Lakota West Firebirds

    2021-2022 Winter Results

     

    Boys Basketball | Girls Basketball | Chess | Academic Quiz | Gymnastics | Boys Swimming | Girls Swimming | Wrestling | Boys Bowling | Girls Bowling
    Lakota West 2021-2022


    Boys Basketball

    DateOpponentW/LScoreOverall 
    Record
    GMC 
    Record
    Game SummaryStats
    11/26FranklinW78-421-00-0Stats
    12/3at MasonW71-502-01-0Stats
    12/7at SycamoreL72-542-11-1Stats
    12/10HamiltonW64-573-12-1Stats
    12/14PrincetonL59-633-22-2Stats
    12/17Lakota EastL64-703-32-3Stats
    12/27at Mephis Fredrick DouglasW90-684-32-3Stats
    12/28at Harlan Country TourneyW69-595-32-3Stats
    12/29at Harlan Country TourneyL72-875-42-3Stats
    1/7MiddletownL60-675-52-4Stats
    1/11Oak HillsW62-546-53-4Stats
    1/14at FairfieldL42-44 OT6-63-5Stats
    1/15ColerainW57-317-64-5Stats
    1/21at Lakota EastL52-667-74-6Stats
    1/22at SpringboroW58-60 OT8-74-6Stats
    1/25SycamoreL39-488-84-7Stats
    1/28at HamiltonW56-54 OT9-85-7Stats
    1/29MilfordW71-3510-85-7Stats
    2/1ColerainW66-4111-86-7Stats
    2/4at PrincetonL66-4111-96-8Stats
    2/5MasonW52-5112-97-8Stats
    2/11at MiddletownL52-60 OT12-107-9Stats
    88th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    199 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/22Western HillsW72-62Stats
    2/25Lakota EastW73-59Stats
    3/6CentervilleL53-80Stats

    Back to Top


    Girls Basketball

    DateOpponentW/LScoreOverall 
    Record
    GMC 
    Record
    Game SummaryStats
    11/24SycamoreW45-331-01-0Stats
    11/27WayneW36-132-01-0Stats
    11/28at Roger BaconL47-412-11-0Stats
    12/1PrincetonL52-422-21-1Stats
    12/4Lakota EastW50-473-22-1Stats
    12/8at MasonL28-553-32-2Stats
    12/11HamiltonW77-274-33-2Stats
    12/15at SycamoreW41-325-34-2Stats
    12/18at ColerainW53-526-35-2Stats
    12/29FairfieldW56-387-36-2Stats
    12/30at ConnerL39-427-46-2Stats
    1/5at MiddletownW51-438-47-2Stats
    1/8Oak HillsW61-499-48-2Stats
    1/12at FairfieldW63-4210-47-2Stats
    1/15at MedinaW38-3511-47-2Stats
    1/16at Canton GlenOAkW48-53 OT11-57-2Stats
    1/19at Lakota EastL41-5611-67-3Stats
    1/26at PrincetonL43-6411-78-4Stats
    1/29MasonL51-6411-88-5Stats
    2/2ColerainW34-2912-89-5Stats
    2/5at MiddletownW46-3813-810-5Stats
    2/7HamiltonW70-3414-811-5Stats
    88th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    199 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/10ar Little MiamiW54-4015-7Stats
    2/16EdgewoodW65-3516-7Stats
    2/21Mount Notre DameL31-5816-8Stats

