5Oak Hills Invitational at Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy9 Teams Competing
    1. Miamisburg  134.950
    2. West  131.625
    3. Turpin 121.6
    4. …
    Molly Wizerman
    (Miamisburg)
    unavailable
    West High Event Scorers:
    1/11Indian Cup Invitational at Cincinnati Country Dat9 Teams Competing
    1. Miamisburg  136.375
    2. Turpin 132.550
    3. West  131.400
    Molly Wizerman
    (Miamisburg)
    unavailable
    West High Event Scorers:
    1/20Northmont Invitational at Gem City Gymnastics12 Teams Competing
    1. Miamisburg 138.85
    2. West  134.65
    3. Turpin  134.45
    Molly Wizerman
    (Miamisburg)
    38.95
    West High Event Scorers:
    2/1Win the Day Invitational at Anderson11 Teams Competing
    1. Sheridon  142.925
    2. Mentor  136.875
    3. Miamisburg  136.35
    4. …
    5. West 130.2
    6. …
    Miranda Butterfield
    (Mentor)
    36.5
    West High Event Scorers:
    2/8Oak Hills Quad1. West  136.55
    2. Oak Hills  134.05
    3. Lakota East  124.55
    4. Anderson  118.05
    Ramiah Curry
    (West)
    34.3
    West High Event Scorers:
    2/15Cincinnati City Championships at Miamisburg10 Schools Competing
    1. West  137.700
    2.  Turpin 135.225
    3 Anderson 134.22
    4. …
    Madison Beicoure
    (Anderson)
    34.550
    West High Event Scorers:
    44th Ohio (OHSAA) State Meet
    97 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/22Southwest Ohio District Championships at Lakota East14 Schools Competing
    1. Miamisburg. 138.70
    2. Turpin  137.725
    ——————-
    3. West  134.835
    4. Anderson 133.875
    5. …
    8. Lakota East 124.60
    .
    Top 2 advance to state meet
    Maycee Hertzog
    (Turpin)
    36.125
    West High Event Scorers:

    Back to the Top

    Boys Swimming

    DateEvent
    (D) Diving Included
    Team PlacingsResults/HighlightsMeet Details
    11/26at Princeton Tri-meet
    West Winners:
    Stats
    12/5at Turpin
    Tri-meet
    West Winners:Stats
    12/7at Keating
    Quad-meet
    West Winners:Stats
    12/11at Keating
    Quad-meet
    West Winners:Stats
    12/21at Canton InvitationalWest Top 8 placers:Stats
    1/2Moeller
    at Lakota Y
    West Winners:Stats
    1/6Tri-meet at Lakota YWest Winners:Stats
    1/11at Princeton InvitationalWest Top Two  Placers:Stats
    1/13Oak Hills
    at Lakota Y
    Dual Meet
    West Winners:Stats
    1/18 & 1/19New Classic
    at Keating Natatorium
    West Top 8 Placer:Stats
    1/22at Sycamore
    Tri-meet
    West Winner:Stats
    1/24at Mason
    Tri-meet
    West Winners:Stats
    1/25Double Dual
    at Keating
    See Linked Stats for full individual results.Stats
    2/1Greater Miami Conference Championship Meet
    at Mason
    West Top 4 Placers (All GMC 1st, 2nd, 3rs & H.M.):Stats
    93rd Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    131 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/7 & 2/8Cincinnati D-1 Sectional
    at Princeton
    Southwest District Qualifiers (SW District Rank/Cincinnati Sectional Place):Stats

    Back to Top


    Girls Swimming

    DateEvent
    (D) Diving Included
    Team PlacingsResults/HighlightsMeet Details
    11/26at Princeton Tri-meet
    West Winners:
    Stats
    12/5at Turpin
    Tri-meet
    West Winners:Stats
    12/7at Keating
    Quad-meet
    West Winners:
    Stats
    12/11at Keating
    Quad-meet
    West Winners:Stats
    12/21at Canton InvitationalWest Top 8 Placers:Stats
    1/2Mt. Notre Dame
    at Lakota Y
    West Winners:Stats
    1/6at Lakota Y
    Tri-meet
    West Winners:Stats
    1/11at Princeton InvitationalWest Top Two  Pacers:
    Stats
    1/13Oak Hills
    at Lakota Y
    Dual Meet
    West Winners:

     

    Stats
    1/18 & 1/19New Classic
    at Keating Natatorium
     West Top 8 Placers:Stats
    1/22at Sycamore
    Tri-meet
    West Winner:Stats
    1/24at Mason
    Tri-meet
    West Winners:Stats
    1/25Double Dual
    at Keating
    See Linked Stats for full individual results.Stats
    2/1Greater Miami Conference Championship Meet
    at Mason
    West Top 4 Placers (All GMC):
    Stats
    43rd Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    131 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/7 & 2/8Cincinnati D-1 Sectional
    at Princeton
    Cincinnati Sectional Champions:Stats

