Lakota West Firebirds

    2022-2023 Winter Results

    Boys Basketball | Girls Basketball | Chess | Academic Quiz | Gymnastics | Boys Swimming | Girls Swimming | Wrestling | Boys Bowling | Girls Bowling
    Lakota West 2022-2023


    Boys Basketball

    DateOpponentW/LScoreOverall 
    Record
    GMC 
    Record
    Game SummaryStats
    11/26at Brownsburg, INL45-650-10-0Stats
    12/2at Oak HillsW55-381-11-0Stats
    12/6FairfieldL58-611-21-1Stats
    12/9HamiltonW58-542-22-1Stats
    12/13at SycamoreW48-453-23-1Stats
    12/16Lakota EastL46-593-33-2Stats
    12/20Australia Northeast BushrangerL52-593-43-2Stats
    12/28at Westminster ChristianW69-564-43-2Stats
    12/29at Norland, FLL59-634-53-2Stats
    12/30at Archbishop Carrol, PAL60-744-63-2Stats
    2/3at MasonL40-604-73-3Stats
    1/6MiddletownL58-61 OT4-83-4Stats
    1/10PrincetonL39-704-93-5Stats
    1/13at ColerainW54-365-94-5Stats
    1/16FairmontL57-435-104-5Stats
    1/20at Lakota EastW37-366-105-5Stats
    1/24at FairfieldStats
    1/27Oak HillsStats
    1/31at PrincetonStats
    2/3SycamoreStats
    2/7MasonStats
    2/10at HamiltonStats
    88th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    199 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/TBATBAStats

    Back to Top


    Girls Basketball

    DateOpponentW/LScoreOverall 
    Record
    GMC 
    Record
    Game SummaryStats
    11/27at West CarrolltonL44-500-10-0Stats
    11/30FairfieldW52-411-11-0Stats
    12/2at Oak HillsW54-252-12-0Stats
    12/7PrincetonL25-702-22-1Stats
    12/9HamiltonW68-303-23-1Stats
    12/14at MasonL34-553-33-2Stats
    12/17at SycamoreW42-344-34-2Stats
    12/20North East BushrangersW57-265-34-2Stats
    12/29Simon KentonW50-406-34-2Stats
    12/30Mercy McAuleyW50-437-34-2Stats
    1/4Lakota EastL44-627-44-3Stats
    1/7MiddletownW51-358-44-4Stats
    1/9at ColerainW70-439-46-3Stats
    1/11at FairfieldW57-4410-47-3Stats
    1/14at HobanL41-4210-57-3Stats
    1/15at SolanL60-6110-67-3Stats
    1/18Oak HillsW62-5211-68-3Stats
    1/21SycamoreL30-4011-78-4Stats
    1/25at Lakota EastStats
    1/28at HamiltonStats
    2/1MasonStats
    2/4at PrincetonStats
    88th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    199 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/TBATBAStats

    Back to Top


    Chess

    DateOpponentW/LScoreGMC
    Record
    West Individual Match Results
    (W=win, D=draw, L=loss)
    10/22at HamiltonW5-01-0