    Back to Top


    Chess

    DateOpponentW/LScoreGMC
    Record
    West Individual Match Results
    (W=win, D=draw, L=loss)
    10/22MiddletownW5-01-0Kenneth Cao – Win
    Sajan Shah – Win
    Sunitvir Taunque – Win
    Sush Koppula – Win
    Ryan Sippi – Win
    10/27at Oak HillsW4-12-0Kenneth Cao – Win
    Sajan Shah – Win
    Sunitivir Taunque – Loss
    Sush Koppula – Win
    Ryan Sippi – Win
    10/29FairfieldW4.5 – 0.52-1
    Kenneth Cao – Win
    Sajan Shah – Draw
    Sunitvir Taunque – Win
    Sush Koppula – Win
    Ryan Sippy – Win
    11/5SycamoreT2.5-2.53-0-1Kenneth Cao – Win
    Sajan Shah – Draw
    Sunitvir Taunque – Loss
    Sush Koppula – Win
    Ryan Sippy – Loss
    11/9at Lakota EastW4-14-0-1
    Kenneth Cao – Win
    Sajan Shah – Win
    Anitivir Taunque – Loss
    Sush Koppula – Win
    Ryan Sippy – Win
    11/10PrincetonW5-05-0-1
    Kenneth Cao – Win
    Sajan Shah – Win
    Sunitvir Taunque – Win
    Ryan Sippy – Win
    Mason Hair – Win
    11/12ColerainW5-06-0-1Kenneth Cao – Win
    Sajan Shah – Win
    Sunitvir Taunque – Win
    Sush Koppula – Win
    Ryan Sippi – Win
    11/17MasonL1-46-1-1
    Kenneth Cao – Loss
    Sajan Shah- Loss
    Sunitvir Taunque – Win
    Sush Koppula – Loss
    Ryan Sippy – Loss
    11/19at HamiltonW4-17-1-1Sajan Shah – Win
    Sunitvir Taunque – Loss
    Sush Koppula – Win
    Ryan Sippy – Win
    Mason Hair – Win
    Round Robin Matches “Based on Swiss Pairings”
    at Sycamore
    11/23Oak HillsW5-08-1-1
    11/23HamiltonW5-09-1-1
    11/23Lakota EastW4-110-1-1(Kenneth lost)
    11/23at SycamoreW3.5 – 1.511-1-1(Kenneth – draw; wins by Sajan, Sunitvir, and Ryan)
    11/23at MasonL0-511-2-1

    Back to Top


    Academic Quiz

    DateOpponentW/LScoreGMC/Overall
    Record
    West Participants
    1/5at ColerainW66 – 441-0
    1/5at ColerainW59 – 432-0
    1/12Lakota EastW81-343-0
    1/12Lakota EastW66-414-0
    1/19at MasonL51-604-1
    1/19at MasonL55-624-2
    1/26HamiltonW70 – 285-2
    1/26HamiltonW66 – 436-2
    1/2at FairfieldW71-357-2
    1/2at FairfieldW65-568-2
    1/9SycamoreW61-609-2
    1/9SycamoreL60-689-3
    1/16PrincetonW74-3310-3
    1/16PrincetonW80-3411-3
    1/23at MiddletownW75-1312-3
    1/23at MiddletownW82-3013-3
    3/2Oak HillsW71-4414-3
    3/2Oak HillsW68-4115-3

    Back to Top


    Gymnastics

    DateEventTeam Placings

    All Around Individual Winner

    West Individual Scores & Places
    (season-high scores shown in bold)
    12/8Cincinnati Country Day Quad
    1. Lakota West- 130.10
    2. Lakota East- 124.85
    3. CCD- 68.8
    4. Seven Hills- 61.7
    1. Madelyn Power- 33.15
    2. Addy Shultz- 32.6
    West High Event Scorers:
    Vault

    2. Madelyn Power- 8.1Bars:
    1. Madelyn Power- 8.4Beam:
    1. Addy Shultz- 8.5
    2. Julie Nash- 8.2
    2. Addison Kennedy- 8.2Floor:
    1. Madelyn Power- 8.75
    2. Addy Shultz- 8.7
    3. Addison Kennedy- 8.6
    12/30Cincinnati Country Day Quad @ CCDNO TEAM RESULTSVault
    6. Sara Williams- 7.8Bars:
    3. Madelyn Power- 8.1Beam:
    1. Addy Shultz- 8.6
    2. Kenna Asher- 8.0Floor:
    4. Sara Williams- 8.6All-Around:
    No participants for West
    1/18CD Cup1.Lakota West-133.775
    2.Beavercreek-130.70
    3.Lakota East-129.35
    4.Centerville-129.075
    5.Anderson-127.70
    6.Kings-122.7
    7.Miami Trace-121.925
    8.Miamisburg-118.025
    9.Badin-101.75
    1.Addy Shultz- 34.4
    4.Madelyn Power-33.725
    West High Event Scorers:
    Vault
    1.Addy Shultz-8.3Bars
    3.Madelyn Power-8.7
    6.Addy Shultz-8.4Beam
    1.Addy Shultz-9.2
    7.Nilaa Elangovan-8.725Floor
    8.Madelyn Power-8.825
    1/23Elk Invitational @ Centerville High SchoolTeam1.Centerville-133.6002.Miamisburg-133.5003.Lakota West-132.9504.Beavercreek-131.6005.Turpin-125.7006.Troy-123.3007.Lakota East-123.3008.Kings-121.5009.Alter-117.70010.Northmont-109.45011.Arcanum-106.7003.Madelyn Power 34.156.Addy Shultz 33.75West High Event Scorers:
    Vault3.Madelyn Power 8.30Bars3.Madelyn Power 8.70Beam6.Addy Shultz 8.50Floor2.Addy Shultz 9.0
    2/30Win the Day Invitational @ Anderson High SchoolWest High Event Scorers:
    2/13Northmont Invitational @ Northmont High SchoolWest High Event Scorers:
    2/14Anderson Quad Meet @ Gymnastics CentralSchools Competing
    West High Event Scorers:
    2/20Cincinnati City Championships @ CCD8 Schools CompetingWest High Event Scorers:
    2/21Southwest Ohio Individual Meet @ Quest GymnasticsSchools Competing
    West High Event Scorers:
    44th Ohio (OHSAA) State Meet
    97 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/27Southwest Ohio District Championships at Lakota East15 Schools CompetingWest High Event Scorers:

    Back to the Top

    Boys Swimming

    DateEvent
    (D) Diving Included
    Team PlacingsResults/HighlightsMeet Details
    12/2at Turpin Tri-Meet
    West Winners:
    Stats
    12/14at LaSalleWest Winners:Stats
    12/21at Moeller Tri-MeetWest Winners:Stats
    12/30at Walnut Hills Tri-MeetWest Winners:Stats
    1/4at NDA/Cov Cath Tri-MeetWest Top 8 placers:Stats
    1/8at Princeton InvitationalWest Top 8 placers:Stats
    1/15-16at ClassicWest Winners:Stats
    1/19at Sycamore High SchoolWest Winners:Stats
    1/28at Mason Tri-MeetWest Top Two  Placers:Stats
    1/29Oak Hills High SchoolWest Winners:Stats
    1/30Princeton Tri-MeetWest Winners:Stats
    2/4Mariemont Tri-MeetWest Winners:Stats
    2/5 & 2/6GMC ChampionshipsWest Top 4 Placers (All GMC 1st, 2nd, 3rs & H.M.):Stats
    93rd Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    131 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/11 & 2/12Cincinnati D-1 Sectional
    at Princeton
    Southwest District Qualifiers (SW District Rank/Cincinnati Sectional Place):Stats

    Back to Top


    Girls Swimming

    DateEvent
    (D) Diving Included
    Team PlacingsResults/HighlightsMeet Details
    12/2at Turpin Tri-Meet
    West Winners:
    Stats
    12/14at LaSalleWest Winners:Stats
    12/21at Mount Notre Dame Tri-MeetWest Winners:Stats
    12/30at Walnut Hills Tri-MeetWest Winners:Stats
    1/4at Notre Dame Tri-MeetWest Top 8 placers:Stats
    1/8at Princeton InvitationalWest Top 8 placers:Stats
    1/15-16at ClassicWest Winners:Stats
    1/19at Sycamore High SchoolWest Winners:Stats
    1/28at Mason Tri-MeetWest Top Two  Placers:Stats
    1/29Oak Hills High SchoolWest Winners:Stats
    1/30Princeton Tri-MeetWest Winners:Stats
    2/4Kings Tri-MeetWest Winners:Stats
    2/5 & 2/6GMC ChampionshipsWest Top 4 Placers (All GMC 1st, 2nd, 3rs & H.M.):Stats
    93rd Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    131 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/11 & 2/12Cincinnati D-1 Sectional
    at Princeton
    Southwest District Qualifiers (SW District Rank/Cincinnati Sectional Place):Stats

    Back to Top


    Wrestling

    DateEventTeam PlacingsDual RecordWest Highlights
    12/10Edgewood Invite9th out of 25West Top Winners:

    Matthew Szczepaniak 1st@144
    Will Allen 2nd@157
    Ty Bastin 5th @126
    Josh Allen 6th@150

    12/18SWOWCA20th out of 42West Winners:

    Matthew Szczepaniak 2nd@144

    12/29Canton McKinley Invite2nd out of 16West Winners:

    Micah Reynolds 1st @138
    Matthew Szczepaniak 2nd @144
    Will Allen 2nd @157
    Ty Bastin 3rd @126
    Jake Williams 3rd @165
    Cooper Skelton 3rd @175
    Cory Whatley 3rd @190
    Josh Allen 4th @150

    1/7Fairfield Invite10th out of 23West Top Six Placers:

    Matthew Szczepaniak 2nd @144
    Will Allen 3rd @157
    Vaughn Nguyen 4th @165
    Josh Allen 5th @150
    Cory Whatley 6th @190