    Back to Top


    Wrestling

    DateEventTeam PlacingsDual RecordWest Highlights
    12/5Middletown
    at West Tri
    West Top Winners:
    12/5Great Crossing, Ky.
    at West Tri
    West Winners:
    12/12Fairfield DualWest Winners:
    12/13 & 12/14Edgewood InviteWest Top Six Placers:
    12/21 & 12/22Southwest Ohio
    Wrestling Coaches Association Tourn.
    West Top Eight Placers:
    1/4Dublin Scioto InvitationalWest Top Eight Placers:
    1/10 & 1/11Fairfield InvitationalWest Top Eight Placers:
    1/22at Lakota East DualWest Winners:
    1/24 & 1/25at WSAZ (Huntington. WV)West Top Eight Placer:
    1/30StebbinsWest Winners:
    1/30WayneWest Winners:
    2/5Little MiamiWest Winners:
    2/13Edgewood DualWest Winners:
    2/22Greater Miami Conference Tournament
    at Oak Hills
    West All GMC (Top 4 Finishers):
    8th Ohio (OHSAA) Team Tournament
    132 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/8Colerain
    at Lakota East
    West Winners:
    83rd Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    161 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/28 & 2/29Cincinnati Sectional at LebanonWest Sectional Placers:

     

    Back to Top


    Boys Bowling

    DateOpponentW/LScore 
    2 Regular Games & 4 Baker Games unless otherwise noted
    Overall 
    Record
    GMC 
    Record
    Game Highlights
    Best scores of year in Bold type, Best scores in match are underlined
    Stats
    11/21Little Miami at
    Gilmore Lanes
    Stats
    11/26Cincinnati Christian at
    Gilmore Lanes
    Stats
    12/3Milford at
    Gilmore Lanes
    Stats
    12/5Princeton at
    Gilmore Lanes
    Stats
    12/10Oak Hills at
    Western Bowl
    Stats
    12/11Fairfield at
    Fairfield Lanes
    Stats
    12/17Taylor at
    Gilmore Lanes
    Stats
    12/19Monroe at
    Gilmore Lanes
    Stats
    1/7Lebanon at
    Gilmore Lanes
    Stats
    1/9Sycamore at
    Gilmore Lanes
    Stats
    1/22Colerain at
    Colerain Bowl
    Stats
    1/24Winton Woods at Gilmore LanesStats
    1/30Lakota East at
    Gilmore Lanes
    Stats
    2/3Mason at
    Mason Bowl
    Stats
    2/4Middletown at Eastern LanesStats
    2/5Seven Hills at
    Gilmore Lanes
    Stats
    2/11Ross at
    Gilmore Lanes
    Stats
    2/13Hamilton at
    Gilmore Lanes
    Stats
    14th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    155 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/19Cincinnati Sectional at Cross Gate Lanes19 Schools Competing

    Back to Top


    Girls Bowling

    DateOpponentW/LScore 
    2 Regular Games & 4 Baker Games unless otherwise noted
    Overall 
    Record
    GMC 
    Record
    Game Highlights
    Best scores of year in Bold type, Best scores in match are underlined
    Stats
    11/21Little Miami at
    Gilmore Lanes
    Stats
    11/26Cincinnati Christian at
    Gilmore Lanes
    Stats
    12/3Milford at
    Gilmore Lanes
    Stats
    12/5Princeton at
    Gilmore Lanes
    Stats
    12/10Oak Hills at
    Western Bowl
    Stats
    12/11Fairfield at
    Fairfield Lanes
    Stats
    12/17Taylor at
    Gilmore Lanes
    Stats
    12/19Monroe at
    Gilmore Lanes
    Stats
    1/7Lebanon at
    Gilmore Lanes
    Stats
    1/9Sycamore at Gilmore Lanes
    Stats
    1/22Colerain at
    Colerain Bowl
    Stats
    1/30Lakota East at
    Gilmore Lanes
    Stats
    2/3Mason at
    Mason Bowl
    Stats
    2/4Middletown at Eastern Lanes
    Stats
    2/5Seven Hills at
    Gilmore Lanes
    Stats
    2/11Ross at
    Gilmore Lanes
    Stats
    2/13Hamilton at
    Gilmore Lanes
    Stats
    14th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
     153 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/20Cincinnati Sectional at Cross Gate Lanes17 Schools Competing


    District
     | West Main Page | Athletics

     

    WP2Social Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com