    Board 1 Kenneth Cao – W

    Board 2 Mason Hair – W

    Board 3 Sunitvir Taunque – W

    Board 4 Ethan Donley – W

    Board 5 Tyler Rouse – W

    10/25at MiddletownW5-02-0

    Board 1 Kenneth Cao – W

    Board 2 Mason Hair – W

    Board 3 Sunitvir Taunque – W

    Board 4 Ethan Donley – W

    Board 5 Andy Shi – W

    10/27Oak HillsW5-03-0

    Board 1 Kenneth Cao – W

    Board 2 Mason Hair – W

    Board 3 Sunitvir Taunque – W

    Board 4 Sush Koppula – W

    Board 5 Ethan Donley – W

    11/1FairfieldW4-14-0

    Board 1 Kenneth Cao – W

    Board 2 Mason Hair – W

    Board 3 Sunitvir Taunque – L

    Board 4 Ethan Donley – W

    Board 5 Andy Shi – W

    11/9at Lakota EastL1-44-1

    Board 1 Kenneth Cao – W

    Board 2 Mason Hair – L

    Board 3 Sunitvir Taunque – L

    Board 4 Ethan Donley – L

    Board 5 Andy Shi – L

    11/10PrincetonW5-05-1

    Board 1 Kenneth Cao – W

    Board 2 Mason Hair – W

    Board 3 Sunitvir Taunque – W

    Board 4 Andy Shi – W

    Board 5 Ethan Donley – W

    11/12at SycamoreL1-45-2

    Board 1 Kenneth Cao – W

    Board 2 Mason Hair – L

    Board 3 Sunitvir Taunque – L

    Board 4 Sush Koppula – L

    Board 5 Andy Shi – L

    11/17ColerainW4.5 – 0.56-2

    Board 1 Kenneth Cao – W

    Board 2 Mason Hair – D

    Board 3 Sunitvir Taunque – W

    Board 4 Ethan Donley – W

    Board 5 Andy Shi – W

    11/17at HamiltonL0-56-3

    Board 1 Kenneth Cao – L

    Board 2 Sunitvir Taunque – L

    Board 3 Andy Shi – L

    Board 4 Ethan Donley – L

    Board 5 Sarah Jonovski – L

    Round Robin Matches “Based on Swiss Pairings”
    at Sycamore
    11/23MiddletownW5-07-3

    Board 1 Kenneth Cao – W

    Board 2 Mason Hair – W

    Board 3 Sunitvir Taunque – W

    Board 4 Sush Koppula – W

    Board 5 Andy Shi – W

    11/23Lakota EastL2-37-4

    Board 1 Kenneth Cao – W

    Board 2 Mason Hair – L

    Board 3 Sunitvir Taunque – L

    Board 4 Sush Koppula – L

    Board 5 Andy Shi – W

    11/23PrincetonW4.5 – 0.58-4(

    Board 1 Kenneth Cao – W

    Board 2 Mason Hair – D

    Board 3 Sunitvir Taunque – W

    Board 4 Sush Koppula – W

    Board 5 Andy Shi – W

    11/23FairfieldW3-29-4

    Board 1 Kenneth Cao – W

    Board 2 Mason Hair – L

    Board 3 Sunitvir Taunque – W

    Board 4 Sush Koppula – W

    Board 5 Andy Shi – L

    11/23MasonL1.5 – 3.59-5

    Board 1 Kenneth Cao – W

    Board 2 Mason Hair – L

    Board 3 Sunitvir Taunque – L

    Board 4 Sush Koppula – W

    Board 5 Andy Shi – D

    Back to Top


    Academic Quiz

    DateOpponentW/LScoreGMC/Overall
    Record
    West Participants
    1/7at Oak HillsW63-351-0
    1/7at Oak HillsW64-312-0
    1/12ColerainW63-523-0
    1/12ColerainW75-474-0
    1/14at Lakota EastW71-515-0
    1/14at Lakota EastW64-526-0
    1/26MasonW61-567-0
    1/26MasonL65-767-1
    1/9at HamiltonW78-378-1
    1/9at HamiltonW66-409-1
    1/11FairfieldL66-609-2
    1/11FairfieldL69-649-3
    1/18at SycamoreW70-4010-3
    1/18at SycamoreW64-5211-3
    1/23at Princeton
    1/23at Princeton
    1/25Middletown
    1/25Middletown

    Back to Top


    Gymnastics

    DateEventTeam Placings

    All Around Individual Winner

    West Individual Scores & Places
    (season-high scores shown in bold)
    12/7Cincinnati Country Day Quad

    1.Lakota East- 127.1

    2.Turpin-125.3

    3.Lakota West- 114.3 (not a full team)

    4.CCD-109.0

    5.Seven Hills- 36.8

    West High Event Scorers:

    Vault:

    2.Addy Shultz- 8.15

    Bars:

    1.Madelyn Power- 8.7

    2.Addy Shultz- 8.5

    4.Katelyn Khoury-8.2

    Beam:

    1.Addy Shultz-9.0

    5.Katelyn Khoury- 8.35

    Floor:

    1.Katelyn Khoury-9.1

    2.Madelyn Power-9.0

    3. Addy Shultz- 8.85

    All-Around

    1.Addy Shultz-34.5

    2.Madelyn Power- 33.7

    3.Katelyn Khoury-33.6

    12/29Cincinnati Country Day Quad @ CCD1.Turpin 129.202.Lakota East-128.353.Lakota West- 81.004.CCD-77.9All-Around1.Addy Shultz-34.05Vault1.Addy Shultz- 8.2Bars1.Addy Shultz-8.73.Katelyn Khoury- 7.9Beam3.Addy Shultz-8.3Floor2.Addy Shultz- 8.85
    1/8CCD Cup1.Centerville- 136.02.Beavercreek-131.5753.Turpin- 129.34.Lakota East- 128.255.Alter- 123.6256.Miami Trace- 119.97.Arcanum-110.858.Northmont9.Troy10.Lakota West (not a full team)West High Event Scorers:
    Vault13.Katelyn Khoury- 8.05Bars1.Katelyn Khoury- 8.9Beam5.Addy Shultz-8.9Floor2.Katelyn Khoury-9.26.Addy Shultz-8.85All-Around3.Katelyn Khoury-33.954.Addy Shultz-33.8
    1/16Troy Invitational @ Gem City GymnasticsTeam:1.Centerville- 137.352.Troy- 131.153.Beavercreek- 130.604.Lakota East- 130.355.Miamisburg- 125.456.Arcanum- 123.707.Alter-123.558.Northmont-117.809.Versailles- 116.710.Lakota West- 113.4 (not a full team)West High Event Scorers:All-Around-1.Katelyn Khoury- 35.4010.Addy Shultz- 33.70Vault-3.Katelyn Khoury-9.10Bars-5.Addy Shultz- 8.77.Katelyn Khoury-8.5Beam-2.Katelyn Khoury -8.9Floor-3.Katelyn Khoury-8.859.Addy Shultz- 8.7
    1/21Elk Invitational @ Centerville High SchoolTeam:1 Centerville Black 139.002 Turpin 135.303 Troy 131.404 Lakota East5 Centerville Gold 129.006 Alter 128.157 Miamisburg 124.508 Beavercreek 124.409 Kings 123.7510 Arcanum 122.4511 Versailles 120.1512 Northmont 118.6013 Lakota West 84.55 (not a full team)West High Event Scorers:
    All-around3 Addy Shultz 34.75Vault16 Addy Shultz 8.15Bars1 Katelyn Khoury 8.98 Addy Shultz 8.6Beam1 Katelyn Khoury 9.152 Addy Shultz 9.00Floor5 Addy Shultz 9.00
    1/29Turpin Invitational @ Turpin High SchoolWest High Event Scorers:
    2/11Cincinnati City Championships @ CCDSchools Competing
    West High Event Scorers:
    2/18OHSAA Southwest District Championships @ Lakota Eat High School8 Schools CompetingWest High Event Scorers:
    3/3OHSAA Southwest District Championships @ Hilliard Bradley High SchoolSchools Competing
    West High Event Scorers:
    44th Ohio (OHSAA) State Meet
    97 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/27Southwest Ohio District Championships at Lakota East15 Schools CompetingWest High Event Scorers:

    Back to the Top

    Boys Swimming

    DateEvent
    (D) Diving Included
    Team PlacingsResults/HighlightsMeet Details
    12/2at Turpin Tri1. Turpin High School 135

    2. Lakota West 78

    3. Lakota East 38

    West Winners:Stats
    12/4vs. Mariemont1. Kings Mills Kings 199

    2. Cincinnati Madeira 98

    3. Lakota West 92

    4. Lakota East 66

    West Winners:Stats
    12/8vs. St. Xavier1 Cincinnati St. Xavier Cincinnati St. Xavier 331

    2 Cincinnati Wyoming Cincinnati Wyoming 111

    3 Lakota East Lakota East 83

    4 Hamilton Badin High School Hamilton Badin High School 76

    5 Lakota West Lakota West 36

    6 Cincinnati Christian Schools Cincinnati Christian Schools 17

    West Winners:Stats
    12/21vs. Sycamore1. Sycamore High School 102

    2. Lakota West 62

    West Top 8 placers:Stats
    12/30at Walnut Hills TriWalnut Hills High School 99.00 53.00 Lakota West High School

    Walnut Hills High School 97.00 63.00 Lakota East High School

    Lakota East High School 94.00 60.00 Lakota West High School

    West Top 8 placers:Stats
    1/3at Loveland Tri

    1. Lakota East 78

    2. Lakota West 65

    3. Loveland High School 24

    West Winners:
    Stats
    1/4vs. LovelandWest Winners:Stats
    1/8at Princeton1. Elder 438

    2. Sycamore 290

    3. Lakota East 289

    4. Oak Hills 286

    5. Lakota West 212

    6. Fairfield 196

    7. Vandalia-Butler 146

    8. Little Miami 98

    9. Loveland 46

    9. Roger Bacon 46

    11. Princeton 39

    12. Waynesville 34

    13. Purcell Marian 29

    14. Mason 21

    West Winners:Stats
    1/12at Oak Hills1. Oak Hills  69

    2. West 32

    West Top Two  Placers:Stats
    1/15-1/16at Coaches ClassicWest Winners:Stats
    1/21at Olentangy Liberty1 Powell Olentangy Liberty 104