    1/15Middletown46-61-0West Top Eight Placers:
    1/21Lakota East37-332-0West Top Eight Placers:
    1/22Oak Hills
    Fairfield
    46-23
    36-40
    3-0
    3-1
    West Top Eight Placers:
    1/27Wayne
    Stebbins
    52-19
    53-18
    4-1
    5-1
    West Winners:
    1/29Delaware Hayes Invite11th out of 14West Top Eight Placer:

    Matthew Szczepaniak 2nd @144
    Will Allen 3rd @157
    Cooper Skelton 3rd @175
    Cory Whatley 6th @190

    2/5GMC6th out of 10West Winners:

    Matthew Szczepaniak 2nd @144
    Josh Allen 2nd@150
    Cooper Skelton 3rd @175
    Will Allen 4th @157
    Vaughn Nguyen 4th @165
    Micah Harris 4th @215

    2/9Little Miami47-186-1West Winners:
    2/12Edgewood Dual21-536-2West Winners:
    2/13Sectionals6th out of 11West Winners:

    Will Allen 1st @157
    Vaughn Nguyen 1st @165
    Matthew Szczepaniak 3rd @144
    Josh Allen 3rd@150
    Jake Williams 3rd @175
    Cory Whatley 3rd @190
    Ty Bastin 4th @126

    3/4Districts16th out of 46West All GMC (Top 4 Finishers):
    Matthew Szczepaniak 3rd @144
    Will Allen 6th @157
    8th Ohio (OHSAA) Team Tournament
    132 Division 1 Teams Competing
    3/12State51st out of 98West Winners:

    Matthew Szczepaniak

    83rd Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    161 Division 1 Teams Competing
    West Sectional Placers:

     

    Back to Top


    Boys Bowling

    DateOpponentW/LScore 
    2 Regular Games & 4 Baker Games unless otherwise noted
    Overall 
    Record
    GMC 
    Record
    Game Highlights
    Best scores of year in Bold type, Best scores in match are underlined
    Stats
    12/1LebanonL2323-25660-10-0
    Stats
    12/6MasonL2535-28990-20-1
    Stats
    12/15HamiltonL2350-25420-30-2
    Stats
    12/16ElderL2261-23700-40-2
    Stats
    1/4ReadingL2531-25720-50-2
    Stats
    1/5at FairfieldL2466-26010-60-3
    Stats
    1/11PrincetonW2260-20391-60-3
    Stats
    1/13TaylorW2260-20392-60-3
    Stats
    1/19at ColerainL2662-29142-70-4
    Stats
    1/20at Oak HillsL2608-28382-80-5
    Stats
    1/27St.XavierL2739-23582-90-5
    Stats
    2/1Cincinnati ChristianL2520-25062-100-5
    Stats
    2/2at MiddletownL    2468-23322-110-6
    Stats
    2/8RossL2556-25072-120-6
    Stats
    2/8MoellerW 2350-23053-120-6
    Stats
    2/9PrincetonW  2721-19604-121-6
    Stats
    2/9SycamoreW2615-22105-122-6
    Stats
    2/17Lakota EastW2520-17276-123-6
    Stats
    14th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    155 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/19Cincinnati Sectional at Cross Gate Lanes19 Schools Competing

    Back to Top


    Girls Bowling

    DateOpponentW/LScore 
    2 Regular Games & 4 Baker Games unless otherwise noted
    Overall 
    Record
    GMC 
    Record
    Game Highlights
    Best scores of year in Bold type, Best scores in match are underlined
    Stats
    12/1LebanonW1934-19251-00-0
    Stats
    12/6MasonW2051-17562-01-0
    Stats
    12/15HamiltonL1933-23242-11-1
    Stats
    1/4ReadingW1834-16313-11-1
    Stats
    1/5at FairfieldL2156-24963-22-1
    Stats
    1/13TaylorL1685-18303-32-1
    Stats
    1/19at ColerainL1919-22743-42-2
    Stats
    1/20at Oak HillsW1935-19314-43-2
    Stats
    2/1Cincinnati ChristianW1995-17065-43-2
    Stats
    2/2at MiddletownL2201-19575-53-3
    Stats
    2/8RossL2169-20135-63-3
    Stats
    2/8PrincetonW2134-16366-64-3
    Stats
    2/8SycamoreW1961-17997-65-3
    Stats
    2/17Lakota EastW2043-18158-66-3
    Stats
    14th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    155 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/19Cincinnati Sectional at Cross Gate Lanes19 Schools Competing


    District
     | West Main Page | Athletics

     

    WP2Social Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com