    2 Lakota East 45

    3 Lakota West 21

    West Winners:Stats
    1/28vs. FairfieldWest Winners:Stats
    1/29Mariemont Tri-MeetWest Winners:Stats
    2/5GMC ChampionshipsWest Top 4 Placers (All GMC 1st, 2nd, 3rs & H.M.):Stats
    93rd Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    131 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/11 & 2/12Cincinnati D-1 Sectional
    at Princeton
    Southwest District Qualifiers (SW District Rank/Cincinnati Sectional Place):Stats

    Back to Top


    Girls Swimming

    DateEvent
    (D) Diving Included
    Team PlacingsResults/HighlightsMeet Details
    12/2at Turpin Tri1. Lakota East 119

    2. Turpin High School 111

    3. Lakota West 65

    West Winners:Stats
    12/4vs. Kings1. Kings Mills Kings 149

    2. Cincinnati Madeira 144

    3. Lakota East 117

    4. Lakota West 77

    West Winners:Stats
    12/8vs. Ursuline1 Cincinnati Wyoming Cincinnati Wyoming 170

    2 Ursuline Academy Ursuline Academy 162

    3 Lakota East Lakota East 153

    4 Hamilton Badin High School Hamilton Badin High School 105

    5 Lakota West Lakota West 83

    6 Cincinnati Colerain Cincinnati Colerain 33

    7 Cincinnati Christian Schools Cincinnati Christian Schools 19

    West Winners:Stats
    12/13vs. Sycamore1. Sycamore High School 93

    2. Lakota West 75

    West Top 8 placers:Stats
    12/30at Walnut Hills TriWalnut Hills High School 110.00 50.00 Lakota West High School

    Walnut Hills High School 108.50 44.50 Lakota East High School

    Lakota West High School 83.00 67.00 Lakota East High School

    West Top 8 placers:Stats
    1/3at Loveland Tri

    1. Lakota West 64

    2. Loveland High School 52

    2. Lakota East 52

    West Winners:
    Stats
    1/4vs. Notre Dame AcadWest Winners:Stats
    1/8at Princeton1. Sycamore 398

    2. Oak Hills 281

    3. Lakota West 239.5

    4. Seton 217.5

    5. Vandalia-Butler 196

    6. Lakota East 183

    7. Loveland 146

    8. Princeton 141

    9. Fairfield 125

    10. Roger Bacon 95

    11. Little Miami 80

    12. Mason 36

    13. Waynesville 32

    West Winners:Stats
    1/12at Oak Hills1. Oak Hills 88

    2. West 11

    West Top Two  Placers:Stats
    1/15-1/16at Coaches ClassicWest Winners:Stats
    1/21at Olentangy Liberty1 Powell Olentangy Liberty 108

    2 Lakota East 40

    3 Lakota West 20

    West Winners:Stats
    1/28vs. FairfieldWest Winners:Stats
    1/29Mariemont Tri-MeetWest Winners:Stats
    2/5GMC ChampionshipsWest Top 4 Placers (All GMC 1st, 2nd, 3rs & H.M.):Stats
    93rd Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    131 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/11 & 2/12Cincinnati D-1 Sectional
    at Princeton
    Southwest District Qualifiers (SW District Rank/Cincinnati Sectional Place):Stats

    Back to Top


    Wrestling

    DateEventTeam PlacingsDual RecordWest Highlights
    12/10Edgewood Invite9th out of 25West Top Winners:

    Matthew Szczepaniak 1st@144
    Will Allen 2nd@157
    Ty Bastin 5th @126
    Josh Allen 6th@150

    12/18SWOWCA20th out of 42West Winners:

    Matthew Szczepaniak 2nd@144

    12/29Canton McKinley Invite2nd out of 16West Winners:

    Micah Reynolds 1st @138
    Matthew Szczepaniak 2nd @144
    Will Allen 2nd @157
    Ty Bastin 3rd @126
    Jake Williams 3rd @165
    Cooper Skelton 3rd @175
    Cory Whatley 3rd @190
    Josh Allen 4th @150

    1/7Fairfield Invite10th out of 23West Top Six Placers:

    Matthew Szczepaniak 2nd @144
    Will Allen 3rd @157
    Vaughn Nguyen 4th @165
    Josh Allen 5th @150
    Cory Whatley 6th @190

    1/15Middletown46-61-0West Top Eight Placers:
    1/21Lakota East37-332-0West Top Eight Placers:
    1/22Oak Hills
    Fairfield
    46-23
    36-40
    3-0
    3-1
    West Top Eight Placers:
    1/27Wayne
    Stebbins
    52-19
    53-18
    4-1
    5-1
    West Winners:
    1/29Delaware Hayes Invite11th out of 14West Top Eight Placer:

    Matthew Szczepaniak 2nd @144
    Will Allen 3rd @157
    Cooper Skelton 3rd @175
    Cory Whatley 6th @190

    2/5GMC6th out of 10West Winners:

    Matthew Szczepaniak 2nd @144
    Josh Allen 2nd@150
    Cooper Skelton 3rd @175
    Will Allen 4th @157
    Vaughn Nguyen 4th @165
    Micah Harris 4th @215

    2/9Little Miami47-186-1West Winners:
    2/12Edgewood Dual21-536-2West Winners:
    2/13Sectionals6th out of 11West Winners:

    Will Allen 1st @157
    Vaughn Nguyen 1st @165
    Matthew Szczepaniak 3rd @144
    Josh Allen 3rd@150
    Jake Williams 3rd @175
    Cory Whatley 3rd @190
    Ty Bastin 4th @126

    3/4Districts16th out of 46West All GMC (Top 4 Finishers):
    Matthew Szczepaniak 3rd @144
    Will Allen 6th @157
    8th Ohio (OHSAA) Team Tournament
    132 Division 1 Teams Competing
    3/12State51st out of 98West Winners:

    Matthew Szczepaniak

    83rd Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    161 Division 1 Teams Competing
    West Sectional Placers:

     

    Back to Top


    Boys Bowling

    </tr

    DateOpponentW/LScore 
    2 Regular Games & 4 Baker Games unless otherwise noted
    Overall 
    Record
    GMC 
    Record
    Game Highlights
    Best scores of year in Bold type, Best scores in match are underlined
    Stats
    11/30LebanonL1914-25861-00-0
    Stats
    12/1Cincinnati ChristianL2116-22482-00-0
    Stats
    12/3Hamilton29670-0
    Stats
    12/7Lakota EastW2001-18392-11-0
    Stats
    12/8Winton WoodsW2090-18202-21-0
    Stats
    12/14MasonL2328-28383-21-1
    Stats
    12/15St. XavierL2230-25884-21-1
    Stats
    1/6at HamiltonL1841-20174-31-2
    Stats
    1/11ReadingL2719-23284-41-2
    Stats
    1/12FairfieldL2389-28504-51-3
    Stats
    1/18PrincetonL2295-22794-61-4
    Stats
    1/19Little MiamiL2598-24094*71-4
    Stats
    1/25Oak Hills
    Stats
    1/26West Clermont
    Stats
    1/31at Walnut Hills
    Stats
    2/1Moeller
    Stats
    2/2at Sycamore
    Stats
    2/7Middletown
    Stats
    2/9Taylor
    Stats
    2/14Colerain
    Stats
    2/16Ross
    Stats
    14th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    155 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/TBATBA19 Schools Competing

    Back to Top


    Girls Bowling

    </tr

    DateOpponentW/LScore 
    2 Regular Games & 4 Baker Games unless otherwise noted
    Overall 
    Record
    GMC 
    Record
    Game Highlights
    Best scores of year in Bold type, Best scores in match are underlined
    Stats
    11/30LebanonW2054-17011-00-0
    Stats
    12/1Cincinnati ChristianW1854-11932-00-0
    Stats
    12/3HamiltonW32920-0
    Stats
    12/7Lakota EastW2025-14813-01-0
    Stats
    12/8Winton WoodsW2422-17144-01-0
    Stats
    12/14MasonW2138-19685-02-0
    Stats
    12/15St. UrsulaW2362-23316-02-0
    Stats
    1/6at HamiltonW1871-15257-03-0
    Stats
    1/11ReadingW2373-19638-03-0
    Stats
    1/12FairfieldW2307-20079-04-0
    Stats
    1/18PrincetonW2354-202010-05-0
    Stats
    1/19Little MiamiW2421-170811-05-0
    Stats
    1/25Oak Hills
    Stats
    1/26West Clermont
    Stats
    1/31at Walnut Hills
    Stats
    2/1My. Notre Dame
    Stats
    2/2at Sycamore
    Stats
    2/7Middletown
    Stats
    2/9Taylor
    Stats
    2/14Colerain
    Stats
    2/16Ross
    Stats
    14th Ohio (OHSAA) State Tournament
    155 Division 1 Teams Competing
    2/19Cincinnati Sectional at Cross Gate Lanes19 Schools Competing


    District
     | West Main Page | Athletics

     

    WP2Social Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com